IBM 000-220 contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from IBM 000-220.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question IBM 000-220 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.IBM 000-220 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the IBM 000-220 network simulation software that allows you to practice your IBM 000-220 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The IBM 000-220 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes

QUESTION 1
A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows environment is installed to allow for high availability, by assigning a virtual IP address to the cluster to which each node is then bound to. Which local node parameter is used to specify this virtual IP address?
A. node.check
B. tcp.host.port
C. outgoing.address
D. Alternate Comminfo

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
A SNIFFER trace shows the following entries:

A NETSTAT display was performed. What is the correct connection state that a user should expect?
A. LAST ACK
B. FIN WAIT1
C. ESTABLISHED
D. The administrator would NOT expect to see a connection show up.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Which component is invoked to stop Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX?
A. Security Exit
B. User Manager
C. Session Manager
D. Process Manager

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
In Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows, which parameter is required when configuring a remote node using Advanced Program to Program Communication (APPC)?
A. Partner LU Name
B. Alternate Comminfo
C. Host Name/IP Address
D. UDT communication path name

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
In Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX, in which path is the file ndmproc located?
A. ndm/lib/
B. ndm/bin/
C. ndm/cfg/cliapi/
D. ndm/cfg/cd_node/

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
In Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX, an administrator is setting up multiple nodes in a load balancing environment on a cluster file system (not an NFS). The administrator needs to specify a shared area where the multiple nodes can place return code files and copy checkpoint information, so that the various nodes are aware of activity. What parameter is used to specify this?
A. ndm.path
B. comm.info
C. quiesce.resume
D. snode.work.path

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
One of the benefits of using Sterling Connect:Direct is that it:
A. focuses on message switching.
B. utilizes proprietary data formatting.
C. provides 24 x 365 unattended operation.
D. offers manual restart through the use of email.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
When configuring a node in Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows, which field is found on the General properties tab in the CD Admin Tool?
A. API IP Address
B. Local LU Name
C. Max PNode Sessions
D. Enable TCP/IP Support Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Which of the following is supported by Sterling Connect:Direct for z/OS V1 FMH flows?
A. XDR Keywords
B. Mapped DSECTS
C. ZLIB Compression
D. Cyclic redundancy check (CRC)

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
A Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX administrator needs to submit a process directly into the Execution queue in order to bypass the Wait queue. Which command will accomplish this task?
A. submit
B. submit hold=no
C. submit retain=no
D. submit maxdelay=0

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
A Sterling Connect:Direct for z/OS administrator navigated to the Secure+ Admin Tool: Main Screen? shown here:

Which Connect:Direct Secure+ remote node supports the STS encryption protocol?
A. SECURE.REMOTE01
B. SECURE.REMOTE02
C. SECURE.REMOTE03
D. SECURE.REMOTE04

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
An administrator installed Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX in the directory /opt/connect and defined the local node name as CDUNIX01. The administrator wants to start Connect:Direct for UNIX Command Line Interface (CLI) client to submit a process. Which environment variable must the administrator set to get access to this client?
A. PATH=/opt/connect/ndm/bin/direct
B. PATH=/opt/connect/ndm/bin/ndmcli
C. NDMAPICFG=/opt/connect/ndm/cfg/cliapi/ndmapi.cfg
D. NDMAPICFG=/opt/connect/ndm/cfg/CDUNIX01/initparm.cfg

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
An administrator installed Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows node on a new server. The administrator also defined new Functional Authorities for another user. When the user logs onto the server and opens Connect:Direct Requester for the first time, the node is not displayed. The Nodes view is empty. What should the user do in order to attach to the new node?
A. Add the new node to the netmap.
B. Contact the administrator and ask to verify access.
C. Logon to the server with the administrator’s account.
D. Select Node>Connection Settings>Insert Node and enter the local node information.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
A user is building a process to send a compressed ZIP archive file to a remote node. What compression setting is most efficient and provides the best performance for this type of file?
A. COMPRESS Extended
B. COMPRESS PRIMECHAR=X’20’
C. COMPRESS Extended=(CMPrlevel=9,WINdowsize=15,MEMlevel=9)
D. No compression.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows and UNIX user wants to get a list of processes that completed successfully. The command begins with: select statistics ccode=(=,0) recids=… ; Which Record Id filters will complete this command?
A. CTRC
B. PRED
C. PSED
D. PSTR

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows and UNIX user is troubleshooting a problem for either changing, deleting, selecting or terminating a process. Which diagnostic trace option should be used?
A. cmgr
B. pmgr
C. smgr
D. comm
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which utility can be used via command line to export and import users and netmap settings in Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows?
A. Client Connection Utility
B. Logon Configuration Utility (LCU)
C. Connect:Direct Configuration Utility
D. Connect:Direct Command Line Interface (CLI)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
An administrator wants to stop Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX but Connect:Direct needs to run all executing processes to completion before shutting down. Which command should be submitted?
A. stop;
B. stop step;
C. stop force;
D. stop immediate;

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows administrator needs to verify that the latest fixes have been applied. Which option will show the release and maintenance level of the Windows node?
A. SPAdmin
B. Admin Tool
C. Message Lookup
D. Configuration Utility

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows and UNIX user wants to determine the outcome of process numbers 10 to 15. What command can retrieve this information?
A. select statistics pnumber=(10-15);
B. select statistics pnumber=(10..15);
C. select statistics pnumber=10,11,12,13,14,15;
D. select statistics pnumber=(10,11,12,13,14,15);

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
A user wants to setup a file transfer to another location. The file is very large and so the decision was made to enable checkpointing. What performance impact, if any, will the checkpoint interval have on a COPY step?
A. Setting the checkpoint initialization parameter to 10240K always provides the best performance.
B. A larger checkpoint interval is more effective, because it adds less overhead to the protocol exchange between the nodes.
C. A smaller checkpoint interval is more effective, because less memory is used to cache data sent since the last checkpoint.
D. The checkpoint interval has no effect on the performance of a COPY step.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
In Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX, the statistics log files are archive nightly to the same directory where the TCQ file is stored. If there is a need to change the location of the archived files, which script should be modified?
A. spcli.sh
B. selstat.sh
C. statarch.sh
D. statrestore.sh

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
A Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX administrator needs to apply the latest maintenance to fix a known issue. The maintenance package and installation instructions have been downloaded from the IBM Support Portal. It is very important to review which document before continuing?
A. User’s Guide
B. Release Notes
C. Administration Guide
D. Getting Started Guide

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
A Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX administrator needs to configure Connect:Direct to authenticate remote users. Company policy dictates that these remote users must use snodeid to pass a user id and password. What type of record needs to be inserted into the User Authorization File?
A. Submitter id
B. Local user record
C. User proxy record
D. Remote node record

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows and UNIX administrator is configuring a connection with a new trading partner. The connection will use TCP/IP and the administrator will implement a process to copy files to the trading partner and then use the run task statement to run a program at the trading partner environment.

Which two parameters should be customized to satisfy these requirements?
A. pacing.send.delay
B. tcp.max.time.to.wait
C. tcp.api.inactivity.timeout
D. runstep.max.time.to.wait
E. conn.retry.exhaust.action

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 26
Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows or UNIX was just installed in a cluster environment. When testing cluster failover, the Connect:Direct node was successfully restarted on another cluster node, but all previously executing processes were lost. What is the cause of this issue?
A. Connect:Direct was started with tcq.start=W.
B. Connect:Direct was started by the wrong Userid.
C. Connect:Direct was installed on a local file system.
D. Connect:Direct was installed on a shared file system.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
A Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX administrator created valid UNIX user id for several new employees. The administrator now needs to give accessA Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX administrator created valid UNIX user id? for several new employees. The administrator now needs to give access to the new employees. What type of record needs to be inserted into the User Authorization File?
A. Submitter id
B. Local user record
C. User proxy record
D. Remote node record

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
Cyclic redundancy check (CRC) is used:
A. to detect corrupted data.
B. as an extended compression algorithm.
C. to encode hash algorithms in SSL / TLS protocols.
D. to encode version 2 Function Management Headers.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
For Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows and UNIX, the local node1 is configured to sess.pnode.max=1 and sess.snode.max=2. There is also a netmap entry for node2 configured to sess.pnode.max=3 and sess.snode.max=4. What is the maximum number of concurrent sessions that node1 can initiate as a PNODE to node2?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Which Sterling Connect:Direct File Agent variable can be used to pass the full path and the name of a new file to a Process?
A. %FA_FILE_FOUND. B. &FA_NAME_FOUND. C. %FA_NAME_FOUND.
B. %FA_BASEFILE_FOUND.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 31
A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows and UNIX administrator needs to control the statistic file logs’ output from all commands, and the file logs’ commands that select processes and select statistics. Which two options in the initialization parameters should be used?
A. log.select B. comm.info C. syslog.logd
B. log.commands
C. security.exit.flag

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
A Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX administrator has added a trading partner that uses Connect:Direct for Windows. The Connect:Direct Unix node name is CDUNIX and the Connect:Direct for Windows node name is CDWINDOWS. The CDWINDOWS IP address is 10.128.42.105.
Regarding the concurrent sessions, the records local.node, tcp.ip.default and CDWINDOWS have the following parameters configured on CDUNIX side:

What is the maximum number of concurrent sessions that CDUNIX node can establish with CDWINDOWS node when submitting the process below?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
A company has implemented Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX in their new environment and the
administrator has been tasked to add users so they can gain access to Connect:Direct. What configuration file needs to be modified?
A. userfile.cfg
B. ndmapi.cfg
C. netmap.cfg
D. initparm.cfg

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
An administrator has just completed the installation of Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX. The server and client have been successfully configured. What final step needs to be completed from the customization menu?
A. Configure required root privileges.
B. Configure Connect:Direct for UNIX Server.
C. Configure Connect:Direct Secure+ Option for UNIX.
D. Configure Connect:Direct for UNIX Client (CLI/API).

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
When using checkpointing with TCP/IP or LU62, what node controls the checkpoint interval?
A. The sending node.
B. The receiving node.
C. Both the sending and receiving nodes.
D. Neither the sending nor receiving nodes.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
An administrator needs to customize the silent install feature for Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows. Which file must be changed to include the override details?
A. map.cfg
B. user.cfg
C. cd_srvr.ini
D. allmsgs.msg

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
A Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX administrator has just completed the installation of Connect:Direct for UNIX. The server and client have been successfully configured. The next step in verifying the installation is to start the application. What program is used to start Connect:Direct?
A. cdpmgr
B. cdstatm
C. ndmsmgr
D. ndmcmgr

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows is running on a server in the PROD domain. The administrator needs to grant access to a new user, “user1”, who is a member of the SALES domain. Which name, if any, should be entered when creating a new entry in Functional Authorities?
A. user1
B. SALES\user1
C. user1@SALES
D. Domain users are not supported.

Correct Answer: C

The JAVAEXAM contains more than 400 practice questions for the IBM 000-220 exams, including simulation-based questions. Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the IBM 000-220 exams network simulation software.