Your worries about IBM A2090-610 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of IBM A2090-610 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the IBM A2090-610 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 1
If the following command is executed: CREATE DATABASE test What is the page size (in kilobytes) of the database?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?
A. ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);
B. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);
C. ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);
D. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Which DB2 object can be used to improve the execution performance of qualified SELECT statements?
A. Trigger
B. SQL Procedure
C. Sequence Object
D. Materialized Query Table

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
When is it appropriate to use a sequence?
A. When you want to control the order in which triggers are fired.
B. When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.
C. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column or table.
D. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a specific table.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
Which clause should be included in a ALTER TABLE statement to update a table definition with a new column?
A. ADD COLUMN
B. ALTER COLUMN
C. APPEND COLUMN
D. RENAME COLUMN
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Which object is a stored procedure defined into?
A. Table
B. Schema
C. Package
D. Database

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Which action needs to be performed in order to complete the definition of an application-period temporal table?
A. A transaction-start-id column must be defined for the table.
B. A history table must be defined and associated with the base table.
C. A BUSINESS_TIME period must be specified in a CREATE or ALTER of the table.
D. A unique index must be created that prevents overlapping of the BUSINESS_TIME period of the table.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
What functionality allows users to perform a UNION operation between a DB2 table and an Oracle view?
A. Oracle connect
B. Trusted context
C. Oracle federation
D. Distributed request

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
You have a business need to query DB2 10 and DB2 9 databases and you want to write an application that can run on most platforms unchanged. Which interface would you use to achieve your goal?
A. CLI
B. XML
C. JDBC
D. RUBY
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which DB2 object is used to provide a logical grouping of other database objects?
A. Alias
B. Index
C. Schema
D. Collection
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
What are two valid objects that can be created in DB2? (Choose two.)
A. Tree
B. Node
C. Trigger
D. Contexts
E. Sequence
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 12
Which type of temporal table can be used to store only time-sensitive data?
A. Bitemporal
B. Time-period
C. System-period
D. Application-period

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
When an index is created for a table, where is the metadata for that index stored?
A. In the table definition.
B. In the system catalog.
C. In the schema that the index resides in.
D. In the metadata of the table the index was created for.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
Which product is used to customize execution environments for the purpose of controlling system resources so that one department or service class does not overwhelm the system?
A. pureScale
B. Workload manager
C. Data partitioning feature
D. Self-tuning memory manager

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
What type of mechanism is a simple token value that is used to refer to a much bigger large object (LOB)?
A. locator
B. pointer
C. address
D. reference

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
What type of large object (LOB) is used to store LOB data together with the formatted rows on data pages, instead of in a separate LOB storage object?
A. inline
B. binary
C. internal
D. partitioned Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
What is the purpose of the Query Tuner?
A. To automatically capture and stop rogue queries.
B. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning a single query.
C. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning up to 100 queries.
D. To recommend indexes and to guide DBAs through the process of creating new indexes.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Which tool allows users to connect to a DB2 database using a wizard?
A. Control Center
B. IBM Data Studio
C. Universal Connection Expert
D. DB2 Connection Pool Manager

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Which two activities indicate the need for a data warehouse? (Choose two.)
A. Confirm product inventory.
B. Monitor product availability.
C. Summarize sales by region.
D. Identify patterns for products sold in the last five years.
E. Associate one or more products with a purchase order.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 20
What is the primary function of an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) workload?
A. To combine data from multiple sources.
B. To discover hidden relationships in data.
C. To analyze large amounts of data to find patterns.
D. To make changes to a small number of records within a single transaction.
Correct Answer: D

The IBM A2090-610 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the IBM A2090-610 configurations,get information about the IBM A2090-610 data center products and hardware and knowledge about IBM A2090-610 united computing systems.