Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-463 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-463.html

At Flydumps,we are positive that our IBM 000-463 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the IBM 000-463 exam.Our uodated IBM 000-463 brain dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which attributes must be defined as query fields for a query to be available to a correlation alert?
A. Text and Boolean
B. Numeric and Text
C. Date and Count
D. Boolean and Numeric
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
How does Application End User Translation determine the correct application user?
A. Uses Client MAC Address to determine Client IP.
B. Imports LDAP and matches Client IP address with Application User name.
C. Guesses the correct application user by comparing session time to / from the database server.
D. Integrates with Enterprise Business Application to deterministically capture application user name.
Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
Which sizing statement is correct?
A. Sizing the number of aggregators required is based directly on database server PVU counts.
B. When sizing the number of collectors for a Data-Level Access Control (S-GATE), special sizing considerations are required for performancereasons.
C. When sizing the number of physical collectors for a Data Activity Monitoring, you need to calculate sizing based on the number of virtualappliances plus 50%.
D. When sizing the number of virtual collectors for a Data Activity Monitoring, you need to calculate sizing based on the number of physicalappliances plus 300%.

Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4
A customer is deploying InfoSphere Guardium for Data Activity Monitoring (DAM) & Data Level Access Control (DLAC). They are not sure where to locate their collector appliances with respect to the database server that needs to be monitored & protected. Which response is correct?
A. The collectors can be located anywhere on the network.
B. The collectors should be located in the same data center the database servers they monitor & protect reside.
C. The S-TAP must reside in the same data center the databases servers are at but the collectors can be anywhere.
D. The collectors and aggregators need to reside in the same location regardless of were the database servers reside.
Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
Which statement represents redundancy/contingency options on collectors?
A. Collectors can automatically fail over between aggregators.
B. Collectors can be configured with dual management ethernet ports.
C. Collector databases can be configured to perform real time synch with other collectors.
D. Collectors can be configured with a heartbeat allowing fail over between two collectors.
Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
Which Guardium appliance cannot be a standalone unit?
A. S-TAP
B. Collector

C. Aggregator
D. Central manager
Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
When building a Virtual Appliance there memory recommendations (RAM) that need to be taken into account. What is the present maximum memory limit for such an appliance in Giga Bytes (GB)?
A. There is no maximum limit
B. Maximum 16 GB of memory
C. Maximum 18 GB of memory
D. Maximum 24 GB of memory
Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
Guardium GUI can be customized to meet a number of unique customer requirements. What should be done In order to add one tab (or pane) at the highest level?
A. Select the “i” icon and then “Add Pane”.
B. Select “Quick Start” and then “Add Pane”.
C. Select “tools -> customize GUI” from the admin console.
D. Select “Customize -> Add Pane” in the upper right hand portion of the GUI.
Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
Which command sets the eth0 network IP address to 192.168.1.54?
A. store network ip 0 192.168.1.54

B. store network resolver 1 192.168.1.54
C. store network interface ip 192.168.1.54
D. store network routes static 192.168.1.54
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10
Which statement will create an inspection engine for an Oracle database on host 10.10.9.57?
A. grdapi create_stap_inspection_engine stapHost=10.10.9.57 protocol=Sybase portMin=4200 portMax=4200 client=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0 ktapDbPort=4200
B. grdapi create_stap_inspection_engine stapHost=10.10.9.57 protocol=Oracle portMin=1521 portMax=1521 dbInstallDir=/usr/lib/oracle procName=/usr/lib/oracle/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/server/bin/oracle client=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0 ktapDbPort=1521
C. grdapi create_stap_inspection_engine stapHost=10.10.9.59 protocol=Oracle portMin=1521 portMax=1521 dbInstallDir=/usr/lib/oracle procName=/usr/lib/oracle/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/server/bin/oracle client=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0 ktapDbPort=1521
D. grdapi create_stap_inspection_engine stapHost=10.10.9.57 protocol=DB2 portMin=50001 portMax=50001 dbInstallDir=/home/db2inst2 procName=/home/db2inst2/sqllib/adm/db2sysc client=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0 db2SharedMemAdjustment=20 db2SharedMemClientPosition=61440 db2SharedMemSize=131072 ktapDbPort=50001
Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
How can you find the help documents within the Guardium GUI?
A. by selecting the “about” link in the upper right hand of the screen
B. by selecting the “?” to the right of the Portal Map icon
C. by selecting the “tools-> help” from the admin console
D. by selecting the magnifying glass icon in the upper right hand of the screen
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
There are various considerations when sizing the number of appliances required to support a customer environment.
What represents the BASIC unit of measurement used to calculate the initial number of Collectors required for a scope of Data Activity Monitoring (DAM) in a Mainframe environment?
A. VU (Value Unit)
B. NTV (Network Traffic Volume)
C. DTA (Database Traffic Volume)
D. TSA (Technical Specification Assumptions)
Answer: A

The actual IBM 000-463 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your IBM 000-463 certification exam.You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your IBM 000-463 certification exam.Now we add the latest IBM 000-463 content and to print and share content.

Newcerts 000-463 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-463.html