New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Lpi 101-400 exam in an easy way with Lpi 101-400 questions and answers.By training our Lpi 101-400 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the Lpi 101-400 exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 15
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 17
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. To create RAID 9 arrays.
B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.
C. To encrypt logical volumes.
D. To create snapshots.
E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 22
Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?
A. mkcache
B. soconfig
C. mkldconfig
D. lddconfig
E. ldconfig

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?
A. yum –query –all
B. yum –list –installed
C. rpm –query –all
D. rpm –list installed

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?
A. yum download –no-install kernel
B. yumdownloader kernel
C. rpm –download –package kernel
D. rpmdownload kernel

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Timestamps
B. MD5 checksums
C. Inodes
D. File sizes
E. GnuPG signatures
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 26
Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?
A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?
A. F10
B. F8
C. F6
D. Windows NT does not support Safe Mode
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
Which of the following environment variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
SIMULATION Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent users from being able to fill up the / filesystem? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Correct Answer: Answer: /tmp, tmp, /var/tmp, /tmp/, /var/tmp/
QUESTION 30
Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file /etc/exports?
A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -qi /etc/exports

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
SIMULATION
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/
QUESTION 32

SIMULATION What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfg
QUESTION 33
When removing a package, which of the following dpkg options will completely remove the files including configuration files?
A. –clean
B. –delete
C. –purge
D. remove
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34

Show Lpi 101-400 study materials by our senior examination question authentication lecturer and Microsoft IT product experts, including the current meticulously Lpi 101-400 latest real exam questions, all show with the correct answer. You have nothing to worry about, believe Pass4itSure tomorrow will be better! Pass4itSure Lpi 101-400 study materials has been prepared with great care and vigilance, keeping in view the demands of the aspirants for the certification. It is the fruit of long toil of our skilled and experienced IT professionals who have a thorough knowledge of the requirements of the said certification. Lpi 101-400 Pass4itSure imparts you confidence in stepping towards the exam. Lpi 101-400 study materials Pass4itSure is also abbreviated as real Lpi 101-400 test, and it is the number one choice of IT professionals for exam Lpi 101-400.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind MOPF dumps: http://www.examwind.com/MOPF.html

Huawei H12-221 Demo Download, Download Huawei H12-221 Exam Test Questions Sale

ATTENTION : Because Lpi 101-400 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Lpi 101-400exam dumps with all new Lpi 101-400 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Lpi 101-400 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 1
Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements is correct when talking about /proc/?
A. All changes to files in /proc/ are stored in /etc/proc.d/ and restored on reboot.
B. All files within /proc/ are read-only and their contents cannot be changed.
C. All changes to files in /proc/ are immediately recognized by the kernel.
D. All files within /proc/ are only readable by the root user.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
What of the following statements are true regarding /dev/ when using udev? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Entries for all possible devices get created on boot even if those devices are not connected.
B. Additional rules for udev can be created by adding them to /etc/udev/rules.d/.
C. When using udev, it is not possible to create block or character devices in /dev/ using mknod.
D. The /dev/ directory is a filesystem of type tmpfs and is mounted by udev during system startup.
E. The content of /dev/ is stored in /etc/udev/dev and is restored during system startup.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 6
Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Boot device order
B. Linux kernel version
C. Timezone
D. Hardware configuration
E. The system’s hostname

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -r now
B. shutdown -r “rebooting”
C. telinit 6
D. telinit 0
E. shutdown -k now “rebooting”

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 8
Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. startd
B. systemd
C. Upstart
D. SysInit
E. SysV init

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 9
SIMULATION Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline
QUESTION 10
What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Device IRQ settings
B. PCI bus speed
C. System battery type
D. Device vendor identification
E. Ethernet MAC address

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -R 1 now
B. shutdown -single now
C. init 1
D. telinit 1
E. runlevel 1

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 12
What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init?
A. /lib/init.so
B. /sbin/init
C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
D. /proc/sys/kernel/init
E. /boot/init

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
SIMULATION
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal boot sequence?

Correct Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

QUESTION 14
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 17
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C

Lpi 101-400 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Lpi 101-400.Lpi 101-400 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Lpi 101-400 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Lpi 101-400 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Lpi 101-400 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.