CIW 1d0-541 test: High Pass Rate Microsoft 70-400 Download Flydumps With All New Exam Questions

QUESTION: 1
With regard to databases, what is normalization?

A. The process of reducing the cardinality of a relation
B. The process of organizing and refining relations
C. The process of duplicating data to reduce the number of tables
D. The process of limiting data stored in a table to a specific range of values
Answer: B
QUESTION: 2 Which three pieces of information did E.F. Codd describe as necessary to retrieve a data value from a relational database?
A. Attribute, domain, and tuple
B. Entity, relation name, and domain
C. Table name, primary key, and entity
D. Attribute, relation name, and primary key

Answer: D
QUESTION: 3
What is a virtual table?

A. A virtual table is a relation created as the result of data manipulation; it exists only in computer memory, and is not a permanent part of the database.
B. A virtual table is a relation stored in the database; it is used when multiple users access the same relation in a database.
C. A virtual table is a relation derived from the database data dictionary; it contains metadata about a base relation. A virtual table is a relation derived from the database? data dictionary; it contains metadata about a base relation.
D. A virtual table is a relation that consists of primary and foreign keys for a particular set of relations in a database.
Answer: A

QUESTION: 4 Your enterprise has reached the conceptual design phase for a database project. What is the desired goal at the end of this design phase?
A. A set of normalized relations
B. A reviewed entity-relationship (ER) model
C. An entity-relationship (ER) model with no redundant data
D. A set of denormalized relations

Answer: B
QUESTION: 5
In which phase of database design do you identify entities, attribute domains, and relationships?

A. Logical
B. Physical
C. Application
D. Conceptual

Answer: D
QUESTION: 6 Consider the Dept1_Parts and Dept2_Parts relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would create a set difference of the two relations with the widest variety of Structured Query Language dialects?
A. SELECT * FROM Dept1_Parts EXCEPT(SELECT PartJD FROM Dept2_Parts);
B. SELECT * FROM Dept1_Parts MINUS (SELECT Part_ID FROM Dept2_Parts);
C. SELECT * FROM Dept1_Parts DIFFERENCE (SELECT Part_ID FROM Dept2_Parts);
D. SELECT * FROM Dept1_Parts WHERE Part_ID NOT IN
(SELECT Part_ID FROM Dept2_Parts);
Answer: D
QUESTION: 7
Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit. Building_ID, R_ID,
Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and
Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters.
Which SQL statement best implements the RESIDENT relation shown in this diagram?
A.CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (
R_ID INTEGER NULL PRIMARY KEY, Room_Num FLOAT,
Res_Name VARCHAR, Building_ID INTEGER NULL,
FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
B.CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (
R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, Room_Num BINARY,
Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,
FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
C.CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (
R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, Room_Num INTEGER,
Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL);
D.CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (
R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20),
Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,
FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
Answer: D
QUESTION: 8
Which term describes one or more database operations that are executed as a single unit?
A. Update
B. Transaction
C. Encapsulation
D. Operational group

Answer: B
QUESTION: 9 Your enterprise is involved in planning a database project. The exhibit shows the result of one phase of the database design life cycle. Which term best describes the diagram shown in the exhibit?

A. Information Engineering (IE) data model
B. Corporate data model
C. Database requirements model
D. ERD model
Answer: B

QUESTION: 10

Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements
would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation?

A. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90;
B. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90);
C. SELECT *FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89;
D. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate
BETWEEN (80, 90);

Answer: C