Need The Newest Oracle 1Z0-880 Exam Dumps? Why not try Oracle 1Z0-880 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new Oracle 1Z0-880 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 1
Company A owns, and is authoritative, for the domain aco.com. Company A is in the process of consolidating systems as a result of the purchase of Company B. As part of this transition effort, network administrators have configured Company A’s DNS server zone files to include and become authoritative for Company B’s bco.com domain. The administrators want to turn off Company B’s DNS servers. Which two steps should be completed prior to this shutdown? (Choose two.)
A. initiate zone transfer to A.root-servers.net
B. create an aco.com to bco.com reverse zone configuration file
C. reduce the TTL value for the aco.com domain
D. require hosts on bco.com to update the IP address used for DNS resolution
E. update the .com Top-Level name server entries for bco.com

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 2
You have a requirement to configure two new network ranges. One of these networks requires 200 IP addresses and the other requires 600 IP addresses. Which network should you use to obtain the most efficient usage of IP address space?
A. 10.12.60/24 and 10.12.48/21
B. 192.168.2/24 and 192.168.3.0/23
C. 10.10.10/24 and 192.168/16
D. 10.12.53/24 and 10.12.48/22

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
While making configuration changes on your DHCP server, you want to test the changes on a Solaris OS workstation, which is configured as a DHCP client. Rather than rebooting the client or waiting for the DHCP lease to expire, which command can you use to cause the workstation to re-query the DHCP server?
A. dhcpagent -f
B. ifconfig hme0 down; ifconfig hme0 up
C. ifconfig hme0 dhcp release; ifconfig hme0 dhcp start
D. This cannot be done. You must reboot.
E. svcadm restart dhcpagent
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button.
You configure a 6to4 router, and try to communicate from system A to system B. The interfaces of the source and destination systems are shown in the exhibit. Your ping: systemA# ping -s fe80::203:baff:fe02:7aa5 yields: ICMPv6 Address Unreachable from gateway 2002:8193:c9f::1 for icmp6 from 2002:8193:c9f::1 to fe80::203:baff:fe02:7aa5
What is the cause of the problem?

A. You did not add a default route for the IPv6 traffic.
B. You can NOT reach the system on the local link address.
C. You do not have a route to gateway 2002:8193:c9f::1.
D. The system you are pinging on does not have IPv6 configured.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
You configure an NTP server to use its local undisciplined clock and also an external server at address
192.20.20.1. Additionally, you create a fudge line: fudge 127.127.1.0 stratum 12
Which is the purpose of the fudge line?
A. to ensure that the synchronization is checked at 12:00 P.M. each day
B. to ensure that the server’s local clock is seen as a stratum 12 server
C. to make the xntpd daemon check the clients clock every 12 minutes
D. to ensure that only servers below stratum 12 are queried

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
A newly installed system is experiencing network performance problems. You suspect it may be related to the duplex or speed settings on the hme0 interface. Which two commands check the duplex and speed of the hme0 interface? (Choose two.)
A. ndd -get /dev/hme duplex
B. netstat hme link_mode
C. netstat -I hme
D. ndd -get /dev/hme link_mode
E. ndd -get /dev/hme link_status
F. ndd -get /dev/hme link_speed
G. ndd -get /dev/hme speed
Correct Answer: DF QUESTION 7

Click the Exhibit button.
You have configured a JumpStart server. When you attempt to install a client machine, it starts booting, but
stops responding shortly afterwards.
Which command, when run on the JumpStart server, helps diagnose this problem?
A. snoop 8:0:20:fd:e9:3c
B. ndd -get /dev/eri0 errors
C. /usr/sbin/in.rarpd -d -a
D. snoop -d eri0
E. snoop dhcp

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
A Solaris 10 OS server has packet filtering enabled. Which command displays information on stdout regarding packets that match rules?
A. syslogd -d sysout
B. ipmon
C. ipf -l block
D. netstat -a block

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
An administrator is setting up the new Solaris platform server, logger, and has forgotten the appropriate mail relay server to use for this subnet.
# cat /etc/resolv.conf domainname central.company.com nameserver 170.63.2.10 nameserver 163.120.15.10
Which command can the administrator use to discover this information?
A. cat /etc/nsswitch.conf
B. nsloookup type=A logger.central.company.com
C. dig -relay 163.120.15.10
D. dig central.company.com mx
E. dig mailrelay logger.central.company.com

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
The system administrator needs to configure a static, default route to 192.168.0.1. The netmask is
255.255.255.240. Which two commands are used to ensure that the default route is installed immediately and at the next reboot? (Choose two.)
A. route add default 192.168.0.1
B. routeadm -u -a default 192.168.0.1
C. echo 192.168.0.1/25 > /etc/defaultrouter
D. routeadm add default -netmask 255.255.255.240 192.168.0.1
E. echo 192.168.0.1 > /etc/defaultrouter

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 11
Ethernet frames include a unique address indicating the source of the frame. What is this unique address called?
A. IP address
B. Calling Party Address
C. MAC address
D. source VLAN

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
Given the following output:
Routing Table: IPv4 Destination Gateway Flags Ref Use Interface ——————- ————- ———- ——— ——— ———— 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.1 U 1 0 hme0
224.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 U 1 0 hme0 default sys-gw UG 1 0
127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 UH 2 6 lo0
This output shows that the system has a default gateway set. How can the default gateway be set?

A. set by in.routed through the RDISC protocol

B. set manually through: route add sys-gw default

C. set by inetd through the use of configuration text files

D. set through the command: routeadm add default -UG sys-gw
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
You want to modify the failure detection time for IPMP so that failures are detected more quickly on the IPMP group containing the IPv6 interface eri0. Which file you do edit?
A. /kernel/drv/ipmp.conf
B. /etc/default/mpathd6
C. /kernel/drv/ipmp6.conf
D. /etc/default/mpathd
E. /etc/hostname6.eri0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Click the Exhibit button.
A system on your network is named sys-01. This system has Solaris 10 OS with packet filtering enabled and configured. The Solaris IP Filter configuration, stored in the /etc/ipf/ipf.conf file of this system was: pass in quick proto tcp from any to any port = 22 keep state block in all and allowed an ssh connection into your sys-01 system from both hme0 and hme1 interfaces. Due to a change in your network, you had to modify the packet filtering rules of the sys-01 system. The packet filtering rules now allow ssh connections into sys-01 only using the hme0 interface. The following changes are made to /etc/ipf/ipf.conf: pass in quick on hme0 proto tcp from any to 192.168.1.1/32 port = 22 keep state block in all
Which command loads the new packet filtering rules?

A. ipmon -f /etc/ipf/ipf.conf
B. ipf -Fo -f /etc/ipf/ipf.conf
C. ipf -Fa -f /etc/ipf/ipf.conf
D. ippool -Fa -f /etc/ipf/ipf.conf
E. ipf -f /etc/ipf/ipf.conf

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
Given the following snoop trace:
sys4 -> sys10 NTP client [st=0] (2005-01-26 17:13:29.73040) sys10 -> sys4 NTP server [st=4] (2005-01-26 17:15:08.79499) sys4 -> sys10 NTP client [st=0] (2005-01-26 17:13:29.79606) sys10 -> sys4 NTP server [st=4] (2005-01-26 17:15:08.86071) sys4 -> sys10 NTP client [st=0] (2005-01-26 17:13:29.86199) sys10 -> sys4 NTP server [st=4] (2005-01-26 17:15:08.92638) sys4 -> sys10 NTP client [st=0] (2005-01-26 17:13:29.92734) sys10 -> sys4 NTP server [st=4] (2005-01-26 17:15:08.99198)
Why do the system clocks remain unsynchronized despite several queries?
A. The NTP client requires more updates from the NTP server.
B. The NTP client is configured as a broadcast client.
C. The NTP server daemon is disabled.
D. The /etc/init/ntp.client file is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
The TCP protocol has an algorithm that implements flow control on both the sender side and the receiver side. What is the function of the congestion window on the sending side?
A. adjusts the rate at which data can be sent
B. advertises the maximum amount of data that can be received
C. advertises the maximum amount of data that can be sent
D. advertises the amount of data loss
E. adjusts the rate at which data can be received

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
The TCP protocol has an algorithm that implements flow control on both the sender side and the receiver side. What is the function of the congestion window on the sending side?
A. advertises the maximum amount of data that can be sent
B. advertises the maximum amount of data that can be received
C. advertises the amount of data loss
D. adjusts the rate at which data can be sent
E. adjusts the rate at which data can be received

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You want to configure the hme0 interface with an IPv6 address and the prefix fec0. Which two configurations achieve this? (Choose two.)
A. The file /etc/hostname6.hme0:1 contains a host name, which is defined in the /etc/hosts file. This entry has an IPv6 address prefix of fec0.
B. The file /etc/hostname6.hme0:1 contains a host name, which is defined in the /etc/inet/ipnodes file. This entry has an IPv6 address prefix of fec0.
C. The file /etc/hostname6.hme0 contains an addif hostname entry in addition to the normal host name. This cross-references an entry in /etc/inet/ipnodes with IPv6 address prefix fec0:.
D. The file /etc/hostname6.hme0 contains a host name defined in the /etc/inet/ipnodes file. This entry has an IPv6 address prefix of fec0.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 19
A system is being configured as a network boot server. Which three must be present or online for the boot server to successfully answer RARP requests? (Choose three.)
A. /etc/inet/hosts
B. /etc/ethers
C. svc:/network/ethers
D. /etc/resolv.conf
E. svc:/network/rarp

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 20
In the context of packet filtering, the Solaris IP Filter firewall provides a set of user level utility and kernel modules. Which two are kernel modules of Solaris IP Filter? (Choose two.)
A. ipfs
B. ippool
C. ipmon
D. ipf
E. ipnat
F. pfil

Correct Answer: DF

Oracle 1Z0-880 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Oracle 1Z0-880 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification