QUESTION NO: 1
In Rational Developer for System z File Manager, which template is constructed without the use of any source code to help derive the record layout?
A. Copybook template
B. Segmented copybook template
C. Dynamic template
D. Segmented template
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2
Which mechanism or feature can be used to integrate custom build processes involving multiple preprocessors for use in Rational Developer for System z?
A. Menu Manager
B. CARMA
C. Property Group
D. the extensible error feedback mechanism
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3
When creating a “DB2 for z/OS” database connection via the Data perspective, which type of driver does the database manager use to enable interaction with the host database?
A. ODBC driver
B. JDBC driver
C. C++ driver
D. MySQL driver
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4
IBM 000-051: Practice Exam
When using the IBM?SCLM Developer Toolkits, you can use the SCLM view to work directly with host artifacts such as COBOL or PL/I programs. Which modes does the SCLM view provide?
A. SCLM Developer mode and SCLM Explorer mode
B. SCLM Projects mode and SCLM Explorer mode
C. SCLM Developer mode and SCLM Projects mode
D. SCLM Projects mode and SCLM Group mode
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
You can set varying tracing levels in the Preferences of Rational Developer for System z. What does this Trace level setting allow you to do?
A. set the amount of trace detail generated for each plug-in
B. set the number of trace files stored for each plug-in
C. set the file size of the trace file generated
D. set the frequency of trace
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6
To debug a program inside a local project on the z/OS Projects view, the program must be built with the “/DEBUG” link option and which other option?
A. the “ADATA” compiler option
B. the “LIST” compiler option C. the “/TEST” compiler option D. the “/OUT” link option
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7
To see the SQL statements (not the generated COBOL source) in the listing while interactively debugging with Debug Tool, what must be used to compile the source program?
A. IBM COBOL compiler on Windows
B. Enterprise COBOL compiler V4.2 or above
IBM 000-051: Practice Exam
C. the DB2 stand-aloneprecompiler
D. the integrated DB2 coprocessor
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
What information does the Remote System Explorer (RSE) user log file “rsecomm.log” contain?
A. Datastore action logging
B. RSE’s reading and writing of PDS member or a sequential data set, and the time stamp of each read and write
C. the RSE server’s handling of commands from the client, and the communication logging of all services relying on RSE
D. standard output (stdout) and standard error output (stderr)
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9
When debugging a program on the Debug perspective, users can select one or more variables on the Variables view for inspection. When selected by the users, the selected variables will be added to which view?
A. Debug console
B. Monitors view
C. Modules view
D. Debug view
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10
When using single service projects, which method(s) allow(s) users to include comments from the COBOL source code in the generated XSD and WSDL files?
A. top-down method only
B. bottom-up method only
C. command-line batch processor only
D. either the bottom-up method or the command-line batch processor
IBM 000-051: Practice Exam
Answer: D