New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Lpi 101-400 exam in an easy way with Lpi 101-400 questions and answers.By training our Lpi 101-400 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the Lpi 101-400 exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 15
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 17
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. To create RAID 9 arrays.
B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.
C. To encrypt logical volumes.
D. To create snapshots.
E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 22
Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?
A. mkcache
B. soconfig
C. mkldconfig
D. lddconfig
E. ldconfig

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?
A. yum –query –all
B. yum –list –installed
C. rpm –query –all
D. rpm –list installed

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?
A. yum download –no-install kernel
B. yumdownloader kernel
C. rpm –download –package kernel
D. rpmdownload kernel

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Timestamps
B. MD5 checksums
C. Inodes
D. File sizes
E. GnuPG signatures
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 26
Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?
A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?
A. F10
B. F8
C. F6
D. Windows NT does not support Safe Mode
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
Which of the following environment variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
SIMULATION Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent users from being able to fill up the / filesystem? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Correct Answer: Answer: /tmp, tmp, /var/tmp, /tmp/, /var/tmp/
QUESTION 30
Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file /etc/exports?
A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -qi /etc/exports

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
SIMULATION
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/
QUESTION 32

SIMULATION What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfg
QUESTION 33
When removing a package, which of the following dpkg options will completely remove the files including configuration files?
A. –clean
B. –delete
C. –purge
D. remove
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34

Show Lpi 101-400 study materials by our senior examination question authentication lecturer and Microsoft IT product experts, including the current meticulously Lpi 101-400 latest real exam questions, all show with the correct answer. You have nothing to worry about, believe Pass4itSure tomorrow will be better! Pass4itSure Lpi 101-400 study materials has been prepared with great care and vigilance, keeping in view the demands of the aspirants for the certification. It is the fruit of long toil of our skilled and experienced IT professionals who have a thorough knowledge of the requirements of the said certification. Lpi 101-400 Pass4itSure imparts you confidence in stepping towards the exam. Lpi 101-400 study materials Pass4itSure is also abbreviated as real Lpi 101-400 test, and it is the number one choice of IT professionals for exam Lpi 101-400.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind MOPF dumps: http://www.examwind.com/MOPF.html

Huawei H12-221 Demo Download, Download Huawei H12-221 Exam Test Questions Sale