Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-377 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-377.html

Fully Updated Do not hesitate to choose Flydumps IBM 000-377 VCE Exam Dumps, all are updated timely by SAP expert professionals. Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free IBM 000-377 pdf dumps and free vce player.

QUESTION 1
An administrator would like to use the Centralized Installation Manager (CIM) to install WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V7.0 on a remote Solaris host. The Solaris host has been updated with all the required operating system patches. What is the next step the administrator must perform?
A. Configure an installation target for the Solaris host.
B. Download Solaris interim fixes to the CIM repository.
C. Use the Job manager to create a remote installation job.
D. Copy WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V7.0 software to the Solaris host.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which one of the following profile related tasks can only be performed using the manageprofiles command-line facility?
A. Delete a profile
B. Secure a profile
C. Federate a profile
D. Update profile templates

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which of the following items best gives a reason to perform an unattended installation of WebSphere Application Server?
A. The installation for the particular target platform is being done for the first time.
B. The installation for the particular target platform has been done before and will be repeated in the future.
C. The installation for WebSphere Application Server would initially not be able to include administrative security.
D. The installation for the particular target platform is expected to require a lot of adjustments to be done over several installation attempts.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
A system administrator has successfully installed WebSphere Application Server V7.0 and has run the Installation Verification Tool (IVT) with a success message. Which additional step can be taken to further verify the installation?
A. Check to see if the InstallShield application will run again.
B. Check to see if the installation directory specified exists in the file system.
C. Use a browser to access the launch page of the IBM HTTP Server.
D. Use a browser to access the administrative console and log in successfully.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 5
A WebSphere Application Server installation finishes and the primary installation log indicates an exit code of INSTCONFSUCCESS. What is the best conclusion that can be resolved from this result?
A. The Web server installed successfully.
B. The WebSphere Application Server installed successfully.
C. The InstallShield Wizard executed successfully to launch WebSphere Application Server installation.
D. The target operating system determined that it is compatible with WebSphere Application Server and had configured environment variables for it.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
In order to verify that a server has started successfully and all of its components have initialized without throwing any exceptions, what steps should an administrator perform?
A. Use the Log Analyzer to view the servers activity.log file.
B. View the servers startServer.log and native_stdout.log files.
C. Examine the SystemOut.log file for the current server process.
D. Log in to the administrative console and examine the runtime messages.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. A stand-alone application server with hostname HOST and port 1234 is running a Web application which is trying to access EJBs hosted on a cluster. The Web application is throwing a NameNotFoundException when attempting to lookup clusters/cluster01/ejbs/MyHome. The administrator runs the dumpNameSpace command on the stand-alone server and gets the output in the exhibit.
What command should the admin run next to find the MyHome entry?

A. dumpNameSpace host bptenote35 port 2833
B. dumpNameSpace startAt clusters/cluster01/ejbs
C. dumpNameSpace root cluster01
D. dumpNameSpace root ejbs

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which statement describes WebSphere V7 FFDC feature?
A. The application server needs to be restarted after enabling FFDC
B. FFDC information is stored in an optimized relational database
C. FFDC logs are mainly intended for application development teams
D. FFDC does not affect the performance of the WebSphere Application Server

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
An application server is hung and has to be killed and restarted by the administrator. In order to troubleshoot the server hang problem, the administrator decides to reproduce the hang condition and trigger thread dumps for further analysis. What is the most effective way to collect the thread dump data?
A. Trigger one thread dump before and one thread dump after the server restart.
B. Take three consecutive thread dumps 10 seconds apart immediately after the server restart.
C. After server restart wait for the thread monitor to create the first thread dump, then take two more.
D. Wait for the thread monitor to signal a possible hung thread, then take three thread dumps several seconds apart.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Data replication service (DRS) is turned on for replicating in-memory data among WebSphere processes. During peak load, the developer found an OutOfMemoryError in the log. The developer suggests turning off data replication service (DRS). What services would be impacted?
A. Stateful session EJB persistence and failover.
B. HTTP session persistence and failover.
C. JDBC data source failover.
D. Dynamic cache replication.
E. JVM in memory replication and failover.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 11
An administrator has been asked by IBM Support to gather diagnostic trace data relevant to a problem involving some components of the application server. How should the administrator prepare to gather the data?
A. Enable the IBM Service log for the server and set the number of historical logs to 10.
B. Enable verbose garbage collection for the server and specify that the data be written to the trace.log file.
C. Configure Diagnostic Trace for the server by selecting that the trace output be written to a file.
D. Configure the ffdcRun.properties file to trace the specific server components and write the data to a memory buffer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Due to network problems, the IBM Support Assistant (ISA) Agent is not available. Which service will be inoperable?
A. Case manager tool
B. Guided troubleshooter
C. Remote debugging, data collection and file transfer
D. WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V7.0 add-on customization

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
An administrator has enabled security auditing for the WebSphere Application Server. They wish to view the audit records in order to verify that it is working properly. Which tool would best allow them to view the audit data?
A. IBM Support Assistant using the AuditLogReporter tool
B. wsadmin, using the AdminTask.binaryAuditLogReader command
C. The administrative console – they could invoke the Tivoli Audit Viewer (TAV)
D. The LogAnalyzer from within the Rational Application Developer Assembly and Deploy Tool.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
An administrator manages a cell that is configured to use an LDAP server for its user registry. But, there are several cases where he needs certain application servers to authenticate against a file based registry. How can this be accomplished?
A. From the deployment managers administrative console, use the application servers security configuration wizard for each application server to override the cell level registry.
B. In the cell level security configuration panel, define LDAP authentication at the cell scope, and file based registry at the application server scope for the desired application servers.
C. Configure Global security to use an LDAP registry and create a new security domain with a user realm definition for the file based registry and assign it to the desired application servers.
D. Create a global security repertoire that includes a global definition for the LDAP registry as well as entries for each node is the cell. For those nodes that have application servers that require file based registry, include a registry override.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
What must an administrator do before he can create method permissions for an Enterprise JavaBean (EJB)?
A. Map role to groups.
B. Define one or more security roles.
C. Map logical role name to runtime role.
D. Exclude a set of EJB methods from access.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
A federated cell has two nodes, Node01 and Node02. Global Security is turned on and is using a file based user registry. Node01 has servers A, B, C and D. A developer has deployed a new security check-in application to servers A and D. As a security requirement, this new application is required to use local operating system registry for user authentications. Identify which one of the following is the most direct way to enable this secured application.
A. Migrate user information from operating system registry to LDAP registry.
B. Create a security domain and scope it to application server A and D.
C. Update global security configuration file security.xml with operating system registry definition.
D. Merge operating system registry and file based user registry to a new LDAP and assign the new LDAP to the federated cell.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
In a test cell which has WebSphere global security disabled, an administrator has created a service integration bus (SIBus) with security enabled for testing applications that use messaging resources. Now the administrator needs to enable security on the bus for further testing. Which of the following tasks must be performed to enable security on the bus?
A. Enable administrative security for the cell.
B. Configure a separate security domain for the bus.
C. Delete the bus and recreate it with security enabled.
D. Require messaging clients to use SSL protected transports.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
The application accesses an external resource using a J2C adaptor. The security credential for the external resource authentication has changed. Which one of the following should be updated?
A. J2C authentication data.
B. Key stores and certificates.
C. Web security trust association.
D. JAAS login module in WebSphere.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
An administrator is troubleshooting a communication problem between two application servers, on different
nodes (node-A and node-B), within a cell that has administrative security enabled. Based on prior
investigation, they believe that the problem involves a missing signing certificate on node-B.
What should be done to verify this theory?

A. Manually propagate the key.p12 file for node-B to the plugin directory and restart the application servers.
B. Verify that the CellDefaultTrustStore has the appropriate signing certificates in it and run the syncNode script on node-B.
C. Get a new certificate for the application server from a Certificate Authority and import it into the application servers ServerDefaultTrustStore.
D. Update the NodeDefaultKeyStore for node-B with a new signing certificate, do a Full Resynchronize of the cell, and restart the node agents and application servers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
An administrator needs to set up a new employee with administrative access to an existing WebSphere cell. What administrative security roles must the administrator have in order to grant the new employee operator access?
A. The operator role is required to assign another administrator operator access.
B. The administrator must have administrator role access in order to make the new administrator an operator.
C. The administrator must be the primary administrative user in order to grant security roles to new administrators.
D. The Admin Security Manager role is required so that the administrator can assign new users to administrative roles.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
A company maintains several different LDAP directory servers to contain a registry of user IDs and passwords. How can an administrator make all of the user IDs and passwords in these directories available to WebSphere security?
A. Configure the LDAP directory servers as generic servers.
B. Configure a federated repository including all of the LDAP directory servers.
C. Configure WebSphere security to authenticate against all of the LDAP servers
D. Configure a standalone LDAP registry for each directory server and enable multiple realms.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
In addition to the normal process for assembling an application, which one of the following tasks must be performed if the EAR file contains a Web services-enabled module?
A. Generate EJB resource mappings.
B. Generate deployment code for the application.
C. Redefine the bindings properties.
D. Edit the annotations or deployment descriptors.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
It is determined that a single class loader is needed for all of the modules in all of the enterprise applications on an application server. What action should the administrator take to implement this?
A. Set the Classloader policy on the application server to single
B. Set the Classloader policy on the application server to Use an isolated class loader
C. Set each applications EAR class loader policy to Single class loader for application
D. Set each applications WAR class loader policy to Single class loader for application

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Which action below must be performed to ensure that requests routed through the Web server can reach a Web application deployed in WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V7.0?
A. Security is enabled on the administrative console.
B. An updated plugin-cfg.xml is generated and propagated to the Web server.
C. The Web server and the WebSphere Application Server must be installed on the same physical server.
D. The Web server plug-in and the WebSphere Application Server must be installed on the same physical server.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
What is the correct console command to execute a wsadmin script file in WebSphere Application Server, ND, V7.0?
A. wsadmin -f <script_file>
B. wsadmin <script_file>
C. wsadmin /file: <script_file>
D. wsadmin @executeScript (script file will be prompted)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
To use a message-driven bean (MDB) to communicate with the default messaging provider, the administrator must create which one of the following?
A. JDBC provider
B. JCA resource adapter
C. JMS connection factory
D. JMS activation specification
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
In a Java EE application, how are EJB resources protected?
A. Security constraints
B. Method permissions
C. Java 2 security policy files
D. Administrative permissions

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
An application which uses JMS clients will be deployed to a stand-alone application server. Messages will be produced by a session EJB and consumed by a message-driven bean (MDB) via a queue destination. What JMS resources must be configured by an administrator to support this application?
A. Destination, queue point, mediation
B. Destination, connection factory, data store
C. Message points, destination, connection factory
D. Queue, connection factory, activation specification

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
Applications that need to create additional persistent bindings of objects associated with a specific node can bind those objects under which of the following types of namespace partition?
A. Server roots
B. Cell persistent
C. Node persistent
D. System namespace

Correct Answer: C

We provide thoroughly reviewed IBM 000-377 using the training resources which are the best for IBM 000-377 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest IBM 000-377 content and to print and share content.

Newcerts 000-377  dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com