Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-453 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-453.html

Flydumps provides guarantee of IBM 000-453 exam because Lead2pass is an authenticated IT certifications site and the high class of the products are developed due to extensive hiring of the experts staff.IBM 000-453 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam.What’s more, you can download the free demos in PDF file,it would be a great help for your exam.All the dumps are updated and cover every aspect of the examination

QUESTION NO: 1

Which function is unique to the DS8000 within the following IBM disk storage products: DS8000, XIV, Storwize V7000?
A. Native encryption
B. Support for SSDs
C. Support for large form factor drives
D. Support for native Fibre Channel connections
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
Which tool can a customer use without assistance to determine whether a mixture of different disk types, in conjunction with Easy Tier, could improve performance on a DS8000?
A. Disk Magic
B. Capacity Magic
C. Pre-Sales Advisor
D. Storage Tier Advisor
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following statements about remote replication on the D38000 is true?
A. Global Copy does not provide consistency
B. Global Mirror has a maximum of 256 volumes
C. Metro Mirror’s longest supported distance is 100 kilometers
D. Metro/Global Mirror can only be used for z/OS data
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
What is the set of databases where objects can be accessed by sending SNMP get or set requests?
A. SNMP MIB
B. SNMPDTB
C. SNMP SET/GET
D. SNMP notifications
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following statements regarding the DSS000 Metro Mirror consistency group function is true?
A. Metro Mirror consistency groups are not required to maintain data consistency across devices in a disaster situation.
B. Simply enabling the Metro Mirror consistency group function on a PPRC path will provide consistency for all devices in this LSS.
C. The consistency group functionality requires external automation such as Tivoli Storage Productivity Center V5.x or GDPS to work correctly.
D. A Metro Mirror consistency group must be contained within a single primary disk subsystem.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6
What is the standard topology for volume relationships in a DS8000 Global Mirror environment?
A. Volume 1 is in a Global Mirror relationship with Volume 2.
B. Volume 1 is in a Global Copy relationship with Volume 2. Volume 2 is in a FlashCopy relationship with Volume 3. Volume 1 and Volume 2 are also defined in the Global Mirror session.
C. Volume 1 is in a Global Copy relationship with Volume 2. Volume 2 is in a FlashCopy relationship with Volume 3. Volume 1 is also defined in a Global Mirror session.
D. Volume 1 is in a Metro Mirror relationship with Volume 2. Volume 2 is in a FlashCopy relationship with Volume 3.

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 7
A D38870 administrator would access the GUI using:
A. The POWER7 controller
B. A browser
C. Only the HMC
D. A thick client
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
A customer wants to be sure that all the volumes and LUNs associated with a program are copied at a consistent point in time.
Which disaster recovery function does the DS8000 support that this customer wishes to focus on?
A. Consistency Groups
B. Global Copy
C. FlashCopy Manager
D. Volume Copy
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following is true regarding Extent Pools on a D38000?
A. A Fixed Block LUN can span multiple Extent Pools.
B. A Fixed Block LUN can have extents from separate ranks within the same Extent Pool.
C. A Count Key Data Volume can span multiple Extent Pools.

D. A Count Key Data Volume cannot have extents from separate ranks within the same Extent Pool.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 10
A customer wants to place some HDDs in a DS8870. The customer also wants to enable Easy Tier with SSD for all HDDs, but wants to minimize the amount of SSDs purchased.
Which option would be valid?
A. SSDs come in half drive sets (8 drives). Purchasing a single half drive set, if configured properly, would enable all the HDDs to be in an Easy Tier pool at the lowest cost.
B. SDDs come in full drive sets (16 drives). Purchasing a single full drive set, if configured properly, would enable all the HDDs to be in an Easy Tier pool at the lowest cost.
C. IBM never recommends less than 50% of the configured drives be SSD, so the customer should match the number of HDDs with the same number of SSDs.
D. IBM recommends a 2:1 ratio of HDDs to SSDs, so the customer should purchase half the number of SSDs compared to the number of HDDs purchased.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
When I/O Priority Manager is enabled, each volume in a D38800 is assigned to a performance group at the time of the volume creation.
What action will the DS8800 take to ensure that the most important volumes as defined to I/O Priority Manager receive the highest level of system resources available?
A. delay I/Os with lower performance policies
B. invoke Easy Tier for higher performance policy I/Os
C. move volumes with higher performance policy I/Os to faster disks or SSDS
D. allocate additional cache for volumes with higher performance policies
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12

What statement is correct regarding DS8870 Remote Pair FlashCopy?
A. D38700 Remote PairFlashCopyis initiated using IP network links between the data centers.
B. Using DS8870 Remote PairFlashCopydoes not require any existing Metro Mirror license.
C. With DS8870 Remote Pair FlashCopy, the local FlashCopy target is a Metro Mirror source.
D. DS8870 Remote Pair FlashCopy is a separate feature code, which must be included on the system order.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 13
The output of what tool is used as input to Disk Magic to most accurately model a Windows host that will be used with an IBM D38000?
A. Jetstress
B. Perimon
C. IOSTAT
D. NMON
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14
On the DS8870, which of the following drive options is a valid Easy Tier hybrid pool?
A. SLO and eMLO SSDs
B. eMLO SSDs and 5,400 RPM drives
C. 7,200 RPM drives
D. 15,000 RPM and 7,200 RPM drives
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 15
A potential DS8OIJO customer would like to understand the size of the non-volatile storage (NVS) as compared to the overall size of the DS8000 processor memory.
Which technical feedback to the customer is correct?
A. NVS size is 4 GB for all cache sizes up to 64 GB. and 16 GB for all overall cache sizes over 64 GB
B. NVS size is a part of the SARC algorithm and adapts automatically depending on the actual workload of the customer
C. NVS size can be adjusted according to customer demand using the CLI
D. NVS size is 1/32 scale (in minimum 1 GB) of the overall processor memory
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 16
As the result of a performance sizing a D38870 system configuration must include 96 x 600 GB 10000 rpm SAS drives, and only 32 GB cache.
Which DS8870 system version should to be offered?
A. DS8870 business class configuration including 4 core processors
B. DS8870 enterprise class configuration including 2 core processors
C. DS8870 enterprise class configuration including 4 core processors
D. DS8870 business class configuration including 2 core processors
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17
A customer is looking to open a new data center and has asked about raised floor requirements to accommodate cabling for the DS8870.

What is the correct response?
A. D38870 power cables can only be connected under the floor as DS8870 always requires a raised floor for cooling purposes
B. Only a DS8870 with business class cabling can have top exit power cables
C. An RPQ is needed to allow top exit cabling for a DSSSJO with any expansion frames
D. There is a feature which allows power and EC cables to exit from the top of the DSSS7O frames
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 18
A customer has a DS8000 with 100 TB raw capacity’ installed and running in their data center. All storage is for open systems workloads. There is 30 TB of unused capacity’. There are no Advanced Functions installed, but after a presentation from the Business Partner they are interested in using FlashCopy to help reduce their overnight batch window.
How can this function be tested in compliance with the DS8000 licensing rules?
A. All Advanced Function software is loaded so it can be used in test mode for 45 days
B. AFlashCopylicense for 30 TB is needed
C. A FlashCopy license for 100 TB is needed
D. Use the DSEA website to request a temporary’ license
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
The exhibit represents a report from Capacity Magic. A customer wants to implement a mixed Open and System z environment. They will be using a combination of SSD, SAS and Nearline SAS drives. System z will require PAV. The NL-SAS drives will be used for FlashCopy targets for Open Systems and for Historical Report Data for z/OS. They wish to use Metro Mirror to replicate the Opens Systems production data to a remote site.

We help you do exactly that with our high quality IBM 000-453 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many IBM 000-453 PDF readers that are available for free.

Newcerts 000-453 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-453.html