Real Microsoft 70-412 VCE Files Guaranteed Microsoft Pass Results

FLYDUMPS give you complete info about Microsoft 70-412 vce is based on 55 questions which aim to target the practical abilities of candidates. These questions must be answered in the allotted time of 90 minutes. No additional time is allotted to the candidates and they are not allowed to consult any helping material during exam time. This certification is only held in English. http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-412.html

  70-412 VCE
QUESTION 1 
Your company recently deployed a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 
You need to identify the time-to-live (TTL) value for domain referrals to the NETLOGON and SYSVOL shared folders. 
Which tool should you use? 
A. Ultrasound 
B. Replmon 
C. Dfsdiag 
D. Frsutil 
Correct Answer: C Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 
What does DFSDiag do? 
dfsdiag /testreferral: 
Perform specific tests, depending on the type of referral being used. 

* For Sysvol and Netlogon referrals perform the validation for Domain referrals and that it's TTL has the 
default value (900s). 
Etc. 


QUESTION 2 
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Contoso.com contains one domain. Adatum.com contains a child domain named child.adatum.- com. 
Contoso.com has a one-way forest trust to adatum.com. Selective authentication is enabled on the forest trust. 
Several user accounts are migrated from child.adatum.com to adatum.com. Users report that after the migration, they fail to access resources in contoso.com. The users suc- cessfully accessed the resources in contoso.com before the accounts were migrated. 
You need to ensure that the migrated users can access the resources in contoso.com. 
What should you do? 
A. Replace the existing forest trust with an external trust. 
B. Run netdom and specify the /quarantine attribute. 
C. Disable SID filtering on the existing forest trust. 
D. Disable selective authentication on the existing forest trust. 
Correct Answer: C Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Security Considerations for Trusts Need to gain access to the resources in contoso.com 
Disabling SID Filter Quarantining on External Trusts Although it reduces the security of your forest (and is therefore not recommended), you can dis- able SID filter quarantining for an external trust by using the Netdom.exe tool. You should con- sider disabling SID filter quarantining only in the following situations: 
* Users have been migrated to the trusted domain with their SID histories preserved, and you want to grant 
them access to resources in the trusting domain based on the SID history attribute. 
Etc. 

Incorrect: not B. Enables administrators to manage Active Directory domains and trust relationships from the command prompt, /quarantine Sets or clears the domain quarantine not D. Selective authentication over a forest trust restricts access to only those users in a trusted forest who have been explicitly given authentication permissions to computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting forest 
 

QUESTION 3 
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a sin- gle domain. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the fol- lowing table. 

You need to update the schema to support a domain controller that will run Windows Server 2012 R2. On which server should you run adprep.exe? 
A. Server1 
B. DC3 
C. DC2 

D. DC1 Correct Answer: B 
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 
Upgrade Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012 

You can use adprep.exe on domain controllers that run 64-bit versions of Windows Server 2008 or 
Windows Server 2008 R2 to upgrade to Windows Server 2012. You cannot upgrade domain controllers 
that run Windows Server 2003 or 32-bit versions of Windows Server 2008. To re- place them, install 
domain controllers that run a later version of Windows Server in the domain, and then remove the domain 
controllers that Windows Server 2003. 

  70-412 VCE

QUESTION 4 
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains three domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 
The forest has a two-way realm trust to a Kerberos realm named adatum.com. 
You discover that users in adatum.com can only access resources in the root domain of contoso.- com. 
You need to ensure that the adatum.com users can access the resources in all of the domains in the forest. 
What should you do in the forest? 
A. Delete the realm trust and create a forest trust. 
B. Delete the realm trust and create three external trusts. 
C. Modify the incoming realm trust. 
D. Modify the outgoing realm trust. 
Correct Answer: D Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
* 
A one-way, outgoing realm trust allows resources in your Windows Server domain (the do- main that you are logged on to at the time that you run the New Trust Wizard) to be accessed by users in the Kerberos realm. 

* 
You can establish a realm trust between any non-Windows Kerberos version 5 (V5) realm and an Active Directory domain. This trust relationship allows cross-platform interoperability with security services that are based on other versions of the Kerberos V5 protocol, for example, UNIX and MIT implementations. Realm trusts can switch from nontransitive to transitive and back. Realm trusts can also be either one-way or two-way. 


Reference: Create a One-Way, Outgoing, Realm Trust 
QUESTION 5 
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain con- trollers. 
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 

You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos ar- moring setting is enforced in the child1.contoso.com domain. 
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 
A. Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2. 
B. Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2. 
C. Raise the domain functional level of childl.contoso.com. 
D. Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com. 
E. Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com. 
Correct Answer: AE Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 
The root domain in the forest must be at Windows Server 2012 level. First upgrade DC1 to this level (A), 
then raise the contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2012 (E). 

* (A) To support resources that use claims-based access control, the principal's domains will need to be running one of the following: / All Windows Server 2012 domain controllers / Sufficient Windows Server 2012 domain controllers to handle all the Windows 8 device au- thentication requests / Sufficient Windows Server 2012 domain controllers to handle all the Windows Server 2012 re- source protocol transition requests to support non-Windows 8 devices 
Reference: What's New in Kerberos Authentication http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831747.aspx. 
QUESTION 6 
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. 
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 

You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10. 
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails. 
What should you do? 
A. Add User1 to the Domain Admins group. 
B. On DC10, modify the User Rights Assignment in Local Policies. 
C. Run repadmin and specify the /prp parameter. 
D. On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Roles context. 
Correct Answer: C Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 
repadmin /prp will allow the password caching of the local administrator to the RODC. This command lists 
and modifies the Password Replication Policy (PRP) for read-only domain controllers (RODCs). 

QUESTION 7 
Your company has offices in Montreal, New York, and Amsterdam. The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All of the sites connect to each other by using the DEFAULTIPSITELINK site link. 
You need to ensure that only between 20:00 and 08:00, the domain controllers in the Montreal office replicate the Active Directory changes to the domain controllers in the Amsterdam office. 
The solution must ensure that the domain controllers in the Montreal and the New York offices can replicate the Active Directory changes any time of day. 
What should you do? 
A. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Remove Amsterdam from DE-FAULTIPSITE1INK. Modify the schedule of DEFAULTIPSITE1INK. 
B. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Create a new site link bridge. Modify the schedule of DEFAU LTIPSITE1INK. 
C. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Remove Amsterdam from DE-FAULTIPSITELINK. Modify the schedule of the new site link. 
D. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Create a new site link bridge. Modify the schedule of the new site link. 
Correct Answer: C Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 
Very Smartly reworded with same 3 offices. In the exam correct answer is "Create a new site link that 
contains Newyork to Montreal. Remove Montreal from DEFAULTIPSITE1INK.Mod- ify the schedule of the 
new site link". 

Reference: How Active Directory Replication Topology Works http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ 
cc755994(v=ws.10).aspx 

QUESTION 8 
Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 
2012 R2. 

Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an 
application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL http://app1.contoso.com. 
You plan to perform maintenance on Server1. 

You need to ensure that all new connections to App1 are directed to Server2. The solution must not 
disconnect the existing connections to Server1. 
What should you run? 

A. The Set-NlbCluster cmdlet 
B. The Set-NlbClusterNode cmdlet 
C. The Stop-NlbCluster cmdlet 
D. The Stop-NlbClusterNode cmdlet 
Correct Answer: D Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
The Stop-NlbClusterNode cmdlet stops a node in an NLB cluster. When you use the stop the nodes in the 
cluster, client connections that are already in progress are interrupted. To avoid in- terrupting active 
connections, consider using the -drain parameter, which allows the node to con- tinue servicing active 
connections but disables all new traffic to that node. 

-Drain <SwitchParameter> 
Drains existing traffic before stopping the cluster node. If this parameter is omitted, existing traf- fic will be 
dropped. 

QUESTION 9 
Your network contains two servers named HV1 and HV2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. 
HV1 hosts 25 virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files and the virtual hard disks are stored in D:\VM. 
You shut down all of the virtual machines on HV1. 
You copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2. 
You need to start all of the virtual machines on HV2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 
What should you do? 
A. Run the Import-VMInitialReplication cmdlet. 
B. From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM. Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and over- write the existing files. On HV2, run the Import Virtual Machine wizard. 
C. From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM. Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and over- write the existing files. On HV2, run the New Virtual Machine wizard. 
D. Run the Import-VM cmdlet. 
Correct Answer: D Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 
Import-VM 
Imports a virtual machine from a file. 
Example 
Imports the virtual machine from its configuration file. The virtual machine is registered in- place, so its files 
are not copied. 

Windows PowerShell 
PS C:\> Import-VM Path 'D:\Test\VirtualMachines\5AE40946-3A98-428E-8C83-081A3C6B- D18C.XML' 

Reference: Import-VM 

QUESTION 10 
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a cluster disk resource. 
A developer creates an application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware application. App1 runs as a service. App1 stores date on the cluster disk resource. 
You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort. 
Which cmdlet should you run? 
A. Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole 
B. Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole 
C. Add-ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole 
D. Add-ClusterServerRole 
Correct Answer: B Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole Configure high availability for an application that was not originally designed to run in a failover cluster. If you run an application as a Generic Application, the cluster software will start the application, then 
periodically query the operating system to see whether the application appears to be run- ning. If so, it is 
presumed to be online, and will not be restarted or failed over. 

EXAMPLE 1 -Command Prompt: C:\PS> 

Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole -CommandLine NewApplication.exe 

Name OwnerNode State 

cluster1GenApp node2 Online Description 
This command configures NewApplication.exe as a generic clustered application. A default name will be used for client access and this application requires no storage. 
Ref: Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460976.aspx 
QUESTION 11 
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The system properties of Server1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to configure Server1 as an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). What should you do first? 
A. Add RAM to the server. 
B. Set the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service to Automatic. 
C. Install the Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service. 
D. Join Server1 to the contoso.com domain. 
Correct Answer: D Explanation 

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Enterprise CAs must be domain members. From the exhibit we see that it is only a 
Workgroup member. 

Note: 
A new CA can be the root CA of a new PKI or subordinate to another in an existing PKI. 
Enterprise subordinate certification authority 
An enterprise subordinate CA must get a CA certificate from an enterprise root CA but can then issue 
certificates to all users and computers in the enterprise. These types of CAs are often used for load 
balancing of an enterprise root CA. 

Enterprise CAs can be used to issue certificates to support such services as digital signatures, Se- cure 
Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (S/MIME) secure mail, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport 
Layer Security (TLS) secured web access and smart card authentication. Enterprise CAsare used to 
provide certificate services to internal users who have user accounts in the do- main. 

Requiring Active Directory, an Enterprise subordinate CA obtains its certificate from an already existing 
CA. 

These types of CAs are used to provide smart-card-enabled logons by Windows XP and other Windows 
Server 2003 machines. 

After a root certification authority (CA) has been installed, many organizations will install one or more 
subordinate CAs to implement policy restrictions on the public key infrastructure (PKI) and to issue 
certificates to end clients. Using at least one subordinate CA can help protect the root CA from 
unnecessary exposure. If a subordinate CA will be used to issue certificates to users or computers with 
accounts in an Active Directory domain, installing the subordinate CA as an enterprise CA allows you to 
use the client's existing account data in Active Directory Do- main Services (AD DS) to issue and manage 
certificates and to publish certificates to AD DS. Membership in local Administrators, or equivalent, is the 
minimum required to complete this procedure. If this will be an enterprise CA, membership in Domain 
Admins, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure. 

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Microsoft 70-412 vce you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass 70-412 exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on c9530-404-exam . If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.   http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-412.html

Read More: 200-105 pdf

Exam 70-412: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services