Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 Exam VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Flydumps Online services are available whenever needed. To all candidates buy the CIW 1D0-541 exam sample questions, we provide track service, when you buy the practice exam within one year. We offer free update service for one year. If in this period, if the CIW 1D0-541 exam sample questions will changed, we will send the latest version to your email in time. Flydumps CIW 1D0-541 exam sample questions along with latest test covers all the latest aspects and contents of your CIW 1D0-541 exam. Flydumps provide CIW 1D0-541 exam sample questions in PDF-version, which is convenient for you to read all CIW 1D0-541 questions and answers anywhere. In addition, we also have CIW 1D0-541 exam testing engine for you. Flydumps bring you all the resources necessary for maximum success in the CIW 1D0-541 exam, designed by valued IT professionals and specialists.

QUESTION: 11 Which statement is used to define a named group of related tables, views, domains and other database objects?

A. CREATE
B. CREATE TABLE
C. CREATE DOMAIN
D. CREATE SCHEMA
Answer: D
QUESTION: 12 Which of the following best describes the ON DELETE NO ACTION referential integrity constraint?
A. If a parent key is deleted, any child keys referenced by the parent key are automatically deleted.
B. If a parent key is deleted, no test is made for referential integrity.
C. If any child key references a parent key, the record containing the parent key cannot be deleted.
D. If a parent key is deleted, all child keys are automatically set to a specified value.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 13 Consider the following relational algebraic expression: Which of the following SQL statements is equivalent to this relational algebraic expression?

A. SELECT * FROM Customers, Employees WHERE Sales_Rep_No = Cust_No;
B. SELECT Cust_No, Cust_Name,
Emp_Name, Emp_Loc FROM Customers, Employees WHERE Customers.Sales_Rep_No = Employees.Sales_Rep_No;
C. SELECT Cust_No, Cust_Name, Emp_Name, Emp_Loc FROM Customers, Employees WHERE Employees.Sales_Rep_No =

Customers.Sales_Rep_No;
D. SELECT * FROM
Customers, Employees WHERE Customers.Sales_Rep_No = Employees.Sales_Rep_No;
Answer: B
QUESTION: 14 What is a domain?
A. A normalized set of data applicable to a particular relation
B. A combination of attributes for a relation
C. A definition of permissible values for one or more attributes
D. A set of permissible values for one or more relations

Answer: C
QUESTION: 15 For the Employee relation shown in the exhibit, which set of column value holds the complete tuple for the employee named James Smith?

A. 0002, James, Smith
B. 0002, James, Smith, 10-25-76
C. First_Name, James, Last_Name, Smith
D. Emp_ID, 0002, First_Name, James, Last_Name, Smith
Answer: B
QUESTION: 16
Which pair of relational algebraic operations requires union compatibility?

A. Union and join
B. Selection and projection
C. Intersection and difference
D. Cartesian product and intersection

Answer: C
QUESTION: 17 Consider the following table as well as the Dept1_Parts and Dept2_Parts relations shown in the exhibit: Which of the following relational algebraic expressions would result in the given table?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer: A
QUESTION: 18
What is the most important service provided by a database management system?

A. Provides support for a data manipulation language
B. Allows users to store data in a distributed data repository
C. Provides support for data formatting language commands
D. Translates procedural commands into non-procedural commands

Answer: A
QUESTION: 19 Consider the table for an employee database shown in the exhibit. What is the cardinality of the table?

A. 6
B. 20
C. 4
D. 25
Answer: C
QUESTION: 20
What is a relational database domain?

A. A group of attributes
B. A set of permissible tuple values
C. A collection of related data items
D. A set of permissible attribute values

Answer: D
QUESTION: 21 Consider the table for an employee database shown in the exhibit. What is the degree of the table?

A. 25
B. 5
C. 4
D. 20
Answer: B

QUESTION: 22
What improvement can be made to file-based databases to overcome their limitations?

A. Implement a tabular structure.
B. Gather files in a distributed repository.
C. Use a hierarchical database file system.
D. Tightly couple database structure to database application programs.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 23 NULL) Primary Key Class_Num Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit. Which DBDL definition best describes this diagram?

A. BUILDING(Building_ID, Bldg_Name, Location,

Room_Count) Primary Key Building_ID RESIDENT(R_ID, Room_Num,
Res_Name, Building_ID) Primary Key R_ID

B. BUILDING(Building_ID, Bldg_Name, Location, Room_Count)
Primary Key BUILDING RESIDENT(R_ID, Room_Num,
Res_Name, Building_ID) Primary Key RESIDENT

C. BUILDING(Building_ID, Bldg_Name, Location,
Room_Count) Primary Key BUILDING Foreign
Key BUILDING(Building_ID) references RESIDENT(Building_ID) RESIDENT(R_ID,
Room_Num, Res_Name, Building_ID) Primary Key RESIDENT

D. BUILDING(Building_ID, Bldg_Name, Location, Room_Count)
Primary Key Building_ID RESIDENT(R_ID, Room_Num,
Res_Name, Building_ID) Primary Key R_ID Foreign Key
Building_ID references BUILDING(Building_ID)

Answer: D
QUESTION: 24 Consider the Information Engineering diagram in the exhibit showing the relations BUILDING and RESIDENT. What is the relationship between BUILDING and RESIDENT?

A 1:1
B. 1:N
C. N:1
D. M:N
Answer: B
QUESTION: 25 You enterprise must decide whether to use a database management system. Which of the following lists four advantages of using a DBMS?
A. Management of data redundancy, increased data integrity, increased data dependence, and increased application program flexibility.
B. Consistency of data, adherence to standards, managed concurrency, and increased software complexity.
C. Increased data access, increased data backup and recovery, data sharing, and consistency of data.
D. Increased data secriry, increased data integrity, increased data independence, and decreased data separation.
Answer: C

QUESTION: 26
Which of the following occurs in a relation when records are added or removed?

A. The number of domains changes.
B. The attributes in the domain change.
C. The cardinality of the relation is fixed but the degree varies.
D. The degree of the relation is fixed but the cardinality varies.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 27
Your enterprise is creating a relation (shown in the exhibit) that tracks parts and suppliers.
Which situation would occur if new supplier information were entered in the relation before any
information about specific parts?
A. An update anomaly and an insertion anomaly would occur.
B. An insertion anomaly would occur.
C. A deletion anomaly would occur.
D. A deletion anomaly and an update anomaly would occur.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 28 The creation of intermediate entities occurs during the logical database design phase for an enterprise. It is used to resolve which types of relationships?
A. One-to-many and recursive
B. Complex, recursive, and many-to-many
C. Redundant, recursive, and one-to-many
D. One-to-many and one-to-one
Answer: B
QUESTION: 29 Your enterprise is developing a database system that will contain highly sensitive data. Security of the data will take priority over database processing speed. Which database protection technique should be employed?
A. Backups
B. User views
C. Encryption
D. Integrity controls

Answer: C
QUESTION: 30 The exhibit shows a table called Housing Relation that relates a unique student identification number with a dormitory building and a room fee for that building. Each building charges only one fee and a student can live in only one building. The key for the Housing Relation is Student_ID. This table is in which normal form?

A. 1NF
B. 1NF and 2NF
C. 1NF, 2NF and 3NF
D. 1NF, 2NF, 3NF and BCNF

Answer: B
QUESTION: 31 The exhibit shows a relation for a company projects. Which candidate key(s) would best serve as the primary key for this relation?

A. S_Date and E_Date
B. ProjJD
C. ltem_Num and E_Date
D. Proj_ID and Item_Num

Answer: D
QUESTION: 32
Which of the following best describes a composite key?

A. A composite key is a primary key that consists of the first two attributes of a relation.
B. A composite key is a primary or foreign key defined by its parent keys.
C. A composite key is a foreign key that consists of the same attributes as the primary key from a related table.
D. A composite key is a primary or foreign key that consists of two or more attributes of a relation.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 33 Consider the following database information: domain s_id: integer domain grd: fixed length character string length 1 STUDENT_GRADE( Student_Number: s_id NOT NULL Grade: grd )

Primary Key Student_Number During which phase of the database design process would this
information be developed?
A. Logical
B. Physical
C. Conceptual
D. Implementation

Answer: A
QUESTION: 34 Consider the Recreation relation in the exhibit. A data operation that changes one of the tuples for Student_ID 1003 must be performed. It is necessary to change one of the activities from swimming to tennis. The Student_ID and Activity attributes make up the primary key for the Recreation relation. All related information must be altered, as well. Which SQL statement or

A. UPDATE Recreation SET Activity, Activity_Fee (‘Tennis’,100) WHERE Student_ID = 1003;
B. UPDATE TABLE Recreation ALTER COLUMN ACTIVITY SET ACTIVITY = ‘Tennis’, Activity_Fee = 100 WHERE Student ID = 1003 AND Activity = wimming?AND Activity = ?wimming?

C. UPDATE Recreation SET Activity = ‘Tennis’, Activity_Fee = 100 WHERE Student_ID = 1003 AND Activity = ‘Swimming’;
D. DELETE Activity FROM Recreation WHERE Student_ID = 1003; INSERT
INTO Recreation VALUES (1003, ‘Tennis’, 100);

Answer: C
QUESTION: 35 Which process is used to prevent the current database operation from reading or writing a data item while that data item is being accessed by another operation?
A. Lock
B. Deadlock
C. Time stamp
D. Transaction

Answer: A
QUESTION: 36 Your company must choose which type of database to use for a new project. Which of the following lists three characteristics of file-based database systems?
A. Repetition of data, application program flexibility, and data centralization
B. Incompatibility of files, tabular data structures, and data dependence
C. Separation of data, repetition of data, and data independence
D. Application program inflexibility, data dependence, and separation of data

Answer: D
QUESTION: 37 Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit. Building_ID, R_ID, Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name and Res_Name are represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters. Location can be up to 50 characters long, and no building has more than 600 rooms. Which SQL statement best implements the BUILDING relation shown in this diagram?
A. CREATE TABLE BUILDING ( Building_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, Bldg_Name, Location, Room_Count);
B. CREATE TABLE BUILDING ( Building_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, Bldg_Name, Location, Room_Count, FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
C. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20), Location VARCHAR (50),
D. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20), Location VARCHAR (50), Room_Count INTEGER CHECK (Room_Count > Room_Count INTEGER CHECK ( -1 And Room_Count < 601)); Room_Count > -1 Or Room_Count < 601));

Answer: D
QUESTION: 38
Consider the following four database design activities:
1 – Design user views.
2 – Select a DBMS.
3 – Apply normalization.
4 – Determine entities.
Which choice shows the correct ordering of these activities, from first to last, by assigned
numbers?
A. 1,2,3,4
B. 3,4,1,2
C. 4,3,1,2
D. 4,2,3,1
Answer: D
QUESTION: 39
A large enterprise uses a two-tier database architecture and runs complex database applications.
Which term best describes the client in this system?

A. Fat client
B. Enterprise client
C. Thin client
D. Terminal client

Answer: A
QUESTION: 40 The exhibit shows a table called Activity Relation that relates a unique student identification number with a sports activity and a fee for participating in that activity. A student can participate in only one activity. The key for the relation is Student_ID. What consequence would occur if the tuple for Student_ID 1001 were removed?
A. An update anomaly would occur.
B. An insertion anomaly would occur.
C. A deletion anomaly would occur.
D. Both an insertion anomaly and a deletion anomaly would occur.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 41
Which of the following definitions best describes an entity?

A. A relation
B. Data about data
C. Data stored in a table column
D. An item about which information is stored

Answer: D
QUESTION: 42 Several SQL operations are performed by User 1 to access the Fee information for Bowling in the Act_Fee relation (shown in the exhibit). The first access returns a fee of 50. An unrelated SQL operation by another user updates the Bowling fee to 60. The second access by User 1 returns a fee of 60. What problem has occurred?
A. Rollback
B. Deadlock
C. Dirty read
D. No problem has occurred.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 43 Consider the entity-relationship (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. What do the characters at the ends of the connecting line indicate?
A. Degree of a relation
B. Cardinality of a relation
C. Primary key of a relation
D. Determinant of a relation

Answer: B
QUESTION: 44 Consider the following SQL statement and the Orders relation shown in the exhibit: What is the output of this SQL statement? SELECT * FROM Orders WHERE NOT (Amount < 1000 AND Sales_Rep_No = 210);
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer: D
QUESTION: 45

Consider the following DBDL description of an entity: Teachers (teach_num: variable length character string length 10 NOT NULL teach_name: variable length character string length 10 NOT NULL) Primary Key: teach_num which integrity constraint is satisfied?
A. Entity integrity
B. Necessary data
C. Referential integrity
D. Referential foreign integrity
Answer: A
QUESTION: 46 FROM Registration WHERE Consider the following relational algebraic expression: Which of the following SQL Course_Code = ‘A4343′; statements is equivalent to this relational algebraic expression?

A. SELECT Sales_Rep_No(108) FROM Orders;
B. INSERT INTO Orders VALUES(Sales_Rep_No = 108) WHERE Sales_Rep_No = NULL;
C. SELECT’FROM Orders WHERE Sales_Rep_No = 108;
D. SELECT’FROM Orders WHERE Sales_Rep_No = ?08?

Answer: C
QUESTION: 47 Consider the Registration relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Registration2 relation from the Registration relation?
A. SELECT Course_Code FROM Registration;
B. SELECT * FROM Registration WHERE Registration_ID = 1003 AND Registration_ID = 1005;
C. SELECT * FROM Registration WHERE Course_Code = ‘A4343’;
D. SELECT Registration_ID, Student_ID, First_Name, Last_Name

Answer: C
QUESTION: 48
Consider the Employee relation shown in the exhibit. A database manager wants to set up a
view called Emp_Dept that allows users to find employees and their department ID numbers.
Which SQL statement will accomplish this?

A. CREATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT Last_Name, First_Name, Dept_ID FROM Employee;
B. UPDATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT * FROM Employee;
C. UPDATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT Last_Name, First_Name, Dept_ID FROM Employee;
D. CREATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT * FROM Employee WHERE ID = 0001 AND ID = 0002 AND ID =
0003 AND ID = 0004;
Answer: A
QUESTION: 49

The CIW 1D0-541 exams are conducted at some levels for testing the skills that are necessary for the networking fields. The CIW 1D0-541 Certification Exam exams are providing the methods for improving the quality of life. The CIW 1D0-541 exam sample questions is useful for solving the security integration problems. The CIW 1D0-541 exam sample questions are found to be helpful not only for the job seekers, but also for the working professionals. CIW 1D0-541 exam sample questions gives the solutions for the networking problems that are caused by latest developments.This CIW 1D0-541 exam sample questions is a professional exam widely recognized by the professionals, it is highly focused by candidates.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 Exam VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

CIW 1D0-541 Vce & PDF, New Updated CIW 1D0-541 Study Guide With New Discount

QUESTION: 1
With regard to databases, what is normalization?

A. The process of reducing the cardinality of a relation
B. The process of organizing and refining relations
C. The process of duplicating data to reduce the number of tables
D. The process of limiting data stored in a table to a specific range of values
Answer: B
QUESTION: 2 Which three pieces of information did E.F. Codd describe as necessary to retrieve a data value from a relational database?
A. Attribute, domain, and tuple
B. Entity, relation name, and domain
C. Table name, primary key, and entity
D. Attribute, relation name, and primary key

Answer: D
QUESTION: 3
What is a virtual table?

A. A virtual table is a relation created as the result of data manipulation; it exists only in computer memory, and is not a permanent part of the database.
B. A virtual table is a relation stored in the database; it is used when multiple users access the same relation in a database.
C. A virtual table is a relation derived from the database data dictionary; it contains metadata about a base relation. A virtual table is a relation derived from the database? data dictionary; it contains metadata about a base relation.
D. A virtual table is a relation that consists of primary and foreign keys for a particular set of relations in a database.
Answer: A

QUESTION: 4 Your enterprise has reached the conceptual design phase for a database project. What is the desired goal at the end of this design phase?
A. A set of normalized relations
B. A reviewed entity-relationship (ER) model
C. An entity-relationship (ER) model with no redundant data
D. A set of denormalized relations

Answer: B
QUESTION: 5
In which phase of database design do you identify entities, attribute domains, and relationships?

A. Logical
B. Physical
C. Application
D. Conceptual

Answer: D
QUESTION: 6 Consider the Dept1_Parts and Dept2_Parts relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would create a set difference of the two relations with the widest variety of Structured Query Language dialects?
A. SELECT * FROM Dept1_Parts EXCEPT(SELECT PartJD FROM Dept2_Parts);
B. SELECT * FROM Dept1_Parts MINUS (SELECT Part_ID FROM Dept2_Parts);
C. SELECT * FROM Dept1_Parts DIFFERENCE (SELECT Part_ID FROM Dept2_Parts);
D. SELECT * FROM Dept1_Parts WHERE Part_ID NOT IN
(SELECT Part_ID FROM Dept2_Parts);
Answer: D
QUESTION: 7
Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit. Building_ID, R_ID,
Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and
Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters.
Which SQL statement best implements the RESIDENT relation shown in this diagram?
A.CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (
R_ID INTEGER NULL PRIMARY KEY, Room_Num FLOAT,
Res_Name VARCHAR, Building_ID INTEGER NULL,
FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
B.CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (
R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, Room_Num BINARY,
Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,
FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
C.CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (
R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, Room_Num INTEGER,
Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL);
D.CREATE TABLE RESIDENT (
R_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20),
Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,
FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID));
Answer: D
QUESTION: 8
Which term describes one or more database operations that are executed as a single unit?
A. Update
B. Transaction
C. Encapsulation
D. Operational group

Answer: B
QUESTION: 9 Your enterprise is involved in planning a database project. The exhibit shows the result of one phase of the database design life cycle. Which term best describes the diagram shown in the exhibit?

A. Information Engineering (IE) data model
B. Corporate data model
C. Database requirements model
D. ERD model
Answer: B

QUESTION: 10

Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements
would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation?

A. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90;
B. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90);
C. SELECT *FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89;
D. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate
BETWEEN (80, 90);

Answer: C