Flydumps bring you the best IBM A2040-407 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the IBM A2040-407 exam updates as Flydumps announces a change in its IBM A2040-407 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION NO: 1
An administrator is not able to access a database on an IBM Domino server as he/she receives the error “You are not authorized to access that database”. What can the administrator do to access that database?
A. Switch IDs to the server ID then try to access the database.
B. Turn on “Full Access Administration” then try to access the database.
C. Run maintenance (fixup, compact, updall) against the database in question.
D. Try to modify the Access Control List of the database by selecting the database in the Files tab of the administrator client.

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
What is a requirement for implementing the IBM Notes password expiration of Notes users?
A. Notes shared login must be enabled.
B. Users must have their ID in the Notes ID vault.
C. Password checking must be enabled on the IBM Domino server.
D. Password expiration must be configured via a Policy and Person document.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
What encryption standard has been introduced in IBM Domino 9.0 Social Edition?
A. Secure Hash Algorithm (SHA-2)
B. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
C. Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
D. Federal Information Processing Standard (FIPS)
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

Where is an X.509 certificate, which is used to sign and encrypt SMTP mail, stored?
A. in the notes.ini
B. in the IBM Notes ID file
C. in the Personal Names and Address Book of a user
D. in the Person document in the IBM Domino Directory
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
What is used to determine the level of access users and servers have to a database?
A. Policy settings
B. Server document
C. Access Control List
D. Execution Control List
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
Other than the IBM Domino Directory, what happens to documents in databases when the Administration Process performs a Rename Person or a Delete Person request?
A. Names in all fields are updated.
B. Nothing. Only the Domino Directory is updated.
C. Names in Readers and Authors fields are updated where the Administration server has been defined.
D. Names in Readers and Authors fields are updated where the Administration server has been defined and where the server setting “Modify fields of type Reader or Author” is set.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
Charles is the ID Vault administrator. What role in the ID Vault database would allow Charles to extract ID files and gain access to users’ encrypted data?
A. [Auditor]
B. [User Access]
C. [Password reset]
D. [Vault Administrator]
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
When would an administrator typically need to adjust the java.policy file?
A. when an administrator wants to control what JVM version is installed on the client machine
B. when an administrator wants to control updates to the JVM version on an IBM Domino server
C. when an administrator needs to adjust the permissions for a Java applet running within a webpage
D. when an administrator needs to adjust the permissions for a Java agent, process or XPage running Java code
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
Where is username and password information stored following successful session authentication?
A. browser cache
B. browser cookie
C. browser volatile memory
D. nowhere, as this would be a security risk
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
What is a limitation of implementing IBM Notes Shared Login (NSL)?
A. NSL cannot be implemented on 64-bit operating systems.
B. When NSL is enabled, Notes ID vault cannot be implemented.
C. NSL cannot be implemented through the use of a security policy.
D. When NSL is enabled, IBM Domino password policies cannot be implemented.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
The idpcat.nsf will contain which document(s) with the SAML configuration?
A. IdP assertion document(s)
B. SAML assertion document(s)
C. IdP configuration document(s)
D. SAML configuration document(s)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 12
Which minimum access level must a user have in order to view a database ACL?
A. Editor
B. Author
C. Reader
D. Manager
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

What is the minimum level of access that a CA administrator must have to the IBM Domino Directory?
A. Editor
B. Author
C. Manager
D. Designer
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 14
How does the Protected Groups feature work?
A. The defined group(s) will be protected from receiving mail with attachments.
B. The defined group(s) cannot be accidentally deleted from the user’s local directory.
C. The defined group(s) cannot be accidentally deleted from the IBM Domino Directory.
D. The defined group(s) will be protected from mass mailings originating from their home server.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
What two statements are true about the ID recovery process? (Choose two.)
A. Can be used to recover user ID files.
B. Can be used to recover certifier ID files.
C. Can be used to recover internet passwords.
D. It removes the need for IDs to be stored on the local user’s machine.
E. ID recovery administrators do not have to be IBM Domino administrators.
Answer: A,E QUESTION NO: 16

An administrator would like to secure internet passwords in his IBM Domino environment. Which feature can the administrator implement to secure access to internet passwords stored in the Domino Directory?
A. Use the ACL.
B. Configure an internet site.
C. Enforce internet password expiration.
D. Use the more secure internet password format.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17
What is a credential store?
A. The credential store is a secure repository where IBM Notes ID files are stored for roaming users.
B. The credential store is a secure repository for encryption keys necessary for IBM Domino to set up SSO with other applications.
C. The credential store is a secure repository for encryption keys necessary for Notes client users to be able to send and receive encrypted mail messages.
D. The credential store is a secure repository for document encryption keys and other tokens necessary for Notes client users to grant access to applications that use the OAuth protocol.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18
How can an administrator allow two IBM Domino organizations to trust one another?
A. Enable key rollover
B. Create a cross-certificate
C. Enable certificate authority
D. Add the organization into the ACL of the Domino Directory
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 19
What is the highest level of bit encryption that IBM Domino can generate SSL certificate requests in?
A. 512
B. 1,024
C. 2,048
D. 4,096
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 20
When replacing a database design, what does the “Hide formulas and LotusScript” option do?
A. Hides the design of all elements from the user.
B. Prevents the user from running agents in debug mode only.
C. Hides the design of formula and LotusScript agents only from the user.
D. Removes the source code of all agents and script libraries from the database.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21
What does an IBM Domino administrator use to configure server key rollover?
A. server’s ID properties dialog
B. Administration tab of the Server document
C. Keys and Certificates tab of the Security Settings document
D. Certify New Key Requests view of the Administration Requests database Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22
Trisha has created an ID vault on one of the servers that is not the IBM Domino Directory Administration server. Why is she unable to see the Vault document and other vault-related documents in the Domino Directory?
A. She should refresh the view for the documents to show up immediately.
B. Those documents will not be added to the Domino Directory until the AdminP task is run manually.
C. Those documents will not be added to the Domino Directory until they have replicated from the Domino Directory Administration server.
D. Those documents will not be added to the Domino Directory until they have replicated from the hub server, which does not have to be the Domino Directory Administration server.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 23
Jeff is a developer and would like to sign an XPage to run on an IBM Domino server. What is the lowest level of access privilege he needs in order for the XPage to run?
A. Run restricted LotusScript/Java agents.
B. Sign agents to run on behalf of someone else.
C. Sign XPages to run on behalf of the builder of the XPage.
D. Sign agents or XPages to run on behalf of the invoker of the agent.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 24

The Cisco contains more than 400 practice questions for the IBM A2040-407 exams,including simulation-based questions.Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the IBM A2040-407 exams network simulation software.