Important Info — IBM 000-N38 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version IBM 000-N38 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following options best describes the differences between a traditional data warehouse environment and a Hadoop environment?
A. Traditional data warehousing environments are mostly ideal for analyzing structured data from various systems, while a Hadoop environment is well suited to deal with structured, semi-structured, and unstructured data, as well as when a data discovery process is needed.
B. Hadoop environments are mostly ideal for analyzing structured and semi-structured data from a single system, while traditional data warehousing environment is well suited to deal with unstructured data, as well as when a data discovery process is needed.
C. Typically, data stored in Hadoop environments is cleaned up before storing in the distributed file-system.
D. Typically, data stored in data warehousing environments is rarely filtered and pre-processed. On the other hand, data injected into Hadoop environments is always pre-processed and filtered.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
What is Big SQL?
A. Big SQL is a feature in Data Explorer that allows for indexing of data from SQL sources such as data warehouses.
B. Big SQL is a feature in BigInsights that allows for native SQL query access for Hadoop, providing full ANSI SQL 92 compliance and standardSQL syntax such as joins, for data contained in a variety of formats such as structured Hive tables, Hbase tables, or csv and other delimitedfiles in HDFS.
C. Big SQL is a feature in Streams that allows for real time analysis of data via standard SQL syntax.
D. Big SQL is a feature in BigInsights that provides a SQL like interface to data contained in Hbase tables only. Other data sources in HDFS mustbe accessed via other means such as HiveQL.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
What is the InfoSphere BigInsights Credential Store?
A. The InfoSphere BigInsights credentials store is a table stored in the HBase relational database that stores passwords, tokens, and other potentially sensitive information.
B. The InfoSphere BigInsights credentials store is a designated folder on the distributed file system (DFS) that stores passwords, tokens, and other potentially sensitive information.
C. The InfoSphere BigInsights credentials store is a designated folder in the local file system (not HDFS) that stores the authorities and privileges for all users in the BigInsights environment.
D. The InfoSphere BigInsights credentials store is a designated file defined by an environment variable that stores the authorities and privileges for all users in the BigInsights environment.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4
What does ig Data?represent?What does ?ig Data?represent?
A. A Hadoop feature capable of processing vast amounts of data in-parallel on large clusters of commodity hardware in a reliable, fault-tolerant manner.
B. A concept and platform of technologies with the characteristics of the ? Vs? that is able to handle large amounts of unstructured,semi-structured, and structured raw data unlike traditional systems.
C. A database feature capable of converting pre-existing structured data into unstructured raw data.
D. Only data stored in the BIGDATA table in any relational database.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
How do existing applications usually connect to InfoSphere BigInsights using the Big SQL feature?
A. Applications will connect using custom made connectors programmed in SPL.
B. Applications will connect using standard JDBC and ODBC drivers that come with InfoSphere BigInsights.
C. Applications will connect using the JAQL programming language.
D. Applications will connect using either HiveQL or Pig programming languages.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following components is NOT included in the BigInsights Basic Edition distribution?
A. Hadoop Distributed File System.
B. Hive.
C. Pig.
D. BigSheets.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
Hadoop environments are optimized for:
A. Processing transactions (random access).
B. Low latency data access.
C. Batch processing on large files.
D. Intensive calculation with little data.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following options DOES NOT describe an advantage of InfoSphere BigInsights on top of regular standalone Hadoop distributions?
A. Integrated install
B. BigSheets
C. Adaptive MapReduce
D. Support to HiveQL and PigLatin languages.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
For maximum stability, the recommended number of dedicated hosts in order to implement the high availability configuration for BigInsights (consisting of the HA manager, the NameNode, and the JobTracker) is:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 10

How do big data solutions interact with the existing enterprise infrastructure?
A. Big data solutions must substitute the existing enterprise infrastructure; therefore there is no interaction between them.
B. Big data solutions are only plug-ins and additions to existing data warehouses, and therefore cannot work with any other enterprise infrastructure.
C. Big data solutions must be isolated into a separate virtualized environment optimized for sequential workloads, so that it does not interact with existing infrastructure.
D. Big data solutions works in parallel and together with the existing enterprise infrastructure, where pre-existing connectors are used to integrate big data technologies together with other enterprise solutions.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
What is Hadoop?
A. Hadoop is a single-node file system used as a base for storing traditional formatted data.
B. Hadoop is a framework that allows for the distributed processing of large data sets across clusters of computers using a simple programming model.
C. Hadoop is a universal Big Data programming language used to query large datasets.
D. Hadoop is programming language capable of transforming raw, unstructured data into plain, regular data readable by traditional data warehouses.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following options is NOT CORRECT?
A. Big data solutions are ideal for analyzing not only raw structured data, but semi structured and unstructured data from a wide variety ofsources.
B. Big data solutions are ideal when all, or most, of the data needs to be analyzed versus a sample of the data; or a sampling of data isn nearlyBig data solutions are ideal when all, or most, of the data needs to be analyzed versus a sample of the data; or a sampling of data isn? nearlyas effective as a larger set of data from which to derive analysis.
C. Big data solutions are ideal for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) environments.
A. InfoSphere Biglnsights Express Edition.
B. InfoSphere Biglnsights Enterprise Edition.
C. InfoSphere Biglnsights Extended Developer Edition.
D. InfoSphere Biglnsights Advanced Enterprise Edition.
Answer: B
Get certified IBM 000-N38 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality IBM 000-N38 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.