Are you struggling for the IBM 00M-645 exam? Good news,Just try Flydumps IBM 00M-645 exam dumps,it will help you a lot.In Flydumps new IBM 00M-645 vce or pdf braindump file,you can get all the IBM 00M-645 new questions and answers,we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 1
According to studies by IBM and Gartner, what do CIOs list as their number one concern?
A. Compliance
B. Business analytics
C. Mobility solutions
D. Risk management
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
QUESTION 2
Which major differentiator did version 10 introduce to the IBM Cognos BI interface?
A. Separate workspaces for distinct roles.
B. Unified workspace for all users.
C. Mobile support for all functionality.
D. Ad hoc reporting capabilities.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
QUESTION 3
What is NOT a major advantage that IBM Cognos BI products have over the competition?
A. Promotion of self-service.
B. Ability to consume information in a variety of formats, languages, and devices.
C. Consistency and accessibility from a wide range of data sources across the entire organization.
D. Ability to build and automate business processes.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IBM Cognos BI Overview slide 11 Theself-servicecollaborative capabilities of report creation and theflexible choice of how to access and interact with the information through web portal, mobile devices, et cetera, is a keycompetitive differentiatorfor IBM Cognos.
QUESTION 4
What is a high-yield question when positioning IBM Cognos BI to the CIO of an organization?
A. Do your users trust the data that they have access to?
B. How do you identify outliers in your business?
C. How do you handle information requests from the business?
D. What happens when management is not able to get information they need quickly?
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
References:
QUESTION 5
An existing Cognos BI customer has applications that depend on a previous version of Cognos (Series 7). They wish to migrate to IBM Cognos BI.
Which product most resembles their previous version and is likely to provide them with the easiest migration?
A. Controller
B. PowerPlay
C. Business Insight Classic Mode
D. TM1
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
QUESTION 6
Which type of report in IBM Cognos BI is most likely authored by a financial analyst?
A. Managed report
B. Transactional report
C. Statement style report
D. Portfolio report
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The second style of report is atransactional and operational report style. Transactional and operational reportsprovide the capability to report off of an operational database, to provide a critical point in time picture of performance or KPI or performance indicators based on that operational database. Typically, the users or the consumers of this type of report are operational and line managers who need to have an up to the minute view on that operational database. The other consumers of this report would be senior managers. The author of this report would be a professional author, again someone likely sitting within the IT department. Where as slde 18 is talking about Statement type of reports and financial analysts as typical authors of these reports: The third style of report is astatement style report. A statement style report is a financial report. The reason that we call it a statement style report is becausethis particular report from a Cognos perspective doesn’t necessarily have any financial intelligence. So it doesn’t necessarily understand what a debit or a credit is.But from every other aspect, it is very much a financial report. It details financial data, expenses, assets, liabilities. It’s all generated using powerful cross tab capabilities and really gives business managers and senior managers visibility into the financial health across their business, their business unit or their particular product line.Typically the author of this is somebody who sits within the line of business. Some of the titles for example are business or financial analysts
QUESTION 7
The analysis capability of IBM Cognos BI is geared toward helping organizations answer which key question?
A. How are we doing?
B. What should we be doing?
C. What are our competitors doing?
D. Why is our business on or off track?
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
QUESTION 8
What is the easiest place to look for business intelligence sales opportunities?
A. Existing accounts
B. New accounts
C. Competitor accounts
D. Small companies Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Prospecting Business Intelligence slide 15:
QUESTION 9
Which type of user of IBM Cognos BI is mostly likely to explore and analyze data from multiple sources?
A. Customer
B. Executive
C. Business manager
D. Business analyst
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IBM Cognos Analysis Foundational Knowledge slide 15:
With Analysis Studio you can reach an additional large user community who have outgrown or will outgrow
the analytical reporting. You can sell business analysts or other richer licenses and our analysiscan run
against any OLAP or multi-dimensional data set, including dimensionally modeled relational data.

QUESTION 10
According to Gartner’s 2011 Magic Quadrant, which competitor of IBM Cognos is NOT in the leaders quadrant?
A. LogiXML
B. QlikTek
C. MicroStrategy
D. Oracle
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
QUESTION 11
A prospect in HR is interested in the reporting capabilities of IBM Cognos BI, but in the past they have had trouble getting IT to pay attention to their needs.
What is the best way for the sales representative to respond to this concern?
A. Cognos was designed to take information from multiple applications and pull it together into a single platform.
B. Cognos solutions are designed with the business user in mind, freeing up IT resources and promoting self-service.
C. The Cognos Workforce Performance solution is tailored to the specific needs of HR, without requiring IT to create these reports.
D. Cognos allows organizations to select the appropriate roles that match their user behaviors.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Prospecting Business Intelligence slide 34:

QUESTION 12
Which feature of IBM Cognos BI is designed to meet the specific demands of business analysts?
A. Data exploration for multiple dimensions and hierarchies
B. Simplified ad hoc reporting
C. Portal integration
D. Active Report
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IBM Cognos Analysis Foundational Knowledge slide 14: 14/15. Mark:Now let’s see where analytical reporting might not be enough for some people. Now you have to think about the type of role that person plays for their organization. If they are in more of an analysis type of role, they’re likely to find analytic reporting too constraining for them. They’re probably calleda business analyst or they might be a business user or managerwho performs that role for their group. They’re typically comfortable with navigating through data and need more freedom to explore the information in the way that they want without preset paths or prompts during them… They typically want to see performance across time periods, and want to find out why performance is improving or declining acrossmultiple dimensions, like product geography, et cetera.
Also Prospecting Business Intelligence Slide 35:

QUESTION 13
Which type of analysis in IBM Cognos BI is sufficient for most users and should be introduced into every deal to sell more seats?
A. Slice-and-dice and trending
B. Analytical reporting and drilling
C. Scenario modeling
D. Statistics and predictive analytics
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
QUESTION 14
What is a high-yield question when positioning IBM Cognos BI to the Sales VP of an organization?

All most all IT professionals are familiar with the IBM 00M-645 exam and dream to have that top most demanding certification. This is the top level certification from CISCO that is accepted universally. You can get your desired career which you dreamed with passing IBM 00M-645 test and getting the certificate.