Oracle 1Z0-567 Practice Exam, FreeOracle 1Z0-567Demos Latest Version PDF&VCE

The 100% valid latest Oracle 1Z0-567 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Oracle 1Z0-567 new version along with the VCE format Oracle 1Z0-567 practice test. Free download more new Oracle 1Z0-567PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 1
You are a portfolio manager, and a filter has been set to identity and assign projects to your portfolio. You are in Primavera P6 EPPM web interface.
How could you be certain that the list of projects in your portfolio is complete?
A. By manually hiding projects
B. By manually adding new projects
C. By manually refreshing the filter
D. By manually updating projects

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The result of filter can be refreshed to ensure that the most current information is displayed.
QUESTION 2
A Physical % complete activity has an original duration of 10, and a remaining duration of 10. The actual start is assigned to the activity. Physical % is updated to equal 80%. What is the remaining duration for this activity?
A. 80
B. 10
C. 2
D. 8

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 3
Select two true statements about the Portfolio Analysis tab in Primavera P6 EPPM.
A. Conducts a side-by-side comparison of an unlimited number of portfolios
B. Conducts a side-by-side comparison of two projects
C. Conducts a side-by-side comparison of two portfolios
D. Conducts a side by-side comparison of one project displayed in different views
E. Conducts a side by-side comparison of the same portfolio displayed in different views

Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note: Creating Projects on the Portfolio Analysis Page Generally, you create projects while working on the EPS page in the Projects section of the application.
However, it is also possible to create what-if projects while analyzing portfolios. During the process of evaluating a portfolio, you will often want to capture a new
project idea. To create a project on the portfolio analysis page:
1) Click Portfolios.
2) On the Portfolios navigation bar, click Portfolio Analysis.
3) On the Portfolio Analysis page:

a.
Make sure you are working with the primary portfolio (at top or left) and not the comparison set for the next steps.
b.
In the Scenario list, select a scenario for your analysis. c. In the View list, select a portfolio view scorecard. d. In the scorecard, select a row where you want to
add a new project.
e.
Click Add Project.
4) For the first project you create, if defaults are not already set, the Add Project dialog box appears:
a.
Select a default Parent EPS element.
b.
Select a default Responsible Manager.
c.
Click Select.
5) On the Portfolio Analysis page, click Save. Tip You can change the what-if project’s Project Status field value on the General detail window of the EPS page.
For example, you may later want to change a project from What If to Planned status. Note 2: A portfolio is a collection of projects. Group projects into portfolios so
you can easily view data from more than one project at a time. Reference; P6 EPPM User’s Guide, Creating Projects on the Portfolio Analysis

QUESTION 4
Identify two formats available in the Capacity Planning chart.
A. Stacked histogram
B. Pie
C. Area
D. Variance
E. Cost

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Working with the Capacity Planning Page Use the Capacity Planning page to perform What-if analysis, graphically change project forecast dates, and apply waterline analysis techniques to assist with critical, executive-level decision making. Before assessing capacity or demand on resources, create resource and role estimates for each project. During your analysis, you can create and update scenarios that provide varying snapshots of project and role allocation data. After conducting your analysis, you can create new portfolios containing only the projects that meet your planning criteria.
When you choose to display a stacked histogram (A), area chart (C), or spreadsheet, the Capacity Planning chart displays the total at completion units or costs over time for the combination of selected roles and projects. Each of these charts contains the same information in different formats with a data stacking option for the projects and roles you select.
References:
QUESTION 5
You are working with a customer that has had Primavera P6 running in a global instance for four years the customer has asked you to come in and review the instance to identity opportunities for optimizing the system. As you look into the coding libraries, you see much duplication of project codes. You recommend that the customer come to consensus on the duplicate codes and values, and then eliminate the redundant codes.
What functionality should you utilize to minimize the potential disruption to the user base?
A. Send out communication that the codes will be eliminated.
B. Eliminate the codes and manage usage issues by exception.
C. Document, usage of each code and value in filters and views.
D. Merge the codes rather than eliminating them.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note: Project Codes allow for grouping, sorting, and filtering projects. They are used extensively and allow you to organize your project in many ways, particularly for reporting and when performing portfolio analysis (See Chapter 11, Portfolios). Think of codes as categories or labels; they can be used individually or in combination to group or give totals for different categories in reports or portfolios.
References:
QUESTION 6
Identify the true statement regarding Activity Step templates.
A. Activity % complete must be Physical when using Activity Step templates.
B. There are limits to the number of Activity Step templates in the database.
C. Activity Step templates are the place where resources are allocated and assigned.
D. Activity Step Templates are governed by global security.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Requirements for using weighted steps to calculate Activity Percent Complete All of the following must be in place

*
The Percent Complete Type for the activity that is using weighted steps must be set to Physical.

*
In the Project Management module, a project-level option must be turned on.

*
Weight values must be specified and work progress must be reported for each step.
Note: Activity Step Templates to define sets of reusable steps common to many activities in a project or across projects.
References:
QUESTION 7
The Open Requests for Resource’s portlet lists unstaffed assignments involving roles on the selected role team. Identify two ways that the portlet display can be organized.
A. Role by Project
B. Role by Resource
C. Project by Role
D. Resource by Project
E. Resource by Role

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This portlet has a number of customizations. The first choice to be made is to show open assignments on all projects or just those within the filter for this
dashboard. The Organize field allows a user to define how the listed open assignments are sorted and shown. The drop-down list offers views where open
assignments are shown as:

*
Roles with open assignments project by project (A)

*
Projects with open assignments role by role (C)

*
Roles with open assignments, sorted by project, and sub-sorted by project codes
See figure below:

Note: The Open Requests for Resources portlet allows users to show which activities on projects have only a role (that is, engineer) assigned and need a resource (that is, David Jackson) assigned by their Manager.
Note 2: A variety of pre-defined portlets come with P6.
QUESTION 8
Identify one filter enhancement in P6 R8.
A. Apply multiple filters simultaneously
B. Create filters with no more than three criteria
C. Cut, Copy, and paste filters
D. Assign filters to unique, single activity views

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
New in Release 8.2 include:

* Is Under filter: This is a new property used in filtering data which lets you filter by location of an item within a hierarchy. For example, you can filter for activities only under a certain WBS (Work Breakdown Structure) node.
See figure below:

QUESTION 9
Identify this window.

A. Portfolio
B. Portfolio view
C. Dashboard
D. Project statistics

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you choose or create a portfolio, it opens in an analysis view. P6 keeps track of which view you were last using with each portfolio and by default always
opens that last view for each portfolio.
An analysis view consists of two screens showing portfolio data. The screens can be oriented horizontally or vertically.

Also, note that in analysis view there are always exactly two screens displayed.

Example:
QUESTION 10
Select the true statement regarding currencies.
A. Only one base currency is supported per database.
B. Currencies are updated daily per exchange rates.
C. Only 10 currencies are supported in Primavera.
D. Only two currencies are supported in Primavera.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The base currency is the monetary unit used to store cost data for all projects in the database and is controlled by a global administrative setting in the Project
Management module. The default base currency for Primavera is US dollars ($). The view currency is the monetary unit used to display cost data in Primavera
and is controlled by a user preference.
Note: All costs are stored in the Based Currency. All costs are stored in the Base Currency and all other Currencies are calculated values using the Base Currency
value and conversion rate.

QUESTION 11
Calculated project user-defined fields __________and__________.
A. are created by system administrators
B. are managed by Configuration Management
C. are associated with formulas
D. are viewable in either the web interface or client
E. are defined in the web interface and only viewable in the web interface

Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
C: The Oracle Primavera EPPM Web Access product contains a functionality where by users can create their own calculated values and dashboard indicators for monitoring project KPI’s. This is achieved by creating Project Calculated User Defined Fields. The formulas which can be populated in these fields is similar to a formula used in some spreadsheet applications e.g. Microsoft Excel. Providing a simple and effective platform for creating all manner of organisation bespoke project indicators.

Note: User-defined fields enable you to customize fields and values and add them to the project database.
QUESTION 12
Identify three best practice uses of Notebook topics.
A. To document processes
B. To explain a constraint
C. To send out an email alert
D. To explain baseline update
E. To change user access
F. To update actual costs
G. To provide status information

Correct Answer: ABG Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A, G: The Project Notebooks portlet is where all the project level notebook topics are shown in one location. This is especially helpful if your business process is
consistently used to show reasons for delays, reasons for change orders, or other significant project communications.

B: Primavera has functions, including Notebook, that enables you to note information associated with an activity, including the reasons associated for establishing
a constraint.
Note:

*
Notebook topics are predefined categories in P6 that help to organize your project notes.
*
The notebook topics in Primavera P6 provide team members with a history of all that happened in the project, whether it was a schedule delay due to rain or the
breakdown of equipment.
*
Notebooks exist not only for Projects, but also can be added to any EPS, WBS, or activity. So, for example, you could create a notebook that describes the
purposes and objectives of each WBS element. These notebooks could then be gathered together in a report, which outlines the project by WBS, using the
notebooks as summary paragraphs.

QUESTION 13
You are an application administrator that has been asked to create a portfolio for an executive. You create the portfolio and have the user test to see whether it meets requirements. However there are a couple of projects that are missing. You look for the portfolio, but it is no longer visible to you. What is the cause of this problem?
A. The global filters for the portfolio must be refreshed.
B. You do not have read/write access to the portfolio.
C. You created it for one user, and you are not that user.
D. The projects were deleted in error.
Correct Answer: C Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
Identify the true statement regarding currencies.
A. Currencies are predefined at installation.
B. Exchange rates are automatically updated monthly.
C. P6 supports an unlimited number of currencies.
D. US dollars is the only valid currency for financial transactions.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
Identify the business case that would support the creation of OBS elements to align with WBS elements within individual project plans.
A. Legal/regulatory requirements that prohibit users from seeing data across functional areas maintaining smaller sets of project data
B. Mitigate the risk of significantly variant project management skill levels across an organization
C. Large projects with multiple cross-functional learns that will be responsible for updating/maintaining one set of project data
D. Supporting data export/import process to minimize risk of degrading schedule quality

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A work breakdown structure (WBS) is a hierarchical arrangement of the products and services produced during and by a project. The project is the highest level of the WBS while an individual activity required to create a product or service is the lowest level. Each project in the enterprise project structure (EPS) has its own WBS. When creating a project, the project manager typically develops the WBS first, assigns work products and documents to each WBS element, and then defines activities for performing the element’s work. Specific earned value calculations can be specified for each WBS element, along with an organizational breakdown structure (OBS) element responsible for all work included in the WBS element.
QUESTION 16
A portfolio scenario is defined as _________.
A. a snapshot of project data
B. a manual group of projects
C. a graphical view of data
D. a filtered group of projects

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A scenario is a snapshot in time of one or more projects.

QUESTION 17
When is “Store Period Performance” usually performed?
A. After each pay period
B. After the schedule is updated
C. After Job Services validation
D. After working hours to enhance performance

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Storing of Period Performance
When billing in Excel (AIA form) or in the P6 schedule the current billing period amounts must be “rolled” or moved to the Previously Billed or Actual Cost
categories before starting a new billing period.
When the billing has been approved and finalized in the AIA form it can be copied to a new file for use in the next billing period. To “roll” or clear out the This
Period amounts in Excel, the current period amounts will have to be added into the Previous Application column cells. This creates a starting point for the new
billing period.

Note:
In P6, by default, actuals will be distributed evenly across time periods. For example, we set up an activity to start the first day of May, and we have actuals for the
month of May of 15 hours. We have actuals for the month of June of 25 hours. P6 will display this as 20 hours for May and 20 hours for June. To get the exact
amount of hours for each month, you have to store period performance. To do this, take the following steps:

1.) Set up your financial periods:

Select Admin, Financial Periods from the Menu Bar
You can either add your financial periods manually, or set up a batch run by entering the start date and end date and how often the period should be created.
2.) Enter your actuals for the resource into the column, Actuals This Period. It will also put the same amount in the Actual Units Column; at the end of May, Actuals
This Period would have 15 hours, as would Actual Units.
3.) When you are done with the update, do Tools, Store Period Performance. This will move the Actuals this Period to the appropriate financial period and zero out
the Actuals This Period column. At the end of June, enter 25 hours in Actual This Period. Actuals This Period will have 25 hours and Actual Units will have 40
hours.

4.) To view the financial periods, do the following:

Click Edit, User Preferences
Click on the Application Tab
Enter the Financial Periods that you would like to view. In the Activity Window, add the financial period columns (they will start with the financial period).

QUESTION 18
You are a project manager working with a cross-functional project team. The project spans multiple years and has 25000 activities owned across these cross-functional teams. The team leads for the functional teams do not want to view activities outside of the ones that they own. They have asked you to find a way for them to only see their activities.
Identify three P6 EPPM features that would help you respond to this requirement.
A. Create project activity code for teams. Values = team names.
B. Group and sort by project activity code within the common activity view.
C. Create filters built on project activity code. Values = team names.
D. Create a generic resource for each team, and assign to each owned activity.
E. Create an activity view for each team, filtering on team owned activities.
F. Group and sort by generic resource within an activity view.

Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note:
*
Activity codes help to sort, filter, and group activities.

*
If you mainly work in one project, then it can be helpful to filter by project by default.

QUESTION 19
Identify two benefits of customizing user-interface views.
A. Limit user access to functionality
B. Lock down security privileges
C. Administer users in the web interface
D. Target application functionality
E. User-based configuration

Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A: Define user interface views that restrict and provide access to P6 Web Access functionality according to the requirements of your company’s functional roles.
E: Defining a prototype user configuration, in combination with defining user interface views, ensures that new users of P6 Web Access will have a consistent interface customized for the business needs of the organization.
Note:
*
Privilege Edit User Interface Views:
Create, edit, and delete user interface views in P6 Web Access. This privilege also grants you the right to
assign user interface views to users in both P6 Web
Access and the Project Management module.
*
In addition to licensing and security privileges, you can further control access to P6 Web Access functionality using user interface views. A user interface view is
a defined set of tabs, pages, and Action Menu items that a user assigned to that view can access in each section of P6 Web Access (Dashboards, Portfolios,
Projects, and Resources). You can create multiple user interface views that correspond to the job functions performed by each role in your organization, or you
can create user interface views to meet each individual user’s needs. User interface views can only be defined in P6 Web Access and can be assigned to users in
both P6 Web Access and the Project Management module.

QUESTION 20
Your customer’s project teams are cross-functional and global. Therefore, any standard reports must be generated at a standing day/time so that all affected resources and users have clearly defined timelines for data quality checks prior to report creation. Identify the P6 R8 feature that will address this requirement.
A. Email monthly report to distribution list
B. Send reports directly to printers at all user locations
C. Schedule report generation to minimize performance issues
D. Post generated reports to content repository

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reports can be run on the spot or scheduled.

Note: Reports may be set to run on a schedule. This is very handy if you need a set of reports all generated at the same time. For example, you may need reports
showing data as of the 25th of the month available for a review meeting the following day. You can schedule a set of reports to run at 11:59 pm on the 25th. They
can then be automatically e-mailed to all meeting participants. In this sense, scheduled reports are similar to the batch reports of P6 Professional, but with the
added bonus that you can schedule the delivery.

Flydumps is ready to provide Oracle 1Z0-567 candidates with Oracle 1Z0-567 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Oracle 1Z0-567 certification, which means that candidates. Oracle 1Z0-567 can easily get access to the services of Oracle 1Z0-567 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Oracle 1Z0-567 success rate.Though Oracle 1Z0-567 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 things complicated.