Free Sharing Flydumps IBM A2180-374 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the IBM A2180-374 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

QUESTION: 1 An administrator is setting up sender receiver channels between QMGR1 and QMGR2. As part of the verification test, the administrator puts a message on the remote queue RQ of QMGR1 and notices that the message has correctly reached the local queue LQ of QMGR2. An application then starts putting messages on RQ. A few minutes later, the administrator notices that all the messagesbeing put on RQ end up on QMGR2’s dead letter queue. What is a probable cause of the problem?
A. The application set Message Expiry on the messages
B. The Max Uncommitted Messages limit on QMGR2 was reached
C. The application set the Report options in the MQ Header of the messages
D. The UserIdentifier set in MQ Header of the messages did not have put authorization on LQ
Answer: D
QUESTION: 2 An administrator wants to prevent the channel initiator process from starting when a queue manager QMA on AIX is started. Which action(s) will accomplish this?
A. Restart the queue manager using strmqm ns QMA.
B. Restart the queue manager using strmqm chinit no QMA.
C. Issue the command ALTER QMGR SCHINIT(DISABLED), then restart the queue manager using strmqm QMA.
D. Edit the file qm.ini for QMA and add an entry ChannelInitiator = No in the CHANNELS stanza, then restart the queue manager usingstrmqm QMA

Answer: A
QUESTION: 3 An IBM WebSphere MQ V6.0 broker environment which is shared with an IBM WebSphere Message Broker V6.0 environment is being migrated to an IBM WebSphere MQ V7.0 broker environment. What action will continue to ensure proper coexistence in the overall shared environment?
A. Set the PSMODE parameter on the IBM WebSphere MQ broker queue managers to COMPAT
B. Set the coexistence parameter to true in each of the broker’s queue manager qm.ini file
C. Enable the coexist flag on each broker’s queue manager in the broker domain
D. The IBM WebSphere MQ broker queue managers will automatically reconfigure themselves for coexistence on startup
Answer: A
QUESTION: 4 A financial company has decided that as part of the migration of their existing IBM WebSphere MQ V6.0 broker infrastructure to IBM WebSphere MQ V7.0 they would like to make use of the publish/subscribe clusters topology in IBM WebSphere MQ V7.0. Which MQSC command needs to be issued on all queue managers in the broker infrastructure during the migration to remove theold IBM WebSphere MQ V6.0 broker relationships?
A. ALTER QMGR PARENT (‘ ‘)
B. ALTER QMGR PARENT (EMPTY)
C. ALTER QMGR PARENT (‘ ‘) CHILD (‘ ‘)
D. ALTER QMGR PARENT (EMPTY) CHILD (NONE)

Answer: A
QUESTION: 5 An application receives messages from a queue APPQ using MQGET. Which MQSC command will successfully configure the queue manager so that the application can receive messages published to topic Stock/IBM/Price?
A. DEFINE SUB(TO_APP) TOPICSTR(Stock/IBM/Price) + DEST(APPQ)
B. DEFINE SUB(TO_APP) TOPICSTR(Stock/IBM/Price) + DESTQ(APPQ)
C. DEFINE SUB(TO_APP) TOPICSTR(Stock/IBM/Price) + TARGET(APPQ)
D. DEFINE SUB(TO_APP) TOPIC(Stock/IBM/Price) + DEST(APPQ)

Answer: A
QUESTION: 6 An administrator wants to prevent applications from publishing messages to the topic tree below Counters/Application. What MQSC command will accomplish this task?
A. DEFINE TOPIC(Counters/Application) PUB(NO)
B. DEFINE TOPIC(Counters/Application) PUB(DISABLED)
C. DEFINE TOPIC(CTOPIC) TOPICSTR(Counters/Application) + PUB(NO)
D. DEFINE TOPIC(CTOPIC) TOPICSTR(Counters/Application) + PUB(DISABLED)
Answer: D
QUESTION: 7

A financial company is looking to take advantage of the publish/subscribefeature that IBM WebSphere MQ V7.0 offers. They would like to be able to share stock quotes between their feedhandlerapplications as quickly as possible. They also need to make sure that the publish/subscribe infrastructure is highly scalable as they will be adding additional feedhandler applications. What is the bestpublish/subscribe topology to meet the company’s needs?
A. Publish/subscribe clusters
B. Publish/subscribe hierarchies
C. Publish/subscribe broker bundles
D. Publish/subscribe interconnections

Answer: A
QUESTION: 8 A routing application has been modified to generate smaller messages no larger than 10KB in size. The operations team has decided to reduce their queue resources need for therouting application’s primary queue ROUTING_Q as well to better make use of their file system resources. What command will allow them to do this?
A. ALTER QL(ROUTING_Q) MAXLENGTH(20000)
B. REPLACE QL(ROUTING_Q) MAXMSGL(20000)
C. ALTER QLOCAL (ROUTING_Q) MSGLENGTH(20000)
D. DEFINE QLOCAL (ROUTING_Q) MAXMSGL(20000) REPLACE

Answer: D
QUESTION: 9
What should a company do to set up its MQ environment for media recovery?

A. No additional configuration is needed
B. Configure queue managers for linear logging
C. Configure queue managers for advanced logging
D. Modify logging so that log files are viewed as a closed loop

Answer: B
QUESTION: 10 Queue manager QMA had previously been configured to disable the publish/subscribe broker. Now, the administrator has been asked to turn on the native publish/subscribe engine. The administrator can accomplish this task by executing the following command:

A. strmqbrk m QMA
B. ALTER QMGR PSMODE(ENABLED)
C. START SERVICE(SYSTEM.BROKER)
D. ALTER BROKER PSMODE(ENABLED)

Answer: B
QUESTION: 11
The warehouse application is reporting issues with trying to read messages from its input
message queue, PRIME_REPOS_Q. There are three applications that access this queue via
QALIAS definitions, as follows:
DEFINE QLOCAL (PRIME_REPOS_Q)
DEFINE QALIAS (WAREHOUSE1_AQ) TARGET (PRIME_REPOS_Q)
DEFINE QALIAS (WAREHOUSE2_AQ)TARGET (PRIME_REPOS_Q)
DEFINE QALIAS (WAREHOUSE3_AQ) TARGET (PRIME_REPOS_Q)
The warehouse applicationhas notified the operations team theyneed to stop the incoming
messaging traffic while they work toresolve their message read issue. What action does the
operation team need to take to fulfill the warehouse application teams request? Issue the
command(s):

A. ALTER QLOCAL(PRIME_REPOS_Q)
PUT (DISABLED)
GET (ENABLED)

B. ALTER QLOCAL(PRIME_REPOS_Q)
PUTMSG (DISABLED)
GETMSG (ENABLED)
UPDATE ALIASES FOR QUEUE(PRIME_REPOS_Q)

C. ALTER QALIAS (WAREHOUSE1_AQ)
TARGET (PRIME_REPOS_Q)
PUT(DISABLED)
GET (ENABLED)
PUSHUPDATE ALTER QALIAS (WAREHOUSE2_AQ)
TARGET (PRIME_REPOS_Q)
PUT (DISABLED)
GET (ENABLED)
PUSHUPDATEALTER QALIAS (WAREHOUSE3_AQ)
TARGET (PRIME_REPOS_Q)
PUT (DISABLED)
GET (ENABLED)
PUSHUPDATE

D. ALTER QLOCAL(PRIME_REPOS_Q)
PUTMSG (DISABLED)
GETMSG (ENABLED)
REFRESH QALIAS (WAREHOUSE1_AQ)
REFRESH QALIAS (WAREHOUSE2_AQ) REFRESH QALIAS (WAREHOUSE3_AQ)

Answer: A
QUESTION: 12 The operations team has created a new queue manager infrastructure using default settings to support the deployment of a company’s new database warehousing application. This application sends messages to applications running on other queue managers, which process the messages and send replies. After deployment of the application the message throughput is much lower than expected. The operations team doesn’t notice any resources issues with disk space, memory usage, or CPU usage, however, they do notice that there are many more messages on the reply-to-queues than expected. They also notice that error messages are frequently generated as the application processes reply messages. What is the most probable cause of the performance slowdown?
A. The warehousing application has unintentionally requested activity reports for each message it creates
B. The warehousing application was unintentionally deployed with trace route reporting enabled
C. The warehousing applications queue manager reply-to-queue handler was not disabled
D. The warehousing applications queue manger reply-to-queue filtering was not properly adjusted

Answer: A
QUESTION: 13 Queue manager DEV_QM1 is no longer able to send and receive messages from queue manager DEV_QM2. Both queue managers reside on the Windows server. Theadministrator takes a look atthe MQ Explorer to see what the problem is and notices the channel initiator for DEV_QM2 has stopped.What options does the administrator have to resolve the problem?
A. PCF commands
B. MQSC commands
C. Control commands
D. WebSphere MQ Explorer
E. WebSphere MQ API Exerciser
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION: 14

To Read the Whole Q&As, please purchase the Complete Version from Our website.

Trying our product !
★ 100% Guaranteed Success ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ 365 Days Free Update ★ Instant Download After Purchase ★ 24×7 Customer Support ★ Average 99.9% Success Rate ★ More than 69,000 Satisfied Customers Worldwide ★ Multi-Platform capabilities -Windows, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad, Kindle
Need Help
Please provide as much detail as possible so we can best assist you.
To update a previously submitted ticket:

Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions
Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited.
All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright . 2004-2014, All Rights Reserved.

The actual IBM A2180-374 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success. Save your money and time on your preparation for your IBM A2180-374 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your IBM A2180-374 certification exam. Now we add the latest IBM A2180-374 content and to print and share content.