Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon JN0-343 VCE dumps:

ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions Flydumps, ACSM 010-111 page all the necessary ACSM 010-111 exam guide is available which not only includes free ACSM 010-111 but it also contains ACSM 010-111 study guide and ACSM 010-111 practice exam. As a part of our online ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions, we offer the latest ACSM 010-111 study materials and a good range of ACSM 010-111 answers. Most of our ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions for your ACSM 010-111 exam is exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass percentage in your ACSM 010-111 Exam.

QUESTION 30
Which principle of training best describes a previously active client, who has been ill and bed-ridden for a prolonged period of time?
A. Overload
B. Specificity
C. Reversibility
D. Progression

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
If you are palpating the thumb side of the forearm in the wrist area, what pulse are you checking?
A. Humeral
B. Ulnar
C. Brachial
D. Radial

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
What is the correct order of the regions of the spinal column, from superior to inferior?
A. Cervical, lumbar, thoracic, sacral and coccyx.
B. Coccyx, sacral, lumbar, thoracic, and cervical.
C. Cervical, thoracic, lumbar, coccyx, and sacral.
D. Cervical, thoracic, lumbar,sacral, and coccyx.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
Which muscle is an antagonist of the hamstrings?
A. Gastrocnemius
B. Iliopsoas
C. Gracilis
D. Sartorius

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34
Which of the following physiological changes does NOT occur when a client improves aerobic capacity?
A. The muscles will be able to extract more oxygen from the blood.
B. Total lung volume will increase in proportion to the total accumulated time of high-intensity exercise.
C. The oxygen carrying capacity of the blood will increase.
D. The amount of air the lungs can take in will increase because of increases in the rate and depth of breathing.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35
As the intensity of dynamic exercise increases, which of the following sets of responses occurs?
A. Heart rate, systolic blood pressure, and diastolic blood pressure increase.
B. Heart rate and systolic blood pressure increase, diastolic pressure remains unchanged.
C. Heart rate and systolic blood pressure increase, stroke volume and cardiac output remain the same.
D. Stroke volume decreases, heart rate and cardiac output increase.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
From a seated position, with dumbbells to the sides, raising the dumbbells laterally to shoulder level with elbows slightly flexed, exercises primarily the _______:
A. bicep brachii and latisimus dorsi
B. posterior deltoid
C. anterior deltoid and triceps brachii
D. middle deltoid.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
What is the major muscle used to flex the hip joint?
A. Vastus lateralis
B. Iliopsoas
C. Biceps femoris
D. Gluteus maximus

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
A subject with elbows held at 90 degrees of flexion is handed a 150 lb (68.1kg) barbell. Even though he exerts maximal tension, the barbell causes the joint angle to increase to 170 degrees. Which one of the following describes the muscle action during the extension?
A. Isotonic concentric
B. Isotonic eccentric
C. Isokinetic concentric
D. Isokinetic eccentric
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
Type II muscle fibers:
A. Have a high capacity to generate energy through the electron transport system.
B. Have a high capacity to generate energy from fat.
C. Are recruited at a higher percentage of maximum force than Type I fibers.
D. Have high endurance capabilities.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
Which of the following is a normal blood pressure (BP) response to aerobic exercise?
A. Both systolic and diastolic BP increase proportionately to increases in workload.
B. Systolic BP increases and diastolic BP decreases.
C. Systolic BP increases proportionately to increases in workload and diastolic BP remains unchanged or decreases slightly.
D. Systolic and diastolic BP both decrease at the onset of exercise, then increase in proportion to the increase in intensity.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41
Which rotator cuff muscle abducts the arm?
A. Infraspinatus
B. Supraspinatus
C. Subscapularis
D. Medial deltoid

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42
Which energy system has the highest capacity for ATP production?
A. ATP-CP
B. Rapid glycolysis
C. Slow glycolysis
D. Oxidative phosphorylation

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
What plane divides the body into upper and lower sections?
A. Sagittal
B. Frontal
C. Transverse
D. Median

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
When performing neck flexion in the sagittal plane, which of the following exercises best mimics that movement?
A. Cartwheel
B. Somersault
C. Bicep curl
D. Leg curl

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 45
Under which of the following circumstances would you expect to see the highest rise in blood lactate?
A. During maximal exercise lasting between 60 and 180 seconds in the untrained client
B. Prior to treadmill walking in the cardiac patient
C. During maximal exercise lasting between 60 and 180 seconds in the athlete
D. After moderate intensity cycling exercise in the client with Type 2 diabetes

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Typical movements in the weight room such as a biceps curl using free weights and leg press actions using a machine are best described as ____________ muscle actions.
A. plyometric
B. isokinetic
C. ballistic
D. isotonic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
The latissimus dorsi acts as the prime mover during the concentric phase of which of the following exercises?
A. lat pulldown
B. flat bench press
C. lateral raise
D. incline bench press

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
Which of the following bones facilitate movement of the chest during both inspiration and expiration?
A. clavicle
B. scapula
C. carpal
D. scalene
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
Which of the following is characterized as a plane (uniaxial) joint?
A. Coxal (hip)
B. Atlantooccipital
C. Radiocarpal (wrist)
D. Sacroiliac

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Which of the following indicates the reason why a female who is pregnant should avoid exercise in the supine position after the first trimester?
A. obstruction of arterial blood flow
B. risk of orthostatic hypotension due to obstructed venous return
C. obstruction of the diaphragm
D. risk of decreased oxygen consumption due to pressure on the uterus

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
As a response to a progressive resistance training program, which of the following demonstrates the predominant contribution to an increase in cross-sectional area of a muscle?
A. atrophy and possibly hypertrophy
B. hyperplasia and possibly hypertrophy
C. atrophy and possibly hyperplasia
D. hypertrophy and possibly hyperplasia

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
What is an appropriate precaution and/or modification for exercising in higher ambient temperatures?
A. Take salt tablets.
B. Drink eight ounces of water once per hour.
C. Select proper loose fitting, lightweight clothing.
D. Train in clothes designed to trap and hold body heat.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
What is the intensity recommendation for the initial conditioning stage of a cardiovascular program?
A. 10% to 20% of heart rate reserve
B. 20% to 30% of heart rate reserve
C. 40% to 60% of heart rate reserve
D. 60% to 85% of heart rate reserve

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
Approximately how long is the initial conditioning phase of a cardiovascular training program?
A. Four weeks
B. Eight weeks
C. Twelve weeks
D. Sixteen weeks

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
What is the American College of Sports Medicine’s recommendation regarding frequency to increase cardiorespiratory fitness?
A. One to two days per week
B. Two to three days per week
C. Three to five days per week
D. Four to six days per week

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
What is the variability for any given age, when estimating a client’s age-predicted maximum heart rate?
A. 2 to 4 beats per minute
B. 10 to 12 beats per minute
C. 18 to 20 beats per minute
D. 22 to 24 beats per minute

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
What is the formula to determine 60% of heart rate reserve?
A. 220 – age x 60%
B. Maximum heart rate x 60%
C. Maximum heart rate – resting heart rate x 60%
D. Maximum heart rate – resting heart rate x 60% + resting heart rate

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
A 50 year old client has a resting heart rate of 70 beats per minute. Calculate the exercise heart rate for this client using 50% of heart rate reserve.
A. 85 beats per minute
B. 100 beats per minute
C. 110 beats per minute
D. 120 beats per minute

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
When should a client exhale during performance of a bench press?
A. Only after the movement ends.
B. Immediately before the movement begins.
C. During the eccentric phase of the movement.
D. During the concentric phase of the movement.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
What health-related physical fitness component is primarily emphasized in a circuit training program that has 30 stations, 60 seconds per station, at 25% of one repetition maximum?
A. Muscular Strength
B. Muscular Flexibility
C. Muscular Endurance
D. Muscular Power
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
What is a result of resistance training in adolescents?
A. It promotes muscular strength.
B. It increases muscular bulk.
C. It increases the risk of osteoporosis.
D. It causes permanent musculoskeletal damage.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 62
A 35 year-old male client has a goal of completing a sprint distance triathlon. The certified Personal Trainer prescribes an exercise regimen of swimming 2 days per week, running 3 days per week, and bicycling 2 days per week. What training principle is being used?
A. Reversibility
B. Overload
C. Progression
D. Specificity

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
What are the FITTE Factors?
A. Frequency, injury, time, type, enjoyment
B. Frequency, intensity, total, type, exercise
C. Frequency, intensity, total, type, equipment
D. Frequency, intensity, time, type, enjoyment

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
Why is a cool-down period important?
A. Prevents heat stroke
B. Helps prevent injuries
C. Reduces brain blood flow back to normal
D. Returns pooled blood back to central circulation

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
Which of the following is NOT a principle of training?
A. Overload
B. Specificity
C. Reversibility
D. Concentration

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66
What is the first phase of an annual training cycle?
A. Transition
B. Off-season
C. Preparatory
D. Competition

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
What is a function of the hamstring muscles?
A. Hip flexors
B. Hip extensors
C. Plantar flexors
D. Knee extensors

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
What method of training combines a routine of alternating cardiovascular exercises with resistance training exercises?
A. Circuit training
B. Interval training
C. Split routine training
D. Periodization training

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
What resistance training method is described by a light to heavy or heavy to light progression of sets?
A. Pyramid
B. Superset
C. Negative set
D. Volume training

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 70
What resistance training method is being used when the client is performing a set of bicep curls immediately followed by triceps pushdowns?
A. Pyramid
B. Supersets
C. Plyometrics
D. Split routine

Correct Answer: B

ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions enable you to with success control your job. When you take ACSM 010-111 Exam qualification, this is able to enable you to acquire information needed with success through the use of IBM technological know-how. This is an excellent Riverbed if you want to turned into a Cisco expert. It is known that hottest ACSM 010-111 Exam test analyze will be the hot test of ACSM 010-111 qualification. Have got in your own ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions delights to your profession. What precisely things, will be the best plus the right focus for the choice.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon JN0-343 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/JN0-343.html

EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 Practice Test, Most Important EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 Practise Questions UP To 50% Off

Flydumps ACSM 010-111 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on ACSM 010-111 brain dumps on Flydumps,you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 1
What is the function of the tricuspid valve?
A. It acts as a pacemaker.
B. To pump blood through the heart.
C. Prevents backflow of blood to the left atrium.
D. Prevents backflow of blood to the right atrium.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
What is the fundamental unit of muscle contraction?
A. Myofibril
B. Sarcomere
C. Myosin
D. Sarcolemma

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which chamber of the heart is responsible for pumping oxygenated blood to the body?
A. Right ventricle
B. Left ventricle
C. Right atrium
D. Left atrium

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
What is the natural curve in the lumbar region of the spine?
A. Kyphotic curve
B. Scoliotic curve
C. Lordotic curve
D. Myotic curve

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
Adenosine triphosphate production via “anaerobic” glycolysis is associated with the significant formation of what by-product?
A. Pyruvic Acid
B. Phosphoric Acid
C. Citric Acid
D. Lactic Acid

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
The changes in muscle size associated with long-term resistance training is most likely due to increases in _____.
A. muscle fiber cross-sectional diameter.
B. muscle fiber number.
C. connective tissue thickness.
D. hydration state of the muscle.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Downhill walking/jogging/running is characterized by eccentric activation of which of the following muscle groups?
A. Hamstrings
B. Gastrocnemius
C. Brachioradialis
D. Quadriceps femoris

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
What is the typical resting blood pressure response to long term aerobic exercise in a hypertensive individual?
A. Both systolic and diastolic pressures will increase.
B. Both systolic and diastolic pressures will decrease.
C. Systolic will increase, while diastolic will remain unchanged.
D. Systolic will decrease, while diastolic will remain unchanged.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
How does heart rate increase in relation to work rate and oxygen uptake during dynamic exercise?
A. Exponentially
B. Linearly
C. Curvilinearly
D. Inversely
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which cardiovascular training approach, if repeated frequently, is most likely going to lead to overtraining?
A. One intensive day followed by three easy days.
B. One long day followed by three shorter duration days.
C. Two consecutive intensive days, followed by one easy day.
D. A medium intensive day followed by two easy days.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
What feature is unique to skeletal muscle as compared to cardiac muscle?
A. Absence of striations
B. Presence of branching
C. Requires nervous system stimulation
D. Presence of intercalated disks
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
What is the correct path of blood flow through the chambers of the heart?
A. Left ventricle; left atrium; right atrium; right ventricle.
B. Right ventricle; right atrium; left atrium; left ventricle.
C. Left atrium; right atrium; left ventricle; right ventricle.
D. Right atrium; right ventricle; left atrium; left ventricle.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
What respiratory muscles can cause forceful expiration?
A. External intercostals
B. Pectoralis minor
C. Sternocleidomastoid
D. Internal intercostals

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which of the following occurs when walking or running up an incline?
A. Greater flexibility of the soleus
B. Lesser force of action from the gluteus maximus
C. Lesser force of action of the knee extensors
D. Lesser flexibility of the plantar flexors

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
What two muscles, along with the supraspinatus and infraspinatus, make up the rotator cuff?
A. Teres minor and scalenus
B. Teres minor and subscapularis
C. Teres major and scalenus
D. Teres major and subscapularis
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What muscle action will most likely induce delayed onset muscle soreness?
A. Concentric
B. Eccentric
C. Isometric
D. Isotonic
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
What occurs to a muscle during the eccentric movement phase of an exercise?
A. Shortens while contracting
B. Shortens while relaxing
C. Lengthens while relaxing
D. Lengthens while contracting

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
What is the primary muscle group involved in trunk flexion while standing during the eccentric phase of the movement?
A. Iliopsoas
B. Rectus Abdominis
C. Erector Spinae
D. Biceps Femoris

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
What muscle extends the forearm?
A. Supinator teres
B. Pronator teres
C. Biceps brachii
D. Triceps brachii

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
What is the term used to describe the body’s ability to utilize oxygen during exercise?
A. Lactate threshold
B. Anaerobic threshold
C. Anaerobic capacity
D. Oxygen consumption

Correct Answer: D

ACSM 010-111 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from ACSM 010-111 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized ACSM 010-111 Learning Partners and self-study products from ACSM 010-111.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Adobe 9A0-061 Learning Partners worldwide