QUESTION NO: 1

A banking customer has a firewall between their AMM and the remote console which is used to configure the chassis and blades. Due to security concerns, port 80 (http) is being blocked, denying any http access to the AMM. Which of the following would facilitate remote communication with the AMM using a GUI interface?
A. port 443 SSL connection
B. port8080 ?http
C. port 22 SSH CLI
D. port 427 SLP connection
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
A banking customer plans to implement a BladeCenter H chassis. They plan for seven HS22 blades, six HX5 blades with MAX5, one 1U external Fibre Channel switch, and two 3U Fibre Channel storage devices with fourteen 146GB drives. Which of the following is the minimum amount of rack space required to implement the solution?
A. 32U
B. 25U
C. 22U
D. 21U
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
A customer is concerned that the Windows server virtualization solution discussed with them seems to be too leading edge. They are not comfortable with new technology. What information could be supplied to provide industry trends and directions of the solution?
A. Server Proven
B. Client references
C. xREF
D. IBM White Papers
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4

A client is experiencing bottlenecks in their IT environment. Which of the following responses address this issue?
A. Meet with Operations Manager
B. Perform Scorpion study
C. Meet with CFO
D. Perform CDAT study
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
A mechanical contractor is deploying a custom application written to take advantage of multithreading features and run in a Windows environment. The customer has read about iDataPlex, BladeCenter, and System x servers. The customer wants to know which processor family will run the application most efficiently. Which of the following questions will provide the required information?
A. Can the application use Hot Swap Processor, Memory, and PCIX technology?
B. Will the application benefit from larger disk cache and swap space?
C. Will the application run faster with Microsoft OLTP technology?
D. What is the application’s maximum processor scaling capability?
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
A healthcare and life sciences client wants to maintain electronic patient records, including medical images, for two years after each patient’s death. How would the IT storage industry describe this business goal?
A. An archive solution that requireseventbased retention
B. A backup solution that providesversionbased expiration
C. A business continuity solution that provides two years Recovery Time Objective (RTO)
D. A business continuity solution that provides two years Recovery Point Objective (RPO)
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7

A retail customer has a database application that is accessed by a large number of people through a web interface from multiple remote locations. Which of the following questions will provide the information necessary to design the best performing storage solution?
A. How many web servers will be connected to the database?
B. How many concurrent applications will run against the database?
C. How many concurrent users will be accessing the database?
D. What are the types of transactions run against the database?
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
A prospect is considering a BladeCenter H chassis with the MultiSwitch Interconnect Modules. The number of Ethernet ports is important to them. What is the maximum number of Ethernet ports an HS22 blade server can support if the blade does not have any expansion blades attached?
A. 8
B. 6
C. 4
D. 2
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
A prospective client needs to combine Ethernet, FCOE, and iSCSI. They have not been able to practically combine these in the past. Which of the following IBM products meets this need?
A. BladeCenter Open Fabric Manager (BOFM)
B. SAN Volume Controller (SVC)
C. Virtual Fabric forBladeCenter
D. Network Provisioning on Demand in the AMM
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
A customer is considering iDataPlex and several competitive solutions. Which of the following favor iDataPlex?

A. Lowest cost of acquisition
B. Useable density
C. Flexible configurations ready for integration and testing at thecustomers data center
D. Standard rack mounting
Answer: B