You can prepare for IBM 000-M246 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in heCompTIAng you pass IBM 000-M246 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION NO: 1
You can create a powerful self-service experience for the customer using?
A. The IBM Customer Experience Suite
B. The IBM Commerce Framework
C. The IBM Enterprise Service Process Manager
D. The IBM Customer Service System
Answer: A
Reference:ftp://lotusweb.boulder.ibm.com/lotusweb/portal/assets/vo_script.pdf
QUESTION NO: 2
Segmentation, offer management, interaction history, real-time behavioral targeting, and contact optimization are examples of capabilities delivered as part of what?
A. Data mining.
B. Social platform.
C. Central decisioning.
D. Customer clustering.
Answer: C
Reference:http://www-304.ibm.com/businesscenter/cpe/download0/222611/ Unica_WP_The_Evolving_Marketing.pdf(the image on page 2)
QUESTION NO: 3
Smarter Commerce is focused on which of the following 3 dimensions with respect to the customer?
A. Customer potential, customer transaction capture, customer fulfillment.
B. Customer insight, customer value strategy, customer & partner engagement.
C. Customer demographics, customer geography, customer affluence.
D. Customer returns, customer purchases, customer order changes.
Answer: B
Reference:http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=ibm%20smarter%20commerce%203%20dim ensions&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CCMQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww-
03.ibm.com%2Fpress%2Fus%2Fen%2Fattachment%2F33983.wss%3FfileId%3DATTACH_FILE1 %26fileName%3DIBM%2520Smarter%2520Commerce%2520Presentation%2520063011%2520P R%2520Kit.pdf&ei=rrcLT6DoOPP24QTw262VBg&usg=AFQjCNG4XVH5v2WVDnEtZykN0LOU7F mK_A(page 7)
QUESTION NO: 4
Smarter Commerce capabilities are packaged and delivered as what?
A. A single, high-value, shrink-wrapped, solution for commerce.
B. Middleware components requiring additional business function software.
C. Software, hardware, and services to deliver specific business processcapabilities which support each phase of the commerce cycle.
D. A simple monolithic application for each phase of the commerce cycle.
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
What provides the capability to rapidly deliver new web concepts or delineated brand sites via asset sharing on a common platform?
A. Personalization
B. Social integration
C. Partnership with affiliates
D. Extended sites
Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
The web marketing continuous optimization platform can drive which of the following capabilities?
A. Optimize paid search advertising.
B. Automate customer recommendations based on LIVE profile.
C. Target through online advertisements based on interaction history.
D. All of the above.

Answer: B
Reference:http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=ibm%20web%20marketing%20continuous%2 0optimization%20platform%20can%20drive%20&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCAQFjAB&url=http %3A%2F%2Fwww-10.lotus.com%2Fldd%2Fportalwiki.nsf%2Fxsp%2F.ibmmodres%2Fdomino%2FOpenAttachment% 2Fldd%2Fportalwiki.nsf%2F65516F17987136228525779F007BDC8E%2Fattach%2FCoremetrics _v2.pdf&ei=1LkLT4rYJ6rg4QT3h72EBg&usg=AFQjCNEI21r994FOTivYsFWcS2ZzbeRDrA(page 3,last paragraph on the left, and first paragraph on the right)
QUESTION NO: 7
In order to effectively implement ___________ you must be able to aggregate line items from individual orders to send to suppliers and then separate them out again for customer fulfillment.
A. store operations
B. cross-channel order management
C. social marketing
D. supply chain visibility
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
What can AdTarget do?
A. Monitor all advertisements watched on cable television
B. Working withaffiliates, target Internet ads without email
C. Utilize You Tubeto more effectively deliver adcontent
D. Force customers to watch the entireInternetadbefore entering websites
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
What are Smarter Commerce ‘Buy’ Offerings focused on?
A. Visibility and optimization in the supply chain.
B. Customer buying patterns.
C. Effective 1:1 marketing to facilitate customer purchase decisions.
D. Buy online, pick-up in the store (BOPIS).
Answer: A
Reference:http://www.ibm.com/smarterplanet/global/files/us__en_us__commerce__brochure_final .pdf(page 5, first paragraph)
QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following Smarter Commerce Offerings is a core part of delivering a customer
buy-online, pick-up in store (BOPIS) capability?
A. Social Analytics.
B. Distributed Order Management.
C. Logistics Management.
D. Customer Self Service.
Answer: B
Reference:http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/ieduasst/v1r1m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.iea. wcs/wcs/6.0.0.5/Integration/WCS6005_DOMIntegration/player.html
QUESTION NO: 11
Which one of these software solution components providing business capabilities is
NOT part of the ‘Service’ Offerings?
A. ILOG
B. IBM Case Manager
C. Unica
D. Retail Store Solutions
Answer: D
Reference:https://www-950.ibm.com/events/wwe/grp/grp030.nsf/vLookupPDFs/ Smarter%20Commerce%20-%20Redefining%20commerce%20in%20the%20age %20of%20the%20customer%20-%20Gerrit%20Bus/$file/Smarter%20Commerce %20-%20Redefining%20commerce%20in%20the%20age%20of%20the%20customer %20-%20Gerrit%20Bus.pdf(page 8 )
QUESTION NO: 12
Which one of these is an example of analytics supporting the Smarter Commerce ‘Buy’ offerings?
A. Customer behavioral segmentation.
B. Market basket analysis.
C. Linear regression.
D. Social analytics.
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
The ‘Sell’ customer interaction platform provides capabilities for all but which of the following?
A. Extended brand experience.
B. Customer data mining.
C. Cross-channel commerce.
D. Complex B2B sales processes.
Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14
The Smarter Commerce Collaboration Network supports what?
A. Transportation providers and partners.
B. Customer interaction regarding new products and concepts.
C. Internal product development processes.
D. Marketing programs.
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following software products is NOT a part of Smarter Commerce ‘Buy’ offerings?
A. Sterling Transportation Management
B. Sterling Supply Chain Visibility
C. ILOG Logistics Optimization
D. Sterling Order Management

Answer: D
Reference:https://www-950.ibm.com/events/wwe/grp/grp030.nsf/vLookupPDFs/Smarter%20Commerce%20-%20Redefining%20commerce%20in%20the%20age%20of%20the%20customer%20-%20Gerrit%20Bus/$file/Smarter%20Commerce%20-%20Redefining%20commerce%20in%20the%20age%20of%20the%20customer%20-%20Gerrit%20Bus.pdf(page 8)
QUESTION NO: 16
How does global inventory visibility allow you to ‘save the sale’ in the event of a stock- out?
A. Up-selling to a higher value product.
B. Triggering store to store transfers.
C. Optimizing the supply chain to minimize stock-outs.
D. All of the above.
Answer: B
Reference:http://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/commerce/SC0758_SterlingAlwaysInStock_ISO.pdf (page 4)
QUESTION NO: 17
Which of the following IBM software components provide analytic capabilities that can support all phases of the commerce cycle?
A. Unica
B. Cognos
C. ILOG Optimization
D. WebSphere Commerce
Answer: D Explanation:

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from IBM 000-M246.IBM 000-M246 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help IBM 000-M246 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as Adobe IBM 000-M246 exam day nears.