IBM A2040-408 Qs&As, High Pass Rate IBM A2040-408 Test Engine With The Knowledge And Skills

Attention Please:Professional new version IBM A2040-408 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all IBM A2040-408 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your IBM A2040-408 exam.

QUESTION NO: 1
How would a developer enable partial refresh using a Dynamic Content control?
A. partialEvents=”true”
B. partialRefreshMode=”true”
C. No action needed. By default, partial refresh is enabled.
D. getComponent(“dynContent”).setRefreshMode(“Partial”)
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
Sam is creating a mobile application using the Mobile controls. When a user opens a page from a view, she would like the view page to fade in when the user returns to it. How can she accomplish this?
A. On the page heading control, Sam should set the transition
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
What does setting the expandLevel property of a Navigator control to “0” do when the expandable property is set to “true”?
A. expands all the Navigator control levels
B. expands the first (index 0) Navigator child node
C. makes the Navigator control show only the parent levels
D. prevents the Navigator from displaying a twisty on levels that can be expanded
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 4

The simpleValuePicker data provider of the Value Picker control supports which kind of data?
A. .Net Matrix
B. JavaScript Arrays
C. @PickerDataSource
D. Direct REST API calls
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
Richard wants to allow his users to select names from either of two views using the Name Picker control. How can he do this?
A. Richard can use a single Name Picker with two dominoViewNamePicker dataProviders.
B. Richard will need to add two Name Pickers, each using a dominoViewNamePicker dataProvider.
C. Richard will need to use a beanNamePicker dataProvider to merge the contents of the two views for a single Name Picker.
D. Richard can use a single Name Picker with a namePickerAggregator dataProvider. He can add two dominoViewNamePicker dataProviders tothe namePickerAggregator.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 6
Which property of viewStateBean should be used to restore the state of a view saved by a Pager Save State control?
A. restoreState
B. returnViewState
C. restoreViewState
D. returnStoredState
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

What does the disableHideRow property provide on the Data View control?
A. The property automatically shows the details facet and does not allow the user to hide the detail.
B. The property automatically shows response documents and does not allow the user to hide them.
C. The property does not allow the user to hide the detail, but requires expandedDetail=”true” to be set.
D. The property does not allow the user to hide response documents, but requires collapsibleRows=”true” to be set.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
The Extension Library provides a Dialog control. What languages can be used to launch the Dialog?
A. Client-Side JavaScript and Simple Action
B. Server-Side JavaScript and Simple Action
C. Client-Side JavaScript and Server-Side JavaScript
D. Client-Side JavaScript, Server-Side JavaScript, and Simple Action
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 9
Joshua is using the Dojo List Text Box control to display values of the department code for the internal forum XPages application. Joshua is planning to use these values: Research & Development (rd), Marketing (mkt), Engineering (eng), and Human Resources (hr). He needs to store the department code in the dept field but wants to display a readable label to the user. How can Joshua configure the Value Picker control to display the correct information in the Dojo List Text Box control and store the department code in the underlying field?
A. Select the Value Picker control and set the labelSeparator property to “|”. The Dojo List Text Box control will use the same value to displaythe correct label.
B. Select the Value Picker control and set the displaySeparator property to “|”. The Dojo List Text Box control will use the same value todisplay the correct label.
C. Select the Value Picker control and set the labelSeparator property to “|”. Next select the Dojo List Text Box control and set thedisplayLabel property to “true”.
D. Select the Value Picker control and set the displaySeparator property to “|”. Next select the Dojo List Text Box control and set thedisplaySeparator property to “|”.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
What is the purpose of using the Dynamic View Panel?
A. It allows users to filter what content displays in the view.
B. It allows users to customize a view by selecting the columns they want to see.
C. It allows developers to display the contents of a view based on the view’s definition.
D. It allows developers to display the contents of any view by defining a faceted area for each view.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 11
Amy would like to create her own mechanism for displaying errors. She is using the Form Table control. Which would turn off the error generation for the table and rows in the Form Table control?
A. Nothing, there is no automatic error generation for tables.
B. Drag the Display Errors control onto the table and the Display Error control onto each row of the table.
C. Select the Form Table and set disableErrorSummary to “true” and disableRowError to “true”.
D. Select the Form Table and set disableErrorSummary to “true”. Select each form row and set disableRowError to “true”.
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 12

Andrew, an IBM Domino developer, is using the Pager Save State control to keep the state of the view while the user is handling documents and going back to the view. How could Andrew define that the number of rows stored for the user should be just for the current view?
A. Set globalRows=”true”.
B. Set globalRows=”false”.
C. Use server-side JavaScript to store the view in a Session Scope variable.
D. Use server-side JavaScript to create an array, insert the view in it and then store the array in a Session Scope variable.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 13
Ellie wants to add an icon as the first column on her Data View. How can she achieve this?
A. Ellie should add an xe:viewIconColumn to the details facet.
B. Ellie should add an xe:viewIconColumn to the iconColumn property.
C. Ellie should add an xe:viewIconColumn as the first column in the extraColumns property.
D. Ellie should add an xe:viewIconColumn as the first column in the summaryColumn property.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14
How would a developer allow the Dojo Name Text Box control to show multiple values?
A. Select the “Multi Values” checkbox on the Data tab.
B. Set the property multipleSeparator to <br>.
C. Set the property allowMultiValues to “true”.
D. Enter a comma symbol into the property multipleSeparator.
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 15

By default, which framework can be used to modify the User Interface of a Value Picker control?
A. Dojo
B. ExtJS
C. JQuery
D. SmartClient
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 16
What is the default delimiter used by the Dojo List Text Box control to display multiple values?
A. Space
B. Comma
C. Semi Colon
D. None, multiple values are always displayed on the same line or wrapped if space is not available.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17
Some additional server-side JavaScript @Functions have been provided via the Extension Library for presenting messages to users. Which three @Formulas can be used? (Choose three.)
A. @IsError
B. @Prompt
C. @InfoMessage
D. @ErrorMessage
E. @FailureMessage
F. @WarningMessage
Answer: C,D,F
QUESTION NO: 18
Samantha would like to use the Search functionality provided in the Application Layout control. What does she need to do to configure search on the Application Layout control in the Properties view?
A. Samantha needs to click on the Place Bar tab, enter “true” for the showSearch property, and select the Page Name for displaying results.
B. Samantha needs to click on the All Properties tab, enter “true” for the showSearch property, and select the Page Name for displayingresults.
C. Samantha needs to select the Title Bar tab, select “Show search controls (options dropdown, edit box, and search icon)”, and select the PageName for displaying results.
D. Samantha needs to click on the Search tab, select “Show search controls (options dropdown, edit box, and search icon)”, and select the PageName for displaying results.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 19
Which property should Anne use to allow her users to launch the Name Picker via a link with the label “Select”?
A. Anne should set the value property to “Select”.
B. Anne should set the pickerText property to “Select”.
C. Anne should set the dialogTitle property to “Select”.
D. Anne should set the labelIcon property to “false”. “Select” is the default text that appears if no label icon is used.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20
Alice is using the Application Layout control in a custom control. She wants to enable drop targets
in the left column and middle column only. How would she accomplish this?
A. Alice doesn’t have to do anything. By default all columns are selected and leaving them blank will disable them.
B. Alice should click on the Drop Target tab in the Application Layout control and select the left and middle columns to enable them.
C. Alice should click on the Application Layout All Properties tab and set the leftColumn and middleColumn properties to “true”.
D. Alice should click on the Application Layout tab in the Properties view and select the left column and middle column under “Content area”.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 21
How would the Name Picker control know that the Dojo Name Text Box control allows multiple values?
A. The multipleSeparator property is set.
B. The maxValues property is set to more than 1.
C. The multiSeparator property is set to “true”.
D. The multipleValues property is set to “true”.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 22
Carl would like to add two action buttons to the bottom of the Form Table control from the Extension Library. How can he accomplish that?
A. Carl should add two button controls to the footer facet inside the Form Table control.
B. Carl should add two action buttons below the final row but inside the Form Table control.
C. Carl should add a Panel control below the Form Table control. Carl can then add two button controls inside the Panel.
D. Carl should add a Panel control to the footer facet of the Form Table control. Carl can then add two button controls inside the Panel.
Answer: D

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from IBM A2040-408. IBM A2040-408 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help IBM A2040-408 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as IBM A2040-408 exam day nears.