ATTENTION: Get your CheckPoint 156-816 certification easily with,Flydumps latest CheckPoint 156-816 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more CheckPoint 156-816 exam
information.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following can function as a Management Server for a VSX Gateway?
A. Check Point Integrity
B. SiteManager-1 NGX: Multi-Domain Server
C. Security Management Portal
D. VPN-1/FireWall-1 Small Office
E. Provider-1 NGX: Multi-Domain Server
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 2
You are configuring source-based routing in a VSX Gateway deployment with both External and Internal Virtual Routers. Which of the following functions cannot be configured for the Virtual Systems?
A. Virtual System clustering
B. Anti-spoofing measures
C. Network Address Translation
D. Remote access VPNs
E. Intranet VPNs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 3
During MDS installation, you must configure at least one VSX Administrator. After creating the Administrator, you are prompted to perform which task?
A. Grant VSX-specific privileges to the Administrator
B. Assign the Administrator to manage a specific Virtual System
C. Add the Administrator to a group
D. Assign the Administrator to manage a specific interface on the VSX Gateway
E. Assign the Administrator to manage a specific CMA
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 4
In a VSX Gateway cluster, which of the following objects are available by default as installation targets for the Management Virtual System?
A. Individual Management Virtual Systems (MVS) for each cluster member
B. MVS cluster object
C. Individual External Virtual Routers for each cluster member
D. Virtual Switch cluster object
E. Individual Virtual Switch Members
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following MDS types allows you to create and manage a VSX Gateway?
A. MDS CLM
B. MDS Manager station
C. MDS VSX Integrator
D. MDS MLM
E. MDS Manager + Container station
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 6
What are the two levels of VSX Gateway clustering?
A. INSPECT and database level
B. Database and VSX Gateway levels
C. Virtual device and database levels
D. INSPECT and configuration levels
E. Virtual device and VSX Gateway levels
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 7
When deploying a VSX Gateway managed by a SmartCenter Server, which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. VSX Administrators can configure different domains for each Virtual System.
B. Multiple Administrators can simultaneously connect to the same database, to manage multiple Customers.
C. All Customer objects, rules, and users are shared in a single database.
D. Each Virtual System has its own unique Certificate Authority.
E. VSX superuser Administrators can configure granular permissions for each Customer Administrator.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
What is the difference between Single-Context and Multi-Context processes?
A. Single-Context processes are implemented in standard firewall deployments, while only Multi-Context processes are implemented in VSX Gateway deployments.
B. Single-Context processes are shared between VSX Gateways in an HA configuration, while Multi-Context processes are shared between VSX Gateways in a Load Sharing environment.
C. Single-Context processes are ones in which all Virtual Systems share, while Multi-Context processes are unique to each Virtual System.
D. Single-Context processes are implemented in a single VSX Gateway environment, while Multi-Context processes are only implemented in VSX Gateway High Availability (HA).
E. Single-Context processes are unique to each Virtual System on a Gateway, while Multi-Context processes are ones in which all Virtual Systems share.
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 9
A Warp Link is a virtual point-to-point connection between a:
A. Virtual Router and Virtual System.
B. Virtual Router and Virtual Switch.
C. Virtual System and the management interface.
D. Virtual Router and a physical interface.
E. Virtual System and another Virtual System.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following statements is true concerning the default Security Policy of the External Virtual Router?
A. The External Virtual Router automatically performs Hide NAT behind its external interface for all Virtual Systems connected to it.
B. The default Policy of the External Virtual Router denies all traffic going to or coming from it.
C. The default policy of the External Virtual Router cannot be changed.
D. All traffic coming from networks protected by a VSX Gateway is accepted. All other traffic is dropped.
E. The External Virtual Router always enforces the same Policy as the Management Virtual System.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
How many Management Virtual System instances does each member of a VSX Gateway cluster run?
A. One for each physical interface on the Gateway
B. One for each cluster member
C. Only one
D. Two, the cluster MVS and the unique Gateway MVS
E. One for each Virtual System configured on the Gateway
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following items is most commonly configured as the default Gateway for a Management Virtual System?
A. Interface leading to the management network
B. Same setting as the default Gateway of the External Virtual Router; typically this is a perimeter router.
C. External Virtual Router
D. Internal Virtual Router
E. Interface leading to the synchronization network
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following is NOT a type of physical interface seen in a VSX Gateway?
A. Warp
B. Internal
C. Dedicated management
D. External
E. Synchronization
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 14
A __________ is a virtual security device configured on a VSX Gateway, which operates as a complete routing and security domain, with firewall and VPN capabilities.
A. Virtual Switch
B. Context Identification Module
C. Virtual System Extension
D. Virtual System
E. External Virtual Router
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 15
When deploying a VSX Gateway managed by a Provider-1 MDS, how many Administrators can connect in Read/Write mode to the MDS database simultaneously?
A. One for each CMA
B. No more than 250
C. One
D. No more than 25
E. Two; one can connect to the Management Virtual System database, while the other connects to the Virtual System database.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 16
During the initial configuration of a VSX Gateway cluster, the VSX Administrator is prompted to specify each cluster member’s name, as shown below:Which of the following best describes this name?

A. IP address of the individual VSX Gateway in the cluster
B. Any name the VSX Administrator chooses to describe the cluster member
C. Customer for which this VSX Gateway cluster is configured
D. MAC address of the individual VSX Gateway in the cluster
E. Hostname of the individual VSX Gateway in the cluster
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 17
When configuring Virtual Systems with overlapping IP addressing, the Virtual Systems must:
A. Be included in a VPN.
B. Be on the same network.
C. Perform Network Address Translation.
D. Perform in Bridge mode.
E. Define VLAN Tags.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 18
When configuring a Provider-1 management solution for your VSX Gateway, what is the fewest number of CMAs that must be licensed, for VSX management functionality?

A. 50
B. 25
C. 5
D. 10
E. 1
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 19
If you want your customer’s Virtual Systems to give protected hosts access to and from the Internet, which of the following must be configured as a public IP address?
A. Default Gateway IP address of the Virtual Switch
B. Main IP of the customer’s Virtual System
C. Main IP of the Virtual Switch
D. Default Gateway IP address of the Management Virtual System
E. Main IP of the Management Virtual System
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 20
TRUE or FALSE. A Virtual System in Bridge mode can enforce anti-spoofing definitions.
A. True, anti-spoofing must be manually defined in bridge mode.
B. True, as long as the Virtual System has more than two interfaces defined.
C. True, as long as Network Address Translation is performed.
D. True, anti-spoofing measures are defined automatically in Bridge mode.
E. False, anti-spoofing cannot be configured for Virtual Systems in Bridge mode.
Answer: A

Latest CheckPoint 156-816 exam is one of popular Certification.Many candidates won’t have confidence to get latest CheckPoint 156-816. Now We guaranteed latest CheckPoint 156-816 Exam training is available in various formats to best suit your needs and learning style.Whether you are a hands-on tactile learner,visually or even a textbook training veteran,Flydumps has latest CheckPoint 156-816 resources that will enable you to pass your CheckPoint 156-816 test with flying colors.As with Cisco exams,the CheckPoint 156-816 exam is structured to stack or plug into other related courses.The combination of CheckPoint 156-816 courses builds the complete core knowledge base you need to meet your CheckPoint 156-816 certification requirements.