Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 642-832 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/642-832.html

FLYDUMPS IBM C2090-541 exam sample questions come in an easy to print format similar to the IBM C2090-541 PDF files. Take your IBM C2090-541 exam sample questions with you and study any time you like on your own schedule. Unlike any other IBM C2090-541 PDF however, the printable IBM C2090-541 exam sample questions is kept up to date and is always relevant. Our IBM C2090-541 exam sample questions are composed by current and active Information Technology experts, who use their experience in preparing you for your future in IT. As social IBM C2090-541 exam sample questions become more prevalent, those participating in the online conversation become increasingly influential, especially as their FLYDUMPS opinions travel faster and to a wider group of consumers.

QUESTION 1
Given the DDL shown below:
CREATE TABLE tab1 (coll SMALLINT );
CREATE VIEW v1 AS SELECT coll FROMtabl WHERE coll > 25 ; CREATE VIEW V2 AS SELECT COI1
FROM v1 WITH CASCADED CHECK OPTION
CREATE VIEW v3 AS SELECT coll FROM v2 WHERE coll < 100 ; Which statement will fail?

A. INSERT INTO v2 VALUES (35)
B. INSERT INTO v1 VALUES (5)
C. INSERT INTO v3 VALUES (25)
D. INSERT INTO v3 VALUES (200)
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button
Given the INSERT statements shown below:
INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (1 ,’M’ 54);
INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (2, ‘F’, 38);
INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (3, ‘M’, 21);
INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (4, ‘F’, 91);
INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (5, ‘C’, 50);
INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (6, ‘C’, 70);
INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (7, ‘C’, 95);
How many rows will be successfully inserted?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which statement is correct about informational constraints?
A. An informational constraint can be used by the SQL compiler to improve the access to data and query performance.
B. The database manager uses an informational constraint to enforce the uniqueness of the key during changes to the columns of the unique constraint.
C. An informational constraint is a column or combination of columns that has the same properties as a unique constraint.
D. An informational constraint specifies that every row that is inserted or updated in the table must conform to
the definition of the table. Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, where would the authentication of the supplied userid and password from a remote client take
place?

A. AIX operating system
B. LDAP Server
C. Kerberos Server
D. “MyPlugin.so” GSS-API plug-in
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Which two plug-in types does the DB2 database system provide? (Choose two.)
A. Group retrieval
B. Kerberos authentication
C. Server authentication
D. Encryption authentication
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 6
What are three authorization categories in DB2? (Choose three.)
A. System-level
B. Database-level
C. Network-level
D. Object-level
E. Instance-level

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 7
What are three system and database level authorizations available with DB2? (Choose three.)
A. SYSMON
B. SYSMNT
C. DBCTRL
D. SYS ADM
E. DBADM

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 8
A DBA wants to use Label Based Access Control (LBAC) to protect Individual rows in a table. Which data type must be used to create a column to hold the necessary LBAC security data?
A. SYSPR0C.DB2LBACU\BEL
B. SYSPR0C.DB2SECURITYU\BEL
C. SYSIBM.DB2LBACLABEL
D. SYSIBM.DB2SECURITYLABEL Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Which administrative authority is needed to run the audit stored procedures and table functions such as the AUDIT_DELIM_EXTRACT stored procedure?
A. DBADM
B. SECADM

C. SQLADM

D. SYS ADM Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
How does the DB2 Server identify the list of GSS-API plug-ins it supports?
A. by using the SRVCON_GSSPLUGIN_LIST database manager configuration parameter
B. by using the SRVCON_GSSPLUGIN_LIST registry variable
C. by using the SRVSUPP_GSSPLUGIN_LIST database manager configuration parameter
D. by using the SRVSUPP_GSSPLUGIN_LIST registry variable Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
BOB and ALICE moved from the DEVELOPER group to the ANALYST group. As the security administrator, which two commands would remove Bob and Alice from the DEVELOPER group? (Choose two.)
A. REVOKE ROLE developer FROM bob, alice
B. REVOKE GROUP developer FROM bob, alice
C. REVOKE ROLE developer FROM USER bob, USER alice
D. REVOKE GROUP developer FROM USER bob, USER alice Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 12
Because of an application abend, a database named PAYROLL needs to be restored to approximately 9:26 am on June 1, 2009. After the database is restored from a backup image, the command shown below is executed: ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO 2009-06-01-09.26.44.609002 USING LOCAL TIME AND STOP When this command is executed, the error shown below is generated: SQL4970N Roll-forward recovery on database “PAYROLL” cannot reach the specified stop point (end-of-log or point-in-time) because of missing log file(s) on node(s) “0”. Which two commands could be used to resolve this error? (Choose two.)
A. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO END OF LOGS AND STOP
B. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO 2009-06-01-09.26.44.609002 USING UTC TIME AND STOP
C. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO 2009-06-01-09.26.44.609002 USING LOCAL TIME AND STOP OVERFLOW LOG PATH /mnt/arclog
D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO 2009-06-01-09.26.44.609002 USING UTC TIME AND STOP NORETRIEVE MISSING RECORDS

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 13
Which two can be replicated using HADR? (Choose two.)
A. database configuration changes
B. CREATE TABLE… NOT LOGGED INITIALLY operations
C. Data Definition Language (DDL) statements
D. LOAD operations

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 14
Which set of procedures will be required to perform a rolling upgrade in a HADR environment?
A. 1. Upgrade the system where the primary database resides.
2.
Issue the TAKEOVER HADR command on the primary database server.

3.
Upgrade the original primary database.

4.
Return to the original configuration by switching the roles of the primary and standby databases.

B. 1. Upgrade the system where the standby database resides.
2.
Issue the TAKEOVER HADR command on the primary database server.

3.
Upgrade the original primary database.

4.
Return to the original configuration by switching the roles of the primary and standby databases.

C. 1. Upgrade the system where the primary database resides.
2.
Issue the TAKEOVER HADR command on the primary database server.

3.
Upgrade the new primary database.

4.
Return to the original configuration by switching the roles of the primary and standby databases.

D. 1. Upgrade the system where the standby database resides.
2.
Issue the TAKEOVER HADR command on the standby database server.

3.
Upgrade the original primary database.

4.
Return to the original configuration by switching the roles of the primary and standby databases.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which HADR feature minimizes the impact of software maintenance on the Standby server?
A. Configure all AUTOMATIC features.
B. Configure all AUTOMATIC maintenance parameters.
C. Configure AUTOMATIC maintenance and perform a rolling upgrade
D. Configure AUTOMATIC maintenance and perform a roll forward. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Click the Exhibit button.
Refer to the logging configuration parameters shown in the exhibit. What will happen if there are currently 100
active log files and DB2 needs to create log file 101?

A. At least one application will receive a “log full” error and at least one transaction will be rolled back because the active log space is full.
B. Log file 101 will go into the OVERFLOWLOGPATH directory since the active log space is full and infinite logging has been enabled.
C. The database will appear to be hung since the active log space is full and the BLK_LOG_DSK_FUL parameter is set to YES.
D. Log file 101 will be successfully created in the primary log path since infinite logging has been enabled. Applications will continue processing normally.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
A database administrator takes a full backup of the PRODUCTS database every Sunday. During the week, two other backups are taken, one on Tuesday and one on Thursday. The PRODUCTS database is about 800 GB in size, and about 20 percent of the data is modified throughout a week. Assuming that backup times need to be kept to a minimum, which command should be used to produce the Tuesday and Thursday backup images?
A. BACKUP DATABASE products TO /mnt/backup
B. BACKUP DATABASE products INCREMENTAL TO /mnt/backup
C. BACKUP DATABASE products TO /mnt/backup UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY 10
D. BACKUP DATABASE products INCREMENTAL DELTA TO /mnt/backup

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
A database named PAYROLL was backed up on Sunday. On Tuesday, a table space in the PAYROLL database was renamed from TBSP1 to EMPINFO_TBSP. On Thursday, the database was restored from the backup image created on Sunday. Which command must be issued to roll the renamed table space forward to the current date and time?
A. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO END OF LOGS AND STOP TABLESPACE(tbspl)
B. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO END OF LOGS AND STOP TABLESPACE(empinfo_tbsp)
C. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO END OF LOGS AND STOP TABLESPACE(tbsp 1 TO empinfo_tbsp)
D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE payroll TO END OF LOGS AND STOP TABLESPACE(tbsp 1 RENAME empinfo_tbsp)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Due to an application error, some data was deleted from a very large table residing in table space TS1. The table space was then renamed TS2 before the error was detected. Rather than try and rebuild this table, it was decided that database DB1 would be restored and then rolled forward to a point-in-time (PIT) before the delete operation took place. Unfortunately the PiT roll forward was done to a time that was too early and some critical transactions were missing when the database was brought back on-line. Which steps must be taken to ensure that the critical transactions which are currently missing from the database are correctly applied to the database and that table space TS1 is renamed TS2?
A. 1. Restore database DB1.
2.
Roll forward to the correct point-in-time.

3.
Rename TS1 to TS2.

B. 1. Restore table space TS1 from the DB1 backup image.
2.
Roll forward to the correct point-in-time.

3.
Rename table space TS1 to TS2.

4.
Re-run the batch processes.

C. 1, Restore database DB1
2. Roll forward to end of logs.
D. 1. Restore table space TS1 from the DB1 backup image.
2. Roll forward to end of logs.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
If a non-recoverable database crashes, how can a DBA successfully restart the database if a table space is damaged and cannot complete crash recovery?
A. The database must be restarted using the RESTART DATABASE command with the DROP PENDING TABLESPACES option specified. At that point, the database can be brought on-line and the damaged table space must be dropped and re-created.
B. The damaged table space must be restored from the latest backup and any active transaction logs in the log path can then be applied to it using the TABLESPACE ONLINE option of the ROLLFORWARD DATABASE command. This will bring the table space on-line and synchronize it with the rest of the database.
C. The damaged table space must be restored from the latest backup image. Once restored from the backup image, the RESTART DATABASE command can be issued to apply all the relevant transactions from the active logs. At that point, the database will come on-line and all table spaces will be synchronized.
D. The damaged table space will require that the entire database be restored from the latest backup image because the database is non-recoverable and will not be accessible.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 21
A database administrator created a new database from an existing full database backup image. If the original database resided on a 64-bit AIX server and the new database was created on a different 64-bit AIX server, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Existing SQL procedures must be dropped and re-created in the new database before they can be used
B. Existing packages will be copied to the new database and can be used immediately.
C. Incremental backups are not allowed until a non-incremental backup is taken.
D. Incremental backup images for the original database can be used to restore the new database.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 22
Which statement is correct when describing the AUTOCONFIGURE command?
A. It calculates and displays initial values for the database manager configuration parameters and database configuration parameters for a single database, with the option of applying these values.
B. It calculates and displays initial values for buffer pool sizes, the database manager configuration parameters, and database configuration parameters for a single database, with the option of applying these values.
C. It calculates and displays initial values for buffer pool sizes, the database manager configuration parameters, and database configuration parameters for all databases within an instance, with the option of applying these values.
D. It calculates and displays initial values for the database manager configuration parameters and database configuration parameters for all databases within an instance, with the option of applying these values.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
How do you turn on Self-Tuning Memory Manager (STMM)?
A. UPDATE DB CFG FOR <database> USING SELF_TUNING_MEM ON
B. db2set SELF_TUNING_MEM=ON

C. UPDATE DB CFG FOR <database> USING AUTOMATIC_MEMORY ON
D. db2set AUTOMATIC MEMORY=ON Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Which group of memory consumers can be adjusted by the Self-Tuning Memory Manager (STMM)?
A. buffer pools, lock memory, sort memory, package cache
B. buffer pools, utility heap, sort memory, package cache
C. buffer pools, database heap, utility heap, lock memory
D. buffer pools, database heap, utility heap, package cache Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
You have a job scheduled to run every Saturday; the scheduler is turned off on Friday and then restarted on Monday. The job scheduled for Saturday is now a job that is scheduled in the past. Which configuration parameters will allow your Saturday job to run when the scheduler is restarted?
A. AUTORESTART=NO SCHED_ENABLE=ON
B. EXEC_EXP_TASK=NO SCHED_ENABLE=ON
C. AUTORESTART=YES SCHED_ENABLE=ON
D. EXEC_EXP_TASK=YES SCHED ENABLE=ON
Correct Answer: D

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated IBM C2090-541 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access IBM C2090-541 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our IBM C2090-541 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest IBM C2090-541 content and to print and share content.

Flydumps 642-832 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/642-832.html

IBM C2090-541 Exam Collection, Recenty Updated IBM C2090-541 PDF Download Will Be More Popular