SPLK-3001 dumps

You can get Splunk SPLK-3001 dumps questions and answers from Pass4itSure.com. Pass4itSure provides a great resource for the Splunk SPLK-3001 exam. It makes it easy for candidates to succeed. SPLK-3001 dumps show you the latest Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin exam questions and answers (PDF + VCE), based entirely on the updated real Splunk exam. Get Complete SPLK-3001 exam questions and answers https://www.pass4itsure.com/splk-3001.html pass the Splunk SPLK-3001 exam with a 100% passing assurance.

Where can I get the latest Splunk Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin SPLK-3001 exam questions? Keep reading and I will tell you. Pass4itSure is your best choice.

Free Splunk SPLK-3001 PDF questions and answers

First, Download the free SPLK-3001 PDF from Drive

Splunk SPLK-3001 dumps pdf free https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lQlOVHXoxkueC1XJFEFFQI2GWqleb-jL/view?usp=sharing by Pass4itSure.

You can download the exercises online. To get the complete SPLK-3001 exam questions and answers, please choose Pass4itSure.

Share Splunk SPLK-3001 exam practice questions answers [q1-q13]

Second, Prepare appropriate practice exams to help you pass the exam. Share free partial exam questions.

QUESTION 1 #

Which of the following are the default ports that must be configured for Splunk Enterprise Security to function?

A. SplunkWeb (8088), Splunk Management (8089), KV Store (8000)
B. SplunkWeb (8397), Splunk Management (8877), KV Store (8350)
C. SplunkWeb (8043), Splunk Management (8088), KV Store (8191)
D. SplunkWeb (8000), Splunk Management (8089), KV Store (8191)
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2 #

Which setting is used in indexes.conf to specify alternate locations for accelerated storage?

A. thawedPath
B. tstatsHomePath
C. summaryHomePath
D. warmToColdScript
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Knowledge/Acceleratedatamodels

QUESTION 3 #

Which of the following would allow an add-on to be automatically imported into Splunk Enterprise Security?

A. A prefix of CIM_
B. A suffix of .spl
C. A prefix of TECH_
D. A prefix of Splunk_TA_
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://dev.splunk.com/enterprise/docs/developapps/enterprisesecurity/planintegrationes/

QUESTION 4 #

Adaptive response action history is stored in which index?

A. cim_modactions
B. modular_history
C. cim_adaptiveactions
D. modular_action_history
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/Indexes

QUESTION 5 #

Which component normalizes events?

A. SA-CIM.
B. SA-Notable.
C. ES application.
D. Technology add-on.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/CIM/4.15.0/User/ UsetheCIMtonormalizedataatsearchtime

QUESTION 6 #

To which of the following should the ES application be uploaded?

A. The indexer.
B. The KV Store.
C. The search head.
D. The dedicated forwarder.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallEnterpriseSecuritySHC

QUESTION 7 #

Which of the following is part of tuning correlation searches for a new ES installation?

A. Configuring correlation permissions.
B. Configuring correlation adaptive responses.
C. Configuring correlation notable event index.
D. Configuring correlation result storage.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8 #

What is the bar across the bottom of any ES window?

A. The Investigator Workbench.
B. The Investigation Bar.
C. The Compliance Bar.
D. The Analyst Bar.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.4.1/User/Startaninvestigation

QUESTION 9 #

Which of the following is a key feature of a glass table?

A. Rigidity.
B. Customization.
C. Interactive investigations.
D. Strong data for later retrieval.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10 #

Which columns in the Assets lookup are used to identify an asset in an event?

A. src, DVC, dest
B. cidr, port, netbios, saml
C. IP, mac, DNS, nt_host
D. host, hostname, URL, address
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.4.1/Admin/Formatassetoridentitylist

QUESTION 11 #

Which of the following is an adaptive action that is configured by default for ES?

A. Create a new asset
B. Create notable event
C. Create investigation
D. Create a new correlation search
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12 #

An administrator is asked to configure a “Nslookup” adaptive response actions that appear as a selectable option in the notable event\’s action menu when an analyst is working in the Incident Review dashboard.

next, What steps would the administrator take to configure this option?

A. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Nslookup
B. Configure -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Recommended Actions -> Nslookup
C. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Next Steps -> Nslookup
D. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Recommended Actions > Nslookup
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13 #

Which of the following is a way to test for a properly normalized data model?

A. Use Audit -> Normalization Audit and check the Errors panel.
B. Run a | data model search, compare results to the CIM documentation for the data model.
C. Run a | load job search, look at tag values and compare them to known tags based on the encoding.
D. Run a | data model search and compare the results to the list of data models in the ES normalization guide.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/CIM/4.15.0/User/ UsetheCIMtonormalizedataatsearchtime

Finally:

You can pass the Splunk SPLK-1001 exam with a 100% passing assurance if you practice the exam at Pass4itSure. Trust Pass4itSure, click https://www.pass4itsure.com/splk-3001.html (Q&As: 89) to get the latest Splunk Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin SPLK-3001 exam dumps questions.

Here share the latest Splunk SPLK-1002 exam dumps pdf, Splunk SPLK-1002 exam questions, and answers! Try for free now!! Prepare for Splunk SPLK-1002 exam with Pass4itSure SPLK-1002 dumps preparation material https://www.pass4itsure.com/splk-1002.html (Q&As: 170), available as SPLK-1002 PDF and SPLK-1002 practice test software.

Latest Splunk SPLK-1002 pdf download

[Latest PDF google drive] Splunk SPLK-1002 pdf free download https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PtbVH_eLsfM1j0-ESVKd7NbVNIJo4Wu1/view?usp=sharing

Uptodate Splunk SPLK-1002 questions answers (practice test) for free

QUESTION 1
What is a limitation of searches generated by workflow actions?
A. Searches generated by workflow action cannot use macros.
B. Searches generated by workflow actions must be less than 256 characters long.
C. Searches generated by workflow action must run in the same app as the workflow action.
D. Searches generated by workflow action run with the same permissions as the user running them.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
Select this in the fields sidebar to automatically pipe you search results to the rare command
A. events with this field
B. rare values
C. top values by time
D. top values
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
Which of the following searches show a valid use of macro? (Select all that apply)
A. index=main source=mySource oldField=* |\\’makeMyField(oldField)\\’| table _time newField
B. index=main source=mySource oldField=* | stats if(\\’makeMyField(oldField)\\’) | table _time newField
C. index=main source=mySource oldField=* | eval newField=\\’makeMyField(oldField)\\’| table _time newField
D. index=main source=mySource oldField=* | “\\’newField(\\’makeMyField(oldField)\\’)\\'” | table _time newField
Correct Answer: AB
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/574643/field-showing-an-additional-and-not-visible-value-1.html

QUESTION 4
A data model can consist of what three types of datasets?
A. Pivot, searches, and events.
B. Pivot, events, and transactions.
C. Searches, transactions, and pivot.
D. Events, searches, and transactions.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Splexicon:Datamodeldataset


QUESTION 5
Which of the following about reports is/are true?
A. Reports are knowledge objects.
B. Reports can be scheduled.
C. Reports can run a script.
D. All of the above.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 6
Which search would limit an “alert” tag to the “host” field?
A. tag=alert
B. host::tag::alert
C. tag==alert
D. tag::host=alert
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
These allow you to categorize events based on search terms. Select your answer.
A. Groups
B. Event Types
C. Macros
D. Tags
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Selected fields are displayed ______each event in the search results.
A. below
B. interesting fields
C. other fields
D. above
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 9
In the following eval statement, what is the value of description if the status is 503?
index=main | eval description=case(status==200, “OK”, status==404, “Not found”, status==500, “Internal Server Error”)
A. The description field would contain no value.
B. The description field would contain the value 0.
C. The description field would contain the value “Internal Server Error”.
D. This statement would produce an error in Splunk because it is incomplete.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.1/SearchReference/ConditionalFunctions

QUESTION 10
When extracting fields, we may choose to use our own regular expressions
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
which of the following are valid options with the chart command
A. useother
B. usenull
C. fillfield
D. usefiled
Correct Answer: AB


QUESTION 12
The time range specified for a historical search defines the ____________ .——questionable on ans
A. Amount of data shown on the timeline as data streams in
B. Amount of data fetched from index matching that time range
C. Time range for the static results
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
Data model are composed of one or more of which of the fo-owing datasets? (select all that apply.)
A. Events datasets
B. Search datasets
C. Transaction datasets
D. Any child of event, transaction, and search datasets
Correct Answer: ABC
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.3/Knowledge/Aboutdatamodels

Splunk Certifications
Splunk SPLK-2001 exam questions free
https://www.javacexam.com/share-splunk-splk-2001-practice-test-splunk-splk-2001-pdf.html

To sum up:

Pass4itSure SPLK-1002 practice test questions will help you prepare well for your coming SPLK-1002 exam. Trust Pass4itSure SPLK-1002 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/splk-1002.html Real Splunk SPLK-1002 exam questions, practice test, exam dumps, study guide, and training courses.

Splunk SPLK-1002 pdf free download https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PtbVH_eLsfM1j0-ESVKd7NbVNIJo4Wu1/view?usp=sharing

What is the best way to pass the Splunk SPLK-2001 exam? Pass4itsure Splunk SPLK-2001 exam dumps practice test! Go https://www.pass4itsure.com/splk-2001.html can help you pass the exam! Here share the latest Splunk SPLK-2001 exam dumps pdf, Splunk SPLK-2001 exam questions, and answers!

Splunk SPLK-2001 pdf download [2021]

Free Splunk SPLK-2001 pdf download https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VTK2srInnfg7SRlPoshPhJySIwgrlh4V/view?usp=sharing you can learn them anytime and anywhere.

Splunk SPLK-2001 practice questions from Youtube

New Splunk SPLK-2001 practice test (questions answers) for free

QUESTION 1
What predefined drilldown tokens are available specifically for trellis layouts? (Select all that apply.)
A. trellis.Xaxis
B. trellis.Yaxis
C. trellis.name
D. trellis.value
Correct Answer: CD
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.2/Viz/VisualizationTrellis


QUESTION 2
Which of the following are valid parent elements for the event action shown below? (Select all that apply.)
sourcetype=$click.value|s$
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 3
Given a dashboard with a Simple XML extension in myApp, what is the XML reference for the file myJS.js located in
myOtherApp in the location shown below?
$SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/myOtherApp/appserver/static/javascript/
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://dev.splunk.com/enterprise/docs/developapps/visualizedata/usewebframework/modifydashboards/

QUESTION 4
Using Splunk Web to modify config settings for a shared object, a revised config file with those changes is placed in
which directory?
A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/myApp/local
B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/default/
C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/local
D. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/myApp/default
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.2/Admin/Howtoeditaconfigurationfile


QUESTION 5
Which of the following are characteristics of an add-on? (Select all that apply.)
A. Requires navigation file.
B. Occupies a unique namespace within Splunk.
C. Can depend on add-ons for correct operation.
D. Contains technology or components not intended for reuse by other apps.
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 6
For a KV store, a lookup stanza in the transforms.conf file must contain which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
A. collection
B. fields_list
C. external_type
D. internal_type
Correct Answer: AB
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.2/Knowledge/ConfigureKVstorelookups

QUESTION 7
Which HTTP Event Collector (HEC) endpoint should be used to collect data in the following format? {“message”:”Hello
World”, “foo”:”bar”, “pony”:”buttercup”}
A. data/inputs/http/Splunk Certified Developer
B. services/collector/raw
C. services/collector
D. data/inputs/http
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.2/Data/HECExamples


QUESTION 8
Which of the following search commands can be used to perform statistical queries on indexed fields in TSIDX files?
A. stats
B. tstats
C. tscollect
D. transaction
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.2/SearchReference/Tstats


QUESTION 9
The response message from a successful Splunk REST call includes an element. What is contained in an element?
A. A dictionary of elements.
B. Metadata encapsulating the element.
C. A response code indicating success or failure.
D. An individual element in an collection.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.2/RESTUM/RESTusing

QUESTION 10
Which Splunk REST endpoint is used to create a KV store collection?
A. /storage/collections
B. /storage/kvstore/create
C. /storage/collections/config
D. /storage/kvstore/collections
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://dev.splunk.com/enterprise/docs/developapps/manageknowledge/kvstore/usetherestapitomanagekv/


QUESTION 11
Which of the following ensures that quotation marks surround the value referenced by the token?
A. $token_name|s$
B. “$token_name$”
C. ($token_name$)
D. \”$token_name$\”
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.2/Viz/tokens


QUESTION 12
Which of the following formats are valid for a Splunk REST URI?
A. host:port/endpoint
B. scheme://host/servicesNS/*/
C. $SPLUNK HOME/services/endpoint
D. scheme://host:port/services/endpoint
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
There is a global search named “global_search” defined on a form as shown below:
index-_internal source-*splunkd.log | stats count by component, log_level
Which of the following would be a valid post-processing search? (Select all that apply.)
A. | tstats count
B. sourcetype=mysourcetype
C. stats sum(count) AS count by log level
D. search log_level=error | stats sum(count) AS count by component
Correct Answer: CD
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.2/Viz/Savedsearches

Splunk Certifications

SPLK-3001 Exam: Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin

Free Splunk SPLK-3001 Practice Test https://www.javacexam.com/share-splunk-splk-3001-practice-test-splk-3001-pdf.html

Share the Splunk exam discount code for free

Conclusion:

Keep learning! Choose https://www.pass4itsure.com/splk-2001.html Splunk SPLK-2001 dumps to pass the exam successfully!

Free Splunk SPLK-2001 pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VTK2srInnfg7SRlPoshPhJySIwgrlh4V/view?usp=sharing

What is the best way to pass the Splunk SPLK-3001 exam? Pass4itsure Splunk SPLK-3001 exam dumps practice test! Go https://www.pass4itsure.com/splk-3001.html can help you pass the exam! Here share the latest Splunk SPLK-3001 exam dumps pdf, Splunk SPLK-3001 exam questions, and answers!

Splunk SPLK-3001 pdf download [2021]

Free Splunk SPLK-3001 pdf download https://drive.google.com/file/d/12bp9oJKEPl_TvQHB_y6AYgtZnIdWfCpj/view?usp=sharing you can learn them anytime and anywhere.

Splunk SPLK-3001 practice questions from Youtube

New Splunk SPLK-3001 practice test (questions answers) for free

QUESTION 1
The Add-On Builder creates Splunk Apps that start with what?
A. DA
B. SA
C. TA
D. App
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://dev.splunk.com/enterprise/docs/developapps/enterprisesecurity/abouttheessolution/

QUESTION 2
Which of the following features can the Add-on Builder configure in a new add-on?
A. Expire data.
B. Normalize data.
C. Summarize data.
D. Translate data.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/AddonBuilder/3.0.1/UserGuide/Overview

QUESTION 3
Where is the Add-On Builder available from?
A. GitHub
B. SplunkBase
C. www.splunk.com
D. The ES installation package
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/AddonBuilder/3.0.1/UserGuide/Installation

QUESTION 4
What does the Security Posture dashboard display?
A. Active investigations and their status.
B. A high-level overview of notable events.
C. Current threats being tracked by the SOC.
D. A display of the status of security tools.
Correct Answer: B
The Security Posture dashboard is designed to provide high-level insight into the notable events across all domains of
your deployment, suitable for display in a Security Operations Center (SOC). This dashboard shows all events from the
past 24 hours, along with the trends over the past 24 hours, and provides real-time event information and updates.
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/SecurityPosturedashboard

QUESTION 5
An administrator is provisioning one search head prior to installing ES. What are the reference minimum requirements
for OS, CPU, and RAM for that machine?
A. OS: 32 bit, RAM: 16 MB, CPU: 12 cores
B. OS: 64 bit, RAM: 32 MB, CPU: 12 cores
C. OS: 64 bit, RAM: 12 MB, CPU: 16 cores
D. OS: 64 bit, RAM: 32 MB, CPU: 16 cores
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Capacity/Referencehardware


QUESTION 6
Which argument to the | stats command restricts the search to summarized data only?
A. summaries=t
B. summaries=all
C. summariesonly=t
D. summariesonly=all
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Knowledge/Acceleratedatamodels

QUESTION 7
Which column in the Asset or Identity list is combined with event security to make a notable event\\’s urgency?
A. VIP
B. Priority
C. Importance
D. Criticality
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/Howurgencyisassigned


QUESTION 8
What are the steps to add a new column to the Notable Event table in the Incident Review dashboard?
A. Configure -> Incident Management -> Notable Event Statuses
B. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search
C. Configure -> Incident Management -> Incident Review Settings -> Event Management
D. Configure -> Incident Management -> Incident Review Settings -> Table Attributes
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Customizenotables


QUESTION 9
After installing Enterprise Security, the distributed configuration management tool can be used to create which app to
configure indexers?
A. Splunk_DS_ForIndexers.spl
B. Splunk_ES_ForIndexers.spl
C. Splunk_SA_ForIndexers.spl
D. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallTechnologyAdd-ons

QUESTION 10
An administrator is asked to configure a “Nslookup” adaptive response action so that it appears as a selectable option
in the notable event\\’s action menu when an analyst is working in the Incident Review dashboard. What steps would the
administrator take to configure this option?
A. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Nslookup
B. Configure -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Recommended Actions -> Nslookup
C. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Next Steps -> Nslookup
D. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Recommended Actions -> Nslookup
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which data model populated the panels on the Risk Analysis dashboard?
A. Risk
B. Audit
C. Domain analysis
D. Threat intelligence
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/RiskAnalysis#Dashboard_panels

QUESTION 12
Where is it possible to export content, such as correlation searches, from ES?
A. Content exporter
B. Configure -> Content Management
C. Export content dashboard
D. Settings Menu -> ES -> Export
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Export

QUESTION 13
Which of the following threat intelligence types can ES download? (Choose all that apply)
A. Text
B. STIX/TAXII
C. VulnScanSPL
D. SplunkEnterpriseThreatGenerator
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Downloadthreatfeed

Share the Splunk exam discount code for free

Conclusion:

Keep learning! Choose https://www.pass4itsure.com/splk-3001.html Splunk SPLK-3001 dumps to pass the exam successfully!

Free Splunk SPLK-3001 pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/12bp9oJKEPl_TvQHB_y6AYgtZnIdWfCpj/view?usp=sharing