Nowdays,Flydumps has published the newest Oracle 1Z0-853 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest Oracle 1Z0-853 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

QUESTION NO: 1
Given:
1.
class Pizza {

2.
java.util.ArrayList toppings;

3.
public final void addTopping(String topping) {

4.
toppings.add(topping);

5.
}

6.
}

7.
public class PepperoniPizza extends Pizza {

8.
public void addTopping(String topping) {

9.
System.out.println(“Cannot add Toppings”);

10.
}

11.
public static void main(String[] args) {

12.
Pizza pizza = new PepperoniPizza();

13.
pizza.addTopping(“Mushrooms”);

14.
}

15.
}

What is the result?

A. Cannot add Toppings
B. Compilation fails.
C. The code runs with no output.
D. A NullPointerException is thrown in Line 4.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
Given:
10.
class One {

11.
public One foo() { return this; }

12.
}

13.
class Two extends One {

14.
public One foo() { return this; }

15.
}

16.
class Three extends Two {

17.
// insert method here

18.
}

Which two methods, inserted individually, correctly complete the Three class? (Choose two.)
A. public Two foo() { return this; }
B. public Object foo() { return this; }
C. public int foo() { return 3; }
D. public One foo() { return this; }
E. public void foo() {}
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 3
Given:
10.
int x = 0;

11.
int y = 10;

12.
do {

13.
y–;

14.
++x;

15.
} while (x < 5);

16.
System.out.print(x + “,” + y);

What is the result?
A. 6,6
B. 5,5
C. 6,5
D. 5,6
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4 DRAG DROP
Click the Task button.

Answer: QUESTION NO: 5

Given:
1.
public class Score implements Comparable<Score> {

2.
private int wins, losses;

3.
public Score(int w, int l) { wins = w; losses = l; }

4.
public int getWins() { return wins; }

5.
public int getLosses() { return losses; }

6.
public String toString() {

7.
return “<” + wins + “,” + losses + “>”;

8.
}

9.
// insert code here

10.
}

Which method will complete this class?
A. public int compare(Object o1,Object o2){/*more code here*/}
B. public int compare(Score s1,Score s2){/*more code here*/}
C. public int compareTo(Object o){/*more code here*/}
D. public int compareTo(Score other){/*more code here*/}
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 6
Given:
11.
class Snoochy {

12.
Boochy booch;

13.
public Snoochy() { booch = new Boochy(this); }

14.
}

15.

16.
class Boochy {

17.
Snoochy snooch;

18.
public Boochy(Snoochy s) { snooch = s; }

19.
}

And the statements:
21.
public static void main(String[] args) {

22.
Snoochy snoog = new Snoochy();

23.
snoog = null;

24.
// more code here

25.
}

Which statement is true about the objects referenced by snoog, snooch, and booch immediately after line 23 executes?
A. Only the object referenced by snooch is eligible for garbage collection.
B. Only the object referenced by snoog is eligible for garbage collection.
C. None of these objects are eligible for garbage collection.
D. The objects referenced by snooch and booch are eligible for garbage collection.
E. Only the object referenced by booch is eligible for garbage collection.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
Given:
12.
NumberFormat nf = NumberFormat.getInstance();

13.
nf.setMaximumFractionDigits(4);

14.
nf.setMinimumFractionDigits(2);

15.
String a = nf.format(3.1415926);

16.
String b = nf.format(2);

Which two statements are true about the result if the default locale is Locale.US? (Choose two.)
A. The value of b is 2.
B. The value of a is 3.14.
C. The value of a is 3.1415.
D. The value of a is 3.141.
E. The value of b is 2.0000.
F. The value of a is 3.1416.
G. The value of b is 2.00.
Answer: F,G
QUESTION NO: 8 DRAG DROP
Click the Task button.

Answer:

QUESTION NO: 9
Given:
11.
public class Person {

12.
private String name;

13.
public Person(String name) {

14.
this.name = name;

15.
}

16.
public boolean equals(Object o) {

17.
if ( ! o instanceof Person ) return false;

18.
Person p = (Person) o;

19.
return p.name.equals(this.name);

20.
}

21.
}

Which statement is true?
A. A HashSet could contain multiple Person objects with the same name.
B. If a HashSet contains more than one Person object with name=”Fred”, then removing another Person, also with name=”Fred”, will remove them all.
C. All Person objects will have the same hash code because the hashCode method is not overridden.
D. Compilation fails because the hashCode method is not overridden.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 10 DRAG DROP
Click the Task button.

Answer:

QUESTION NO: 11
Given
10.
class Foo {

11.
static void alpha() { /* more code here */ }

12.
void beta() { /* more code here */ }

13.
}

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Method alpha() can directly call method beta().
B. Method beta() can directly call method alpha().
C. Foo.beta() is a valid invocation of beta().
D. Foo.alpha() is a valid invocation of alpha().
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 12
Given:
12.
public class Yippee2 {

13.

14.
static public void main(String [] yahoo) {

15.
for(int x = 1; x < yahoo.length; x++) {

16.
System.out.print(yahoo[x] + ” “);

17.
}

18.
}

19.
}

and the command line invocation:
java Yippee2 a b c
What is the result?
A. a b c
B. a b
C. Compilation fails.
D. b c
E. An exception is thrown at runtime.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13
Given:
1.
public class GC {

2.
private Object o;

3.
private void doSomethingElse(Object obj) { o = obj; }

4.
public void doSomething() {

5.
Object o = new Object();

6.
doSomethingElse(o);

7.
o = new Object();

8.
doSomethingElse(null);

9.
o = null;

10.
}

11.
}

When the doSomething method is called, after which line does the Object created in line 5 become available for garbage collection?
A. Line 5
B. Line 7
C. Line 6
D. Line 10
E. Line 9
F. Line 8
Answer: F QUESTION NO: 14
Given:
1.
public class MyLogger {

2.
private StringBuilder logger = new StringBuuilder();

3.
public void log(String message, String user) {

4.
logger.append(message);

5.
logger.append(user);

6.
}

7.
}

The programmer must guarantee that a single MyLogger object works properly for a multi- threaded system.
How must this code be changed to be thread-safe?
A. synchronize the log method
B. replace StringBuilder with StringBuffer
C. No change is necessary, the current MyLogger code is already thread-safe.
D. replace StringBuilder with just a String object and use the string concatenation (+=) within the log method
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 15
Given:
23.
int z = 5;

24.

25.
public void stuff1(int x) {

26.
assert (x > 0);

27.
switch(x) {

28.
case 2: x = 3;

29.
default: assert false; } }

30.

31.
private void stuff2(int y) { assert (y < 0); }

32.

33.
private void stuff3() { assert (stuff4()); }

34.

35.
private boolean stuff4() { z = 6; return false; }

Which statement is true?
A. Only the assert statement on line 31 is used appropriately.
B. The assert statements on lines 26, 29, and 31 are used appropriately.
C. The assert statements on lines 29 and 31 are used appropriately.
D. The assert statements on lines 29 and 33 are used appropriately.
E. The assert statements on lines 26 and 29 are used appropriately.
F. All of the assert statements are used appropriately.
G. The assert statements on lines 29, 31, and 33 are used appropriately.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 16
Click the Exhibit button.
Which code, inserted at line 14, will allow this class to correctly serialize and deserialize?

A. this = s.defaultReadObject();
B. y = s.readInt(); x = s.readInt();
C. x = s.readInt(); y = s.readInt();
D. s.defaultReadObject();
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
Given:
11.
public void testIfA() {

12.
if (testIfB(“True”)) {

13.
System.out.println(“True”);

14.
} else {

15.
System.out.println(“Not true”);

16.
}

17.
}

18.
public Boolean testIfB(String str) {

19.
return Boolean.valueOf(str);

20.
}

What is the result when method testIfA is invoked?
A. Compilation fails because of an error at line 12.
B. True
C. Not true
D. Compilation fails because of an error at line 19.
E. An exception is thrown at runtime.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 18
A programmer has an algorithm that requires a java.util.List that provides an efficient implementation of add(0, object), but does NOT need to support quick random access. What supports these requirements?
A. java.util.LinkedList
B. java.util.Queue
C. java.util.ArrayList
D. java.util.LinearList
Answer: A

We provide Oracle 1Z0-853 help and information on a wide range of issues.Oracle 1Z0-853 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Oracle 1Z0-853 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.