Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 648-375 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/648-375.html

IBM 000-129 exam sample questions at Dumpsoon are not affordable and comprehensive except updated regularly love well in line with the latest IBM 000-129 Exam objectives and gives you 100% success in IBM 000-129 examination. It doesn’t cost you as well much to purchase IBM 000-129 practice exam while letting you pass your IBM 000-129 Exam on your first attempt with ease. IBM 000-129 exam sample questions cover 100% IBM 000-129 Exam objectives. Dumpsoon IBM 000-129 study guide includes test questions which will not only enhance your abilities to cope with the IBM 000-129 problems but you will also be capable to manage online real time problems.

QUESTION 21
Which special authorities are required to allow a user to change user profiles on a system with QSECURITY set to 40?
A. *ALLOBJ*OBJMGT
B. *SECADM*ALLOBJ
C. *SECADM*OBJMGT
D. *SECADM*SER VICE

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
An application vendor has shipped a save file with the source member for a new program. The administrator restored the new source member into the existing source file, but when checking the source file after the restore discovered that all of the previous source members were missing.
Which parameter of the Restore Object (RSTOBJ) command would have allowed the administrator to restore the new member without losing the existing members?
A. MBROPT *NEW
B. FRCOBJCVN *NO
C. ALWOBJDIE *FILEVL
D. FILEMBR (*NAME *NEW)
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
Which command will help an administrator to find the IBM i Navigator jobs?
A. WRKJOB TYPE(*PJ)
B. WRKJOB JOB(QZRCSRVS)
C. WPKACTJOB JOB(*REMOTE)
D. WRKUSRJOB USER(*CENTRAL)
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24
After an abnormal IPL, jobs that are accessing some files for the first time are spending an extended amount of time in a status of “IDX” and are taking longer to complete.
Which command should be used to enable all pending access path rebuilds to be analyzed, prioritized, and immediately executed rather than waiting for first access?
A. WRKEFD
B. EDTRBDAP
C. WRKAPSTS
D. WRKJOBAP

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
Consider the following graphic. Where in System i Navigator Management Central are the message monitors configured?
A. Message
B. Commands
C. Extreme Support
D. Collection Services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
After installing IBM i 7.1 on a brand new system, only the QSECOFR user profile can login on the system console. The administrator copied the QSECOFR profile into a new user profile. When attempting to login with the new user profile, the following error is displayed:
“CPF1110 not authorized to work station.”
What is causing the error?
A. The DST Console type was not set during installation of the Os.
B. The QLMT5ECOFR system value is set to require explicit device access.
C. The limit device session parameter (LMTDEV55N) on the new user profile is set to tYE5.
D. The system does not allow automatic workstation device creation for users with *ALLOBJ authority.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
An administrator issues the WRKSYSACT command on a system partition using dedicated processors and the following result displays:
Current processing capacity 2
What does the current processing capacity value indicate?
A. The percentage of CPU currently available for system jobs.
B. The share of the physical processors in the pool it is running.
C. The number of processing units currently assigned to the partition.
D. The number of virtual processors that are currently active in the partition.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 28
An administrator needs to upgrade their Flexible Service Processor’s (FSP) firmware for an HMC managed Power 720. They are currently running AL730_085. The latest corrective service on Fix Central is AL730_1 12_092.
Which statement is correct regarding the installation of this corrective service package?
A. Since this is an HMC managed FSP, the installation of the corrective service will be concurrent.
B. Since the FSP will remain at the same 730 code stream level the installation of the corrective service will be concurrent.
C. Since the 092 is greater than the currently running 085 fix pack level, the installation of the corrective service will be disruptive.
D. Since the 112 is greater than the currently running 085 fix pack level, the installation of the corrective service will be disruptive.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
On an HMC-managed system with several partitions, the QSECOFR password for DST/SST has been disabled for one partition. No other profiles for DST/SST are known. What procedure will reset the password to the shipped value?
A. Sign on to the partition as QSECOFR, issue the CHGDSTPWD PASSWORD(*DEFAULT) command.
B. Use the function in the HMC for “Users and Groups” to modify the partition’s DST password.
C. Use the control panel function 21 from the HMC user interface to reset the SST/DST password.
D. Connect to ASMI, use the “admin” profile to reset the DST password of the affected partition.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Which command will save the access paths for Iwo physical files (PFLE1, PFILE2) when both the physical and dependent logical file (LFILE) reside in the same library?
A. SAV OBJ(LFILE) PATH(*YES)
B. SAVOBJ OBJ(LFILE) ACCPTH(*YES)
C. SAVOBJ OBJ(PFILE1 PFILE2) ACCPTH(*YES)
D. SAVACCPATH FILE(PFILE1 PFILE2) ACCPATH(*YES)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
An administrator needs to upgrade users’ IBM i Access for Windows emulators to use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. The administrator used the Microsoft Windows administrator account to complete a successful upgrade and subsequent test. After re-booting the Windows PC, users log in using their ID. When users launch the IBM i Access emulator and log into the IBM i server, the emulator session is not SSL secured, even after the successful installation.
What is most likely cause of the problem?
A. The Windows client IP address is being blocked by the exit point QIBM_SSL_DEVINIT.
B. The IBM i Access for Windows emulator shortcut for users’ desktops were not configured for SSL.
C. The IBM i Access for Windows emulator supports SSL only when run from a Windows administrator account.
D. The Windows client has been assigned a new IP address from the DHCP server which is not registered with the System i SSL server.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
An administrator needs to identify which jobs are creating short CPU and disk arm usage spikes. The administrator also needs to determine what the job(s) are doing as soon as possible during or after a spike occurs.
Which tool is most appropriate to use to assist with this activity?
A. IBM i Performance Explorer (PEX)
B. IBM i Performance Management Agent
C. IBM System Director Navigator for i
D. System i Navigator Management Central monitors

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A system administrator is restoring a saved library LIBA on the same system where it was saved several months ago, using the RSTLIB command with the Allow Object Differences (ALWOBJDIE) parameter set to *ALL.
The original library LIBA has changed since it was last saved. Several original files now have different authorization lists, and many new objects have been added. After the restore, the administrator observed that some restored files have two versions, FILEx and FILEx0001.
Which setting of the ALWOBJDIF parameter will avoid this problem?
A. *MATCH
B. *MBRLVL
C. *FILELVL
D. *COMPATIBLE

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
An administrator has prepared an update package containing the prescribed groups and HIPER PTF5. When testing the package, a message is received stating some of the PTEs cannot be applied because others are missing.
What is the most efficient approach to accomplish a successful test?
A. Apply the latest technology refresh.
B. Apply the latest cumulative fix package.
C. Inspect the job log for the missing PTFs.
D. Read the PSP for cumulative updates for missing PTFs.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
An administrator with an HMC managed POWER7 system needs to perform a concurrent update to server firmware. Which co-requisites and/or prerequisites should the administrator consider as part of the planning process?
A. Available flash storage on the system FSP
B. IBM i, Licensed Internal Code PTE5, and HMC code level
C. Ability’ of the HMC to attach to the Internet and the IBM Support ETP site for the download
D. Service window to place the system partitions into restricted state and perform a platform IPL

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
A customer needs to upgrade from IBM i 5.4 to 7.1 . The current system is used extensively for Web serving. Extensive database activity is performed in SQL.
Which factor will affect the time to perform the upgrade of the operating system?
A. The ES Type must convert during the IBM i upgrade.
B. The DB2 referential constraints must be manually reestablished.
C. Some database joins must be reformatted to be compliant with new SQL standards.
D. The logical file access paths must be rebuilt into Encoded Vector Indexes (EVI).

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 37
When a user opens up Database Navigator for IBM i 7.1, only the QGPL database is initially available. The user needs the list of schemas to be available each time Database Navigator is opened.
What action can the administrator take to support the requirement?
A. Add the user to the authorization list QSM1 AUTL and restart the host servers.
B. In Application Administration for System i Navigator, enter a schema name and press the ADD button.
C. Create a supplemental group profile that has the needed list of libraries assigned and make the user a member of that supplemental group.
D. Create a job description with the appropriate list of libraries on it and assign the job description to the user. Have the user sign off and sign on again.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
An administrator needs to install third party software into an iASP environment. The installation is failing when the program provided by the software company attempts to create and restore library objects.
What is the most efficient way for the administrator to install the software while maintaining the command integrity of the system?
A. Copy the software libraries into the system ASPThen create duplicate objects into the iASPRemove the new commands when the installation completes
B. Create a copy of the CRTLIB and RSTLIB commands, which include the iASP name, into a library that is placed first in the system portion of the library listRemove the new commands when the installation completes
C. Create a copy of the CRTLIB and RSTLIB commands, which include the ASP name, into a different library Then add that library to the user portion of the library listRemove the new commands when the installation completes
D. Create a copy of the CRTLIB and RSTLIB commands, which include the ASP name, in a different library Then add that library to the install portion of the library listRemove the new commands when the installation completes
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps IBM 000-129 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Flydumps IBM 000-129 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Flydumps that you will be tested on for IBM 000-129 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 648-375 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/648-375.html

IBM 000-129 Exam, Most Important IBM 000-129 PDF-Answers Is Your Best Choice

QUESTION 1
A batch job runs daily in the QBATCH subsystem with a run priority of 50. The job normally takes an hour to complete and no other batch jobs run during this time.
The administrator needs to reduce the run time and requests the run priority be lowered to 40. However1 after the change, run time does not decrease.
What is the likely reason that the run time did not decrease?
A. The run priority applies to only interactive jobs.
B. D82 Symmetric Multiprocessing has not been installed.
C. The run priority represents only the relative importance of the job.
D. The system value QPFRADJ (Performance Adjustment) is set to “No adjustment.”

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Which graphical tool will help identity additional details about activity on the system, to isolate the root cause of performance problems?
A. PEX
B. iDoctor
C. Performance Monitor
D. Communications Trace

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
The threshold limit has been reached for the system ASP on a system running IBM i 7.1 . There are some disk units configured to a user ASP available. Business continuing policy prevents the administrator from stopping the system.
How could the system administrator correct the storage problem in the system ASP?
A. Increase the ASP threshold above the currently utilized storage.
B. Concurrently remove available disk units from user ASP using the “Remove units from configuration” SST option and add them to system ASP.
C. Switch to the backup system using an HA solution and restart the original system to DST. Remove the available disk units from user ASP and add them to system ASP.
D. Initiate a control panel function 21 to activate DST on the system console for the affected partition. Use the DST feature to compress the parity stripe to increase available storage.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
An administrator needs to restore a physical file DATALIB/SMALLFILE from a Save 21 backup of library DATALIB. DATALIB has several hundred large database files plus other objects.
The administrator has the job log and output from the last full save of DATALIB. What should the administrator do to restore SMALLFILE in the shortest time?
A. Run the RST command for object “/QSYS.LIB/DATALIB.LIB/SMALLFILE.FILE”
B. Delete SMALLFILE, run RSTLIB specifying *NEW objects, and specify library DATALIB as the starting library.
C. Run RSTLIB for library DATALIB specifying the position parameter for SMALLFILE in library DATALIB from the output of the save.
D. Run RSTOBJ for DATALIB/SMALLFILE specifying the position and sequence number for SMALLFILE
in library DATALIB from the output of the save. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
What are the key benefits provided by database journaling?
A. Can send updates concurrently to a second system Can back out incomplete transactionsCan reduce system I/O workload
B. Can reduce application complexityCan back out incomplete transactionsCan maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage
C. Can send updates concurrently to a second system Can increase performanceCan maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage
D. Can send updates concurrently to a second system Can back out incomplete transactions and commitment controlCan maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Journaling of a large library is running on SYSTEMA and the journal is system managed. Remote
journaling to
SYSTEMB has been configured. Due to a communications problem between SYSTEMA and SYSTEMB,
remote journaling is not working and cannot be quickly restarted.

Disk utilization on SYSTEMA is increasing rapidly. To reduce disk utilization the administrator tries to
delete journal receivers on SYSTEMA. Attempts fail and the following message displays:
CPF705F: Receiver not replicated to 1 remote journals.
What must the administrator do to delete journal receivers on SYSTEMA?

A. Delete and recreate only the journal, and then delete the receivers.
B. Stop journaling, as this must be ended first, and then delete the receivers.
C. Use the DLTJRNRCV command and change the delete option parameter to ignore target receivers.
D. Use the CHGJRN command to change the Manage Receivers parameter to allow user management of journal receivers and then delete the receivers.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Due to an application problem, management has requested the IPL of a partition running IBM i 7.1. The administrator initiates the IPL, and during the restart phase notices the IPL is running in manual mode even though the HMC partition settings indicate B NORMAL.
Why is the IPL running in manual mode?
A. The PWRDWNSYS command restart parameter is set to *MANUAL.
B. Manual is the default IPL mode when there is a console problem.
C. The QIPLTYPE system value is set to “Attended IPL, Console in debug mode”.
D. Manual is the default IPL mode when the previous system end indicator is abnormal.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
An administrator has been asked to update an IBM i 7.1 system to the most current Technology Refresh available from IBM. Which method is the most appropriate to achieve the update?
A. Perform a D-mode IPL using the Technology Group PTF package SF99707.
B. Perform a slip install using the most current 1_Base_01 resave media available.
C. Perform a scratch install using the most current 1_Base_01 resave media available.
D. Perform an install of the Technology Group PTF package SF99707 using the GO PTF menu.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
A company has just purchased a new POWER7 server running IBM i 7.1 to replace an older system running V5R4M5. Due to a mistake by a programmer on the V5R4 system, data was accidently deleted. To recover, the administrator backs up the deleted data to virtual tape on the 7.1 server and attempts to restore it on the V5R4 server. The restore on the V5R4 server fails with a message stating the data was saved from a more recent release of the operating system.
Which option will solve this problem?
A. Save the data to physical media.
B. Set the target release parameter to V5R4M0 when saving the data.
C. ETP the virtual tape image catalog from the 7.1 server using binary mode.
D. Use the target release parameter *RECOVER and the access path parameter set to VSR4MO.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
A disaster recovery test is being performed, using backups from a production system. The backup process is as follows:
Full system save, using GO SAVE Option 21, for weekly backup SAVCHGOBJ LIB(*ALL) is used for daily library backup, in addition to DLO and IFS saves The disaster recovery test is at the point where libraries are ready to be restored
Which pair of actions will restore the libraries to the most recent save point, in the minimum amount of time?
A. Use RSTLIB(*NONSYS) to restore all libraries and object from the SAVE 21 weekly save. For each daily tape, run a RSTLIB for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ.
B. Use RSTLIB(*NONSYS) to restore all libraries and object from the SAVE 21 weekly save. Then run a RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the most recent daily tape.
C. Run RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the most recent daily tape.Then run RSTLIB (*NONSYS) OPTION(*NEW) to restore the remaining libraries and objects from the SAVE 21 weekly save.
D. For each daily tape, run RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the daily tapes.Then run RSTOBJ(*NONSYS) OPTION(*NEW) to restore the remaining libraries and objects from the SAVE 21 weekly save.

Correct Answer: B