Flydumps Lpi 117-302 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Lpi 117-302 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Lpi 117-302 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of  expert professionals.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which parameter in smb.conf prohibits users from accessing files outside of the share by following symbolic links?
A. follow links=No
B. No parameter is needed because smbd runs in a chroot jail
C. wide links=No
D. links=No
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2 CORRECT TEXT
After updating the smb.conf file, it is a good idea to run the command before restarting the samba server. (Enter the command only with no path information.)
Answer: testparm

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following ports are used by smbd? (Choose three correct answers.)
A. 445/TCP
B. 137/UDP
C. 138/UDP
D. 135/TCP
E. 139/TCP
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 4 CORRECT TEXT
What VFS module will record the UID and IP address of any client that tries to open a file?
Answer: FULL_AUDIT
QUESTION NO: 5 CORRECT TEXT
When configuring a Samba logon server to force Windows clients to run login.bat upon login, what setting must be added to smb.conf to force execution of this script? Assume that the path to the script is not needed. (Enter the correct parameter and value).
Answer: LOGONSCRIPT=LOGIN.BAT

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following development libraries are used to make samba compile with ADS? (Select TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. IMAP
C. CUPS
D. Win32
E. LDAP
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following are true of CIFS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Opportunistic Locks are supported
B. Filenames can be in any character set
C. Filenames can have an maximum length of 127 characters
D. Unlike SMB, CIFS is not optimized for slow network connections
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 8
What does the entry valid users = @smbusers in the smb.conf file mean when used in a shred

section?
A. Only the user account smbusers can access this share
B. Files saved in the specified share will be owned by the group smbusers
C. Only users connecting from the machine called smbusers can use this share
D. Only users in the unix group called smbusers can access this share
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
Select the TWO correct answers relating to the scripts of smbldap-tools package:
A. The smbldap-migrate-accounts command is used to migrate accounts for a LDAP server to a NT server
B. Smbldap-passwd is used to create and change users passwords
C. The /etc/smbldap-tools/smbldap_bind.conf file contains the access credentials for the LDAP server
D. The smbldap-useradd command creates user accounts in both the Samba and LDAP backends
E. The smbldap-usershow command displays just the user accounts on the samba server
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 10
In /etc/smbldap-tools which file contains the DN and password for the LDAP manager?
A. smbldap.conf
B. smbldap_bind.conf
C. slapd.conf
D. ldap.conf
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11
Which smbldap-tools configuration files require modification before using the TOOLS? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. smbldap_tools.pm
B. smb.conf
C. ldap.conf
D. smbldap.conf
E. smbldap_bind.conf
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 12
Which smb.conf setting will load the audit and recycle VFS modules?
A. vfs objects = audit recycle
B. vfs=audit recycle
C. vfs modules = audit,recycle
D. vfs modules=audit recycle
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13 CORRECT TEXT
The command smbldap-useradd will add the domain FOO as a trusted domain. ( Specify the options and arguments ONLY.)
Answer: -I FOO

QUESTION NO: 14
When upgrading from Samba 2 to Samba 3, which of the following point should be considered when user information is stored in a LDAP server? (Select TWO correct answers)
A. Never run the Samba 3 server before the configuration to use the LDAP server is complete
B. Convert all passwords in the LDAP server to the new encryption method
C. Change the permissions of the files created by Samba 2 to match the group permissions in Samba 3

D. Set the domain SID of Samba 3 to the same value of Samba 2 with the net setlocalsid command
E. Dump all data files created by Samba 2 and restore them with Samba 3 to fix the ACLs
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 15 CORRECT TEXT
What is the lowest possible value for the OS level parameter in smb.conf to ensure your Samba server will always win the election against any Microsoft Server? (Enter only the numbering numeric format).
Answer: 33

QUESTION NO: 16
In order to user the user and group mappings stored in an LDAP directory, which setting in smb.conf is correct?
A. idmap backend=ldap://ldap.example.com:636
B. ldmap backend=ldap
C. idmap backend=ldap:ldap://ldap.example.com:636
D. idmap backend=ldap server=ldap://ldap.example.com:636
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
A samba server is configured to use the LDAP password backend. The root DN for the LDAP directory is defined in slapd.conf. In order to define an alternative account used by the samba administrator, which steps are necessary? (Select THREE correct answers)
A. Make sure the password for the new administrative account matches the UNIX root password
B. Add a new Samba administrative account to the LDAP directory
C. Make certain that the ‘ldap admin’ option in smb.conf does not point to the LDAP root DN
D. Map the administrative account to the domain administrator

E. Change the ‘access’ attributes in slapd.conf
Answer: B,C,E
QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following statements about the Samba 3 server are true? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. Provided the necessary UNIX groups are created and mapped, the server can automatically migrate usernames to the local SAM
B. The server can join an ADS domain as a member
C. The server can be a Domain Controller on an ADS domain
D. User and group IDs are mapped to an LDAP backend by default
E. The server password backend supports LDAP operations
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 19 CORRECT TEXT
What command will test the file /root/smb.conf for internal correctness? (Enter the command and any required options for parameters)
Answer: testparm /root/smb.conf

QUESTION NO: 20 CORRECT TEXT
Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [home] section of smb.conf to disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
Answer: %S

Flydumps.com Lpi 117-302  material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Lead2pass will give you this key of success.