New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 exam in an easy way with Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 questions and answers.By training our Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 exam in the first attempt.

Question No : 1 – (Topic 1)
Four routers in a domain are configured as BSR candidate. Router A is configured with a BSR priority of 10, Router B is configured with a BSR priority of 100. Router C and Router D are at the default value. Router D has the highest IP address. Which router will be elected the PIM BSR?
A. Router A
B. Router B
C. Router C
D. Router D

Answer: B
Question No : 2 – (Topic 1)
Refer to the exhibit.

Which router is this screen capture taken from?
A. Any router in the PIM multicast domain
B. Only from the Candidate-RP
C. Only from the Candidate-BSR
D. Only from the elected BSR

Answer: A
Refer to the exhibit.

Which router is this screen capture taken from?
A. Any router in the PIM multicast domain
B. Only from the Candidate-RP
C. Only from the Candidate-BSR
D. Only from the elected BSR

Answer: D
Question No : 4 – (Topic 1)
An Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is unable to locate a multicast source address in the multicast forwarding table. However, the source address is available in the unicast forwarding table.
Which statement best describes the default RPF check behavior of the 7750 SR?
A. The RPF check will fail as PIM relies exclusively on the multicast forwarding table by default
B. The RPF check will not fail, as by default PIM uses the multicast forwarding table first for RPF check, if not found in the multicast forwarding table then refers to unicast forwarding table
C. The RPF check will not fail as PIM uses only the unicast forwarding table by default
D. The RPF check will fail as the RPF check requires that the source address be present in both the unicast and multicast forwarding table
E. Not enough information is provided to answer the question

Answer: C
Refer to the exhibit.

The switch is not igmp-snooping/proxy capable. What will happen if host 2 issues an IGMP report to join a group?
A. Both Router A and Router B will get this IGMP report and Router B will propagate a PIM join towards the core network
B. Both Router A and Router B will get this IGMP report and both of them will propagate a PIM join towards the core network
C. Only Router A will get this IGMP report and Router A will propagate a PIM join towards the core network
D. Only Router A will get this IGMP report and as Router A is not PIM DR, so no further action
Answer: A

Question No : 6 – (Topic 1)
Refer to the configuration exhibit.

Which of the following statements is true?
A. 2 static RP’s cannot be configured on the same device
B. 10.10.10.24 will be RP for 230.1.1.1 and 10.10.10.66 will be RP for 234.1.1.1
C. 10.10.10.24 will be RP for 234.1.1.1 and 10.10.10.66 will be RP for 230.1.1.1
D. 2 static RP’s both with override cannot be configured on the same device

Answer: C
Question No : 7 – (Topic 1)
How do the routers in the PIM domain become aware of the address of the elected BSR?
A. It is unicast to them
B. It is flooded through the network in a bootstrap message
C. It is preconfigured on all routers
D. It is flooded through the network in the PIM Hello

Answer: B
Question No : 8 – (Topic 1)
Choose the statements that describe Bootstrap Router mechanism. (Choose three)
A. It is a mechanism to distribute RP-set information dynamically
B. The bootstrap router gets and propagates RP information via multicast messages
C. The bootstrap router gets and propagates RP information via unicast and multicast messages
D. BSR relies on timers to discover that an RP-Candidate router is no longer available
E. For BSR to work, every router in the multicast network should be configured as BSR candidate

Answer: A,C,D
Question No : 9 – (Topic 1)
Refer to the configuration exhibit.

Channel 239.1.1.1, 239.1.1.2, 239.1.1.3 and 239.1.1.5 have already been established.
What will happen when this router receives two IGMP reports to join group 239.1.1.4 and 239.1.1.8?
A. Channel 239.1.1.4 will be established while 239.1.1.8 will not
B. Channel 239.1.1.8 will be established while 239.1 1.4 will not
C. Both of these two channels will be established
D. Neither of these two channels will be established

Answer: B
Question No : 10 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following statements is false regarding BSR and RP?
A. A router may be both a candidate-BSR and candidate-RP
B. A router configured as a candidate-BSR may also be configured as a static RP
C. A router configured as a candidate-RP may be also be configured as a static RP
D. A converged multicast network with BSR may have multiple routers elected as BSRs
E. A converged multicast network with BSR may have multiple routers elected as RPs

Answer: D
Question No : 11 – (Topic 1)
How does a Candidate-RP send its information to the BSR?
A. Using PIM address 224.0.0.13
B. It is unicast to all the BSR candidates
C. It is flooded by all PIM routers
D. It is unicast to the elected BSR

Answer: D
Question No : 12 – (Topic 1)
Refer to the exhibit.

Which one of the following descriptions is correct, assuming that all the IGMP join, PIM join and multicast traffic are for the same multicast group?
A. IGMP is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. PIM is not enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. IGMP snooping is enabled on the switch.
B. IGMP is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. PIM is not enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. IGMP snooping is not enabled on the switch.
C. IGMP is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. PIM is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. IGMP snooping is enabled on the switch.
D. IGMP is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. PIM is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. IGMP snooping is not enabled on the switch.
Answer: B

Question No : 13 – (Topic 1)
When a BSR message with a higher priority is seen, will a new BSR election occur?
A. No, the new election only occurs when the elected BSR fails
B. Yes, after a bootstrap message wait interval
C. Yes, immediately
D. Depends on the local configuration of whether to allow the new election or not

Answer: C Question No : 14 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following is true regarding the IPv4 multicast address format?
A. The first 3 bits of the address set to ‘110’
B. A value between 223.0.0.0 and 239.255.255.255
C. The first 4 bits of the address set to ‘1111’
D. A subnet mask to indicate the network and host portion of the address
E. The first 4 bits of the address set to ‘1110’

Answer: E
Question No : 15 – (Topic 1)
An end station receiving a broadcast packet will always process the data up to at least which layer of the OSI stack?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
E. Layer 7

Answer: C
Question No : 16 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following statements are true? (Choose three)
A. A multicast network may have only one source and one receiver segment
B. A multicast network may have one source and multiple receiver segments
C. A multicast network cannot have more than one source segments
D. A multicast network may have multiple source and multiple receiver segments
E. A multicast network cannot have more than one receiver segments

Answer: A,B,D
Which MAC address will the IPv4 multicast address 233.103.42.11 be translated to?
A. 01-00-5e-66-3a-6b
B. 01-00-5e-75-2a-0b
C. 01-00-5e-67-2a-0b
D. 00-01-5e-a1-2a-6b
E. 00-01-5e-67-2a-0b
F. 00-01-5e-76-2b-cc

Answer: C
Question No : 18 – (Topic 1)
Which MAC address will the IPv4 multicast address 239.231.42.11 be translated to?
A. 01-00-5e-66-3a-6b
B. 01-00-5e-75-2a-0b
C. 01-00-5e-67-2a-0b
D. 00-01-5e-a1-2a-6b
E. 00-01-5e-67-2a-0b
F. 00-01-5e-76-2b-cc

Answer: C
Question No : 19 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following data delivery models are most applicable to multicast data delivery? (Choose two)
A. One to one
B. Many to all
C. One to many
D. Many to many
E. One to all

Answer: C,D
What is the OUI field of the MAC address for IPv4 multicast address?
A. 00-01-5e
B. 00-01-5f
C. 01-00-5e
D. 01-00-5f

Answer: C

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 free pdf