Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.jumpexam.com/000-958.html

Flydumps IBM C2090-423 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the IBM C2090-423 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the IBM C2090-423 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 1
Which consideration is true for a Vulnerability Assessment (VA) deployment?
A. Collectors running VA cannot also perform database monitoring.
B. Each collector can run up to 20 Vulnerability Assessments simultaneously.
C. S-TAP must be running on the database server before VA is run for a database on that server.
D. There is a need to create an account with appropriate privileges on the database for VA to work.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
Which Guardium appliance cannot be managed?
A. S-TAP
B. Collector
C. Aggregator
D. Central manager

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
When planning the deployment for Data Activity Monitoring (DAM) there is a need to determine the location of the various Guardium solution components (I.e. Agents, appliances). Which statement is correct?
A. S-TAP agents need to reside in the same data center the aggregators reside in.
B. Collectors can report to aggregators that are located in data centers other then their own.
C. Collectors can reside anywhere in the customer network regardless of database server location.
D. Aggregators need to reside in the same data center the collectors that report to them (Aggregator) reside.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
When sizing a Vulnerability Assessment solution, what is the recommendation for calculating the number of collectors needed?
A. One collector for every 30K PVU.
B. One collector for every data center.
C. One collector for every 35 database servers.
D. One collector for every 255 database instances.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
What are the mechanisms used by UNIX S-TAP to capture database traffic?
A. K-TAP, A-TAP, and PCAP
B. K-TAP, LHMON, and PCAP
C. PCAP, DB2TAP, and K-TAP
D. A-TAP, Shared Memory Driver, and K-TAP

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Which parameter should be used to enable K-TAP flex loading through GIM?
A. KTAP_ENABLED set to “1”
B. KTAP_LIVE_UPDATE set to “Y”
C. KTAP_FAST_FILE_VERDICT set to “1”
D. KTAP_ALLOW_MODULE_COMBOS set to “Y”

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Before uninstalling A-TAP, which procedure must be done?
A. K-TAP must be unloaded using guard_ktap_loader.
B. A-TAP must be deactivated on all database instances.
C. The Guardium group must be removed from the server.
D. The sniffer must be stopped on the Guardium appliance.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which guard_tap.ini parameter should be used to set the virtual IP of a Microsoft SQL Server cluster environment?
A. tap_ip
B. sqlguard_ip
C. alternate_ips
D. connect_to_ip

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
What statement is true regarding policy push down?
A. Policy push down pushes a classification process into S-TAP for Z on IMS.
B. Policy push down allows ZSecure to push policies into the Guardium appliance.
C. Policy push down allows the Guardium appliance to identify sensitive objects inside the DB2 database.
D. Policy-push-down enables policy push down of collected profiles, collection activation, and collection inactivation from the Guardium appliance.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
What is the correct way to stop a UNIX S-TAP that was installed with a non-GIM installer?
A. Use the Stop S-TAP button in the S-TAP Control window.
B. Find the S-TAP Process ID and terminate with kill -9 command.
C. Comment the U-TAP section of /etc/inittab, followed by the init q command.
D. Under the Modules parameter in the Central Manager, set STAP_ENABLED = 0 for the appropriate S-TAP.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which appliance type(s) can serve as a Guardium host for S-TAPs?
A. A collector only.
B. Collectors and Aggregators only.
C. Collectors and standalone Central Managers.
D. All appliance types can accept S-TAP connections.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
In the Session level entity, how many UID Chain attribute(s) are there?
A. 1 – UID Chain
B. 2 – UID Chain & UID Chain Compressed
C. 3 – UID Chain, UID Chain Compressed & UID Chain Expanded
D. 4 – UID Chain, UID Chain Compressed, UID Chain Expanded & UID Chain for z/OS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
What is the main command line utility to control and configure A-TAP on all platforms?
A. guardctl
B. guard-atap-ctl
C. guard-ktap-ctl
D. guard-executor-32

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
What is the documented procedure for handling delayed cluster disk mounting?
A. Manually restart the S-TAP process after mounting the database server directory.
B. Configure the wait_for_db_exec parameter in the guard_tap.ini with an appropriate delay.
C. Ensure that the S-TAP process is started only after the database installation directory is available.
D. There is no special procedure, S-TAP can automatically detect when the database directory becomes available.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which GIM component controls starting and stopping managed agents on UNIX?
A. gim_client.pl
B. guardium_stap
C. guard_supervisor
D. guard_ktap_loader

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
What is the correct way to stop S-TAP that is managed by GIM?
A. Uninstall S-TAP.
B. Use kill -9 on S-TAP process.
C. Comment S-TAP entry in /etc/inittab.
D. Set STAP_ENABLED to “0” in GIM parameters.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Where are DB2 z audit rules stored?
A. Collection profiles
B. CICS audit profiles
C. Group audit profiles
D. VSAM audit profiles

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Which ports are used by UNIX S-TAP?
A. 9500 TCP (unencrypted) and 8075 TCP (encrypted)
B. 16016 TCP (unencrypted) and 16018 TCP (encrypted)
C. 9500 TCP (unencrypted) and 8075 UDP (heartbeat signal)
D. 16016 TCP (unencrypted) and 16018 UDP (hearbeat signal)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Which mechanism is used to intercept DB2 and Informix shared memory traffic on all UNIX platforms except Linux?
A. TEE
B. PCAP
C. A-TAP
D. K-TAP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
What is the purpose of K-TAP flex load in Linux installations?
A. Allows upgrade of the K-TAP module without requiring a reboot of the host operating system.
B. Give the system administrator the ability to stop traffic interception by manually unloading the K- TAP module.
C. Allows installation of K-TAP module with closest match in cases where an exact kernel match is not available.
D. Allows the system administrator to upgrade the K-TAP module directly from GIM interface on Central Manager.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
Which statement about Configuration Audit System (CAS) is true?
A. It does not support windows platform.
B. It supports running operating system shell scripts.
C. It does not support monitoring of file permissions (rwxrwxrwx).
D. It supports vulnerability assessment tests using observed behavior.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
What is the primary purpose of Group Builder?
A. To update vulnerability assessment rules.
B. To trigger compliance workflow automation.
C. To adapt to the dynamic needs of the business.
D. To associate policy rules with audit process results.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
What query change requires the report portlet to be regenerated?
A. Main entity
B. Query fields
C. Runtime parameters
D. Timestamp attributes

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24
In a rule definition, what DB User field value would test for a blank database user name in the traffic?
A. %
B. NULL
C. guardium://empty
D. Leaving the field blank
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
The policy has an extrusion rule with action of ‘Log Extrusion Counter’ when a credit card number is returned by the query. The inspection engine is configured with:

Query ‘select credit_card from TABLE1 where customer_id in (1,2,3);’ returns a total of 120 records with 10 credit cards returned in each network packet. What is expected result for SUM(Returned Data Count) from Full SQL domain for this query?
A. 0
B. 12
C. 74
D. 120

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26
An audit workflow process may contain any number of audit tasks. Which is NOT a valid audit task?
A. a privacy set
B. a policy process
C. a security assessment
D. a classification process

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
When creating a new report there is a need to choose a main entity. There are six levels in the entity hierarchy for the access domain. Which of the following represents the correct hierarchy order (top to bottom)?
A. SQL, Client/Server By Session, Application Event, Command, Object, Field
B. Command, Object, SQL, Field, Client/Server By Session, Application Event
C. Object, Command, SQL, Field, Client/Server By Session, Application Event
D. Client/Server By Session, Application Event, SQL, Command, Object, Field

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
How does the database entitlement information get pulled into the Guardium appliance?
A. DB Entitlement Reports use the LDAP Domain feature to create links between the LDAP data on the selected database with the internal data of the predefined entitlement reports.
B. DB Entitlement Reports use the Custom Domain feature to create links between the external data on the selected database with the internal data of the predefined entitlement reports.
C. DB Entitlement Reports use the Access Domain feature to create links between the accessed data on the selected database with the internal data of the predefined entitlement reports.
D. DB Entitlement Reports use the Security Assessment Domain feature to create links between the user data on the selected database with the internal data of the predefined entitlement reports.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29
What does ‘sample size’ parameter of classification process define?
A. How many tables in the database should be evaluated by the process.
B. How many rows in each table of the database should be evaluated by the process.
C. How many columns in each table of the database should be evaluated by the process.
D. What percent of the column in each table of the database should be evaluated by the process.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
A query that is used by a correlation alert, is run at 23:59 for time period between 00:00 and 23:59 of that day, produces these results:

How many alerts were sent during that day, if first time alerter ran the query at 01:00 and anomaly detection is configured with polling interval of 30 minutes?
A. 0
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com IBM C2090-423 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Jumpexam 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/000-958.html

IBM C2090-423 Real Exam Questions And Answers, High Pass Rate IBM C2090-423 Study Guides