Flydumps presents the highest quality of Oracle 1Z1-102 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Oracle 1Z1-102 exams in the first attempt.The dumps are the latest, authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Oracle 1Z1-102 exam.

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about java EE shared libraries?
A. A shared library cannot be deployed to a cluster.
B. An application that is targeted to server1 can use a shared library that is targeted to server 2.
C. Multiple versions of the same shared library can be deployed and be active at the same time
D. A shared library is referenced through an application’s deployment descriptor.

Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C: If more than one copy of myLibrary is registered, WebLogic Server selects the library with the highest specification version. If multiple copies of the library use the selected specification version, WebLogic Server selects the copy having the highest implementation version.
D: A Java EE application can reference a registered shared Java EE library using entries in the application’s weblogic-application.xml deployment descriptor.
Reference: Referencing Shared Java EE Libraries in an Enterprise Application http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E12840_01/wls/docs103/programming/libraries.html

QUESTION 2
Refer to the Exhibit.

You use the Start button in the administration console to start managed2 successfully. Which two statements must be true?
A. Managad2 is part of a cluster.
B. The Administration Server is running.
C. Managed2 has applications deployed to it.
D. The Node Manager for machine2 is configured and running.
E. The Node Manager for the Administration Server machine is configured and running.

Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: The administration server must be running.
Note: A WebLogic Server administration domain is a logically related group of WebLogic Server resources. Domains include a special WebLogic Server instance
called the Administration Server, which is the central point from which you configure and manage all resources in the domain.

D:
Node Manager is a WebLogic Server utility that enables you to start, shut down, and restart Administration Server and Managed Server instances from a remote
location. Although Node Manager is optional, it is recommended if your WebLogic Server environment hosts applications with high availability requirements.
A Node Manager process is not associated with a specific WebLogic domain but with a machine. You can use the same Node Manager process to control server
instances in any WebLogic Server domain, as long as the server instances reside on the same machine as the Node Manager process. Node Manager must run
on each computer that hosts WebLogic Server instances — whether Administration Server or Managed Server — that you want to control with Node Manager.
Incorrect answers:

A: We could not know if Managed2 is in a cluster or not.

C: We could not know if Managed2 has deployed applications.
QUESTION 3
Within your data center, the Administration and Managed Servers utilize a shared, central storage device, which server’s access via NFS.
In this scenario, your application files no longer need to be copied to servers across the network. Which server attribute allows you to override this behavior?
A. Startup Mode
B. Staging Mode
C. Root Directory
D. Listen Address

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The server staging mode specifies the default deployment mode for a server if none is specified at deployment time. For example, the server staging mode is used
if you deploy an application or module using weblogic.Deployer and you do not specify a staging mode.
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E12840_01/wls/docs103/ConsoleHelp/taskhelp/deployment/SetAServe rStagingMode.html
QUESTION 4
An EJB application is targeted to a cluster. Remote EJB clients can therefore take advantage of WebLogic Server’s load balancing and failover capabilities.
However, a proxy server exists between the clients and the cluster, which performs IP address translation. Which cluster attribute should you modify to ensure that load balancing and failover work correctly?
A. Multicast Address
B. Persistent Store
C. Cluster Address
D. Migration Basis
E. Replication Channel

Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Note:
Updating Proxy Service Configurations for an Expanded Cluster

If your AquaLogic Service Bus configuration includes one or more proxy services that use JMS endpoints with cluster addresses, then you must also perform the
following procedure using the AquaLogic Service Bus Console after adding the new managed server to the cluster:

1.
In the Change Center, click Create to create a session.

2.
Using the Project Explorer, locate and select a proxy service that uses JMS endpoints with cluster addresses.

3.
At the bottom of the View Details page, click Edit.

4.
If there is a cluster address in the endpoint URI, add the new server to the cluster address.

5.
On the Edit a Proxy Service – Summary page, click Save.

6.
Repeat step 2. through step 5. for each remaining proxy service that uses JMS endpoints with cluster addresses.

7.
In the Change Center, click Activate.
The proxy services are now configured for operation in the extended domain.
Reference: eDocs Home > BEA AquaLogic Service Bus 2.0 Documentation > Deployment Guide > Configuring a Clustered Deployment
QUESTION 5
You run the default startmanageWeblogic (.cmd in Windows) script as shown here: startmanageWeblogic.sh server1 http://192.168.1.102:8001.
What does this do?
A. It starts the administration server named server1, which is running at 192.168.1.102.8001.
B. It starts the managed server named server1, which is running at 192.168.1.102.8001.
C. It starts the managed server named server1 whose Node Manager is running at 192.168.1.102.8001.
D. It starts the Managed Server named server1 whose Administration Server is running at 192.168.1.102:8001. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
A Managed Server is a WebLogic Server instance that runs deployed applications. It refers to the Administration Server for all of its configuration and deployment
information. Usually, you use Managed Servers to run applications in a production environment.
See step 4 and 5 below in particular:
To use the WebLogic Server scripts to start Managed Servers:

1.
Refer to Starting Servers: Before You Begin for prerequisite tasks.
2.
If you have not already done so, create one or more Managed Servers.
See Creating WebLogic Domains Using the Configuration Wizard or “Create Managed Servers” in the Administration Console Online Help.
3.
Start the domain’s Administration Server.
4.
In a shell (command prompt) on the computer that hosts the Managed Server, change to the directory that contains the startManagedWebLogicscript:
DOMAIN_NAME\bin\startManagedWebLogic.cmd (Windows)
DOMAIN_NAME/bin/startManagedWebLogic.sh (UNIX)
where DOMAIN_NAME is the directory in which you located the domain. By default, this directory is BEA_HOME\user_projects\domains\DOMAIN_NAME.
5.
Enter one of the following commands:

startManagedWebLogic.cmd managed_server_name
admin_url (Windows)
startManagedWebLogic.sh managed_server_name
admin_url (UNIX)

where managed_server_name specifies the name of the Managed Server and admin_url specifies the listen address (host name or IP address) and port number
of the domain’s Administration Server.

For example, the following command uses startManagedWebLogic.cmd to start a Managed Server named myManagedServer. The listen address for the domain’s
Administration Server is AdminHost:7001:

c:\bea\user_projects\domains\mydomain\bin\startManagedWe bLogic.cmd myManagedServer http://AdminHost:7001
6. For each Managed Server that you want to start, open a separate command shell and follow steps 4 and 5. If you are starting Managed Servers on another machine, log in to that machine (remotely or locally) and then follow steps 4 and 5.
Reference: Starting Managed Servers with a Startup Script
QUESTION 6
An application requires a JDBC data source, which you create in the domain. You name it but the administrator allot another domain name the same data source DatasourceB.
Without modifying either domain, which is the best method to ensure that the application deploys successfully in both?
A. Create a separate application archive to use with each domain.
B. Create a separate deployment plan file to use with each domain.
C. Create and register a custom deployment listener.
D. Modify the application code to determine the current domain. Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
A WebLogic Server deployment plan is an optional XML document that you use to configure an application for deployment to a specific WebLogic Server environment, such as a domain.
Reference: Deploying Applications To WebLogic Server, Configuring Applications for Production Deployment
QUESTION 7
Identify three options for Keystores in a server’s configuration.
A. Demo Identity and Demo Trust
B. Demo Identity and Java Standard Trust
C. Java Standard Identity and Custom Trust
D. Custom Identity and Demo Trust
E. Custom Identity and Custom Trust
F. Custom Identity and Command Line Trust

Correct Answer: AEF Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Please refer to the screenshot below:

Incorrect answers:
F: Custom Identity and Command Line Trust are not valid choices.
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23549_01/apirefs.1111/e13952/pagehelp/Corecoreserverserverconfig keystoretitle.html#attributes
QUESTION 8
When installing Oracle Weblogic Server 11g with the graphical installer, which three statements are true?
A. You must choose either a typical or a custom installation.
B. You install under Microsoft Windows because the graphical installer is available only for Window
C. You may create a new middleware home directory or choose an existing one.
D. You must register for critical security updates.
E. You may install a JDK or choose one that was previously installed.

Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Tasks WebLogic Server Product Installation Procedure Step 1 – Obtain the appropriate installation file for your platform Step 2 – Complete the installation planning requirements Ensure that your system environment meets the requirements for the installation. Also determine your Oracle Middleware home directory, and product installation home directories. (C) When you are installing WebLogic Server, you are prompted to choose an existing Middleware home directory or specify a path to create a new Middleware home directory. If you choose to create a new directory, the installation program automatically creates it for you. Step 3 – Determine the appropriate installation mode for your situation Step 4 – Determine the type of installation
(A) There are two types of installation Typical or Custom. The type of installation depends on the products and sub-components you want to install.
Step 5 – Install the software
Step 6 – Create a WebLogic domain

E: The JDK selection screen.
This screen is displayed only if you selected a Custom installation. It is not displayed if you are running an Upgrade installer.
This screen displays a list of JDKs. This list contains JDKs that are available for (and common across) previous installations of all the selected WebLogic Server
components.

Select the JDK that you want to install with the product.
Incorrect answers:
B: There are different platforms on which Weblogic can be installed. Such as Windows, Linux, and UNIX.

D: To receive updates you must register. However, you do not do that during the graphic installation phase.
Note: You must have an active My Oracle Support account in order to download an Upgrade installer.
You can also install patch releases using the Smart Update tool, which is included with WebLogic Server. Smart Update requires that you have an active My
Oracle Support account.

If a patch release or patch set is available for your current WebLogic Server installation, you can download an Upgrade installer from My Oracle Support. Upgrade installers let you install an available patch release or patch set onto an existing WebLogic Server installation.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Installation Guide for Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Release 1, Running the Installation Program in Graphical Mode Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Installation Guide for Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Release 1, Installation Overview
QUESTION 9
Each domain has a directory called servers that contains subdirectories for each server in the domain. Your domain has a managed server named managed1. When will the managed1 directory be created?
A. When the managed1 server is defined in the configuration Wizard
B. When the domain is created
C. When the administration server comes up for the first time
D. When the managed1 server1 comes for the first time

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This directory is created when the server is started for the first time.
QUESTION 10
Identify three properties required by the domain Configuration Wizard when creating a new domain.
A. machine name
B. Managed Server name
C. domain startup mode
D. domain name
E. administrator username and password

Correct Answer: CDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C: Choose the Startup Mode Specify the startup mode for your domain. Either Development or Production
D: The Create WebLogic Domain window prompts you to specify the name and pathname for the domain, and initiate its creation.
E: The Configure Administrator Username and Password window prompts you to specify a username and password to be used for starting the Administration Server.
Reference: Creating WebLogic Domains Using The Configuration Wizard http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E13179_01/common/docs92/confgwiz/newdom.html
QUESTION 11
Which two statements are true about adding servers to a cluster?
A. When you create a cluster, you must add at least one server to it.
B. Only managed servers can be in a cluster.
C. The administration server is automatically added to a new cluster.
D. You must explicitly identify which servers belong to the cluster.

Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A cluster must include at least one server.
A clustered is administered through an administration server, but the cluster consists of managed servers only.

QUESTION 12
Consider a single JMS module that includes a connection factory as well as queue. Based on your system’s requirements, the connection factory needs to be made available to all servers in the domain. The queue, on the other hand, can be targeted to only a single JMS server domain.
What is the best way to achieve the desired JMS setup?
A. Create two subdeployments within the JMS module.
B. Target the JMS server to the JMS module.
C. Target the JMS module to the entire domain.
D. Replace the queue with a topic.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A subdeployment is a mechanism by which JMS module resources (such as queues, topics, and connection factories) are grouped and targeted to a server
resource (such as JMS servers, server instances, SAF agents, or a cluster).
For example, you can group a connection factory with stand-alone queues or topics in a subdeployment targeted to a specific JMS server, which guarantees that
all these resources are co-located to avoid extra network traffic. Another advantage of such a configuration would be if the targeted JMS server needs to be
migrated to another WebLogic server instance, then the connection factory and all its connections will also migrate along with the JMS server’s destinations.
However, when stand-alone queues or topics are members of a subdeployment, a connection factory can only be targeted to the same JMS server.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Oracle WebLogic Server Administration Console Online Help 11g Release 1, Configure subdeployments in JMS system
modules

QUESTION 13
Which three attributes are part of the configuration of an existing Managed Server and can be modified through the” administration console?
A. name of the server
B. the cluster it is in
C. the machine it runs on
D. its replication group
E. whether it is in Development Mode or Production Mode
F. that it should become the Administration Server for the domain

Correct Answer: BCD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: Attribute label: Cluster The cluster to which this server belongs. If set, the server will listen for cluster multicast events. This is a configurable attribute.
C: Attribute label: Machine
The WebLogic Server host computer (machine) on which this server is meant to run.
This is a configurable attribute.

D: Server –> Configuration –> Cluster
A WebLogic Server cluster is a group of servers that work together to provide a more scalable, more reliable application platform than a single server.
Use this page to specify a server’s primary and secondary replication group, cluster weight, and the interface address used to handle multicast traffic.

Attribute label: Replication Group
Description: Defines preferred clustered instances considered for hosting replicas of the primary HTTP session states created on the server.

Incorrect answers:

A: Attribute Label: Name
After you have created a server, you cannot change its name. Instead, clone the server and provide a new name for the clone.
Note:
An alphanumeric name for this server instance. This field will not accept spaces. Each server instance in your WebLogic environment must have a unique name,
regardless of the domain or cluster in which it resides, or whether it is an Administration Server or a Managed Server. Within a domain, each server, machine,
cluster, JDBC connection pool, virtual host, and any other resource type must be named uniquely and must not use the same name as the domain.

F: There is no attribute within a server’s configuration that designates it as an Administration Server or Managed Server. Instead, the first server instance that you
start in a domain always functions as the Administration Server.
Reference: BEA WebLogic Server 8.1 Documentation, Server –> Configuration –> General

QUESTION 14
Which can be associated with multiple domains?
A. Cluster
B. Server Log
C. Node Manager
D. Administration Server

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A Node Manager process is not associated with a specific WebLogic domain but with a machine. You can use the same Node Manager process to control server
instances in any WebLogic Server domain, as long as the server instances reside on the same machine as the Node Manager process.
Incorrect answers:

A: A cluster is part of a particular WebLogic Server domain.
D: In each domain, one WebLogic Server instance acts as the Administration Server–the server instance which configures, manages, and monitors all other server instances and resources in the domain. Each Administration Server manages one domain only. If a domain contains multiple clusters, each cluster in the domain has the same Administration Server.
Reference: Using Node Manager to Control Servers Reference: Understanding WebLogic Server Clustering http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11035_01/wls100/cluster/overview.html
QUESTION 15
Identify two supported methods of deploying a JMS module to a domain.
A. Create a module by using the administration console.
B. Load a module into the WebLogic database.
C. Include a module file within a web application archive.
D. Include a module file within an enterprise application archive.
E. Define a module within an existing JDBC module.

Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Main Steps for Creating Packaged JMS Application Modules
Follow these steps to configure a packaged JMS module:
If necessary, create a JMS server to target the JMS module to, as explained in “Configure JMS Servers” in the Administration Console Online Help.
Create a JMS system module and configure the necessary resources, such as queues or topics, as described in “Configure JMS system modules and add JMS
resources” in the Administration Console Online Help.
The system module is saved in config\jms subdirectory of the domain directory, with a “- jms.xml” suffix.
Copy the system module to a new location, and then:
Give the module a unique name within the domain namespace.
Delete the JNDI-Name attribute to make the module application-scoped to only the application. Add references to the JMS resources in the module to all
applicable J2EE application component’s descriptor files, as described in Referencing a Packaged JMS Application Module In Deployment Descriptor Files.
Package all application modules in an EAR, as described in Packaging an Enterprise Application With a JMS Application Module.
Deploy the EAR, as described in Deploying a Packaged JMS Application Module.

D: JMS application modules can be packaged as part of an Enterprise Application Archive (EAR), as a packaged module. Packaged modules are bundled with an
EAR or exploded EAR directory, and are referenced in the weblogic-application.xml descriptor. The packaged JMS module is deployed along with the Enterprise
Application, and the resources defined in this module can optionally be made available only to the enclosing application (i.e., as an application-scoped resource).
Such modules are particularly useful when packaged with EJBs (especially MDBs) or Web Applications that use JMS resources. Using packaged modules
ensures that an application always has required resources and simplifies the process of moving the application into new environments.

Reference: Packaging JMS Application Modules In an Enterprise Application
QUESTION 16
Which statement is true about the java Node Manager?
A. It runs on Windows not on Linux
B. In its secure form, it uses one-way SSL.
C. It does not use the nodemanager.domains file, whereas the script-based Node Manager.
D. Unlike the script based Node Manager, it should not be run as an operating system service
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Node Manager security relies on a one-way SSL connection between the client and server.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Oracle WebLogic Server Administration Console Online Help 11g Release 1, Configuring Java-based Node Manager Security http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/web.1111/e13740/java_nodemgr.htm#i1068397
QUESTION 17
Which two statements are true about a WebLogic domain?
A. It is the basic administrative unit of WebLogic Server.
B. It is an optional administrative construct to organize groups of WebLogic
C. Administration Servers are defined within a domain, but Managed Servers
D. You must first have a domain to define a WebLogic Server cluster.
E. Every domain has one Administration Server and at least one managed server

Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: A domain is the basic administration unit for WebLogic Server instances.
D: To define a WebLogic Server cluster there must be a domain:
Note: Before you start the Managed Servers in a domain, start the Administration Server. When you start a standalone or clustered Managed Server, it contacts the Administration Server for its configuration information. In this way, the Administration Server operates as the central control entity for the configuration of the entire domain.
Reference: Configuring and Managing WebLogic Server http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E13222_01/wls/docs81/adminguide/overview_domain.html
QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true about multicast communication within a cluster?
A. Multicast can be used for cluster heartbeat messages.
B. Multicast is used to replicate session state between servers.
C. Multiple clusters can share the same multicast address and port.
D. You may disable multicast on individual cluster members.
E. Multicast traffic is often limited to a single subnet.

Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: WebLogic Server instances in a cluster communicate with one another using two basic network technologies:
*
IP sockets, which are the conduits for peer-to-peer communication between clustered server instances.

*
IP unicast or multicast, which server instances use to broadcast availability of services and heartbeats that indicate continued availability.
E: In many deployments, clustered server instances reside within a single subnet, ensuring multicast messages are reliably transmitted. However, you may want to distribute a WebLogic Server cluster across multiple subnets in a Wide Area Network (WAN) to increase redundancy, or to distribute clustered server instances over a larger geographical area.
Reference: Using WebLogic Server Clusters, Communications In a Cluster http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11035_01/wls100/cluster/features.html
QUESTION 19
Identify two true statements about an Oracle WebLogic Server JMS Connection Factory.
A. A default JMS Connection Factory exists and is named weblogic.jms.connections
B. A Connection Factory can be targeted to only one WebLogic Server.
C. A JMS Connection Factory’s Default Priority and Default Time-to-Live attribute cannot be modified after the Connection Factory is created.
D. A JMS Connection factory can be created as a system module resource within the administration console.

Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Incorrect answers:
A: WebLogic JMS defines two default connection factories, which you can look up using the following JNDI names:
weblogic.jms.ConnectionFactory
weblogic.jms.XAConnectionFactory

C: Both Default Priority and Default Time-to-live can be changed:
Default Priority: This attribute is dynamic. It can be changed at any time. However, changing the value does not affect existing connections. It only affects new
connections made with this connection factory.

Default Time-to-Live:
This attribute is dynamic. It can be changed at any time. However, changing the value does not affect existing connections. It only affects new connections made
with this connection factory.

Reference: Programming WebLogic JMS, Understanding WebLogic JMS

QUESTION 20
In WLST, you enter the shutdown () command with no arguments. Which statement is true in this case?
A. The server you are connected to will shut down.
B. The command does a “Force” shutdown.
C. The command blocks user interaction.
D. The command has timeout of 30,000 milliseconds.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:

The WLST life cycle shutdown command gracefully shuts down a running server instance or cluster.
Reference: WebLogic Scripting Tool ,Life Cycle Commands

Flydumps Oracle 1Z1-102 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Oracle 1Z1-102 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Microsoft-technet that you will be tested on for Oracle 1Z1-102 exam.