100% Valid! Flydumps Oracle 1Z0-871 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our Oracle 1Z0-871 exam dumps, 100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

QUESTION: 1 You want to create two databases, test and Test. Which of the following statements is true?
A. You can create both databases because database names in MySQL are case sensitive.
B. You can create both databases when your operating system supports case sensitive directory names.
C. You can create both databases when you quote delimited the database names like `test` and `Test`.
D. You can create both databases since t and T are different in the ASCII character set.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 2
Which of the following are a valid identifier for the user table in the mysql database?

A. mysql.user
B. `mysql.user`
C. `mysql`.`user`
D. mysql.`user`

Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION: 3 Is the following statement true or false? “Each database corresponds to a single directory under data directory, regardless of what storage engine table uses in the database”
A. true
B. false

Answer: A
QUESTION: 4 Which of the following statements are true? Databases don’t have a default character set or collation.

A. Databases don’t have a default character set or collation.
B. Database have a default character set and a default collation.
C. When creating a table within a database without specifying a character set and a collation, the default character set and collation from the database are being used.
D. If a default character set and collation are defined for a database, settings for tables defined in that database will be ignored.

Answer: C, D
QUESTION: 5 Ignoring any warnings that may be issued, which of the following statements will delete the `world` database and its entire contents on execution, but return no error if it doesn’t exist?
A. DROP DATABASE `world` IGNORE ERRORS
B. DROP IF EXISTS DATABASE `world`
C. DROP DATABASE IF EXISTS `world`
D. DELETE DATABASE `world` IGNORE ERRORS

E. DELETE IF EXISTS DATABASE `world`
F. DELETE DATABASE IF EXISTS `world`
Answer: C
QUESTION: 6 Which of the following statements will return a list of all of the databases with a name that starts with ‘pro’?
A. LIST DATABASES WHERE NAME LIKE ‘pro%’
B. SHOW DATABASES WHERE NAME LIKE ‘pro%’
C. SELECT DATABASES WHERE NAME LIKE ‘pro%’
D. LIST DATABASES LIKE ‘pro%’
E. SHOW DATABASES LIKE ‘pro%’

F. SELECT DATABASES LIKE ‘pro%’
Answer: E
QUESTION: 7

Which of the following statements will provide a list of all of the databases with a name that starts with ‘world’?
A. SELECT SCHEMA_NAME AS `Database` FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.SCHEMATA WHERE SCHEMA_NAME LIKE ‘world%’
B. SELECT SCHEMA_NAME AS `Database` FROM SCHEMATA_INFORMATION.SCHEMATA WHERE SCHEMA_NAME LIKE ‘world%’
C. SELECT NAME AS `Database` FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.DATABASE WHERE NAME LIKE ‘world%’
D. SELECT NAME AS `Database` FROM SCHEMATA_INFORMATION.DATABASE WHERE NAME LIKE ‘world%’

Answer: A
QUESTION: 8 Which of the following are true in relation to character set and collation relationships in MySQL?
A. A collation may belong to only one character set.
B. A collation may belong to many character sets.
C. A character set may have only one collation.
D. A character set may have many collations.

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 9
In non-strict mode, assuming that the table city does not already exist and you execute the
following sequence of commands:  CREATE  TABLE city  (city_name  CHAR(5))
INSERT INTO city (city_name) VALUES (‘NEW YORK’), (‘TOKYO’), (23+345),
(‘LONDON’) — Ignoring any errors or warnings that may be issued, which values are now
in the table?

A. ‘NEW YORK’, ‘TOKYO’, ’23+345′, ‘LONDON’
B. ‘NEW Y’, ‘TOKYO’, ’23+34′, ‘LONDO’
C. ‘NEW YORK’, ‘TOKYO’, ‘ ‘, ‘LONDON’
D. ‘NEW Y’, ‘TOKYO’, ‘368’, ‘LONDO’
E. ‘NEW YORK’, ‘TOKYO’, ‘368’, ‘LONDON’
Answer: D

Which of the quoted values below will be returned for the name field in the SELECT results?
A. ‘ Tom’
B. ‘ Tom ‘
C. ‘Tom’
D. ‘Tom ‘

Answer: B
QUESTION: 11 Which statement(s) from following list are true for BINARY and VARBINARY data types?
A. When BINARY values are stored, they are right-padded with null values to the specified length
B. When VARBINARY values are stored, they are right-padded with null values to the specified length
C. When BINARY values are retrieved, trailing nulls are removed
D. When VARBINARY values are retrieved, trailing nulls are removed
Answer: A, C
QUESTION: 12

Is the following statement true or false? “Fields with the DECIMAL column type are always stored more efficiently than those with type FLOAT.”
A. true
B. false

Answer: B
QUESTION: 13
Is the following statement true or false? “A 24-bit column can be specified with BIT(24)
in a CREATE statement.”

A. true
B. false

Answer: A
QUESTION: 14 Is the following  statement  true or false? “VARCHAR  columns  usually require  less storage space than CHAR columns.”
A. true
B. false

Answer: A
QUESTION: 15 Is the following statement true or false? “Math involving DOUBLE and FLOAT columns is always accurate because MySQL 5 supports precision mathematics.”
A. true
B. false

Answer: B

QUESTION: 16 Is the following statement true or false? “Defining a column as TIMESTAMP DEFAULT CURRENT_TIMESTAMP will ensure that when rows are inserted, the current time will always be used.”
A. true
B. false

Answer: B
QUESTION: 17
Is the following a valid CREATE statement?

A. Yes
B. No, the same collation must be used for all columns.
C. No, the parameter 17000 is invalid for the VARBINARY type.
D. No, the VARBINARY type may not have character set or collation attributes

Answer: D
QUESTION: 18 A column defined as DECIMAL, with no parameters, is equivalent to which of the below?
A. DECIMAL(5,5)
B. DECIMAL(10,0)
C. DECIMAL(0,10)

D. DECIMAL(3,7)

Answer: B
QUESTION: 19
Which of the following statements will add two columns of INT type to the `country`
table?

A. ALTER TABLE country ADD rainfall INT ADD gdp INT
B. ALTER TABLE country ADD rainfall INT, gdp INT
C. ALTER TABLE country ADD rainfall INT, ADD gdp INT
D. ALTER TABLE country ADD rainfall INT gdp INT
E. You cannot add more than one column with a single ALTER TABLE statement

Answer: C
QUESTION: 20 The query below is attempting to CREATE a table based on the definition of the `world` table, including any column attributes and indexes. What is missing? CREATE TABLE t1 world
A. FROM
B. USING
C. COPY
D. LIKE

Answer: D
QUESTION: 21
Which of the following will CREATE a table with exactly one multi-column index?

A. CREATE TABLE  names ( id INT, name CHAR(20)  NOT NULL, INDEX name_id(id), INDEX name_id(name) )
B. CREATE TABLE names  ( id INT, name CHAR(20) NOT NULL, INDEX(id), INDEX(name) )
C. CREATE  TABLE names  ( id INT, name CHAR(20)  NOT NULL, INDEX name_id(id, name) )
D. CREATE TABLE names ( id INT, name CHAR(20) NOT NULL, INDEX(id,name) )

E. An index cannot be made to extend across multiple columns.

Answer: C, D
QUESTION: 22
You have issued the statement:
CREATE TABLE numbers (number INT NOT NULL) ENGINE=MYISAM
What is the result of issuing the following statement:
INSERT INTO numbers VALUES (NULL)

A. The table contains the value 0
B. The table contains the value NULL
C. The table is empty, no error message is returned
D. The table is empty and an error message is returned

Answer: D
QUESTION: 23
What is the benefit of creating an index on a table?

A. To quickly retrieve records from a table without scanning the entire table.
B. To constrain a column to a specific set of values.
C. To guarantee uniqueness for a column.
D. It can be used to establish a relationship to another table via a FOREIGN KEY.

Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION: 24 On a clean installation of the MySQL server (which contains only the databases test and mysql), you select the test database as the default database. Which of the following CREATE TABLE statements will succeed?
A. CREATE TABLE `my data` (i INT)
B. CREATE TABLE my data (i INT)
C. CREATE TABLE my_data (i INT)
D. CREATE TABLE my.data (i INT) E. CREATE TABLE `my.data` (i INT)

We provide thoroughly reviewed Oracle 1Z0-871 using the training resources which are the best for Oracle 1Z0-871,and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Oracle 1Z0-871 content and to print and share content.