Preparing for exams of Lpi 117-301 is really a tough task to accomplish.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Lpi 117-301 exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass Lpi 117-301 exam without any problem

QUESTION 1
Exhibit

What operating system tools can be used to collect capacity planning data? (Choose two.)
A. lsmod
B. vmstat
C. iostat
D. fuser

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 2
In order for pam_ldap to be capable of changing a user’s password in Active Directory, the pam_password parameter must be set to
A. win
B. ldap
C. ad
D. active_directory

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
OpenLDAP is capable of using the __________ framework to provide integrity and confidentiality protections.
A. TLS,SASL,SSL
B. There is no such thing.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
In capacity planning exercise, what tools assist in identifying processes of interest from other processes? (Choose two.)
A. w
B. pstree
C. acpid
D. lsof

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 5
What type of object class is sambaSamAccount?
A. auxiliary
B. structural
C. extended
D. abstract

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of the following resources would be measured for capacity planning? (Choose two.)
A. CPU Usage
B. Disk Usage
C. Application load time
D. Memory usage

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
After finishing configuration of a UNIX client to authenticate with a Microsoft Active Directory server, login attempts are unsuccessful. Which of the following is most likely the cause?
A. The slapd daemon is not running
B. The user account in Active Director has the remote login setting disabled
C. The PAM library is searching the directory with the default search filter
D. Unix Client support is disabled in the Active Directory Configuration

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which of the following procedures will test the TLS configuration of your LDAP server?
A. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/ldap_auth.log file
B. Run the ldapsearch command with the -ZZ option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer
C. Run the slapcat command, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer
D. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/auth.log file
E. Run the ldapsearch command with the -x option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
When working with NIS netgroups in LDAP, which attributes may be specified with the nisNetgroup object class to store information about the netgroup? (Choose TWO correct answer)
A. memberNisNetgroup
B. memberUid
C. nisNetgroupName
D. nisMapEntry
E. nisNetgroupTriple
Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 10
Which attributes must be present when assigning the object class sambasamaccounts to a particular user? (Choose two.)
A. sambaLMPassword
B. sambasid
C. SambaNTPassword
D. uid
E. displayname

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the most appropriate method of debugging problems concerning ACLS?
A. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -debug_acl
B. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -d 32
C. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -log_acl
D. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -d 128

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
What operating system tools can be used to collect capacity planning data? (Choose two.)
A. netstat
B. tar
C. sar
D. route

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 13
Which of the following resources would be measured for capacity planning? (Choose two.)
A. Video driver performance
B. System boot time
C. Network I/O
D. Disk I/O
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 14
Which of the following correctly describes the method to add samba users to the LDAP directory?
A. Create an LDIF file containing all required information, then use ldapmodd to add the samba related information to an existing posixaccount entry
B. Use the smbpasswd -a command to add the samba user from the command line. This will add all required information to the LDAP directory
C. First make sure that a POSIXAccount entry exists in the Directory for the user you want to add, then use smbpasswd -a to add the samba user from the command line
D. Create an LDIF file containing all required information, then use ldapadd to add the information to the LDAP directory
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which ONE of the following parameters is used in the database on a slave server to direct clients that want to make changes to the LDAP database to the master server?
A. updateuri
B. updateserver
C. updateref
D. updated

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
When troubleshooting capacity problems, when would taking measurements be most appropriate?
A. During successful operation.
B. After an overload or an episode.
C. During an overload or an episode.
D. After replacing problematic hardware.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Which are common procedures to implement samba with LDAP? (Choose two.)
A. Compile OpneLDAP with support to samba authentication
B. Include OpenLDAP core schema files into samba configuration directory
C. Configure Samba password backend to point to OpenLDAP server
D. Include the samba schema into OpenLDAP

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 18
Which of the following ACL lines allows access to all hosts that have an IP Address that starts with 192.168.1?
A. by ipaddress=192.168.1.
B. by peername=192.168.1.*
C. by peername=192.168.1
D. by ipaddress=192.168.1.*
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
When performing a capacity planning exercise, when would taking measurements be most appropriate?
A. During successful operation
B. After an overload or an episode
C. During an overload or an episode
D. After replacing problematic hardware
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
What does the slapindex tool do?
A. Defragments the LDAP database files
B. Displays only the DN of every entry in the directory, sorted by container
C. Displays information about he currently configured indexes
D. Regenerates indexes defined in slapd.conf

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 21

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Lpi 117-301 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.