Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1z0-060 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most IBM C2010-657 exam preparation products.If you want to pass IBM C2010-657 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest IBM C2010-657 on Flydumps.

QUESTION NO: 1
What is the recommended solution delivery mechanism for Native Event List tools, prompts, and menus?
A. They are included in the WebGUI configuration.
B. They should be packaged up using nco_conf pack.
C. They should be included in the solution delivery SQL file.
D. They should be documented in the detailed design document but not delivered in the solution delivery package

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
What does the nco_pa_status tool display?
A. the status output from a named Process Agent
B. the status output from all Process Agents in the installation
C. process accounting information for the named ObjectServer
D. process accounting information for all binaries in the IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus installation
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3
The username and password for the ObjectServer datasource is configured in which WebGUI configuration file?
A. $NCHOME/omnibus_webgui/etc/server.init
B. $NCHOME/omnibus_webgui/etc/datasources/ncwDataSource.dtd
C. $NCHOME/omnibus_webgui/etc/datasources/ncwDataSource.xml
D. $NCHOME/omnibus_webgui/etc/datasources/ncwDataSourceDefinitions.xml
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

Pluggable Authentication Modules are used to verify user credentials on a Linux host. What is the correct command line to start process control?
A. %NCHOME/omnibus/bin/nco_pad -admingroup roots -authenticate KER -secure
B. %NCHOME/omnibus/bin/nco_pad -admingroup root -authenticate PAM -secure
C. %NCHOME/omnibus/bin/nco_pad -admingroup admin -authenticate PLUG -secure
D. %NCHOME/omnibus/bin/nco pad -admingroup admin -authenticate UNIX -secure
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5
What is the purpose of the BufferSize probe property (common to all probes)?
A. It tells a probe how much memory to allocate for its internal buffers.
B. It tells a probe the size of the buffer to use when reading alerts from its data source.
C. It tells a probe the maximum number of alerts to buffer before flushing them to the destination ObjectServer(s).
D. It tells a probe the maximum number of alerts to have awaiting processing by the rules file. Events received when thebuffer is full are discarded automatically.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6
Which two actions are required when configuring a CGI script to use via a WebGUI tool? (Choose two.)
A. ensure the script is writeable
B. ensure the script is executable
C. save the CGI script on the Web GUI server in the $NCHOME/etc/cgi-bin directory
D. save the CGI script on the Web GUI server in the $OMNIHOME/etc/cgi-bin directory
E. save the CGI script on the Web GUI server in the $NCHOME/omnibus_webgui/etc/cgi-bin directory

Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 7
Examine this part of a rules file (line numbers added for troubleshooting)

What is the cause of this error?
A. Dept.lookup has a syntax error.
B. Department is not a valid Objectserver field.
C. The NC_RULES_HOME environment variable is not set.
D. Lookup table definitions must be located at the start of a rules file
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
Which two statements are true regarding Group Filters in WebGUI V7.4? (Choose two.)
A. Only a single copy of the filter is needed.
B. Only users with ncw_admin role can add group filters.
C. User retains a copy of the filter when leaving the group.
D. Global, system, user filters can depend on group filters.
E. Allows users to share filters based on their membership.
Answer: A,E QUESTION NO: 9

What is taken into consideration while calculating sizing for a server that will only run an IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbusObjectServer?
A. number of operator users configured
B. number of WebGUI maps configured
C. number of custom SQL triggers configured
D. number of Process Control agents configured within the solution
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
A company is assessing their user and group requirements for WebGUI WebGUI was configured for ObjectServer authentication during the installation. These users will need access to WebGUI
-10 users will be monitoringthe Active Event List in shifts.They will run tools that will modify
events -1 manager will connect to the Active Event List occasionally to view certain event information -1 user will modify the Event Dashboard portlet preferences -3 users will configure the product to create views and filters for all users
Given these requirements, how many users will belong to each of the default user groups?
A. 1 user is member of ncouser group, and 14 users are members of ncoadmin group.
B. 11 users are members of ncouser group, and 4 users are members of ncoadmin group.
C. 1 user is member of Netcool_OMNIbus_User group, and 14 users are members of Netcool_OMNIbus_Admin group.
D. 11 users are members of Netcool_OMNIbus_User group, and 4 users are members of Netcool_OMNIbus_Admin group
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

A company is using Federated Repository with 3 LDAP servers defined. Users and groups are synced to the ObjectServer. Some users cannot log in to the Tivoli Integrated Portal. The SystemOut.log shows this exception:
[1/23/13 12:44:03:743 CST] 000000b5 exception E com.ibm.ws.wim.ProfileManager loginlmpl
com.ibm.websphere.wim.exception.DuplicateLogonldException: CWWIM4538E Multiple principals were found for the ‘jsmith’ principal name.
What can the administrator do to prevent the error?
A. use one LDAP server only
B. switch users.credentials.sync to False
C. ensure usernames are unique across repositories
D. use different value for users.credentials.sync.groupname
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12
Which role is required to administer groups and roles in IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.4 WebGUI?
A. iscadmins
B. nco_admin
C. configurator
D. administrator
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13
Which statement is true about a signal trigger?
A. It is executed repeatedly based on a specified frequency.
B. It can only be executed if the system is running under process control.
C. It can only be executed before or after an event is updated in the ObjectServer.
D. It responds to changes detected within the IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus processes

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14
Which three methods can be used to improve the resiliency of the IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus deployment? (Choose three.)
A. deploying ObjectServers in pairs
B. configuring and maintaining single sign-on capability
C. deploying a second probe in peer-to-peer mode for any running probe
D. using a probe raw capture file to determine the raw data reaching a probe
E. setting up a cluster of Web GUI servers and then enabling Web GUI load balancing
F. enabling multiple logins to allow multiple users to log in using the same user ID and password
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 15
What must be configured to run an ObjectServer in FIPS 140-2 security mode?
A. set the SecurityEncryption property of the ObjectServer to the DES setting
B. set the SecurityEncryption property of the ObjectServer to the AES setting
C. set the PasswordEncryption property of the ObjectServer to the DES setting
D. set the PasswordEncryption property of the ObjectServer to the AES setting
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16
What is the only environment variable that has to be set to start the Display ObjectServer?
A. NCHOME
B. OMNI_HOME
C. JAVA_HOME
D. LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17
Click the Exhibit button.

An administrator at Widgetcom intends to use the standard multitier architecture configuration that ships with IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.4 (Netcool/OMNIbus) to deploy an aggregation pair of ObjectServers AGG_P (primary) and AGG_B (backup) with a failover bidirectional gateway connecting them: AGG_GATE.
Two physical computer systems will be used to deploy this single tier deployment of Netcool/OMNIbus. What is the minimum memory that should be provisioned for the Netcool/OMNIbus components running on the primary aggregation ObjectServer host?
A. 1 GB
B. 2 GB
C. 4 GB
D. 6 GB
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 18

The goal is a configuration that implements ObjectServer failover and fallback in the most efficient manner and in accordance with standard Best Practices.
Which statement is true about configuring ObjectServer users in the LONDON_GATE property file?
A. Different ObjectServer user names can be used for each ObjectServer.
B. ObjectServer user names and passwords are not required in the gateway property file.
C. The password value entered in the gateway property file for the ObjectServer users must be encrypted using thenco_g_crypt Utility.
D. The same ObjectServer user name configured in the gateway property file must be defined in the LONDON_P andLONDON_B ObjectServers.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19
When developing several new pages in a sandbox dev/test system for the WebGUI, the work is ready to migrate to production during a change control. How is the migration performed?
A. use a series oftipcli.sh import and export commands
B. migrate the files in tip_home_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/outputto the new system
C. use the import/ export wizard in the Settings page of the WebGUI as an administrator
D. create a tar file of the appropriate files in tip_home_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/pages; transfer the tar file to the newsystem and untar in the same location
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 20
Click the Exhibit button.

When creating a new external procedure in the ObjectServer, which hostname should be listed as the Host parameter?
A. localhost
B. the ObjectServer hostname
C. the local Process Agent name
D. the hostname where the executable will be run
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 21
During an ObjectServer upgrade it is determined that AES encryption was used. What must be done to the upgrade to comply with FIPS 140?

A. keys will work with AES encryption for FIPS 140
B. decrypt everything with nco_aec_crypt withthe -d option, then encryptwith nco_keygen -keyfile <filelocation>
C. decrypt everything with nco_aec_de crypt, then re-encrypt with nco_keygen and nco_aes_crypt to store thekeys in the proper keyfile
D. decrypt everything with nco_aes_crypt with the -d option, then re-encrypt with nco_keygen andnco_aes_crypt to store the keys in the proper keyfile
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 22
Which data does the nco_os report tool export in a variety of formats?
A. all data from an ObjectServer
B. operating system performance data
C. only configuration data from an ObjectServer
D. configuration data of an IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus installation
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 23

The goal is a configuration that implements ObjectServer failover and fallback in the most efficient manner and in accordance with standard Best Practices.
Which statement correctly describes the use of the primary_only Trigger Group?
A. The primary_only Trigger Group is only defined in the LONDON_P ObjectServer.
B. The primary_only Trigger Group is only defined in the LONDON_B ObjectServer.
C. The primary_only Trigger Group is always enabled in the LONDON_B ObjectServer.
D. The primary_only Trigger Group is only enabled in the LONDON_B ObjectServer when LONDON_P is down.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24
If UNIX authentication is used by a ProcessAgent, which check is made for any incoming connection to be accepted?
A. The user’s shell (in/etc/passwd) must not be/bin/false.
B. The connection must be made via an SSL port; connections over non-SSL ports are rejected.
C. The user must be a member of the ncoadmin group (or whatever the -admingroup property is set to).
D. The host that the connect is coming from must be listed in a host entry in the nco_routing section of the ProcessAgent’sconfiguration file.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25
What are the steps to clone an ObjectServer?
A. It is not possible to exactly clone an ObjectServer.
B. Export the ObjectServer configuration into SQL files with nco_conf pack.Run the SQL files using nco_sqlto createthe new ObjectServer.
C. Export the ObjectServer configuration into SQL files with nco_os report. Use the SQL files to create a newObjectServer with nco_dbinit.
D. Export the ObjectServer configuration into SQL files with nco_conf pack. Use the SQL files to create a newObjectServer with nco_dbinit.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 26
What is the difference between the hash and tree database index structure?
A. The hash index can only be used on INTEGER columns. The tree index can be used on any

column data type.
B. The tree index can only be used on VARCHAR columns. The hash index can be used on any column data type.
C. The hash index supports equality comparisons in SQL queries. The tree index is an ordered index that stores columnvalues in a sorted structure.
D. The hash index is an ordered index that stores column values in a sorted structure. The tree index supports equalitycomparisons in SQL queries.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27
An administrator would like to give a group of users access to an Active Event List in IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.4 WebGUI but keep them from using right-click tools. Which role should be used?
A. ncw_user
B. netcool_ro
C. netcool_nt
D. netcool_rw
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28
What is the purpose of probe rules file caching (e.g. the CacheRulesFile property)?
A. It provides a system for selecting which events to cache so that they can be processed by the probe at a later time (i.e.when a target ObjectServer is less busy).
B. It provides a system for storing a probe’s last known working rules file and using it in the case when the probe is restartedwith an unavailable or invalid local rules file.
C. It causes the probe to cache its current rules file into memory so that a running probe is not automatically affected bysubsequent changes to the rules file(s) on disk.
D. It specifies a rules file for processing events previously cached by the probe and are being replayed. This allows differentrules to be applied to cached and non-cached events.
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 29

These IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus profile statistics were collected with a granularity period of 60 seconds:

What should be the first action to optimize the ObjectServer performance?
A. limit access for users to run ISQL queries
B. analyze client filters and make them more efficient
C. analyze the number of gateway connections and drop connections not in use
D. analyze and correct probe rulesfile so that unnecessary events or event details will not be forwarded to the ObjectServer
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 30
A customer would like to migrate a WebGUI V7.3.1 scenario running TIP V2.1 to the a WebGUI V7.4 configuration running on another server Following a successful export of data from the source V7.3.1 system, they cannot find the resulting data file. Where would this file be generated?
A. inthetip_home_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/logs directory
B. in the tip_home_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/output directory
C. in the $NCHOME/omnibus_webgui/integration/migration_tool directory
D. in the $NCHOME/omnibus_webgui/integration/importexport_tool directory

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31
Which two statements are true about configuring probes to use failover IBM Tivoli Netcool Proxy Servers? (Choose two.)
A. The probe’s IsProxyConnection property should be set to 1.
B. The probe’s PeerHost property should be set to point at the backup proxy server.
C. The probe’s PeerHost property should be set to point at the primary proxy server.
D. The probe’s Server property should be configured to point at the primary proxy server.
E. The probe’s ServerBackup property should be configured to point at the backup proxy server.
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 32
What is the default Windows path where IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.4 is installed?
A. C:\IBM\netcool
B. C:\IBM\Tivoli\netcool
C. C:\ProgramFiles\IBM\netcool
D. C:\Program Files\micromuse\netcool
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 33
What is one of the first steps that the WebGUI administrator should do when creating a new page for a user?
A. define the page wires for the different workspaces
B. set the page location, source URL, and tools accessibility
C. set the page properties, roles, layouts, and levels of access
D. define the user access groups for each workspace on the page

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 34
Which three software components are required for a WebGUI Load Balancing cluster? (Choose
three)

A. process agent
B. IBM HTTP Server
C. IBM DB2 database
D. bi-directional gateway
E. IBM Load Balancing Gateway
F. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus WebGUI Cluster nodes
Answer: B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 35
A customer has a requirement that events must be obtained from an application. The events are to be sourced from a log file – one event per line. Which two probes could be used to do this? (Choose two)
A. EIF Probe
B. GLF Probe
C. Syslog Probe
D. Socket Probe
E. Syslogd Probe
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 36
What is the effect of this command?
%OMNIHOME%\bin\nco_probeeventfactory.cmd -host servername.ibm.com -port 2020 AlertGroup=Netcool Manager=mttrapd Host=testserver.ibm.com Severity=l

A. It sends a request to update the remote Probe Rules file with the listed event field values.
B. It sends a request to update the remote Probe properties file with the listed event field values.
C. It generates an event with the listed event field values to a probe whose host is testserver.ibm.com.
D. It generates an event with the listed event field values to a probe whose host is servername.ibm.com.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 37
Click the Exhibit button.

Widgetcom has deployed this 3-tier standard multi-tier architecture deployment of IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.4 (Netcool/OMNIbus) using the best practice configuration that ships with the product:
Assuming all Netcool/OMNIbus components have been set up in accordance with best practices, which two commands can be used to verify that the various components are up and running? (Choose two)
A. nco_ping

In addition to ensuring that you are presented with only the best and the most updated IBM C2010-657 study materials, we also want you to be able to access them simply, whenever you need. Flydumps.com offers all our IBM C2010-657 exam training material in Engine and PDF formats, which is a very common format found in all computers. Regardless of whichever computer you have.

Pass4itsure 1z1-060 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-060.html