New Questions IBM 000-545 Study Guide Updated Guarante The 100% Valid

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-545 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-545.html

100% Valid And Pass With latest IBM 000-545 exam dumps, you will never fail your IBM 000-545 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now IBM 000-545 is offering free IBM 000-545 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

Question No : 1
A developer needs to create a user-defined function that will return a list of employees who work in a particular department. Which statement will successfully create a function that meets this objective?
A. CREATE FUNCTION dept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA RETURN SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno
B. CREATE FUNCTION dept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA DECLARE emp_info CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno OPEN emp_info; RETURN
C. CREATE FUNCTION dept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6), l_name VARCHAR(15), f_name VARCHAR(12)) LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA RETURN SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno
D. CREATE FUNCTION dept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6), l_name VARCHAR(15), f_name VARCHAR(12)) DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA DECLARE emp_info CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno OPEN emp_info; RETURN
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 2
In the function shown below:

Which statement can be used to invoke the function above?
A. SELECT * FROM TABLE(fcn1(‘B01’))
B. SELECT TABLE(fcn1(‘B01’)) FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1
C. SELECT * FROM fcn1(‘B01’)
D. SELECT fcn1(‘B01’) FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1
Answer: A
Explanation:
Question No : 3
Which statement correctly describes characteristics of external functions?
A. External functions cannot return tables.
B. All cursors opened within an external function should stay open until the database is quiesced.
C. Scratchpads can be used to allocate dynamic memory required for multiple function invocations.
D. Transactions can be terminated within external functions.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 4
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, how many rows will be returned by the SQL query shown below? SELECT * FROM TABLE(getnumemployee(21?) AS dSELECT * FROM TABLE(getnumemployee(?21?) AS d

A. 0
B. 1
C. 7
D. 10
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 5
Which three optional clauses can be used when creating an external function? (Choose three.)

A. SCRATCHPAD
B. NOTEPAD
C. LANGUAGE
D. EXTERNAL NAME
E. DATABASEINFO
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
Question No : 6
Which statement is permitted within a scalar user-defined function body?
A. COMMIT
B. INSERT
C. SIGNAL
D. LOOP
Answer: C
Explanation: Question No : 7
Click the Exhibit button.

A user-defined function was created using the statement shown in the exhibit. Which additional option can be added to the CREATE FUNCTION statement to tell the optimizer that the function does not always return the same results for a given argument value?
A. NO EXTERNAL ACTION
B. NOT FENCED
C. NOT DETERMINISTIC

D. STATIC DISPATCH
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 8
Given the following SQL: Which statement is incorrect?

A. The procedure declaration requires the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 clause in order to return a result set.
B. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN TO CLIENT clause in order to return a result set.
C. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN TO CALLER clause in order to return a result set.
D. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN clause in order to return a result set.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Question No : 9
Given the following SQL:

Which of the following statements is true?
A. The procedure declaration requires the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 clause in order to return a result set.
B. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN TO CLIENT clause in order to return a result set.
C. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN TO CALLER clause in order to return a result set.
D. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN clause in order to return a result set.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Question No : 10
In the stored procedure below:

What will the value of the P_ID parameter be if the procedure is invoked and a value of 2 is specified for the START_VALUE parameter?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 11
Which procedure demonstrates the correct use of dynamic SQL?
A. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count1 (IN new_count INTEGER, IN item_code
INTEGER)
BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200);
SET v_dynSQL = ‘UPDATE stock SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE item_number=?’;
PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL;
EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING new_count, item_code;
END

B. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count2 (IN tab_name VARCHAR(128), IN new_count
INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER)
BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200);
SET v_dynSQL = ‘UPDATE ? SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE item_number=?’;
PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL;
EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING tab_name, new_count, item_code;
END

C. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count4 (IN tab_name VARCHAR(128), IN col_name1
VARCHAR(128), IN col_name2 VARCHAR(128), IN
new_count INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER)
BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200);
SET v_dynSQL = ‘UPDATE ? SET ?=? WHERE ?=?’;
PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL;
EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING tab_name, col_name1, new_count, col_name2, item_code;
END

D. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count5 (IN new_count INTEGER, IN item_code
INTEGER)
BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200);
DECLARE v_col_name VARCHAR(128);
SET v_col_name = ‘item_number’;
SET v_dynSQL = ‘UPDATE stock SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE ?=?’;
PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL;
EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING new_count, v_col_name, item_code;
END

Answer: A
Explanation:
Question No : 12
A developer wants to code the following statements in an SQL procedure:

What order must these statements be coded in?

A. 1, 2, 3, 4
B. 2, 4, 3, 1
C. 3, 4, 2, 1
D. 4, 3, 2, 1
Answer: B
Explanation:
Question No : 13
What is a reason to use SQL procedures in DB2?
A. to use different programming languages
B. to reduce code sharing
C. to move business logic rules into the database
D. to eliminate the need for testing
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 14
Which SQL procedure declaration is coded correctly?
A. CREATE PROCEDURE myproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE)
BEGIN
DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION
SET commission = 0;
DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee;
DECLARE a DOUBLE;
SET a = .06 * salary;
SET commission = a;
END

B. CREATE PROCEDURE myproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE)
BEGIN
DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION
SET commission = 0;
DECLARE a DOUBLE;
DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee;
SET a = .06 * salary;
SET commission = a;
END

C. CREATE PROCEDURE myproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE)
BEGIN
DECLARE a DOUBLE;
DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION
SET commission = 0;
DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee;
SET a = .06 * salary;
SET commission = a;
END

D. CREATE PROCEDURE myproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE)
BEGIN
DECLARE a DOUBLE;
DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee;
DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION
SET commission = 0;
SET a = .06 * salary;
SET commission = a;
END

Answer: D
Explanation:
Question No : 15
The CREATE PROCEDURE statement shown below was executed against a database
called MYDB.
CREATE PROCEDURE myschema.proc1(IN p1 INTEGER, OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3 SMALLINT)
BEGIN
SET p2 = ‘abc’;
END
Which two CREATE PROCEDURE statements, when executed against the same database, will succeed? (Choose two.)
A. CREATE PROCEDURE myschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 INTEGER)
BEGIN
SET p2 = 123;
END

B. CREATE PROCEDURE myschema.proc1(IN p1 INTEGER, OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3
CHAR(4))
BEGIN
SET p2 = ‘abc’;
END

C. CREATE PROCEDURE myschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 INTEGER, OUT p3
SMALLINT)
BEGIN
SET p2 = 123;
END

D. CREATE PROCEDURE otherschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3
CHAR(4))
BEGIN
SET p2 = ‘abc’;
END

E. CREATE PROCEDURE myschema.proc1(IN p1 NUMBER, OUT p2 NUMBER, OUT p3
NUMBER)
BEGIN
SET p2 = ‘abc’;
END

Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Question No : 16
If this statement was used to create an SQL procedure named P_EXIT:

What will the return status be?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 99
D. NULL
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 17
The CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE statement is similar semantically to which of the following combined statements?
A. DROP and CREATE PROCEDURE
B. ALTER and CREATE PROCEDURE
C. UPDATE and CREATE PROCEDURE
D. DROP and ALTER PROCEDURE
Answer: A
Explanation:
Question No : 18
Given the two SQL procedures shown below:

What is the expected output if procedure S1 is invoked with the value 1 provided for parameter V1?

A. NULL
B. 2
C. 5
D. 7
Answer: D
Explanation:
Question No : 19
Which CREATE PROCEDURE statement option should be used if you plan on issuing a DECLARE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE statement from within the SQL procedure body?

A. CONTAINS SQL
B. READS SQL DATA
C. MODIFIES SQL DATA
D. LANGUAGE SQL
Answer: C
Explanation: Question No : 20
Click on the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the OUT_PHONENUMBERS result set when the SQL
procedure is invoked by the call statement shown below?
CALL find_customers(ARRAY[?16-305-3745?
?05-416-4565?
?16-305-3746?
‘905-414-4566′],
?16??)

A. [?16-305-3745??05-416-4565? ?16-305-3746’]
B. [?16-305-3745??05-416-4565? ?16-305-3746? ‘905-414-4566’]

C. [?05-416-4565? ‘905-414-4566’]
D. [?16-305-3745? ?16-305-3746[?16-305-3745? ?16-305-3746?
Answer: D
Explanation:
Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,IBM 000-545 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the IBM 000-545 exam the first time.

Newcerts 000-545  dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-545.html