Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure pmi-001 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/pmi-001.html

IBM C2040-404 exam sample questions can be used to Killtest help identify new market opportunities and potential collaboration partners. In fact, most IBM C2040-404 exam sample questions are design specifically for intended Microsoft exams with the help Microsoft experts and professionals.

Question No : 1 – (Topic 1)
What functionality does the IBMWorklight Server provide when Worklight and IBM WebSphere Portal are used together?
A. The Worklight Server is not used in the architecture.
B. The Worklight Server provides push notifications for the application.
C. The Worklight Server handles all dataconnections for the application.
D. The Worklight Server must be installed on the same server as WebSphere Portal.

Answer: B
Question No : 2 – (Topic 1)
Which is a true statement regarding Responsive Web Design (RWD) and IBM WebSphere Portal?
A. A web applicationusing RWD can be published to all supported appstores.
B. A hybrid or native application is needed in order to be able to support RWD concepts.
C. RWD itself is a practical solution to the shifting landscape of devices and screen sizes.
D. Accessing nativefeatures of a device is not possible when using RWD with WebSphere Portal.

Answer: C
Question No : 3 – (Topic 1)
Which event listener is used in an IBM WebSphere Portal theme to detect if a page is loaded on a mobile device?
A. isWebView
B. isMobileDevice
C. onDeviceReady
D. onMobileDevice

Answer: C Question No : 4 – (Topic 1)
Which three needs can be met with an IBM Worklight-only application approach? (Choose three.)
A. offline use
B. app store presence
C. authentication management
D. access to mobile native features
E. use of existing IBM WebSphere Portal environment
F. personalization driven by IBM Web Content Manager content

Answer: A,B,D
Question No : 5 – (Topic 1)
IBM WorkLight Studio is supported and can be installed on which operating systems?
A. Windows
B. Windows, Mac OS,Linux
C. Microsoft Windows, Linux
D. Linux, Mac OS, Windows, Android

Answer: B
Question No : 6 – (Topic 1)
Where is the correct place to define a Responsive Web Design breakpoint, for example @media screen, in order to handle the different device sizes on the devices browser?
A. on the default.jsp of the portal theme
B. in the JavaScript of the web container of the mobile device
C. only in hybrid mobile applications can breakpoints be defined
D. in the CSS of the theme for the IBM WebSphere Portal server

Answer: D Question No : 7 – (Topic 1)
Mary plans to develop hybrid or native mobile applications with IBM Worklight, specifically for iOS devices. What will she need to do to accomplish this?
A. She must install IBM Worklight on an iOS device.
B. She must be a part of the iOSdeveloper program, so that the use of Xcode is optional.
C. She must download Xcode, which is an Apple IDE for developing iOS and Mac applications.
D. As long as Xcode is used, iOS applications can be developed on any modern operating system (Windows, Linux, Mac OS).

Answer: C
Question No : 8 – (Topic 1)
Which two statements are true regarding the IBM Worklight API? (Choose two.)
A. The Worklight API does not allow a developer to pass data from native to web or web to native.
B. Worklight provides a native API tocommunicate with the Worklight Server from the native page.
C. The Worklight API only allows a developer to pass data from native to web but not web to native.
D. The Worklight API only allows a developer to pass data from web to native but not native to web.
E. The Worklight API allows navigation to native pages and back, including the passing of data back and forth.

Answer: B,E
Question No : 9 – (Topic 1)
Which API is used to create a REST interface?
A. HTTP
B. JAX-RS
C. JSR 168
D. JSR 286

Answer: B
Question No : 10 – (Topic 1)
Christine has created an IBM Web Experience Factory project and would like to add the Multichannel Feature Pack for Web Experience Factory 8.0 to her project. How can she accomplish this?
A. Install the Web Experience Factory 8.0.0.2 Fix Pack.
B. Modify the override.properties file and set the attribute enableMultiChannel=”true”.
C. Modify the bowstreet.properties file and set the attribute enableMultiChannel=”true”.
D. Right-click on the Web Experience Factory project and select the Import >Web Experience Factory Archive command.

Answer: D
Question No : 11 – (Topic 1)
How can media queries combine multiple conditions?
A. using the symbol “&”
B. by an iteration with ??by an iteration with ?
C. by nesting with brackets
D. using keywords “and”, “or”, “not”

Answer: D
Question No : 12 – (Topic 1)
Which kind of feed does the REST API accept?
A. XML
B. Web
C. RSS
D. Atom

Answer: D
Question No : 13 – (Topic 1)
Which scope should be used if the skin relies specifically on code within the theme or has a specific function that isonly useful in that particular theme?
A. Global
B. Private
C. Static-based
D. Theme-based

Answer: D
Question No : 14 – (Topic 1)
What is WebDAV used for in IBM WebSphere Portal?
A. to deploy static resources
B. to register themes and skins
C. to deploy dynamicresources
D. to start the embedded client application

Answer: A
Question No : 15 – (Topic 1)
Which two themes are included in the Multichannel Feature Pack for IBM Web Experience Factory 8.0? (Choose two.)
A. iOS
B. Tablet
C. Android
D. Portable
E. Smartphone

Answer: B,E
Question No : 16 – (Topic 1)
Which is the default format of the information returned in an IBM WebSphere Portal REST API call?
A. RSS
B. JSON
C. HTML
D. ATOM

Answer: D
Question No : 17 – (Topic 1)
Which profile will cause the IBM WebSphere Portal 8.0 theme to loadwith a minimal set of JavaScript and provide additional JavaScript on-demand?
A. profile_thin
B. profile_deferred
C. profile_lightweight
D. profile_incremental

Answer: B
Question No : 18 – (Topic 1)
Bill is creating a page in IBM WebSphere Portal 8.0 that will provide rich functionality to be used within an IBM Worklight application. By default, the theme applied to the page model has a very lightweight JavaScript footprint. What two ways can Bill ensure the complete set of JavaScript libraries required by the application are provided by the theme on the new page at load time? (Choose two.)
A. Edit the Page Properties, select the “Full” profile from the drop-down in Theme Settings.
B. Using WebDAV specify “profiles/profile_full.json” in the theme’s metadata.properties file.
C. Using WebDAV specify “profiles/profile_full.json” in the <theme_root>/contributions/theme.json file
D. Create a portlet that supplies the needed JavaScript and deploy the portlet into the hidden components area of the page.
E. Using XMLAccess,export the page, apply a new <parameter name=”resourceaggregation.profile” value=<![CDATA[profiles/profile_full.json]]> /> to the XML for the page and re-import.

Answer: A,E
Question No : 19 – (Topic 1)
Media queries, which are part of the CSS specification, extendthe functions of media types and allow for more precise display rules in style sheets. Which is true about a media query?
A. It is part of the CSS version 2 specification.
B. It is just the concept to query for the device type.
C. It is implemented as a new attribute, as in the link-tag.
D. It is an expression that evaluates to either True or False.

Answer: D
Question No : 20 – (Topic 1)
What access do users who want to manage themes and skins or modify metadata and resources need?
A. no additional access controlpermission
B. MANAGER role on the virtual resource, THEME MANAGEMENT in WebSphere Portal Access Control
C. MANAGER role on the scoped resource, THEME MANAGEMENT in WebSphere Portal Access Control
D. MANAGER role on the non-scoped resource, THEME MANAGEMENTin WebSphere Portal Access Control

Answer: B Question No : 21 – (Topic 1)
IBM Worklight JavaScript files are required for an application to function properly. How are these files included in the hybrid shell on a device when hosting the application on IBM WebSpherePortal?
A. The JavaScript files are embedded in the Worklight hybrid shell by default.
B. The JavaScript files are automatically downloaded from the Worklight Server.
C. The JavaScript files are included in the application by the Camera Builder in Web Experience Factory.
D. The JavaScript files must be added to the IBM Web Experience Factory project or in the WebSphere Portal theme.

Answer: D
Question No : 22 – (Topic 1)
Jane needs to add the latest version of the jQuery framework into her application. How can shedo this?
A. Define the jQuery version in the body of the init method.
B. Define the new JavaScript framework in worklight.properties file.
C. The latest jQuery framework is loaded automatically by IBM Worklight.
D. Add the jQuery include tag anywhere in abody or head tag of the HTML page. Comment or remove the jQuery definition for a bundled jQuery library.

Answer: D
Question No : 23 – (Topic 1)
A customer is using the Camera Builder to allow users to upload pictures from their Smartphones. How would they save geolocation data for each image?
A. Use the Geolocation Wizard to setup longitude and latitude coordinates.
B. Add the Geolocation builder to the same model as their Camera Builder.
C. Enable the “Capture Geolocation Data” builder input on the existing builder.
D. Include the Geolocation JavaScript file which ships with IBM WebSphere Portal 8.0.0.1.

Answer: C
Question No : 24 – (Topic 1)
George is using an encrypted cache in his application. He has destroyed the encrypted cache using the following API: WL.EncryptedCache.destroy(onComplete, onError);. George then realizes he wants to restore the cached. How can he accomplish this?
A. He can use the following API: WL.EncryptedCache.restore(onComplete, onError);.
B. He can use the following API: WL.EncryptedCache.reinstate(onComplete, onError);.
C. Once the encrypted cache is destroyed there is no way to return the data that was stored in it.
D. Once the encrypted cache is destroyed he can only restore it if he has configured automatic backups.

Answer: C
Question No : 25 – (Topic 1)
A newly created IBM Worklight application contains the base environment in a common folder. The Worklight application structure is also divided into environment folders (iPhone, Android, BlackBerry, etc). Each environment folder contains the resources (CSS, JS, images, etc) that are relevant for that specific environment. Dave’s common folder contains a JavaScript file and the iPhone folder also contains a JavaScript file. Which JavaScript will the iPhone device use?
A. The JavaScript from common is used unless wlEnvInit() is overwritten.
B. The JavaScript from an environment folder overwrites the file from common.
C. The JavaScript from common is used unless wlCommonInit() is overwritten.
D. The JavaScript from an environment folder is appended to the filefrom common.

Answer: D

IBM C2040-404  Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking IBM C2040-404. IBM C2040-404 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 640-802 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the IBM exam. If you are worried about getting your IBM C2040-404 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,IBM C2040-404 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.

Pass4itsure pmi-001 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/pmi-001.html