Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-612 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-612.html

Free sharing of new updated IBM 000-612 exam practice test. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, better try Flydumps latest new version IBM 000-612 with all new questions and answers added, visit Flydumps.com to free IBM 000-612 download vce and pdf files.

QUESTION NO: 1

Workload Manager (WLM) manages how many concurrent stored procedures can run in an address space and the number of concurrent stored procedures in an address space cannot exceed the value of the NUMTCB parameter. Which statement about the value of NUMTCB is correct?
A. NUMTCB parameter must be set to 1 for Java stored procedures.
B. NUMTCB parameter must be set to 1 for REXX stored procedures.
C. NUMTCB parameter can be a value greater than 1 for native SQL stored procedures.
D. NUMTCB parameter can be a value greater than 1 when a stored procedure invokes DB2 utilities.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
If a single row of the PLAN_TABLE has a ‘Y’ value in more than one of the sort composite columns, what is indicated?
A. The next sort step will perform two sorts.
B. There are multiple sorts in the plan step.
C. One sort in the plan step will accomplish two tasks.
D. Two sorts are performed on the new table of a star join.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
What IBM provided stored procedure will access DB2 real time statistics tables?
A. DSNAEXP
B. DSNAIMS
C. DSNACCOX
D. DSNLEUSR
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 4
The EXPLAIN STMTCACHE ALL statement provides information about SQL tuning. Which information is part of the DSN_STATEMENT_CACHE_TABLE?
A. Filter factor information.
B. Stage 1 and stage 2 information.
C. Number of columns used in an index.
D. Number of times an SQL statement is executed.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
Which two of the following DB2 performance features will ignore clustering in favor of faster insert performance? (Choose two.)
A. Append
B. Inline LOBs
C. Member cluster
D. Volatile table
E. Include columns
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 6
When is a merge scan join a well performing access path?
A. When the number of qualifying rows of the inner and outer table are both large.
B. When the query references at least two dimensions and the STARJOIN subsystem parameter is 1.
C. When the number of rows in the outer table is small and the number of pages accessed in the inner table is small.
D. When the matching columns of the inner table are in a non-clustering index or the outer table
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
What trace class will show deadlock information?
A. Audit class 3.
B. Statistic class 3.
C. Accounting class 1.
D. Performance class 8.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
Which DSNZPARM will define the number of RID Blocks in the RID Pool?
A. NUMTCB
B. MAXRBLK
C. CONDBAT
D. URLGWTH
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
When DB2 detects at runtime requiring a large amount of data to be read, which prefetch method is used more often?
A. List prefetch
B. Dynamic prefetch
C. Sequential prefetch
D. Skip sequential prefetch

QUESTION NO: 10
In order to retain an access path across a rebind which of the following commands could be used?
A. BIND PLAN
B. REBIND PACKAGE(PK1) REOPT(ONCE)
C. BIND PACKAGE (PK1) EXPLAIN(YES)
D. REBIND PACKAGE (PK1) PLANMGMT(BASIC)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
The available window to reorganize table spaces is being reduced. What data can provide information to allow for a priority list of candidate table spaces for reorganization based on recent activity with no recent RUNSTATS execution?
A. SYSIBM.SYSCOPY
B. SYSIBM.SYSTABLES
C. SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES
D. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACESTATS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 12
Which DB2 trace is utilized to capture overall subsystem virtual memory consumption?
A. The DB2 audit trace.
B. The DB2 statistics trace.
C. The DB2 connection trace.
D. The DB2 accounting trace.

QUESTION NO: 13
What is a consideration when specifying DATA CAPTURE CHANGES?
A. Can be specified for capturing changes to an XML object.
B. To minimize logging, specify NOT LOGGED when DATA CAPTURE CHANGES is specified.
C. REFRESH TABLE statement is not allowed with a table defined with DATA CAPTURE CHANGES.
D. You cannot turn on DATA CAPTURE CHANGES if the table space is in advisory REORG- pending.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 14
In using plan stability, what storage space requirement should be of carefully monitored?
A. MINSTOR
B. DSNDB07
C. DSNDB01.SPT01
D. DSN_STATEMNT_TABLE
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
What two parameters allow DB2 to keep a copy of a dynamically prepared statement in the cache?
A. KEEPDYNAMIC(YES) and CACHEDYN=YES
B. KEEPDYNAMIC(NO) and CACHEDYN=NO
C. KEEPDYNAMIC(NO) and REOPT(ALWAYS)
D. KEEPDYNAMIC(YES) and REOPT(ALWAYS)

QUESTION NO: 16
What START TRACE command provides detailed lock suspend and lock contention trace information?
A. START TRACE(AUDIT)
B. START TRACE(STATS) CLASS(1)
C. START TRACE(PERFM) CLASS(30) IFCID(44,45)
D. START TRACE(ACCTG) CLASS(1,2,3) DEST(SMF)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
When converting a multiple table segmented table space to partition-by-growth table spaces, which statement is correct?
A. DSMAX may have to be increased.
B. Storage requirements for EDMDBDC will decrease.
C. Storage requirements for some applications will increase.
D. The dynamic statement cache should be increased to handle the additional SQL statements.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18
What would be a reason for altering the clustering index of a table?
A. To increase free space.
B. Because the clustering index has to match the primary index.
C. To choose a clustering index to favor batch sequential processing.
D. To choose a clustering index to promote sequential inserts at the end of the table space.

QUESTION NO: 19
What is the DSNZPARM that determines the maximum amount of temporary storage in the work file data base for a single user at any given time?
A. MAXRBLK
B. MAXDBAT
C. MAXKEEPD
D. MAXTEMPS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 20
In the CFRM policy, what is the purpose of the PREFLIST?
A. To identify the size of the structure.
B. To identify all the DB2 members in the group.
C. To identify the preferences for DB2 restart in the event of a disconnection.
D. To identify the preferences for structure rebuild/reallocation during a coupling facility failure.
Answer: D

The IBM 000-612 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This IBM 000-612 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Newcerts 000-612 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-612.html