Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 300-207 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/300-207.html

You may get questions from different web sites or books, but logic is the key. IBM C2090-421 exam sample questions will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time. FLYDUMPS IBM C2090-421 practice exam is the most thorough, accurate, and up-to-date practice exams you will find on the market today. With IBM C2090-421 Questions and Answers, FLYDUMPS IBM C2090-421 study guide gives you the confidence in knowing that you will pass this difficult exam on the first try. With IBM C2090-421 exam sample questions, you can test your knowledge and readiness for exam, assess your performance in a given time, gets scores and highlighted weaknesses with suggestions to improve the weak areas.

QUESTION NO: 1
You are responsible for deploying objects into your customers production environment. To ensure the stability of the production system the customer does not permit compilers on production machines. They have also protected the project and only development machines have the required compiler. What two options will allow jobs with a parallel transformer to execute in the customers production machines? (Choose two.)
A. Add $APT_COMPILE_OPT=-portable
B. Set $APT_COPY_TRANSFORM_OPERATOR
C. Export the jobs with Information Server Manager with the executables.
D. Create a package with Information Server Manager and select the option to include executables.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 2
You have been asked to delete a shared container from the project by your customer. Before you do this you want to make sure it will not impact other objects in the project. How will you ensure that deleting the shared container will not cause a failure when jobs are recompiled?
A. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Where used command.
B. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Where used (deep) command.
C. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Dependencies (deep) command.
D. Advanced find, set Dependencies Of field equal to the container name, and Check the Option toInclude nested results for Dependency searches.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
You are working on a project that contains a large number of jobs contained in many folders. You would like to review the jobs created by the former developer of the project. How can you find these jobs?
A. Filter jobs in Director Client’s Repository window.
B. Sort the jobs by date in the Repository window.
C. Use the Advanced Find feature contained in the Designer interface.
D. While selecting the top folder in the project, choose Find Dependencies.
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 4

When you configure a domain for source code integration a source control workspace is created. What are two reasons for the source control workspace? (Choose two.)
A. default directory foristool exports.
B. directory for deployment package files
C. local transfer area for assets being submitted to the source control system
D. provides a place to store the archive created by IS source code control integration
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 5
You are about to begin major changes to jobs in a project. You want to conveniently identify job changes on an ad hoc basis. What two tasks will allow you to identify changes to your jobs? (Choose two.)
A. Import the original job from a .dsx export.
B. Select the job,then right click Compare within.
C. Select the job,then right click Cross Project Compare.
D. Before making a change to a job make a copy of the job in a different category folder.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 6
You are responsible for the projects Source Code Repository. When a developer notifies you that changes are ready to deploy you must first check them in. You will use the Information Server Source Code integration features to check in the changed assets. How will you identify the DataStage assets the developer modified in order to send them to the workspace?
A. From the Information Server Manager Select theproject then right-click on Synchronize with source code control system.
B. Use Designer client Advanced Find, specify a modification date and the developer’s username in the Modified by fields.
C. From Information Server Manager use Search with advanced options, specify a date modified and the developer’s user name in the Modified by fields.
D. From the workspace perspective select the project Right-click then Refresh fromrepository,specify a modification date and the developer’s username in the Modified by fields.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7
Where are project level message handlers defined?
A. DSENV
B. Director Client
C. Designer Client
D. Administrator Client
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
Which three of the following options does the dsjob command have? (Choose three.)
A. Stopping a job
B. Setting an alias for a job
C. Specifying an appropriate log file
D. Listing projects, jobs, stages, links, and parameters
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 9
You would like to pass values into parameters that will be used in a variety of downstream activity stages within a job sequence. What are three valid ways to do this? (Choose three.)
A. Use local parameters.
B. Use environment variables.
C. Place a parameter set stage on the job sequence.
D. Check the “Propagate Parameters” checkbox in the Sequence Job properties.
E. Use theUserVariablesActivity Stage to populate the local parameters from an outside source such as a file.
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 10
Click on the Exhibit button.

Provided you have enough system resources, what is the maximum number of jobs that could be running concurrently in this image?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11
You are experiencing performance issues for a given job. You are assigned the task of understanding what is happening at run time for that job. What are the first two steps you should take to understand the job performance issues? (Choose two.)
A. Review the objectives of the job.
B. Run job with $APT_TRACE_RUN set to true.
C. Run job with $APT_DUMP_SCORE set to true.
D. Replace Transformer stages with custom operators.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 12
Click on the Exhibit button.

Using this report, how many processes and on how many nodes does this score depict?
A. 3 processes on 2 nodes
B. 3 processes on 3 nodes
C. 2 processes on 2 nodes
D. 2 processes on 3 nodes
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13
Click the exhibit button.

You submit a job from DataStage Director and then log onto your DataStage Linux server to issue the command “ps -ef | grep ds” and receive the following screen: Which process is a player?
A. 7117
B. 7215
C. 7216
D. 7217
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 14
What would help debug the run-time environment?
A. $APT_VERBOSE
B. $OSH_PRINT_SCHEMAS
C. Check the message filters for the job.
D. View detailed runtime stats through Job monitor in Director Client.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
To better understand the data flowing through a job, it is desirable to have structural information about the datasets captured in the job log. Which environment variable can provide this information?
A. $OSH_STDOUT_MSG
B. $OSH_PRINT_SCHEMAS
C. $APT_PM_PLAYER_MEMORY
D. $APT_NO_PART_INSERTION
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16
DataStageoffers database connectivity through connectors, native parallel and plug-in stage types. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. ODBC API is a plug-in stage.
B. Next to the connector stage it is best to use the native parallel database stages.
C. The connector stage offers better functionality and performance and is the best to use.
D. For maximum parallel performance, scalability, and features it is best to use the native parallel database stages.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 17
Which two property areas must be configured when using the ODBC connector stage as a target in your job design? (Choose two.)
A. Define columns for the output link.
B. Specify the remote server property.
C. Specify properties for the input link.
D. Define the connection properties to an ODBC data source.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 18
You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONS=PTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLEL=TRUE)?for loading index organized tables.You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONS=?PTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLEL=TRUE)?for loading index organized tables. Which statement is accurate regarding the resulting effect of this environment variable setting?
A. Oracle load will fail when executed.
B. Oracle load will run in parallel and bypassDataStage Director.
C. The Oracle load will run in parallel using simple direct path mode.
D. The Oracle database stage will run in parallel using conventional path mode.
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 19

Which two statements are accurate regarding usage of database stages? (Choose two.)
A. Plug-in stages match columns by name.
B. Native database stages match columns by name.
C. DataStage provides native Oracle database stages.
D. Database stages cannot create tables and must be done externally.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 20
In which two situations is it appropriate to use a Sparse Lookup? (Choose two.)
A. When accessing DB2 data using the DB2 API stage.
B. When the output of the Lookup stage needs to be hashed partitioned.
C. When reference data is significantly larger than the streaming data (100:1).
D. When invoking a stored procedure within a database per row in the streaming link.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following is not an ODBC connector property?
A. Username
B. Password
C. Data source
D. Remote server
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 22
You have a job that reads in Sequential File followed by a Transformer stage. When you run this job, which partitioning method will be used by default?
A. Hash
B. Same
C. Random
D. Round Robin
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23
A job reads from a sequential file using a SequentialFile stage with option “number of readers” set to 2. This data goes to a Transformer stage and then is written to a dataset using the DataSet stage. The default configuration file has three nodes. The environment variable $APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION is set to “True” and partitioning is set to “Auto”. How many processes will be created?
A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 12
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24
Which two properties can be set to read a fixed width sequential file in parallel? (Choose two.)
A. Set Read Method to “File Pattern”.
B. Set the Execution mode to “Parallel”.
C. Set the “Read from Multiple Nodes” optional property to a value greater than 1.
D. Set the “Number of ReadersPer Node” optional property to a value greater than 1.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 25
Which two partitioning methods require keys? (Choose two.)
A. Hash
B. Entire
C. Modulus
D. Round Robin
Answer: A,C
Our material on our site IBM C2090-421 is exam-oriented,keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding. IBM C2090-421 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.

Flydumps 300-207 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/300-207.html

IBM C2090-421 PDF Dumps, Provide Discount IBM C2090-421 Practice Exam With High Quality