Amazing,100% candidates have pass the IBM A2040-406 exam by practising the preparation material of Flydumps,beacuse the brain dumps are the latest and cover every aspect of IBM A2040-406 eaxm.Download the brain dumps for an undeniable success in IBM A2040-406 exams.

QUESTION NO: 1
What type of Web Site rule can be used to provide user-friendly aliases for complex URLs?
A. Rewrite
B. Directory
C. Redirection
D. Substitution

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 2
Which statement is true for the IBM Notes 9.0 Basic client?
A. The Notes 9.0 Basic client is available for Windows only.
B. The Notes 9.0 Basic client is available for Windows and Mac only.
C. The Notes 9.0 Basic client is available for Windows and Linux only.
D. The Notes 9.0 Basic client is available for Windows, Mac, and Linux.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
Which hidden view in the Domain Catalog can an administrator use to find which databases are included in the domain index?
A. $MultiDbIndex
B. $DbCategories
C. $DocumentContent
D. $DomainRepository
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

Kaitlin has had DAOS running for a few months on her server, but now wishes to change where the files are stored. How can she do this?
A. This is not possible. Once the DAOS service is configured the location of the repository cannot be moved.
B. Update the “DAOS base path” field in the Server document to the new location. Restart the server. The files will automatically be copied to the new location.
C. Update the “DAOS base path” field in the Server document to the new location. Stop the server. Copy the files from the old directory to the new location at the operating-system level. Restart the server.
D. Stop the server. Create a linked folder in the current DAOS repository location pointing at the new destination. Copy the files from the old directory to the new location at the operating-system level. Restart the server.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 5
When a user tries to access a database on a server that is unavailable, IBM Domino will attempt to redirect the user to a replica of the database on another server in the cluster. Which Domino server task determines the availability on each cluster server?
A. Server Balancer
B. Cluster Manager
C. Failover Manager
D. Workload Balancer
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
What template must be used when creating secondary address books for use by Directory Assistance?
A. da.ntf
B. dircat.ntf
C. names.ntf
D. pubnames.ntf Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7
An administrator wants to install an IBM Domino server on multiple machines with no user intervention. How can this be achieved?
A. Make use of the Domino silent install.
B. Run the Domino server install from a command prompt.
C. Run the Domino installation multiple times from each machine.
D. Install the Domino server on one machine and then copy the files to the remaining machines.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
Once a Directory Assistance database is created and replicated to a server, what must be done before the database can be utilized by the server?
A. The LDAP task must be restarted.
B. The Administration Process must be invoked.
C. The Extended Directory Catalog configuration document must be updated.
D. The Server document must be updated and the IBM Domino server must be restarted.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9
Clive is using an IBM Lotus Notes 7.0 client and needs to access a database that has been saved with the latest ODS revision. Can he do this?
A. Yes, as long as the file is stored locally.
B. No, ODS revisions are not backward compatible.
C. Yes, as long as the file is retrieved via an IBM Domino server and not locally.
D. Yes, ODS revisions are backward compatible regardless of where the file is retrieved from.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
Which file type must be made available via HTTP to deploy a self-signed SSL certificate to IBM Lotus Notes Traveler users?
A. .cer
B. .key
C. .ssl
D. .ver
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 11
What can a user do from the Discover Page?
A. Search her mail file for information she would like to find.
B. Search her entire desktop for information she would like to find.
C. See e-mails, posts, and other data that she may find interesting based on the integrated analytics engine.
D. See information about new features, get helpful hints on using IBM Notes, and quickly access her Notes applications.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
Katie has set up a Resource Reservations database and would like to allow certain users to create resource documents. How should she do this?
A. No further action is required. All users can create resources by default.
B. List the users’ names in the access control list (ACL) of the Resource Reservations database.
C. List the users’ names in the ACL of the Resource Reservations database and assign them the [ResourceAdmin] role.
D. List the users’ names in the ACL of the Resource Reservations database and assign them the [CreateResource] role.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13
Craig administers two IBM Domino servers: DomServerA and DomServerB. He’s recently had to change the hostname of DomServerB, and since then DomServerA is no longer able to connect to it. What is a likely explanation for this?
A. The hostname cache on DomServerA needs to be flushed.
B. DomServerA needs to be restarted in order to see DomServerB’s new hostname.
C. DomServerA needs the hostname of DomServerB changed in its Connection document.
D. DomServerB needs the hostname of DomServerA changed in its Connection document.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 14
Mitchell wishes to disable transaction logging for a particular database on a server with transaction logging enabled. However, he cannot see the Advanced Database Properties to do so. What is the cause of this?
A. He is not in the “Administrators” field on the server document.
B. He cannot selectively turn off transaction logging for individual databases.
C. Transaction logging can only be disabled per document, not for an entire database.
D. He must add the notes.ini parameter to the server: DisableTransLog=[name of database].
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 15

What is the minimum level of access required for a user to create a full-text index on a single database?
A. Editor
B. Manager
C. Designer
D. Administrator
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 16
Paul has configured Directory Assistance to use the cluster failover method. How did he configure this?
A. He specified a single replica of a directory in the Directory Assistance database.
B. He specified all replicas located in the cluster of a directory in the Directory Assistance database.
C. He specified all replicas located in the domain of a directory in the Directory Assistance database.
D. He specified a numerical search order for all replicas in the domain of a directory in the Directory Assistance database.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17
What type of directory catalog can be used with Directory Assistance?
A. Domain Catalog
B. Personal Address Book
C. Extended Directory Catalog
D. Condensed Directory Catalog
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 18

What changes are required to run IBM Notes applications in a browser using the Notes Browser Plug-in?
A. None, the Notes Browser Plug-in allows Notes applications to run unmodified in a browser.
B. The Notes Browser Plug-in requires that Notes applications be modified to support XPages.
C. The Notes Browser Plug-in requires that Notes applications be converted using the Browser Plug-in Application Tool (BPAT).
D. The Notes Browser Plug-in allows Notes applications to run in a browser if the Plug-in is listed in the ACL.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 19
What behavior can be expected if servers are placed in the same IBM Notes Names Network?
A. Servers are able to communicate more efficiently.
B. Replication automatically occurs between servers.
C. Mail routing automatically occurs between servers.
D. Servers using different networking protocols can communicate without using Connection documents.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 20
Julie, the IBM Domino administrator, wishes to simplify the IBM Notes mail connection topology in her organization. She has numerous Connection documents she wishes to consolidate on her hub server. Which would be the best solution?
A. Add a Connection document with a wildcard as the source server and the hub as the destination.
B. Add the hostname of each destination server into the hub server notes.ini and remove all the Connection documents.
C. Change the topology to have each spoke connect to the hub server and have a new Connection document created for each spoke
D. Modify the server configuration documents for each spoke server adding the hub server as a destination domain for all Notes mail routing.
Answer: A

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed IBM A2040-406 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and IBM A2040-406 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.IBM A2040-406 Material is presented in a concise manner,focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.