Welcome to download the newest Examwind 350-029 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Flydumps IBM C2010-538 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

Question No : 1
A customer wants fully autonomous monitoring for their operating systems which are based in a placewith these restrictions:

The traditional operating system agents (the knt, klz, and kux agents that monitor the Windows, Linux, and UNIX operating environments) cannot be used directly.
Which statement is true in order to meet the customer’s requirements?
A. IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) will not be the right solution because of the relatively large agent footprint.
B. ITM will not be the right solution because Java is required for all ITM agents to operate.
C. The traditional ITM operating system agents must be configured for Autonomous Mode.
D. The customer will have to deploy the System Monitor Agents which provide autonomous-only monitoring for their operating systems.

Answer: D
Question No : 2
What information must be collected in order toplan a Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server in an IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2.2 (ITM) implementation?
A. The location of the servers to be monitored.
B. Which applications are running on the monitored servers?
C. The number of servers and applications monitored by ITM.
D. How many users are logged into each of the monitored servers?

Answer: C
Question No : 3
What are two considerations before installing any IBM Tivoli Monitoring component in an environment where a single or multiple firewall(s) exist? (Choose two.)
A. Open only one port on the firewall(s).
B. Opening as few ports on the firewall(s) as possible.
C. The existing firewall(s) must be moved and/or uninstalled.
D. Location of components to be installed relation to existing firewall(s).
E. If a single or multiple firewall exists then the KDE gateway must be used.

Answer: B,D
Question No : 4
Which two pieces of information must be collected in order to select the appropriate monitoring agent? (Choose two.)
A. Theapplications to be monitored.
B. The firewalls in the company’s network.
C. The size of the data warehouse database.
D. The operating system of the servers to be monitored.
E. The operating system of the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.

Answer: A,D
Question No : 5
According to the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2.2 Installation and Setup Guide, what is the maximum number of agents that a remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (RTEMS) can handle?
A. 500
B. 1500
C. 2500
D. 3500

Answer: B
Question No : 6
When planning to deploy a KDE Gateway, which two IBM Tivoli Monitoring components must be configured to add the KDE Gateway configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Warehouse Proxy Agent
B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent
D. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
E. Summarization and Pruning Agent

Answer: C,D
Question No : 7
Which protocol can an agent use to send messages to an event management system when the agent is running in Autonomous mode?
A. XML
B. SSH
C. SOAP
D. SNMP

Answer: D
Question No : 8
An agentless monitoring server is installed with these active agentless monitor instance types started: 2 AIX, 2 Linux, 2 Solaris, 2 Windows. What is the maximum number of systems that can be monitored?

A. 8
B. 80
C. 800
D. 8000

Answer: C
Question No : 9
Which three database products are supported for the Tivoli Data Warehouse database? (Choose three.)
A. Derby
B. Oracle
C. Sybase
D. MS SQL
E. IBM DB2
F. IBM Informix
Answer: B,D,E

Explanation:
QUESTIONNO: 10 A customer must perform trend analysis for future growth. Which product should be included in the design?
A. IBM System Director
B. IBM Tivoli Common Reporting
C. IBM Tivoli Performance Analyzer
D. IBM Tivoli Monitoring Agent Builder
Answer:C

Question No : 10
Which two items can be specified while configuring a Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS)? (Choose two.)
A. TEMS gateways
B. configure Hot Standby TEMS
C. Tivoli Event Integration Facility
D. hostname of the data warehouseserver
E. hostname of the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server

Answer: B,C Question No : 11
What are three supported relational databases for the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server? (Choose three.)
A. Derby
B. Oracle
C. Sybase
D. Informix
E. IBM DB2
F. SQL Server

Answer: A,E,F
Question No : 12
The WAREHOUSEAGGREGLOG table provides what type of information?
A. attribute group names and number of rows processed by the Summarization and Pruning agent
B. number of rows of summarized data currentlyresiding in the Tivoli Data Warehouse for each attribute group
C. messages regarding connection of the Summarization and Pruning agent to the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
D. statistics about how many rows of summarized historical data have been retrieved for display at the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server

Answer: A
Question No : 13
In IBM Tivoli Monitoring, which three agents can have Application Support installed during the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server installation process? (Choose three.)
A. Agent Builder
B. Universal Agent
C. Warehouse Proxy
D. Agentless Monitoring for Linux
E. Monitoring Agent for Watchdog
F. Monitoring Agent for OMEGAMON XE for Messaging

Answer: B,C,D
Question No : 14
Which two methods can be used on a Windows computer to check the status of remote agent deployments? (Choose two.)
A. the command tacmd viewDepot
B. the command tacmd getDeployStatus
C. the Deployment Status Summary workspace
D. the command itmcmd viewDeployStatus
E. the Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Servers workspace

Answer: B,C
Question No : 15
An IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2.2 (ITM) fix pack was successfully installed but workspaces are not properly displaying the updated version of agents. What must be done to fix this problem?
A. restart the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS)
B. reconfigure TEPS
C. reinstall the ITM fix pack and restart TEPS
D. restart TEPS and the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent

Answer: B
Question No : 16
What is the default agent installationdirectory on UNIX?
A. /IBM/ITM
B. /usr/ibm/itm
C. /var/IBM/ITM
D. /opt/IBM/ITM

Answer: D
Question No : 17
When installing Application Support for an agent on the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS), which three components are added into the TEPSdatabase? (Choose three.)
A. Agent Product Provided Queries
B. Agent Product Provided Situations
C. Agent Product Provided Workspaces
D. Agent Product Provided Policies/Workflows
E. Agent Product Provided Managed System Group
F. Agent Product Provided Catalog and Attribute Files

Answer: A,C,F
Question No : 18
How is Application Support installed on a Windows Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server?
A. the command kincinfo
B. the command itmcmd support
C. setup.exe from the installation media
D. Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services

Answer: C
Question No : 19
On Linux the Warehouse Proxy agent uses a JDBC driver to connect to the Tivoli Data Warehouse. This requires the specification of an URL. Which item is required to be specified in the URL?
A. port 1918
B. Tivoli Data Warehouse name
C. Warehouse user and password
D. IP address of the database server

Answer: B
Question No : 20
What are two considerations when configuring two Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Servers (TEMS) for Hot Standby? (Choose two.)
A. Different protocols can be used only if they are in the TCP/IP family.
B. Different communication protocols on Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS can be used.
C. The communication protocol on the Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS must be the same.
D. Both Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS must be at the same release and maintenance level.
E. Secondary Hub TEMS must be started and have all Agents/Remote TEMS connected to it before configuring and starting the Primary Hub.

Answer: C,D
Question No : 21
When configuring the Summarization and Pruning Agent, which three databases can be specified for the Tivoli Data Warehouse? (Choose three.)
A. Derby
B. Oracle
C. Sybase
D. IBM DB2
E. IBM Informix
F. MS SQL (SQL Server)

Answer: B,D,F
Question No : 22
Which items are required during an Agent Builder installation?
A. language, install directory
B. language, install directory, host name, port of the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
C. language, install directory, IBM TivoliMonitoring install directory of the OS Agent
D. language, install directory, hostname, port, protocol of the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server

Answer: A
Are you interested in successfully completing the IBM C2010-538 certification then start to earning the high salary? Flydumps.com has leading edge developed test questions that will ensure you pass your exams! Flydumps.com provides the latest IBM C2010-538 Dumps to help you pass you IBM C2010-538 exam.

Examwind 350-029 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html