100% latest and accurate Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 exam dumps.Test-talk.org ensures that you are equipped with the latest questions and answers, which give you a better chance of passing the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 exam. Also free sharing Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following technologies allows for two explicit VLAN tags to be received from a customer device?
A. RSVP-TE
B. SP-VLAN
C. QinQ
D. Dot1Q

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
What is the SA in the Ethernet frame used for by a layer 2 switch?
A. MAC learning
B. SA filtering
C. Routing table population
D. Frame forwarding
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
What are the limitations of a traditional layer 2 switch? (Choose 3}
A. Isolates collision domains.
B. Requires layer 2 loop prevention.
C. Slow response to topology changes.
D. Limited to 4094 vlans per switch.
E. Increased flooding.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements about the VC-ID is false?
A. The vc-id is signaled in the control plane.
B. The vc-id is part of the data plane encapsulation.
C. There is a vc-id to vc-label mapping.
D. The vc-id has point to point significance.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Assuming TLDP and RSVP are both being used in an MPLS network core which of the following statements is true?
A. TLDP is used to create the inner label, RSVP is used to create the outer label.
B. TLDP is used to create the outer label, RSVP is used to create the inner label.
C. TLDP and RSVP cannot be used in the same network since they both provide the same label.
D. When RSVP is used, TLDP must be disabled and static vc labels should be used.
E. TLDP and RSVP can be used to create either labels based on how they are configured.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Fill in the blank for this next sentence. Flooded traffic received on any ____________ in the service is replicated to other spoke SDPs and SAPs and not transmitted on any mesh SDPs.
A. Spoke SDP
B. Mesh SDP
C. Either (a) or (b) will make this sentence true.
D. Neither (a) nor (b) will make this sentence true.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Port 1/1/1 has been configured as an access port with QinQ encapsulation. Which of the following three statements are true for ingress traffic assuming default configuration? (Choose 3)
A. sap 1/1/1:*.0 is a valid sap id.
B. sap 1/1/1:100* will accept frames with a single tag of 100.
C. sap 1/1/1:200* will strip the top tag of 200 and the bottom tag will be transparently passed.
D. sap 1/1/1:0* will accept all untagged frames.
E. sap 1/1/1:0* will accept any tagged frames.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 8
Which of the following statements relating to VPLS is false?
A. A VPLS is a multipoint Layer 2 service.
B. A VPLS allows multiple customer sites to be connected in a single bridged domain.
C. A VPLS on a single node requires a SDP.
D. With an IP/MPLS infrastructure, service providers can provide multiple VPLS services over a common IP/MPLS infrastructure.
E. The VPLS switches traffic based on MAC address associated to the appropriate SAP.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Click on the exhibit below.

Assume the port on CE-A is sending two tags, a top tag of 100 and a bottom tag of 500. PE-A is configured with a SAP id of 1/1/1:100.*. How should PE-B be configured if CE-B is expecting a top tag of 200 and a bottom tag of 500?
A. PE-B will require a SAP id of “sap 1/1/1:500*”.
B. PE-B will require a SAP id of “sap 1/1/1:100*”.
C. PE-B will require a SAP id of “sap 1/1/1:500.200”.
D. PE-B will require a SAP id of “sap 1/1/1:200*”.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements is false?
A. VPLS is a bridged LAN service.
B. VPLS provides L2 VPN services to CEs.
C. VPLS is a point-to-point service where CEs are presented with point-to-point virtual circuits.
D. CEs that are members of the same VPLS service instance communicate with each other as if they are connected via a bridged LAN. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
Click on the exhibit below.

The following VPLS services and SAPs have been configured. Which of the following statements is true?
A. All untagged frames will be dropped.
B. The source MAC address of a frame with a top tag of 200 and bottom tag of 300 will be populated in VPLS 3.
C. All frames with more than one tag will be dropped.
D. The source MAC address of a frame with a single tag of 500 will be populated in VPLS 1.
E. The source MAC address of a frame with a top tag of 100 will be populated in VPLS 2.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 12
Click on the exhibit below.

If the SDP between R2 and R1 goes down, what devices will be reachable from R2 through the VPLS?
A. Only R4 will be reachable through the VPLS.
B All devices will be reachable through the VPLS.
B. R4 and R3 will remain reachable.
C. No devices will be reachable.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
What is the default service-mtu for a VPLS service?
A. 1500
B. 1514
C. 1518
D. It depends on the access port MTU.
E. It depends on the network port MTU.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
Click on the exhibit below.

The VPLS service MTU on R2 is 1514 bytes. What must the service MTU be on all other routers participating in the VPLS?
A. The service MTU must be equal to or smaller than 1514 bytes.
B. The service MTU must be 1514 bytes.
C. The service MTU must be equal to or greater than 1514 bytes.
D. The service MTU can be any value. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
What is the default fdb size for a VPLS service?
A. 100
B. 1

C. 25
D. 250
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
If the command “disable-learning” has been added at the VPLS level, then MAC entries which have already been learned will not be aged.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which OAM tool can be used to dynamically learn the MAC address of a CE device connected to a SAP within a VPLS service?
A. oam mac-populate
B. oam mac-ping
C. oam mac-trace
D. oam svc-ping
E. oam cpe-ping Correct Answer: E QUESTION 18
During the process of troubleshooting a VPLS problem the “oam mac-purge” command with “register” option was used to purge a MAC address from the FDB. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Relearning of the MAC address that was purged can only be done once customer traffic resumes.
B. Relearning of the MAC address that was purged can only be done with the “oam mac- populate” command.
C. Customer traffic destined to the MAC address that was purged will be dropped until the MAC address is relearned with the “oam mac-populate” command.
D. Relearning of the MAC address that was purged can only be done with the “oam mac- register” command.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Click on the exhibit below.

The following IP filter has been configured and applied to a SAP in a non-VPLS service. Which of the following statements is true?
A. An error will be generated and the configuration will not be allowed.
B. The filter entry will be ignored and traffic matching the criteria will be forwarded
C. All traffic matching entry 20 will be dropped.
D. Traffic matching entry 20 will be forwarded to sdp 100:1.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following statements is true?
A. Filter Policies can only be applied on egress.
B. An IP filter can be applied on ingress at the same time a MAC filter is applied on the egress of the SAP.
C. Filter Policies can be based on IP, MAC, and VPI/VCI addresses.
D. Any number of ingress and egress filter policies can be associated with a SAP.
E. An IP filter and a MAC filter can be applied on the ingress SAP at the same time.
F. None of the above.

Correct Answer: B

Free practice questions for Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105.