Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

The IBM C2090-619 is the exam associated with the Others certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the IBM C2090-619 course. IBM C2090-619 exam sample questions help not only to enhance your current understanding and also expertise, just about all facilitates your career, provides a opportunity with regard to certified use of IBM C2090-619 exam items under unique ailments. We provide a person precise Others certification IBM C2090-619 practice exam.

What data migration tool(s) should be used to load data from a non-Informix data source?
A. dbimport
B. onload and dbload
C. dbload and High Performance Loader
D. onload and High Performance Loader
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 22
Role separation provides checks and balances to improve the security of your event-auditing procedures. Which two roles must be associated with group IDs to enable role separation? (Choose two.)
A. DBSEC: DB Security Officer
B. AAO: Auditing Analysis Officer
C. DBASO: DB Audit and Security Officer
D. DBAMO: DB Audit Management Officer
E. DBSSO: Database System Security Officer
Answer: B,E
QUESTION NO: 23
During the database server initialization process, a number of environment variables are required. What is the order of precedence if the -file option is used?
A. User local shell, system global
B. System global, user local shell
C. System global, user local shell, onconfig file
D. Onconfig file, user local shell, system global

QUESTION NO: 24
Which is NOT a component of the IBM Mobile Database offering?

A. IBM DB2
B. IBM Informix
C. IBM solidDB
D. IBM InfoSphere Warehouse
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 25
Which threshold setting applies when configuring automatic memory management?

A. SHMTOTAL
B. BUFFERPOOL
C. SHMVIRTSIZE
D. DS_TOTAL_MEMORY
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 26
When configuring Informix server for DRDA connection, which statement is true?
A. The connection protocol must be drsoctcp.
B. The database server name for DRDA connection must correspond to the DBSERVERNAME onconfig parameter.
C. The database server name for DRDA connection must correspond to the DBSERVERALIASES onconfig parameter.
D. The database server name should correspond to either the DBSERVERNAME or the DBSERVERALIASES onconfig parameter.

QUESTION NO: 27
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Logical log files must always reside in rootdbs.
B. Having too little log space does not affect performance.
C. Having too much log space does not affect performance.
D. Simple large objects in blobspaces are not logged and they are included in the log backup in which the object was created.
E. Simple large objects in blobspaces are not logged and they are not included in the log backup in which the object was created.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 28
Several operating-system kernel configuration parameters can affect the use of shared memory by the database server. Which two kernel parameters may need to be configured? (Choose two.)
A. Memory page size.
B. Total number of available semaphores.
C. Lower-boundary address for shared memory.
D. Total memory presented to the operating system.
E. Maximum operating-system shared-memory segment size.
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 29
Which two logging modes are compatible between two databases participating in a distributed query? (Choose two.)
A. ANSI and non-ANSI
B. Buffered and Unbuffered
C. Buffered and Non-logging
D. Non-logging and Unbuffered
E. Non-logging and Non-logging
Answer: B,E
QUESTION NO: 30
After executing the following commands: onmode -j -U karin,dave onmode -j -U karin,sarah onmode -j -U sarah which user(s) have access to the instance?
A. sarah
B. karin and dave
C. karin and sarah
D. karin, dave and sarah
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 31
Which approach is always valid when migrating data across differing hardware and operating system architectures?
A. dbexport source system then dbimport into target.
B. ontape backup from source then restore backup onto target.
C. onunload the source to tape and onload the tape to the target.
D. Set up HDR primary and secondary between source and target.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 32
Which command would you use to export and import backup object metadata from one database server to another in conjunction with Primary Storage Manager?
A. onbar -E
B. dbexport
C. onsmsync
D. ontape -exp
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 33
Which type of device does Primary Storage Manager support?
A. File
B. Tape
C. Directory
D. Named pipe
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 34
Which action can be taken if an instance is down?
A. A point-in-time mixed restore.
B. Warm restore of non-critical storage spaces.
C. Cold restore by onbar using storage space backups taken by ontape on tape devices.
D. A mixed restore using onbar whole system backup and incremental dbspace level backups.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 35
Which is NOT a feature of onbar backups?
A. The ability to parallelize backups.
B. The ability to do a point-in-time restore.
C. The ability to backup without a storage manager.
D. The ability to do an external backup using a Storage Area Network. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36
Which statement is true about restartable restore?
A. ontape can perform restartable restores if a backup is taken to disk.
B. Restartable restore is the ability to restart a failed restore using onbar.
C. Restartable restore is the ability to restart a failed restore using ontape.
D. Restartable restore is the ability to restart an instance using a restore from some other computer.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 37
Which two actions can you perform with ontape? (Choose two.)
A. Backup to cloud
B. Restartable restore
C. Backup specific storage spaces
D. Restore specific storage spaces
E. Parallel backup of storage spaces
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 38
What kinds of Table Level Restores can be done by the archecker utility?
A. Only logical restore.
B. Only physical restore.
C. Only point in time restore.
D. Physical, logical, and point in time restores. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 39
Which one keyword in this query makes the AVG an OLAP window expression instead of the regular aggregate operator? SELECT AVG(SUM(dollars)) OVER() FROM sales;

A. SUM
B. OVER
C. FROM
D. AVG(SUM(dollars))
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 40
For a query to be processed by the accelerator, the query or query block should meet the certain criteria. Which statement is FALSE?
A. The query or query block must include at least 2 fact tables.
B. The query or query block must refer to a subset of the tables in the AQT.
C. The scalar and aggregate functions in the query or query block must be supported by the Informix Warehouse Accelerator.
D. The table references or joins specified in the query or query block must be the same as the references in the data mart definition.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 41
Given these statements are executed:

which statement is true?
A. The entire query will be accelerated to Informix Warehouse Accelerator (IWA) including the OLAP operators.
B. The entire query will be executed on Informix database server, and no portion of it will be accelerated by Informix Warehouse Accelerator(IWA).
C. The underlying SELECT, JOIN, GROUP BY, and PROJECT operation of the query is accelerated to Informix Warehouse Accelerator (IWA), and OLAP expressions are evaluated by Informix database server.
D. The underlying SELECT, JOIN, GROUP BY, and PROJECT operation of the query will be executed by Informix database server, and the OLAPexpressions are evaluated by Informix Warehouse Accelerator (IWA).
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 42
Which statement accurately describes the selective row-level auditing feature in Informix?
A. Auditing can be configured so that row-level events of only selected views are recorded in the audit trail.
B. Auditing can be configured so that row-level events of only selected tables are recorded in the audit trail.
C. Auditing can be configured so that events of only selected rows within a table are recorded in the audit trail.
D. Auditing can be configured so that row-level events of only selected partitions are recorded in the audit trail.
Answer: B
Which statement describes the behavior of an Informix instance when the IFX_EXTEND_ROLE configuration parameter is set to ON.
A. All users with the EXTEND role can grant it to other users.
B. All users with the default role can register external routines.
C. All users can create external routines in the database server.
D. All users with the EXTEND role can register external routines.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 44
What security role is required for you to create trusted-context objects?

A. AAO
B. DBSA
C. DBSSO
D. DBSECADM
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 45
Which two technologies use the ENCRYPT_MAC configuration parameter to control the level of message authentication code (MAC) generation? (Choose two.)
A. On-disk encryption
B. Enterprise Replication
C. Column level encryption
D. High-Availability Data Replication
E. Server-to-server distributed query communication
Answer: B,D
Which is a valid Pluggable Authentication Module (PAM) mode in Unix?
A. Login mode
B. Client mode
C. Server mode
D. Password mode
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 47
Which statement accurately describes the mapped user functionality in Informix?
A. The DBSA can control the access to the database at the table level by creating different security labels for each user.
B. The DBSA can create different roles for each user in order to verify whether the user who is attempting an operation has the necessaryprivileges.
C. The DBSA can configure the server to allow database access by external users who do not have operating system accounts on the hostcomputer.
D. The DBSA can grant access to the database server to users of the host computer operating system by implementing different authenticationmechanisms for each user.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 48
store1, store2, store3 and store4 are defined as four servers participating in a GRID.

Which statement is true?
A. The SELECT query is not a GRID query.
B. The SELECT query will return results from all grid servers.
C. The SELECT query will return results from store1 and store2.
D. The SELECT query will return results from store3 and store4.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 49
Which value of DRINTERVAL should be used for HDR_TXN_SCOPE configuration parameter to take effect?
A. -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. 30
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 50
Which statement is true for starting Connection Manager?

Flydumps.com IBM C2090-619 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

IBM C2090-619 Practice Exam, Latest IBM C2090-619 Exam Questions And Answers Are The Best Materials