Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1Z0-434 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1Z0-434.html  

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with IBM 000-713 exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on IBM 000-713 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION 21
When selecting data from a SQL data source, which separator between the attribute names in the SELECT statement is valid?
A. colon (:)
B. comma (,)
C. space ( )
D. semicolon(;)
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
Which command line will sort the TEST.FILE by AMT with highest amount to lowest amount?
A. SORT TEST.FILE DSND AMT
B. SORT TEST.FILE BY.DSND AMT
C. SORT TEST.FILE AMT DESCENDING
D. SORT DESCENDING AMT FROM TEST.FILE
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
When using Basic SQL Client Interface (BCI), what type of interface is the program connecting to?
A. JDBC
B. ODBC
C. Oracle Client Interface (OCI)
D. Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects (ADO)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which interface would a BASIC programmer use to read and/or write a remote ODBC data source?
A. UDODBC or UVODBC
B. Basic SQLConnect (BSC)
C. UniObjects for Java (UOJ)
D. Basic SQL Client Interface (BCI)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
With the variable SUB equal to “SUB1”, which statement will call the external subroutine SUB1?
A. CALL SUB
B. CALL @SUB
C. CALL @SUB1
D. CALL “SUB”
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
Given the following programs (subroutine is cataloged) PROGRAM MAIN SUBROUTINE SUB1(Z) X=1 X=2 Y=2 Y=2 CALL SUB1(Y) Z=1 PRINT X,Y RETURN END END Running program MAIN will print what values for X and Y?
A. 1 for X and 1 for Y
B. 1 for X and 2 for Y
C. 2 for X and 1 for Y
D. 2 for X and 2 for Y
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Multiple arguments in an external subroutine call must be separated by a
A. comma
B. space
C. period
D. value mark
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
Which command will execute an externally cataloged subroutine?
A. CASE
B. CALL
C. GOSUB
D. PERFORM
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29
Which command performs a call to an internal subroutine?
A. CALL
B. CHAIN
C. GOSUB
D. EXECUTE
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 30
Which command executes reiteration of a LOOP statement?
A. END
B. NEXT
C. RETURN
D. REPEAT
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31
Which modifier increments a FOR/NEXT loop variable by two?
A. NEXT 2
B. STEP 2
C. PRECISION 2
D. variable = 2
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
Under what condition would the ELSE clause be taken in the following IF/THEN statement? IF A < 10 THEN GOTO para1 ELSE GOTO para2
A. Variable A is 5
B. Variable A is 15
C. Variable A is empty
D. Variable A is undefined
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33
Which line of code represents the default answer on a CASE statement? BEGIN CASE CASE A=3;GOSUB ABC

Flydumps is now offering IBM 000-713 dumps PDF and Test Engine with 100% passing guarantee. Buy IBM 000-713 pdf and pass your exam easily. If you want real exam simulation then buy test engine and install on your pc for preparation. Download IBM 000-713 questions answers study material and prepare for exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1Z0-434 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1Z0-434.html  

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-713 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-713.html

Attention Please:Professional new version IBM 000-713 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all IBM 000-713 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your IBM 000-713 exam.

 

QUESTION 1
Given the following two programs (subroutine is cataloged): PROGRAM MAIN SUBROUTINE SUB1 COMMON X COMMON Y X=1 X=2 ENTER SUB1 Y=3 PRINT “X = “:X RETURN END END What will be printed when the program MAIN is executed?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. Nothing will be printed

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Given the program segment, after execution what is the value of ‘B’? A = 3 B = (A = 4) PRINT B
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
E. 7
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which command will hold the screen cursor in position after accepting user input?
A. INPUT X,1
B. INPUT X,1_
C. INPUT X,1:
D. INPUTHOLD X
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which BASIC statement will select the F.CUSTOMERS file using the index built on the CITY attribute?
A. SELECT F.CUSTOMERS WITH CITY = “DENVER”
B. SELECTINDEX CITY FROM F.CUSTOMERS = “DENVER”
C. SELECTINDEX “CITY”, “DENVER” FROM F.CUSTOMERS

D. SELECT FROM F.CUSTOMERS USING CITY = “DENVER”
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Which command allows a program to delete a record while retaining it’s READU lock?
A. REMOVE
B. DELETE
C. REMOVEU

D. DELETEU

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Which conversion code will convert non-printable characters contained in a string to the printable character “.” (period) or “~” (tilde)?
A. MC
B. MP
C. MCP

D. MCT
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Which command will read a record into a dimensioned array?
A. READ
B. PARSE
C. MATREAD

D. MATBUILD
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
A. COUNT(STRING,CHAR(253))
B. COUNT(STRING,CHAR(254))

C. DCOUNT(STRING,CHAR(254))
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Which command will create only the dictionary portion for a file named TEST.FILE?
A. CREATE DICT TEST.FILE
B. CREATE DICT FILE TEST.FILE

C. FILE.CREATE DICT TEST.FILE
D. CREATE.FILE DICT TEST.FILE
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Which command will create only the data portion of a file named TEST.FILE?
A. CREATE.FILE DATA TEST.FILE
B. FILE.CREATE TEST.FILE DATA
C. CREATE DATA FILE TEST.FILE

D. CREATE TEST.FILE DATA FILE
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
The first field, first position of a data defining dictionary item for a hashed file must contain which value?
A.F
B.
D

C.
PA

D.
PQ
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Which field on a D type dictionary item for a hashed data file contains the attribute (field) number?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which field contains the ‘column heading’ on a ‘I’ type or ‘V’ type dictionary item (attribute) on a hashed file?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
The correct entry to affect a left justified column width of 15 characters on a dictionary item is
A. 15L
B. 15-L
C. LEFT-15
D. 15-LEFT
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
Which command will create a secondary index on a hashed file named TEST.FILE using the ‘NAME’ field (attribute)?
A. INDEX.CREATE NAME TEST.FILE
B. CREATE.INDEX TEST.FILE NAME
C. CREATE INDEX NAME TEST.FILE
D. CREATE NAME INDEX ON TEST.FILE
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Which command line will create a secondary index on a file named TEST.FILE using the ‘NAME’ dictionary to ensure an empty NAME field will not be included in the index?
A. INDEX.CREATE TEST.FILE NAME -NULL
B. CREATE.INDEX TEST.FILE NAME -EMPTY
C. CREATE NO.NULL INDEX TEST.FILE NAME
D. CREATE.INDEX TEST.FILE NAME NO.NULLS
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Which option contains the value for field one on a VOC record that defines a PROC?
A. PQ
B. PC
C. PA
D. PRC
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
To define a PARAGRAPH in a VOC file, which is the correct value for field one?
A. PA
B. PQ
C. PG
D. PH
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
Which keyword will direct results of the statement “LIST TEST.FILE ATTR1 ATTR2 ATTR3” to the system printer?
A. -P
B. PTR
C. LPTR
D. PRINTER
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
Which command will create an SQL table named TEST.TABLE?
A. CREATE-TABLE TEST.TABLE
B. CREATE.TABLE TEST.TABLE
C. CREATE TABLE TEST.TABLE
D. CREATE-TABLE SQL TEST.TABLE
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,IBM 000-713 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the IBM 000-713 exam the first time.

Newcerts 000-713 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-713.html