New Questions Free Download Of Latest IBM 000-553 VCE And PDF From Flydumps

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-553 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-553.html

Free Sharing –How to pass the IBM 000-553 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download IBM 000-553 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION NO: 1
Which CREATE DATABASE attributes are required?
A. The database name.
B. The database name and the redo log file name.
C. The database name and the table space name.
D. The database name and the temporary table space name.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
Which statement is true for database users and groups?
A. All users must belong to admin group.
B. Creation of users and groups is not allowed.
C. Users and groups are local and tied to a particular database.
D. Users and groups are global and not tied to a particular database.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 3
What is the maximum number of columns you can choose as organizing keys for clustered base table?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

Which two characteristics describe the materialized view on TwinFin. (Choose two.)
A. Materialized views can contain aggregates.
B. Materialized views can contain a HAVING clause.
C. Materialized views can contain a WHERE clause.
D. Materialized views can contain an ORDER BY clause.
E. Materialized views can reference only one base table in the FROM clause.
Answer: D,E
QUESTION NO: 5
Which statement is true regarding any database user?
A. The user has a table space defined.
B. The user can be assigned to more than one group.
C. The user must have a corresponding host account.
D. The user can be removed from the default PUBLIC group.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
When working with sequences, which of the following statements will always be
true?

A. One-up numbers are generated.
B. Integers (whole numbers) are generated.
C. The first value generated is the number 1.
D. The sequence number assigned will be unique across all tables and databases.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7
When are zonemaps initially created for a table?
A. nzbackup
B. nzreclaim
C. CREATE TABLE
D. ALTER TABLE ADD ZONEMAPS
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
Columns in a table may be zonemapped. How are those columns chosen?
A. They are automatically selected by the system.
B. They are based on the same columns as the table’s distribution key.
C. They are added via the ALTER TABLE ADD INDEX(column_name) statement.
D. They are added via the ALTER TABLE ADD ZONEMAP(column_name) statement.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 9
Which clause CANNOT be used with a CREATE VIEW statement?
A. SUM ()
B. GROUP BY
C. ORDER BY
D. OUTER JOIN
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
What is a characteristic of a column that is based on the TIMESTAMP datatype?
A. It includes a date portion.
B. It includes a timezone offset.
C. The value is reevaluated each time the row is selected.
D. The value is initially assigned when the row is first created. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11
When creating a table, you can specify a column constraint for each individual column of either “NULL” or “NOT NULL”. When column values are later evaluated within a query statement, which of these is true?
A. 0 is equal to null, the empty string ( ” ) is equal to null.
B. 0 is equal to null, the empty string ( ” ) is not equal to null.
C. 0 is not equal to null, the empty string ( ” ) is equal to null.
D. 0 is not equal to null, the empty string ( ” ) is not equal to null.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 12
After performing a GROOM on a clustered base table, which statement is true?
A. The table is redistributed on the ORGANIZE ON clause.
B. The table is reorganized on the ORGANIZE ON clause.
C. The table is reorganized on the DISTRIBUTE ON clause.
D. The table is redistributed on the DISTRIBUTE ON clause.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 13
Which two statistical data points are automatically updated when performing an INSERT on a table? (Choose two.)
A. The number of rows in the table.
B. The column histogram statistics.
C. The number of NULLs in each column.
D. The number of unique values in each column.
E. The minimum and maximum column value information (excluding text columns).
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 14
Using a date column as a distribution key may distribute rows evenly across dataslices, why is this a poor choice of a distribution key?
A. Queries on the table will invoke compression.
B. Queries on date range may involve processing skew.
C. Queries on date range will utilize only host processing.
D. Queries on the table will invoke compression on the date columns.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
Why should you avoid using Boolean data types as a distribution key for a table ?
A. Table will not join.
B. Table will not broadcast.
C. Table is likely to be skewed.
D. Table is likely to be evenly spread across data slices.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16
Which statement about the TwinFin Groom feature is true?
A. GROOM TABLE requires space to make a complete copy of the table.
B. GROOM TABLE only operates on tables that include an ORGANIZE ON clause.
C. GROOM TABLE prevents nzload from adding data while GROOM is in progress.
D. GROOM TABLE allows UPDATE, DELETE, and INSERT operations to occur while GROOM is in progress.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17
What should be considered when you are asked to select the distribution key columns for a very large fact table?
A. As many columns as possible.
B. Columns that contain many nulls.
C. Columns that contain few unique values.
D. Columns used to join to other large tables.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 18
What is the raw user data space available on a TwinFin 24?
A. 24TB
B. 48TB
C. 64TB
D. 100TB
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
What is the TwinFin host Linux file that must be modified to adjust optimizer settings permanently?
A. /nz/data/postgresql.conf
B. /nz/data/config/system.cfg
C. /nz/kit/sys/initTopology.cfg
D. /nz/kit/log/sysmgr/sysmgr.log
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 20
Click on the exhibit.

Given the following query:
SELECT * FROM TableA, TableB WHERE TableA.c_custkey = TableB.o_custkey;

What type of join processing will occur when the query is executed?

A. Collocation hash join processing
B. Distributed hash join processing
C. Broadcast sort merge join processing
D. Replication sort merge join processing Answer: A

Preparing IBM 000-553 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from IBM 000-553 Certification or IBM 000-553 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our IBM 000-553 study material notes for test preparation.Latest IBM 000-553 study material available.

Newcerts 000-553 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-553.html