100% Valid Dumps For Microsoft 98-367 Exam Pass:Flydumps have been updated the Microsoft 98-367 exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of Microsoft 98-367 PDF Flydumps or VCE practice test, you will get all the new changed Microsoft 98-367 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing Microsoft 98-367 exam. Welcome to visit our website Flydumps.com and get your Microsoft 98-367 exam passed.

QUESTION 1
Windows Firewall is a built-in. host-based, stateless firewall.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Stateful
B. Network layer
C. Packet filter
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Bridging is a process of sending packets from source to destination on OSI layer 3.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Routing
B. Switching
C. Repeating
D. No change is needed.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The primary purpose of Network Access Protection (NAP) is to prevent:
A. Loss of data from client computers on a network.
B. Non-compliant systems from connecting to a network.
C. Users on a network from installing software.
D. Unauthorized users from accessing a network.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: NAP enforces health policies by inspecting and assessing the health of client computers, restricting network access when client computers are noncompliant with health policy, and remediating noncompliant client computers to bring them into compliance with health policy before they are granted full network access. NAP enforces health policies on client computers that are attempting to connect to a network; NAP also provides ongoing health compliance enforcement while a client computer is connected to a network. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754378(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 4
You want to make your computer resistant to online hackers and malicious software.
What should you do?
A. Configure a forward proxy.
B. Install anti-virus software.
C. Enable spam filtering.
D. Turn on Windows Firewall.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Your company requires that users type a series of characters to access the wireless network.
The series of characters must meet the following requirements:
Contains more than 15 characters

Contains at least one letter

Contains at least one number

Contains at least one symbol
Which security technology meets these requirements?
A. WEP
B. WPA2 PSK
C. WPA2 Enterprise
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Pre-shared key mode (PSK, also known as Personal mode) is designed for home and small office networks that don’t require the complexity of an 802.1X authentication server. [9] Each wireless network device encrypts the network traffic using a 256 bit key. This key may be entered either as a string of 64 hexadecimal digits, or as a passphrase of 8 to 63 printable ASCII characters
QUESTION 6
Many Internet sites that you visit require a user name and password. How should you secure these passwords?
A. Save them to a text file
B. Enable session caching
C. Configure the browser to save passwords
D. Save them to an encrypted file
E. Reuse the same password
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Physically securing servers prevents:
A. Theft
B. Compromise of the certificate chain
C. Man-in-the middle attacks
D. Denial of Service attacks Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
To prevent users from copying data to removable media, you should:
A. Lock the computer cases
B. Apply a group policy
C. Disable copy and paste
D. Store media in a locked room Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/08/25/removable-storage-group- policy-and-windows-server-2008-and-windows-vista.aspx
QUESTION 9
You are an intern at Wide World Importers and help manage 1000 workstations. All the workstations are
members of an Active Domain.
You need to push out an internal certificate to Internet Explorer on all workstations.
What is the quickest method to do this?

A. Local policy
B. Logon script
C. Windows Update
D. Group policy Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
In Internet Explorer 8, the InPrivate Browsing feature prevents:
A. Unauthorized private data input.
B. Unencrypted communication between the client computer and the server.
C. User credentials from being sent over the Internet.
D. Any session data from being stored on the computer. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-inprivate-browsing
QUESTION 11
The purpose of a digital certificate is to verify that a:
A. Public key belongs to a sender.
B. Computer is virus-free.
C. Private key belongs to a sender.
D. Digital document is complete. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In cryptography, a public key certificate (also known as a digital certificate or identity certificate) is an
electronic document that uses a digital signature to bind a public key with an identity.

QUESTION 12
A mail system administrator scans for viruses in incoming emails to increase the speed of mail processing.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Decrease the chances of a virus getting to a client machine
B. Verify that the senders of the messages are legitimate
C. Ensure that all links in the messages are trustworthy
D. No change is needed. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are volunteering at an organization that gets a brand new web server. To make the server more secure, you should add a second administrator account.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Disable unused services
B. Enable LM authentication
C. Enable NTLM authentication
D. No change is needed. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Role separation improves server security by:
A. Enforcing principle of least privilege.
B. Installing applications on separate hard disks.
C. Physically separating high security servers from other servers.
D. Placing servers on separate VLANs. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15
The Windows Firewall protects computers from unauthorized network connections.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Email viruses
B. Phishing scams
C. Unencrypted network access
D. No change is needed Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Coho Winery wants to increase their web presence and hires you to set up a new web server. Coho already has servers for their business and would like to avoid purchasing a new one.
Which server is best to use as a web server, considering the security and performance concerns?
A. SQL Server
B. File Server
C. Domain Controller
D. Application Server Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A user who receives a large number of emails selling prescription medicine is probably receiving pharming mail.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Malware
B. Spoofed mail
C. Spam
D. No change is needed. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
The client computers on your network are stable and do not need any new features. Which is a benefit of applying operating system updates to these clients?
A. Keep the software licensed
B. Keep the server ports available
C. Update the hardware firewall
D. Close existing vulnerabilities
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which password attack uses all possible alpha numeric combinations?
A. Social engineering
B. Brute force attack
C. Dictionary attack
D. Rainbow table attack
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A digitally signed e-mail message:
A. Validates the recipient
B. Validates the sender
C. Is encrypted
D. Is virus-free
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: By digitally signing a message, you apply your unique digital mark to the message. The digital signature includes your certificate and public key. This information proves to the recipient that you signed the contents of the message and not an imposter, and that the contents have not been altered in transit. Reference:

Flydumps.com will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all the Microsoft 98-367 torrent are available at the site. Studying with dumps makes it much easier to pass the certification. Number of networking downloads including the Microsoft 98-367 download are available on the website. Various websites offering such information have information in various formats you can easily download the format that is suitable for you it can be in Microsoft 98-367 Testing Engine or in html.