IBM 000-714 Vce Files, Latest Upload IBM 000-714 Exam Guide Online

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-714 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-714.html

Do not worry about your IBM 000-714 exam, Lead2pass now has published the new veriosn IBM 000-714 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers, also you can free download IBM 000-714 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 1
Which uvbackup option uses an existing list of files to be backed up?
A. uvbackup -f filename
B. uvbackup -v filename
C. uvbackup -file filename
D. uvbackup -cmdfil filename
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
When converting an account from UNIX to Windows, which method will handle the conversion?
A. Use FTP from Windows to UNIX
B. Use ‘uvbackup’ on UNIX and ‘uvrestore’ on Windows
C. Use a utility like LAPLINK to transport the files
D. Use ‘uvbackup’ on the UNIX system and ‘cpio’ utility on Windows system

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which command can A Certkiller .com user use to clear the data stack built either from a DATA statement in a paragraph or a BASIC program?
A. CLEARDATA
B. CLEARSTACK
C. STACKCLEAR
D. CLEAR.DATASTACK
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Which command displays a list of files being used by a UniVerse process?
A. LISTFL
B. LIST.DF

C. PORT.STATUS FILEMAP
D. PORT.STATUS filename
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
What file needs to be altered on the UNIX server when defining the port for UniVerse ODBC?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /uv/services
C. /etc/services
D. /usr/services

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
With UNIX file system partitions set at 4K blocks, what is the largest separation that can be used when creating static hashed files to prevent groups being split between disk blocks?
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Administrators can add a test in the LOGIN paragraph of a UniVerse account to prevent a phantom from executing statements in the paragraph by testing which variable?
A. @TTY
B. @USERNO
C. @phantom

D. @LOGNAME
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which command can administrators use to set the default printer for all interactive UniVerse users?
A. DEFAULT.PTR
B. SETPTR.DEFAULT
C. spool.config (UNIX ONLY)
D. LOGIN paragraph in UV account
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Administrators use the GROUP.STAT command to display
A. information about the record distribution in a file.
B. the list of users assigned to a specific printer group.
C. the list of printers assigned to a specific user group.
D. a list of users assigned to a specific operating system level group.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
A Certkiller .com user reports the error ‘unable to execute driver script’ when trying to print on a UNIX system. The most likely cause is
A. ‘usd’ not running.
B. incorrect permissions on driver script.
C. ‘usd’ was started with non-default spool directory.
D. driver script improperly specified in the sp.config file.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which command will allow administrators to alter print job specifications after a print job is in the UV spooler queue?
A. The SETPTR command
B. The ‘lp’ shell command
C. The ‘usm’ shell command
D. None, specifications cannot be altered

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
A Certkiller .com user reports that $<50> is appearing at the start of each screen when executing a TCL query. What should the administrator check?
A. The HEADING clause in the query
B. The user’s current PTERM settings
C. Contents of the PTERM file in the UV account
D. The terminal definition in the terminfo database

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
To ensure a VOC item has not been modified, administrators can compare the item against the default NEWACC VOC item using which command?
A. VVOC
B. VCATALOG VOC
C. count VOC and count NEWACC, then DIFF them
D. compare two select lists of each VOC content
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
One method to ensure optimal VOC performance is to store multiple line paragraphs and complex sentences in
A. the BP file and access directly by name.
B. the UV account and access by a global command.
C. the DICT of the VOC and access directly by DICT pointer.
D. any other file and access by a remote pointer in the VOC.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
How would an administrator make ‘LONGNAMES ON’ the default for new accounts created on an existing installation?
A. Execute the ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in each new account
B. In the UV account execute ‘LONGNAMES ON NEWACC’
C. Manually set verb ‘CREATE.FILE’ to ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in NEWACC
D. Set ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in uvconfig file, then stop UV, then start UV

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
What service must be running to open the UniVerse Administration Control Panel?
A. UniRPC service
B. UniVerse REXEC service
C. UniVerse telnet service
D. UniVerse Resource services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
On UNIX, A Certkiller .com user may stop a PHANTOM process before its completion by force logging out the process using which option?
A. “ps -ef | grep username”, then “kill -9 username”
B. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then LOGOUT user initiating the PHANTOM
C. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then locate the process then “kill -9 parentname”
D. At either TCL or O/S level type “STATUS ME”, obtain process id, then type “LOGOUT -pid”

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
With transaction logging active, frequent backups allow administrators to minimize the time it takes to restore and roll-forward recovery in the event of
A. data files being damaged.
B. user interrupting the ‘write’ process.
C. transaction buffer space being compromised.
D. an unscheduled interrupt in the BASIC program.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which command requests control of a particular printer?
A. P.ATT <channel>
B. SETPTR <channel>
C. SP.ASSIGN <channel>
D. ASSIGN.PTR <channel>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Which TCL command recommends an optimum file type, modulo and separation?
A. HASH.AID
B. HASH.HELP
C. FILE.STAT
D. HASH.TEST
Correct Answer: B

IBM 000-714 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of IBM 000-714 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Newcerts 000-714 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-714.html