IBM C2090-423 Dumps, Prepare for the IBM C2090-423 Certification Dumps With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

Your worries about IBM C2090-423 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the IBM C2090-423 exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of IBM C2090-423 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 1
You are trying to identify a multi-column primary key in a table of 50 million records. What steps can you take to minimize performance impact?
A. None, you must always assess full volume of data.
B. Use a data sample; apply regression analysis to identify statistically likely candidates; apply duplicate check.
C. Use a data sample; limit the test to specific columns at one time; incrementally increase the number of possible column combinations.
D. Use a data sample; apply functional dependency analysis to remove dependent columns; incrementally increase the number of possible column combinations.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
You submitted a column analysis job with the “Retain Scripts” set to no. The column analysis job finished with an “error encountered” final message. You have access to the DataStage Director client. Which option would allow you to find the source of the error?
A. Create a log view in Information Analyzer and rerun the job. Examine the log to determine the error.
B. Rerun the job with the “Retain Scripts” turned on. The error message will be returned to the Information Analyzer status window.
C. Submit the job from Information Analyzer. After it finishes log onto DataStage Director and examine the job log to determine the source of the error.
D. Submit the job from Information Analyzer and place it on hold. Log onto DataStage Director, release the job and examine the job log to determine the source of the error.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
While reviewing the results of a data rule test you find a logic error. Which option will allow you to troubleshoot this error?
A. Set the debug option when submitting the test job, then review the log.
B. Open a command window on the client, submit the job and view the log.
C. Set Retain Scripts to on and use DataStage Director to review the job log.
D. Create a log view to capture the CAS log. Rerun the rule and review the log.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which statement is true about analysis settings?
A. Default Analysis settings can be created for individual users.
B. Default Analysis settings cannot be configured for all projects.
C. Default Analysis settings can be configured at the project level.
D. Default Analysis settings are controlled by the DataStage Analysis project.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
In a large enterprise, the human resource business unit wants to ensure the restriction of the analysis and analysis results to a set of HR managers. Which configuration will support this requirement?
A. Use operating system IDs and database IDs to restrict access.
B. Use Information Server roles and security to restrict access to analysis and results.
C. Install an Information Analyzer environment (analysis server, analysis engine, analysis database) for the HR business unit.
D. Install an analysis engine for each business unit and one analysis database using Information server security to restrict access.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which of the following is true about ODBC DSN’s (data source names)?
A. No ODBC DSN’s are required.
B. You must manually create the Information Analyzer database DSN.
C. You must create a DSN for the data sources on both the client and server.
D. The Information Analyzer database DSN is automatically created at installation time.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
You are installing Information Analyzer and plan to use Oracle as the Information Analyzer analysis database. Which statement is true?
A. The metadata database must also be Oracle.
B. The metadata database does not have to be Oracle.
C. Only Oracle RAC (Real Application Clusters) is supported.
D. The Information Analyzer analysis database can not be Oracle.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
When analyzing large volumes of source data in column analysis, which two statements identify ways you can improve processing performance? (Choose two.)
A. Use data sampling in Information Analyzer.
B. Add more space to the Metadata repository.
C. Modify the project Analysis settings to increase the buffer pools.
D. Modify the DataStage apt config file to use multiple nodes and parallel process the data.
E. Modify the Information Analyzer Analysis database config file to parallel process the data.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 9
When analyzing large number of columns in Information Analyzer, which two components may require capacity planning review? (Choose two.)
A. Disk space on the Engine layer.
B. Disk space on the Application Server.
C. Buffer pools on the Application Server.
D. Information Server Metadata repository.
E. Information Analyzer Analysis database.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 10
When creating a Scheduling View, which two of the following options can be configured? (Choose two.)
A. Status > Schedule > Pending
B. Status > Task Run > Abnormally Ended
C. Status > Task Run > Successfully Ended
D. Origins > Information Analyzer > IA Export Project
E. Origins > Information Analyzer > IA Report Execution

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 11
You are managing a business analyst who is annotating column profile details with issues and resolutions. You wish to see how many annotations remain open for resolution. Which report should you create and review?
A. Metric Summary Project Status report
B. Metadata Summary-Column Profile Status report
C. Project Status- Project Summary by Notes Status report
D. Domain Quality Summary- Column Quality by Status report

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
When working with Information Analyzer reports, which two functions require use of the reporting functionality in the Information Server Web Console? (Choose two.)
A. Add the report to Favorites.
B. Create the report as a PDF.
C. Grant Access to report result.
D. Create a Log Messages report.
E. Choose Expiration Policy for Report.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 13
You are working with a subject matter expert who does not have the Information Server console installed, but needs to receive a detailed value frequency distribution as a comma-delimited (csv) file. Which two of the following options can you use to deliver the required file? (Choose two.)
A. Go to the Investigate>Table Management functions, select the frequency distribution file; export as a Delimited file; and send the file.
B. Go to the Investigate>Publish Analysis Result functions, select the frequency distribution file; export as a Delimited file; and send the file.
C. Go to the Reports menu, select the Data Rule Frequency Distribution report; choose the TXT output option and generate the report; and provide the URL to the report output.
D. Use the IAAdmin command line interface (CLI); select the -getColumnOutputTable option providing the correct project and column names and the -csv format parameter; run the command and send the file.
E. Use the IAAdmin command line interface (CLI); select the -getFrequencyDistribution option providing the correct project and column names and the -xsl format parameter to a csv-formatting stylesheet ; run the command and send the file.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the correct HTTP API request format for creating a data rule definition in an existing project?
A. http://<ServerName>:9080/InformationAnalyzer/create?ruleDefinition
B. http://<ServerName>:9080/InformationAnalyzer/create?projectContent
C. http://< ServerName>:9080/InformationAnalyzer/project?projectName=<YourProjectName>
D. http://<ServerName>:9080/InformationAnalyzer/ruleDefinition?projectName=<YourProjectName> &ruleName=<YourRuleName>

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
You are setting up an automated process to run a set of data rules on a weekly basis. You want to evaluate the execution status via the Information Analyzer command line interface (CLI) before running subsequent reports. Which of the following do you need to evaluate?
A. Select the -runTasks option specifying the -getExecutionStatus parameter and evaluate the status attribute of the <RuleExecutionResult> element.
B. Select the -getExecutionHistory option specifying the -ruleName parameter and evaluate the status attribute of the <RuleExecutionResult> element.
C. Select the -getExecutableRule option specifying the -getExecutionHistory and -ruleName parameters and evaluate the status attribute of the <DataRuleResult> element.
D. Select the -getExecutableRule/ExecutionHistory option specifying the -ruleName parameter and evaluate the status attribute of the <DataRuleExecutionHistory> element.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Which two options are supported for creating Information Analyzer reports in XLS format? (Choose two.)
A. Password protected.
B. Include shapes in export.
C. Keep existing word wrap.
D. Use default full compression.
E. Delimit fields as comma separated.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 17
Which output format supports encryption and password protection of the report?
A. XML
B. PDF
C. XSLT
D. HTML

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
When creating a data rule definition through the HTTP API, which two of the following can be included as a child element of the <DataRuleDefinition> element? (Choose two.)
A. <Term>
B. <Name>
C. <Tasks>
D. <Description>
E. <ExecutableRules>

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 19
You are reviewing the analysis of a colleague who identified 2 invalid values out of a set of 25,000 distinct values. What steps can you take to review the original source records for these 2 values?
A. Open Domain & Completeness tab; Click Show Quintiles; Select Invalid Quintile; Select Drill down.
B. Open Domain & Completeness tab; Select Invalid Values radio button; Highlight rows; Select Drill down.
C. Open Domain & Completeness tab; Select All Values radio button; Sort on Status column; Highlight Invalid rows; Select Drill down.
D. Open Domain & Completeness tab; Select and Expand Validity Summary; Select the Distincts Invalid Count; Select Drill down.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
During profiling, you did not find any single column candidate primary keys for one table. You would like to see Information Analyzer find a single column candidate primary key. Which two of the following actions would you take, to identify a primary key candidate, for this one table? (Choose two)
A. Create a virtual table for the one table and run column analysis against it.
B. Open Key Analysis for the table and lower the value in the ‘Flag Percentages Above’ field and click apply.
C. Run a multi-column primary key analysis but select only the one column and change composite max to
1.
D. Go to Overview, Project Properties and choose the Analysis Settings tab. Change the Primary Key Threshold at the project level.
E. Go to Overview, Project Properties and choose the Analysis Settings tab. Change the Primary Key Threshold at the Data Source/Table level.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 21
What two types of Domain and Completeness validations methods can Information Analyzer perform? (Choose two.)
A. Value
B. Format
C. Mapping
D. Phonetic
E. Reference Table

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 22
Which four analysis types does the Column Analysis process include?
A. domain analysis, constraint analysis, format analysis, data properties analysis
B. domain analysis, data classification analysis, key analysis, data properties analysis
C. domain analysis, data classification analysis, format analysis, data properties analysis
D. domain analysis, data classification analysis, format analysis, standardization analysis

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
You are profiling a large table with 50 columns and over five million rows, which does not have a single column primary key. A subject matter expert states that there are four columns that define the key. How would you validate ONLY the specific four columns together as a multi-column candidate primary key without additional permutations?
A. Re-run column analysis for just the four columns
B. Create a virtual column with all four columns and run a column analysis on it to check for uniqueness
C. Run a multi-column primary key analysis selecting four candidate columns and set composite max equal to four
D. Create a data sample and run a multi-column primary key analysis against all columns and set

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps IBM C2090-423 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on IBM C2090-423 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for IBM C2090-423 exam.

Flydumps 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

IBM C2090-423 Dumps, Prepare for the IBM C2090-423 Certification Dumps With High Quality