FLYDUMPS bring you the best Oracle 1Z1-547 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Oracle 1Z1-547 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Oracle 1Z1-547 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following Oracle products provides a comprehensive Integrated Development Environment (IDE)?
A. Oracle Enterprise Pack for Eclipse
B. Oracle JDeveloper
C. Oracle Service Registry
D. Enterprise Manager
Answer: A,B Explanation: A: Oracle Enterprise Pack for Eclipse is a free set of certified plug-ins, enabling WebLogic developers to support Java EE and Web Service standards. Oracle Enterprise Pack for Eclipse supports development with technologies including Database, Java SE, Java EE, Web Services, XML, Spring Framework and Oracle Fusion Middleware.
B: Oracle JDeveloper is a free integrated development environment that simplifies the development of Java-based SOA applications and user interfaces with support for the full development life cycle.
Incorrect answers
Oracle Service Registry and Enterprise Manager are not development tools.
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following statements best describes how the deployment supports closed-loop governance?
A. The Metadata Repository is integrated with the operational systems to link operational metrics to the assets to ensure that the assets perform asintended.
B. The Metadata Repositories deployed in each environment are chained to share asset usage information.
C. A closed-loop governance framework is deployed on a clustered server to monitor the governance activities.
D. Production systems are integrated to the developer desktops to validate the requirements against the implemented code.
Answer: B,C Explanation: SOA Software’s Policy Manager and Service Manager combine to form a comprehensive closed-loop SOA Governance solution.
Closed loop means:
*
Defining and managing actionable policies in a governance solution at design-time

*
Enforcing these policies via deep integration with a management solution at run-time

*
Auditing that these policies are being enforced

*
Using industry standards (WS-Policy, WS-MEX) where appropriate for information exchange Closed loop infrastructure enables demand and Value Management

*
Collect performance, usage and exception statistics at run-time

*
Track these statistics via the governance solution

*
Use live, audited information to drive value-based decisions about the effectiveness of different services and organizations

*
Provide developers with up to the minute information about a service in runtime to inform their decisions about which services to use

*
Manage supply and demand to ensure maximum efficiency and benefit from SOA

The products share a common registry and metadata repository to ensure seamless integration and offer active governance. Closed-loop governance will:

*
Ensure defined policies are enforced ** When you define a policy for a service you have to KNOW categorically that it is being enforced ** Generate audit trails for run-time and design-time policy compliance

*
Measure the real-world value of SOA ** Not just theoretical value ** How many applications are using each service, and how much are they using it ** NOT how many applications have asked to use a certain capacity of each service

*
Manage, monitor and control relationships between consumers and providers ** Enforced contracts ** Capacity planning Change management
The diagram below shows the relationships between SOA governance, security and management, demonstrating how SOA Policy Management forms a closed loop of policy, metrics, and audit.

http://www.soa.com/images/img_closed_loop.gif

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following are common uses of an Attribute Service?
A. to maintain metadata pertaining to audit log entries and attestation reports
B. to acquire data that are necessary to make access-control decisions
C. to securely supply personally identifiable information to applications
D. to determine which security policy is assigned to a Web Service
Answer: B,C Explanation: The Attribute Service(AS) retrieves user information from an attribute store. The AS retrieves user information associated with a user from variety of authoritative identity stores including, but not limited to, LDAP and database stores.

QUESTION NO: 4
Conventional Management and Monitoring tools focus and produce metrics on which one of the
following?
A. holistically across heterogeneous systems
B. metrics that measure individual resources
C. metrics that focus on understanding the relationship and Interactions between component
D. metrics that capture the combined behavior of several components interacting with the shared component
Answer: B
Explanation: Conventional tools tend to focus and produce metrics on individual resources which
is
inadequate for an agile shared services computing environment.

Note:
A metric is a unit of measurement used to report the health of the system that is
captured from the monitored infrastructure components. Metrics from all monitored
infrastructure components are stored and aggregated in the Management Repository,
providing administrators with a rich source of diagnostic information and trend
analysis data.

Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture,Management and Monitoring, Release 3.0
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following statements are true about perimeter security?
A. Though it is often associated with network security, it also applies to physical security measures as fences and locked doors.
B. It is most effective when there is only one perimeter. For example, when inner perimetersare established, they reduce the effectiveness of outer perimeters.
C. The Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) is the most protected zone of the network, which should be reserved for only the most sensitive data.
D. Connections should not be permitted to span more than one perimeter or firewall.
E. Perimeter security can be a component of a defense-in-depth strategy.
F. Perimeter security is most effective for protection against insider threats.
Answer: A,D,E
Explanation: A: Your inner perimeter consists of the doors, windows and walls of your building(s).
Protecting your inner perimeter is usually accomplished with locks, keys and alarm systems.

D: E: Defense in depth is a security strategy in which multiple, independent, and mutually reinforcing security controls are leveraged to secure an IT environment. Defense in depth should be applied so that a combination of firewalls, intrusion detection and prevention, user management, authentication, authorization, and encryption mechanisms are employed across tiers and network zones. Defense in depth is compatible with perimeter security in that network perimeters (or more generically, protection zones) can make up part of the defense in depth strategy.
Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture,Security, Release 3.1

QUESTION NO: 6
Which three primary components form IT Strategies from Oracle (ITSO)?
A. Enterprise Technology Strategies
B. Maximum Availability Architecture
C. Enterprise Solution Designs
D. Oracle Reference Architecture
E. Oracle Enterprise Architecture Framework
F. Oracle Unified Method
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation: ITSO is made up of three primary elements.
Enterprise Technology Strategies (ETS)
Enterprise Solution Designs (ESD)
Oracle Reference Architecture (ORA)

Reference: IT Strategies from Oracle, An Overview, Release 3.0

QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following are the implications of the architecture principle, “Asset-centric approach must be applied to engineering processes”?
A. The development Infrastructure must support asset-centric engineering.
B. Assets must be associated with meaningful metadata that can be used to discover and interpret the assets.
C. Solutions developed must beintegrated and tested early and often.
D. Existing assets must be reused to fulfill whole or part functionality when available.
Answer: B Explanation: The underlying core principle of ORA Engineering is asset sharing and enterprise development through an integrated asset management approach. Most organizations use a Software Configuration Management (SCM) or Version Control System (VCS) for managing the code and configuration assets. These tools are great for managing the versioning of assets produced but they don’t maintain the metadata of the assets. Without metadata assets are not organized in context and it is hard to discover them. ORA recommends an asset-centric engineering process, where an Asset Manager is used to address the challenges posed by the traditional approaches. The Asset Manager is typically an enterprise-scoped Metadata Repository working in concert with SCMs and other types of asset repositories.
Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture,Software Engineering, Release 3.0
QUESTION NO: 8
What shortcomings of the Version Control Systems drive the need for a Metadata Repository?
A. Version Control Systems are not easily searchable.
B. Version Control Systems lack robust metadata that allows developers to determine relevance.
C. Version Control Systems don’t provide the level of consumer tracking and reporting necessary to support software reuse.
D. Version Control Systems do not allow the asset versions to be rolled back to a previousstate
Answer: B Explanation: The underlying core principle of ORA Engineering is asset sharing and enterprise development through an integrated asset management approach. Most organizations use a Software Configuration Management (SCM) or Version Control System (VCS) for managing the code and configuration assets. These tools are great for managing the versioning of assets produced but they don’t maintain the metadata of the assets. Without metadata assets are not organized in context and it is hard to discover them. ORA recommends an asset-centric engineering process, where an Asset Manager is used to address the challenges posed by the traditional approaches. The Asset Manager is typically an enterprise-scoped Metadata Repository working in concert with SCMs and other types of asset repositories.
Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture,Software Engineering, Release 3.0

QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following are true statements about the benefits of standardizing on a common security framework?
A. Security requirements no longer need to be specified for eachindividual application; the framework will automatically determine what security needs to be applied.
B. A common set of security services and information can be used across the organization, promoting Infrastructure reuseand minimizing inconsistencies.
C. Secure application integrationis made easier via standardization on a preferred subset of technologies and options.
D. Administration and auditing are improved due to rationalization and standardization of identities, attributes, roles, policies, and so on.
E. Interoperability amid federation are easier to achieve via the adoption of common security and technology standards.
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation: In order to provide security in a consistent manner, a common set of infrastructure,

e.g. a security framework, must be used. The purpose of this framework is to rationalize security across the enterprise by:
*
Establishing a master set of security data that reflect the policies, IT resources, participants and their attributes across the entire domain of security

*
Mapping organizational structures, computing resources, and users to roles in a way that clearly depicts access privileges for the organization

*
Maintaining fine-grained access rules based on roles that have been established for the organization

*
Propagating the master security data to individual applications and systems that enforce security (A)

*
Detecting changes to security data residing on systems that have not been propagated from the master source of record, and sending alerts regarding these inconsistencies

*
Providing common security services, such as authentication, authorization, credential mapping, auditing, etc. that solutions can leverage going forward in place of custom-developed and proprietary functions (B)

*
Facilitating interoperability between systems and trust between security domains by acting as a trusted authority and brokering credentials as needed(E)

*
Centrally managing security policies for SOA Service interactions
The security framework should provide these types of capabilities as a value-add to the existing infrastructure. The intent is not to discard the capabilities built into current applications, but rather to provide a common foundation that enhances security across the enterprise. Security enforcement can still be performed locally, but security data should be modeled and managed holistically.
Incorrect:
C: Not a main goal.
D: Ease of administration and auditing is not a main goal here.
Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture,Security, Release 3.1, 4.1.1 Purpose of a Security Framework

QUESTION NO: 10
You are developing an Integration component that uses customer data. The source system defines customer data in a different format than expected. Which of the following options best describes how you would develop the component?
A. Create an object representation of customer data and use itin the component.
B. Externalize the data transformation by mapping the source data format to a canonical data format.
C. The data formats are different, so it is not possible to develop the component.
D. Write data from the source system into a database and read it back in the expected format.
Answer: A Explanation:
Note: It is quite common to encounter use cases that require transformation of information from one format to another, especially in the area of enterprise integration. Source systems and target systems may use very different representations of data and in some cases, a canonical data model might be used as a common intermediate format. In some cases, the transformation is a simple field-to-field mapping whereas in other cases it is a complex manipulation and conversion of data. It should be possible to visually map the source and target representations with the ability to enrich the elements to support both simple and complex data transformations.
QUESTION NO: 11
The Service-Oriented Integration (SOI) architecture includes an event-handling capability as illustrated and described in the Process View. Which statement best describes the rationale for including event handling in the SOI architecture?
A. Event-Driven Architecture (EDA) is a subset of SOI, so including event handling provides the EDA part of SOI.
B. The event-handling capability allows arbitrarily complex events to be handled by the architecture; i.e. Complex Event Handling (CEP) is part of the SOI architecture.
C. AH other interactions within the architecture are upper layers calling lower layers. The event- handling capability allows a Connectivity Service to call a Business Service, thus providing the ability to lower layers to call upper layers in the architecture.
D. The event-handling capability allows a back-end system that is included in the SOI to initiate action because something important has occurred within the back-end system.
E. By employing a publish-and-subscriber message approach, the event-handling capacity allows the SOI architecture to handle high-volume message traffic because publish-and-subscribe handles higher message volumes than request-response.
Answer: D Explanation:
Note:
Events allow one system (event emitter) to notify other systems (event sink) that
something of interest has changed. There are two broad categories of event types:

*
Business Event – A business event is an event that is of business relevance and would be readily understood by a business person.

*
Technical Event – A technical event is an event that is relevant to IT but not directly relevant to the business.
As illustrated by the figure below, in this architecture all events are routed to the Business Process Layer and the appropriate business processes are executed for that event. Essentially this is a mechanism for a lower level in the architecture stack, the Connectivity Layer, to initiate actions that might include interactions with all other levels in the architecture. This is essential since the generated event will likely be backend system specific; therefore it is likely that the data must be normalized and some amount of custom logic may be required to convert the event into an event that is backend system agnostic.

Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture, Service-Oriented Integration, Release 3.0
QUESTION NO: 12
Service-Oriented Integration is based on creating a catalogue of SOA Services that expose existing capabilities from back-end systems. Which statement best describes how an SOA Service relates to the existing back-end systems?
A. Each SOA Service exposes the functionality from only a single back-end system to ensure the decoupling of SOA Services.
B. An SOA Service should expose the low-level interface of the back-end system to ensure that all back-end system capabilities are fully exposed.
C. An SOA Service should expose higher-level business capabilities by encapsulating the lower level Interfaces of the back-end systems.
D. Each SOA Service should expose only one isolated capability of the back-end systems to ensure isolation between SOA Service calls in composite applications.
E. All access to a back end system should be through a single SOA Service to ensure the back- end system will net become overloaded by service requests.
F. An SOA Service should connect to at least two back-end systems; otherwise the SOA Service is just duplicating the existing interface to the back-end system.
Answer: C Explanation: The primary purpose of the Business layer in the architecture is to define and automate the business processes external to, and independent of, the specific backend systems used in the organization. This isolates the business process from backend system changes,
and conversely, isolates the backend systems from business process changes.
De-coupling the business processes from the backend systems simplifies changes and
maintenance for business processes and backend systems.
The Business layer generally provides the greatest and most measurable business value.

Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture, Service-Oriented Integration, Release 3.0
QUESTION NO: 13
You need to redesign your application to improve performance. The potential solution requires the data to be kept in memory for faster access. The in-memory data requires full support for SQL with BI queries and there is no need to scale out further. Which Oracle product would you choose to implement your solution?
A. Oracle Coherence
B. Oracle TimesTen
C. Oracle TUXEDO
D. Oracle VM
Answer: B Explanation: Oracle TimesTen In-Memory Database (TimesTen) is a full-featured, memory-optimized, relational database with persistence and recoverability. It provides applications with the instant responsiveness and very high throughput required by database-intensive applications. Deployed in the application tier, TimesTen operates on databases that fit entirely in physical memory (RAM). Applications access the TimesTen database using standard SQL interfaces. For customers with existing application data residing on the Oracle Database, TimesTen is deployed as an in-memory cache database with automatic data synchronization between TimesTen and the Oracle Database.

QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following statements about asset-centric engineering is true?
A. Project assets are maintained at each individual project level in an asset-centric engineering.
B. Asset-centric engineering promotes an integrated asset management approach in which assets are shared across the enterprise.
C. Asset-centric engineering uses multiple enterprise repositories to store and maintain the assets.
D. Asset-centric engineering requires that everything related to the assets,including metadata and payload, should be stored in the same repository.
Answer: D Explanation: The underlying core principle of ORA Engineering is asset sharing and enterprise development through an integrated asset management approach. Most organizations use a Software Configuration Management (SCM) or Version Control System (VCS) for managing the code and configuration assets. These tools are great for managing the versioning of assets produced but they don’t maintain the metadata of the assets. Without metadata assets are not organized in context and it is hard to discover them. ORA recommends an asset-centric engineering process, where an Asset Manager is used to address the challenges posed by the traditional approaches. The Asset Manager is typically an enterprise-scoped Metadata Repository working in concert with SCMs and other types of asset repositories.
Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture,Software Engineering, Release 3.0

QUESTION NO: 15
Which statements are true with regard to authorization checks being done in the Mediation Layer?
A. Performing authorization checksin the Mediation Layer provides a centralized approach to securing SOA Services.
B. Performing authorization checks in the Mediation Layer requires that all secured SOA Services be accessed via the same protocol.
C. Performing authorization checks in the Mediation Layer requires that all secured SOA Services be accessed only via the Mediation Layer.
D. Performing authorization checks in the Mediation Layer eliminates the need for role-based authentication.
E. Performing authorization checks in the Mediation Layer requires that user authentication be based on username and password.
Answer: A,D Explanation: Mediation is a key component in the overall architecture providing the decoupling between consumers and providers.
A: Although not always required, leveraging the authorization capability within the Mediation Layer provides a centralized approach to securing SOA Services.
Note: In addition to run time Service endpoint discovery, SOA infrastructure can provide additional value by acting as an intermediary and mediator between consumers and providers. For example, intermediaries can bridge the technology gaps between the two parties. Among their many capabilities are:
*
Translate (map) security credentials between different users/groups/roles or between different credential types

*
Translate, or transform request and response messages

*
Accept requests via one transport or protocol and forward them on using a different transport or protocol (not B)

*
Route messages based on content within the request message (Content-based routing)

*
Route messages based on security policies

*
Add or remove security measures such as encryption and certificates

*
Invoke multiple Service providers as part of a single Service request

*
Audit and/or log requests

*
Deny requests based on access policies (SLAs, Usage Agreements)

*
Capture response time metrics and usage metrics

*
Monitor and report on error conditions
Reference: Oracle Reference Architecture, Service-Oriented Integration, Release 3.0

Oracle 1Z1-547 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Oracle 1Z1-547. Oracle 1Z1-547 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Oracle 1Z1-547 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Oracle  exam. If you are worried about getting your Oracle 1Z1-547 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Oracle 1Z1-547 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.