Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 3I0-008 dumps:

New Updated Version — Where to find the newest IBM 000-714 exam dumps to ensure your exam pass? if you want to pass exam IBM 000-714 easily, you should download the latest updated IBM 000-714 Flydumps for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free IBM 000-714 pdf study guide with valid IBM 000-714 exam dumps and free vce dumps,which will help you passing IBM 000-714 quickly!

QUESTION 1
Which uvbackup option uses an existing list of files to be backed up?
A. uvbackup -f filename
B. uvbackup -v filename
C. uvbackup -file filename
D. uvbackup -cmdfil filename
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
When converting an account from UNIX to Windows, which method will handle the conversion?
A. Use FTP from Windows to UNIX
B. Use ‘uvbackup’ on UNIX and ‘uvrestore’ on Windows
C. Use a utility like LAPLINK to transport the files
D. Use ‘uvbackup’ on the UNIX system and ‘cpio’ utility on Windows system

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which command can A Certkiller .com user use to clear the data stack built either from a DATA statement in a paragraph or a BASIC program?
A. CLEARDATA
B. CLEARSTACK
C. STACKCLEAR
D. CLEAR.DATASTACK
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Which command displays a list of files being used by a UniVerse process?
A. LISTFL
B. LIST.DF

C. PORT.STATUS FILEMAP
D. PORT.STATUS filename
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
What file needs to be altered on the UNIX server when defining the port for UniVerse ODBC?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /uv/services
C. /etc/services
D. /usr/services

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
With UNIX file system partitions set at 4K blocks, what is the largest separation that can be used when creating static hashed files to prevent groups being split between disk blocks?
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Administrators can add a test in the LOGIN paragraph of a UniVerse account to prevent a phantom from executing statements in the paragraph by testing which variable?
A. @TTY
B. @USERNO
C. @phantom

D. @LOGNAME
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which command can administrators use to set the default printer for all interactive UniVerse users?
A. DEFAULT.PTR
B. SETPTR.DEFAULT
C. spool.config (UNIX ONLY)
D. LOGIN paragraph in UV account
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Administrators use the GROUP.STAT command to display
A. information about the record distribution in a file.
B. the list of users assigned to a specific printer group.
C. the list of printers assigned to a specific user group.
D. a list of users assigned to a specific operating system level group.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
A Certkiller .com user reports the error ‘unable to execute driver script’ when trying to print on a UNIX system. The most likely cause is
A. ‘usd’ not running.
B. incorrect permissions on driver script.
C. ‘usd’ was started with non-default spool directory.
D. driver script improperly specified in the sp.config file.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which command will allow administrators to alter print job specifications after a print job is in the UV spooler queue?
A. The SETPTR command
B. The ‘lp’ shell command
C. The ‘usm’ shell command
D. None, specifications cannot be altered

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
A Certkiller .com user reports that $<50> is appearing at the start of each screen when executing a TCL query. What should the administrator check?
A. The HEADING clause in the query
B. The user’s current PTERM settings
C. Contents of the PTERM file in the UV account
D. The terminal definition in the terminfo database

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
To ensure a VOC item has not been modified, administrators can compare the item against the default NEWACC VOC item using which command?
A. VVOC
B. VCATALOG VOC
C. count VOC and count NEWACC, then DIFF them
D. compare two select lists of each VOC content
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
One method to ensure optimal VOC performance is to store multiple line paragraphs and complex sentences in
A. the BP file and access directly by name.
B. the UV account and access by a global command.
C. the DICT of the VOC and access directly by DICT pointer.
D. any other file and access by a remote pointer in the VOC.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
How would an administrator make ‘LONGNAMES ON’ the default for new accounts created on an existing installation?
A. Execute the ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in each new account
B. In the UV account execute ‘LONGNAMES ON NEWACC’
C. Manually set verb ‘CREATE.FILE’ to ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in NEWACC
D. Set ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in uvconfig file, then stop UV, then start UV

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
What service must be running to open the UniVerse Administration Control Panel?
A. UniRPC service
B. UniVerse REXEC service
C. UniVerse telnet service
D. UniVerse Resource services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
On UNIX, A Certkiller .com user may stop a PHANTOM process before its completion by force logging out the process using which option?
A. “ps -ef | grep username”, then “kill -9 username”
B. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then LOGOUT user initiating the PHANTOM
C. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then locate the process then “kill -9 parentname”
D. At either TCL or O/S level type “STATUS ME”, obtain process id, then type “LOGOUT -pid”

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
With transaction logging active, frequent backups allow administrators to minimize the time it takes to restore and roll-forward recovery in the event of
A. data files being damaged.
B. user interrupting the ‘write’ process.
C. transaction buffer space being compromised.
D. an unscheduled interrupt in the BASIC program.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which command requests control of a particular printer?
A. P.ATT <channel>
B. SETPTR <channel>
C. SP.ASSIGN <channel>
D. ASSIGN.PTR <channel>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Which TCL command recommends an optimum file type, modulo and separation?
A. HASH.AID
B. HASH.HELP
C. FILE.STAT
D. HASH.TEST
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Which option located in ‘uv/bin’ (UNIX) or ‘uv\bin’ (WINDOWS) is used to clean up UniVerse licenses?
A. uvadmsh
B. uvsetacc
C. uvlictool
D. uvlicregen
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
When using transaction logging, administrators can expect that updates to
A. all files are logged
B. recoverable files are only logged if updates are made within a transaction
C. recoverable files are logged whether or not updates are made within a transaction
D. recoverable files are logged whether or not updates are made within a transaction but updates to non-
recoverable files are logged only if they are made within a transaction Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
With Transaction Logging active, a completed transaction is written from the buffer to
A. the transaction logging system and then the data file.
B. the data file then the log file.
C. the data file and the log file simultaneously.
D. in the order specified in UV Admin Transaction Logging parameters.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
On Microsoft Windows systems, UniVerse access is defined and maintained by
A. UV Admin > Account.
B. Windows User Manager.
C. UV Admin > Security > Users.
D. UV.ACCOUNT file in UniVerse account.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
Which command allows administrators to modify the parameters governing a dynamic file?
A. SPLIT.LOAD
B. LARGE.RECORD
C. CONFIGURE.FILE
D. ANALYZE.FILE (option)
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
Which command will change the flavor of a UniVerse account?
A. UPDATE.ACCOUNT [flavor]
B. MODIFY.ACCOUNT [flavor]
C. CREATE.ACCOUNT [flavor]

D. CHANGE.ACCOUNT TO [flavor]
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Which option is a function of the TCL command ASSIGN?
A. Assign a process for exclusive use by a UniVerse task
B. Assign an account for exclusive use by a UniVerse task
C. Assign a tape device for exclusive use by UniVerse task
D. Assign A Certkiller .com user’s security level for devices used in this account for a specific task

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
In a UniVerse account, which command will display ONLY file pointers to files located in the same directory the account resides?
A. LISTF
B. LISTLF
C. LISTFL
D. LISTF LOCAL
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
Which command should be used by Administrators to restrict the amount of memory available to BASIC programs for A Certkiller .com user?
A. Use LIMIT verb before program execution
B. Use CORE command to limit memory allocated to A Certkiller .com user
C. Use MFILES to limit the number of files A Certkiller .com user may access
D. Use AUTOLOGOUT when user has reached current user memory allocation

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Which command will determine missing records by comparing a subset of data (FILE_A) contained in an active select list against a file (FILE_B)?
A. LIST.DIFF on FILE_B
B. LIST.UNION FILE_B against FILE_A
C. NSELECT on FILE_B with an active select of FILE_A
D. COUNT contents of FILE_A and compare same to FILE_B
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
When configuring UniVerse for ODBC access on UNIX, which parameter needs to be increased from its installation default if there are more than 400 column values in a result set?
A. MAXBUFFETCH
B. MAXCOLUMNSET
C. MAXFETCHCOLS
D. MAXCOLSFETCH
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 32
Administrators can advise users to use the BREAK command to
A. disconnect a run away UV process from file locks.
B. stop UniVerse.
C. interrupt UniVerse processing to enable file backups.
D. enable or disable the Interrupt, Stop, Suspend, and Break keys.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
To limit A Certkiller .com user’s ability to create UniVerse accounts on a system, administrators must make an entry in which file in the UV account?
A. NEWACC
B. UV.ACCESS
C. UV.FLAVOR

Therefore candidates who are non-native they must understand the questions first and then answer it. Reading exam questions twice can be very helpful for you.Due to this you can earn high salary packages and it can also increase your chances of getting promotions. With this certification you can direct your career towards a more specific path which contributes in your professional growth.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 3I0-008 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/3I0-008.html

SOA Certified Professional C90-01A Study Material, Useful SOA Certified Professional C90-01A Exam With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-714 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-714.html

Do not worry about your IBM 000-714 exam, Lead2pass now has published the new veriosn IBM 000-714 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers, also you can free download IBM 000-714 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 1
Which uvbackup option uses an existing list of files to be backed up?
A. uvbackup -f filename
B. uvbackup -v filename
C. uvbackup -file filename
D. uvbackup -cmdfil filename
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
When converting an account from UNIX to Windows, which method will handle the conversion?
A. Use FTP from Windows to UNIX
B. Use ‘uvbackup’ on UNIX and ‘uvrestore’ on Windows
C. Use a utility like LAPLINK to transport the files
D. Use ‘uvbackup’ on the UNIX system and ‘cpio’ utility on Windows system

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which command can A Certkiller .com user use to clear the data stack built either from a DATA statement in a paragraph or a BASIC program?
A. CLEARDATA
B. CLEARSTACK
C. STACKCLEAR
D. CLEAR.DATASTACK
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Which command displays a list of files being used by a UniVerse process?
A. LISTFL
B. LIST.DF

C. PORT.STATUS FILEMAP
D. PORT.STATUS filename
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
What file needs to be altered on the UNIX server when defining the port for UniVerse ODBC?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /uv/services
C. /etc/services
D. /usr/services

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
With UNIX file system partitions set at 4K blocks, what is the largest separation that can be used when creating static hashed files to prevent groups being split between disk blocks?
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Administrators can add a test in the LOGIN paragraph of a UniVerse account to prevent a phantom from executing statements in the paragraph by testing which variable?
A. @TTY
B. @USERNO
C. @phantom

D. @LOGNAME
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which command can administrators use to set the default printer for all interactive UniVerse users?
A. DEFAULT.PTR
B. SETPTR.DEFAULT
C. spool.config (UNIX ONLY)
D. LOGIN paragraph in UV account
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Administrators use the GROUP.STAT command to display
A. information about the record distribution in a file.
B. the list of users assigned to a specific printer group.
C. the list of printers assigned to a specific user group.
D. a list of users assigned to a specific operating system level group.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
A Certkiller .com user reports the error ‘unable to execute driver script’ when trying to print on a UNIX system. The most likely cause is
A. ‘usd’ not running.
B. incorrect permissions on driver script.
C. ‘usd’ was started with non-default spool directory.
D. driver script improperly specified in the sp.config file.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which command will allow administrators to alter print job specifications after a print job is in the UV spooler queue?
A. The SETPTR command
B. The ‘lp’ shell command
C. The ‘usm’ shell command
D. None, specifications cannot be altered

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
A Certkiller .com user reports that $<50> is appearing at the start of each screen when executing a TCL query. What should the administrator check?
A. The HEADING clause in the query
B. The user’s current PTERM settings
C. Contents of the PTERM file in the UV account
D. The terminal definition in the terminfo database

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
To ensure a VOC item has not been modified, administrators can compare the item against the default NEWACC VOC item using which command?
A. VVOC
B. VCATALOG VOC
C. count VOC and count NEWACC, then DIFF them
D. compare two select lists of each VOC content
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
One method to ensure optimal VOC performance is to store multiple line paragraphs and complex sentences in
A. the BP file and access directly by name.
B. the UV account and access by a global command.
C. the DICT of the VOC and access directly by DICT pointer.
D. any other file and access by a remote pointer in the VOC.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
How would an administrator make ‘LONGNAMES ON’ the default for new accounts created on an existing installation?
A. Execute the ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in each new account
B. In the UV account execute ‘LONGNAMES ON NEWACC’
C. Manually set verb ‘CREATE.FILE’ to ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in NEWACC
D. Set ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in uvconfig file, then stop UV, then start UV

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
What service must be running to open the UniVerse Administration Control Panel?
A. UniRPC service
B. UniVerse REXEC service
C. UniVerse telnet service
D. UniVerse Resource services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
On UNIX, A Certkiller .com user may stop a PHANTOM process before its completion by force logging out the process using which option?
A. “ps -ef | grep username”, then “kill -9 username”
B. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then LOGOUT user initiating the PHANTOM
C. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then locate the process then “kill -9 parentname”
D. At either TCL or O/S level type “STATUS ME”, obtain process id, then type “LOGOUT -pid”

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
With transaction logging active, frequent backups allow administrators to minimize the time it takes to restore and roll-forward recovery in the event of
A. data files being damaged.
B. user interrupting the ‘write’ process.
C. transaction buffer space being compromised.
D. an unscheduled interrupt in the BASIC program.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which command requests control of a particular printer?
A. P.ATT <channel>
B. SETPTR <channel>
C. SP.ASSIGN <channel>
D. ASSIGN.PTR <channel>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Which TCL command recommends an optimum file type, modulo and separation?
A. HASH.AID
B. HASH.HELP
C. FILE.STAT
D. HASH.TEST
Correct Answer: B

IBM 000-714 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of IBM 000-714 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Newcerts 000-714 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-714.html