Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-587 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-587.html

ATTENTION : Because IBM 000-587 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the IBM 000-587 exam dumps with all new IBM 000-587 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free IBM 000-587 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 1
While configuring the LDAP settings in Configuration Manager to point to an Active Directory server, an installer clicks the Test LDAP Connection button. A dialog box appears stating the test has failed. Which Microsoft Windows Server event log would you check to help determine the cause?
A. System event log
B. Directory Service event log
C. Active Directory Server event log
D. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol event log

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
A P8 Administrator from a company needs to turn on IBM FileNet Content Engine tracing for the following servers: ce_clu_server3, ce_clu_server1. Please refer to the screenshot for more information.

What level of tracing should be configured to generated the desired logs?
A. Domain level.
B. Site level such as Initial Site.
C. Individual server level such as ce_clu_server3 and ce_clu_server1.
D. Virtual servers level such as W2K8-dP8nd2Node1 and W2K8-dP85ndNode01.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
A P8 administrator for a company just finished deploying IBM FileNet P8 V5.1. The administrator wants to use FileNet Enterprise Manager (FEM) to logon to P8 to perform further tasks. An error occurs immediately upon logging on to P8. The administrator would like to use log4j to troubleshoot the issue. Which sample log4j file should the administrator use?
A. <install path>\FileNet\ContentEngine\samples\log4j.xml.server
B. <install path>\FileNet\ContentEngine\samples\log4j.properties.client
C. <install path>\FileNet\ContentEngine\config\samples\log4j.xml.server
D. <install path>\FileNet\ContentEngine\config\samples\log4j.properties.client

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
An upgrade to a basic IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 BPM installation from IBM FileNet P8 V4.0 is being planned. To minimize the downtime the customer wants to do staged upgrades. The Application Engine is at V4.0.2 with the latest fix pack already installed. What is the best way to determine the impact of installing fix packs in planning for this scenario?
A. No extra planning is necessary as you always install the latest fix packs during any upgrade.
B. Use the IBM FileNet P8 V5.X Fix Pack Compatibility Matrix to determine which fix packs are compatible.
C. Go to Fix Central, review the fix pack Readme files for the new version applicable fix packs, and only include those that are marked”REQUIRED”.
D. Go to Fix Central, review all the latest component fix pack Readme files for dependencies, and exclude them if the fixes do not relate to thesystem.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
A P8 administrator fails to logon to an IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 system when using Workplace XT. FileNet Enterprise Manager (FEM) is able to connect to P8 without issues. The administrator would like to use log4j with Workplace XT to further troubleshoot the issue. In which directory should the log4j file be placed so that logging is enabled for Workplace XT?
A. <install path>/FileNet/Config/AE
B. <install path>/FileNet/Config/WebClient
C. <install path>/FileNet/CEClient/config/samples
D. <install path>/FileNet/AE/CE_API/config/samples

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
A consultant has installed an IBM FileNet Process Engine client fix pack on a 3 node, horizontally load balanced Application Engine installation. After an interactive installation, some users are seeing the same problem intermittently, rather than constantly, as it was before the fix pack was installed. What could still be the issue?
A. The fix pack did not correct the problem.
B. The fix pack install script did not deploy the war file properly.
C. The fix pack installer did not delete an application server temp directory.
D. The fix pack install script did not delete an Application Server temp directory.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
A P8 Administrator of a company would like to use vwtool to run a trace on region 2. What would be the correct command to switch to region 2?
A. vwtool -region 2
B. vwtool:1>region 2
C. vwtool:2:>region 2
D. vwtool:1>regions 2

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
The IBM FileNet Process Engine is unable to start after an upgrade. Customer-provided background information (also known as MustGather data) is being requested by the IBM support engineer. What command should be run to gather operating system configuration and error reports on a Red Hat Enterprise Server system?
A. errpt -a
B. /usr/sbin/dmesg
C. /usr/sbin/prtdiag -v
D. wevtutil epl System Systemlog.evtx

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
A security administrator has created an IBM FileNet Content Engine service account for connecting to the LDAP directory server. Which of the following is NOT true about this account?
A. Can be accessed using referrals.
B. Acts as the bind user specified by the application server.
C. Serves as the GCD user that searches users and groups.
D. Must have read access to the forest-wide configuration directory partition.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
When configuring a Storage Area to be used by a UNIX hosted IBM FileNet Content Engine, which of the following statements is always true?
A. The ce_appserver_install_group must have read access to the Storage Area file system.
B. The ce_os_group must only have read and execute access to the Storage Area file system.
C. The ce_os_user must have read, write, and execute access to the Storage Area file system.
D. The ce_appserver_install_user must have read, write, and execute access to the Storage Area file system.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
A security administrator has been assigned the task of creating a Content Engine bootstrap account. The account must be able perform the following task: establish a connection to the application server, access the JNDI lookup tree and lookup the data source for accessing the GCD. What other function does the Content Engine bootstrap account need to perform?
A. Create the data sources for the GCD.
B. Startup the Content Engine application.
C. Startup the Content Engine background tasks.
D. Startup the Content Engine application server.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
An IBM client is planning the implementation of a IBM FileNet P8 Platform and needs to identify the solution components. What are the IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 core components?
A. Content Engine, Process Engine, and Application Engine
B. Image Manager, Process Engine, Application Engine, Workplace XT and Rendition Engine
C. Content Engine, Process Engine, Application Engine, Workplace XT, and Rendition Engine
D. Content Engine, Process Engine, Application Engine, Workplace XT and Enterprise Records

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
A customer is planning to implement an IBM FileNet P8 Platform environment and needs to identify the different roles that are recommended to complete the implementation. What are the suggested installation roles as described in the IBM FileNet P8 Installation and Upgrade Worksheet?
A. Database administrator, Application server administrator, and FileNet P8 administrator
B. LDAP administrator, Database administrator, Application server administrator, FileNet P8 administrator, and E-mail administrator
C. Installation administrator, Security administrator, Database administrator, Application server administrator, and FileNet P8 administrator
D. Installation administrator, Information Technology administrator, Security administrator, Database administrator, Application serveradministrator, FileNet P8 administrator, and E-mail administrator

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
A customer is designing a highly available IBM FileNet P8 system with both horizontally and vertically scaled implementations of Content Engine and Workplace XT. The customer desires to use a hardware load balancer in front of a series of HTTP proxy servers to spread all HTTP/HTTPS traffic. Additionally, a hardware load balancer will be used to spread traffic across multiple Process Engine servers. The hardware load balancer chosen in this configuration is configured to use a dynamic DNS server. What must be configured in order to facilitate proper high availability functionality of the P8 environment?
A. Session Affinity must be configured for the Process Engine servers.
B. The Content Engine EJB ports must be configured in the load balancer.
C. Time-To-Live (TTL) settings in the application server cluster must be configured.
D. FileNet Enterprise Manager must be configured to connect via the load balancer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
A consultant is completing a IBM FileNet P8 system installation and is configuring FileNet Content Federation Services for Image Services (CFS-IS) for best performance. Which of the following is NOT true when increasing the number of replication workers?
A. Increasing the number of replication workers requires an increase in batch size in a farmed environment.
B. Increasing the number of replication workers increases the number of connections to the IBM FileNet Image Services server.
C. Increasing the number of replication workers increases the Java virtual machine (JVM) memory that is used on the application server.
D. Monitoring the system vitals such as CPU, memory and throughput rates is essential. As system resources are maxed out, increasing thenumber of workers does not increase performance and may decrease performance.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
An IBM FileNet P8 client user is receiving authentication errors while attempting to logon to Workplace XT. The network administrator has determined that the clock on the client machine is not in sync with the application server. What steps must be taken to remedy this problem?
A. Sync the clock on the Content Engine and Process Engine.
B. Sync the clock on the Process Engine and Application Engine.
C. Sync the clock on the Application Engine server with all client machines.
D. Sync the clock on Workplace XT, Process Engine and Content Engine.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
Which of the following tablespaces should be created in an IBM FileNet Content Engine object store database when using DB2?
A. Data tablespace, GCD tablespace
B. User tablespace, Temporary tablespace
C. Index tablespace (Optional), Large object (Lob) tablespace (Optional)
D. Data tablespace, Index tablespace (Optional), Large object (Lob) tablespace (Optional)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
A customer is deploying Content Engine on Oracle WebLogic. For performance reasons, what value must you set the parameter Max Group Membership Search Level in the Oracle WebLogic Console to control searches within the authentication provider?
A. 1
B. 0
C. -1
D. 75% of max users

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
An IT Administrator is creating a Microsoft Windows operating system account for the ce_appserver_install_user. What are the minimum required permissions that need to be set for this account?
A. Read permissions for directories on devices or drives for external file storage.
B. Create permissions for directories on devices or drives for external file storage.
C. Create, read and write permissions for directories on devices or drives for external file storage.
D. Read, write and modify permissions for directories on devices or drives for external file storage.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
A customer is planning to use a standalone LDAP configuration on their IBM WebSphere Application Server V7.0. The customer is tasked to configure this as part of the installation project. Where would the customer navigate to first?
A. Security > Global Security
B. Security > Global Security > Authentication
C. Security > Secure administration, applications and infrastructure
D. Security > Secure administration, applications and infrastructure > Authentication

Correct Answer: A

The IBM 000-587 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the IBM 000-587  configurations,get information about the IBM 000-587 data center products and hardware and knowledge about IBM 000-587 united computing systems.

Newcerts 000-587 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-587.html