Where to find the new  Oracle 1Z0-590 exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of  Oracle 1Z0-590 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Flydumps offer the latest  Oracle 1Z0-590 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and the new  Oracle 1Z0-590 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.

QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of the use “command” In the CLI?
A. Use a specified server pool as the default for all commands requiring a server pool argument.
B. Use a specified virtual machine name as the default for all commands requiring a virtual machine argument.
C. Use a specified user name as the default for all commands requiring a user name argument.
D. Use a specified server name as the default for all commands requiring a server argument.
E. Use a specified group name as the default for all commands requiring a group argument.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What component of Oracle VM Product is specifically responsible for the automatic failover process?
A. OCFS2
B. Server Pool Master
C. Oracle Clusterware
D. utility server
E. virtual machine server
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11081_01/doc/doc.21/e10898/ha.htm To enable HA, you must first make sure all Virtual Machine Servers in the server pool:
Use the same shared storage.
Are in the same OCFS2 or NFS cluster.
Are Oracle VM Server Release 2.1.2 or above.
Have the same cluster root, which is a specially designated shared storage used for heatbeating in the cluster. For example, the cluster root might be example.com:/OVS for an NFS cluster, or /dev/sdd6 for an OCFS2 cluster. The heartbeat file would be located at example.com:/OVS/.server_pool_hb for an NFS cluster. There is no heartbeat file for an OCFS2 cluster as one is in-built in the file system.
Have the cluster root mounted at /OVS. All other storage may be mounted at the standard location of / OVS/uuid.
Have moved any /OVS mount points (set in FSTAB for Releases 2.1 or 2.1.1) to the /etc/ovs/repositories file. All storage, even that mounted at /OVS, must be maintained in the /etc/ovs/repositories file. You can move the mount points to the /etc/ovs/repositories file with the following command:
# /usr/lib/ovs/ovs-cluster-check –alter-fstab
Have a shared cluster root at /OVS, and not local, using clustered OCFS2 on SAN, or ISCSI storage, or NFS on NAS. The default local storage is OCFS2, and is not supported with HA.
QUESTION 3
A low priority guest is using up more of the physical network traffic than desired. Select the two valid
network QoS settings for restricting outbound network traffic?
A. [max_rate=lMb/s]
B. [rate=lMb/[email protected]]
C. [rate=250Kb/s]
D. [max_rate=unlimited]
E. [rate=250Rb/s, max rate=1Mb/s]
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What two steps would best harden an Oracle VM Server installation?
A. Avoid installing additional software in dom0.
B. Enable firewalling in dom0.
C. Install virus checking software in dom0.
D. Use Trusted Computing Modules for Xen0.
E. Do not share physical network cards between hosts that are on a different subnet.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Networking is not working for several guests on a particular host. Which two commands can help troubleshoot the networking?
A. xm list -1 will show all of the network interfaces for all of the virtual machines, which can be used to see which bridge is having problems.
B. config_network.py -l will show which network interfaces are in use, and which are having problems.
C. brctl show will show the status of each bridge, and which VIFs are connected to it. This canthen be used to determine which bridge is having problems.
D. System-config-network will list the virtual interfaces, which can be inspected to see which are having problems.
E. ifconfig -a will show a list of all network interfaces and their current status, which will help determine which bridge is having problems.
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What is the effect of running a server pool restores?
A. When you restore a server pool, all the data stored in the Oracle VM Manager database Isdeleted, and the data in the server pool master and virtual machine servers is used to restock the database.
B. When you restore a server pool, all servers are removed from the pool, and the data in the database is removed, restoring the server pool to its initial state.
C. When you restore a server pool, all the data stored in the server pool master will be deleted, and will be synchronized with the latest information from the Oracle VM Manager database. The server pool master is responsible for updating the individual Oracle VM servers’ agent databases.
D. When you restore a server pool, a signal is sent out to each server in the pool, which responds with the current state of all of the virtual machines it hosts. This data is used to restore the data in the Oracle VM database.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which three are part of the JeOS toolkit?
A. Linux command to customize the JeOS images and create the template
B. JeOS license file
C. Enterprise Linux JeOS images to use for the System.img
D. Microsoft Windows JeOS images to use for the System.img
E. Template reconfiguration scripts
F. Red Hat Enterprise Linux JeOS images to use for the System.img
Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Linux command is available to customize the JeOS images and for creating the template you will get a script which will allow to create the template so that template reconfiguration scripts will be the right answer and a license file should be there. So the correct 3 options I specified there.
QUESTION 8
Which statement best describes the pricing metric for Oracle VM configurations?
A. Oracle VM Server support contract is purchased for each server. Oracle VM Manager is included at no charge.
B. Oracle VM Server license and support contract is purchased for each server. Oracle VM Manager is included at no charge.
C. Oracle VM Server license and support contract is purchased for each server. Oracle VM Manager license and support contract is purchased for each server.
D. Oracle VM Server license and support contract is purchased for each server. Oracle VM Manager license and support contract is purchased for one server.
E. Oracle VM Server support contract is purchased for each server. Oracle VM Manager support is purchased for one server.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A virtual machine is copied onto portable media and transferred to another machine In a different server pool. The virtual machine is then run on the new host, but it falls to boot. What are two potential problems?
A. The virtual machine was not exported properly using the Oracle VM Manager.
B. The virtual machine configuration file needs to be changed to update the new paths to its virtualdisks.
C. The virtual machine configuration file lists bridges that do not exist on the new host.
D. The virtual machine has not been registered with Oracle VM yet.
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which disk protocol is the default disk type for disks in a paravirtualized guest?

A. HD (IDE)
B. SD (SCSI)
C. XVD
D. RAW
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
When an Oracle VM server starts, by default how does it map physical NICs to Xen bridges?
A. Each physical NIC is mapped to one or more virtual networks, each of which is assigned a Xen bridge.
B. One Xen bridge will be created for each physical NIC.
C. All physical NICs are mapped to a single Xen bridge.
D. No mapping of physical NICs to Xen bridges is done by default.
E. The first physical NIC is assigned to dom0’s management; a Xen bridge is then created for each of the remaining cards.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
In hardware virtualized environment, which answer best describes the drivers that are used in dom0 and the guest to communicate block I/O requests?
A. QEMU emulation is used in dom0, and a blkfront driver is used in the guest.
B. A native device driver is used in dom0, and QEMU emulation is used in the guest.
C. A blkfront driver is used in dom0, and a blkback driver is used in the guest
D. QEMU emulation is used in dom0, and a native device driver is used in the guest.
E. Native drivers are used in both dom0, and the guest.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What two steps are required to create a root repository in an Oracle VM server pool?
A. Use the repos.py command with the –new option, along with either a device path or an nfs path.
B. Use the repos.py command with the –new option, along with the UUID assigned to the repository.
C. Use the repos.py command with the–new option, along with the UUID assigned to the repository and a device path.
D. Use the repos.py command with the path. –root option, along with either a device path or an nfs path.
E. Use the repos.py command with the–root option, along with the UUID assigned to the repository.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
When converting hardware virtualized machine to full PV, the guest falls to boot. What line in vm.cfq is likely leftover from the HVM configuration?
A. vnclisten = ‘0.0.0.0’
B. pae =1
C. builder=’hvm’
D. serial=’pty’
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
My suggestion is to use builder=’hvm’ because it works fine for once I have failed to booting the server but when I made it builder=’hvm’ it booted fine. Another thing is if you use linux os as a mother os then you can leftover this builder=’hvm’ but if you use windows2003 then you have to use builder=’hvm’.
QUESTION 15
In hardware virtualized environment, which answer best describes the drivers that are used in dom0 and the guest to communicate network I/O requests?
A. QEMU emulation is used in dom0, and a netfront driver is used in the guest.
B. A native device driver is used in dom0, and QEMU emulation is used in the guest.
C. A netfront driver is used in dom0, and a netback driver is used in the guest.
D. QEMU emulation is used in dom0, and a native device driver is used in the guest.
E. Native drivers are used in both dom0 and the guest
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
When using NFS, what technology is used to control locking on the NFS mount?
A. Oracle VM uses the same DLM (distributed lock manager) for NFS as it does for OCFS2 partitions.
B. The standard NFS drivers are sufficient to properly lock files in an NFS repository.
C. Oracle VM ships with the IO-EMU drivers, which provide proper locking for files on an NFS repository.
D. Oracle VM ships with a DM-NFS server, which runs on the master pool server and handles distributed file locking for an NFS repository.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
When crating a repository on an iSCSI LUN, how should the LUN be formatted?
A. The LUN should be formatted with ext3 from every participating node in the cluster.
B. The LUN should be formatted with ext3 from a single node in the cluster.
C. The LUN should be formatted with OCFS2 from every participating node in the cluster.
D. The LUN should be partitioned, and then formatted with OCFS2 from every participating node in the cluster.
E. The LUN should be formatted with OCFS2 from a single node in the cluster.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

OCFS2 cluster – quick setup guide


QUESTION 18
What task can an Administrator do that a Manager cannot in Oracle VM Manager?
A. manage server pools
B. manage servers
C. manage resources
D. manage virtual machines
E. create users and groups
F. import resources
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Oracle VM Manager can manages the server pools, resources, virtual machines and also it can import resources but it cannot create the users and groups.
QUESTION 19
You have a large number of virtual machines that need access to a storage repository. Which answer describes the factors you use to determine your storage repository strategy?
A. Oracle VM 3.x has multiple identical storage repositories. Additional identical repositories can be added as needed. A best practice is to select a medium size for the repository
based on your usage.
B. The way to grow an Oracle VM 3.x storage repository is to add additional space to the rootrepository as needed. A best practice is to only configure additional space when determined it is needed.
C. Oracle VM 3.x has a single fixed storage repository. A best practice is to configure the repository with 30%-40% headroom for growth.
D. The way to grow an Oracle VM 3.x storage repository is to add sub-repositories beneath the root repository. A best practice is to provision one or more larger repositories to avoid the management overhead of numerous sub-repositories.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: You can use the split technology to split your partitions as a 2 GB space and can define the max size and when needed Oracle VM can automatically add the more storage there and also you can modify the max size of the storage repository.
QUESTION 20
In Oracle 2.2.x under which directory does each repository create a mount point and what is the name of subdirectory?
A. Each repository will create mount point under /OVS, with a directory named using the UUID of the respiratory.
B. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs, In a directory named using the UUID ofthe repository.
C. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs/mount, in a directory named using theUUID of the repository.
D. Each repository will create a mount point under /OVS, with a directory named using a sequencenumber starting at 0.
E. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs, with a directory named using a sequence number starting at 0.
F.     Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs/mount, with a directory named using a sequence number starting at 0.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://mokumsolutions.com/chapter-6-oracle-vm-22-san-iscsi-and-nfs-back-end-storage-configurations#The_Oracle_VM_Storage_Stack
[[email protected] ~]# /opt/ovs-agent-latest/utils/repos.py -l [ * ] 0c1efe10-5413-45db-9053-e89c62a2c857 => /dev/sdb1 [[email protected] ~]# mount |grep 857 /dev/sdb1 on /var/ovs/mount/0C1EFE10541345DB9053E89C62A2C857 type ocfs2 (rw,_netdev,heartbeat=local) [[email protected] ~]# ls /OVS iso_pool lost+found publish_pool running_pool seed_pool sharedDisk [[email protected] ~]# ls -l /OVS lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 47 Eyl 6 10:24 /OVS -> /var/ovs/mount/0C1EFE10541345DB9053E89C62A2C857

latest Oracle 1Z0-590 exam is one of popular Certification.Many candidates won’t have confidence to get latest Oracle 1Z0-590. Now We guaranteed latest Oracle 1Z0-590 exam training is available in various formats to best suit your needs and learning style.Whether you are a hands-on tactile learner,visually or even a textbook training veteran,Flydumps has latest Oracle 1Z0-590 resources that will enable you to pass your Oracle 1Z0-590 test with flying colors.As with Cisco exams,the Oracle 1Z0-590 exam is structured to stack or plug into other related courses.The combination of Oracle 1Z0-590 courses builds the complete core knowledge base you need to meet your Oracle 1Z0-590 certification requirements.